Full Results: 2016 Rome Golden Gala Results – Pietro Mennea Rome IAAF Diamond League Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
June 2, 2016

Results for the 2016 Rome Golden Gala – the IAAF Diamond League track and field / athletics meeting in Rome appear below as provided by the IAAF. Go here if you want full field series.  Talk about the meet on our fan forum: Official 2016 Rome Golden Gala Diamond League Discussion Thread.

02/06/2016

Golden Gala Pietro Mennea
Roma (Stadio Olimpico), 02/06/2016


Men's results

100 Metres - Men Race 1                                       Wind: +0.4 m/s

    1 Dasaolu , James                  GBR      10.11                   
    2 Bockarie , Solomon               NED      10.40
    3 van Luijk , Patrick              NED      10.41
    4 Dutamby , Stuart                 FRA      10.41
    5 Zézé , Mickaël-Méba              FRA      10.45
    6 Slowikowski , Przemyslaw         POL      10.49
    7 Mancini , Pascal                 SUI      10.53
    8 Paulina , Hensley                NED      10.55
      Smellie , Gavin                  CAN        DNS                   

100 Metres - Men Race 2                                       Wind: +1.0 m/s

    1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.93                   
    2 Webb , Ameer                     USA       9.94                   
    3 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA       9.99                   
    4 Ogunode , Femi                   QAT      10.09                   
    5 Simbine , Akani                  RSA      10.13                   
    6 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.15                   
    7 Martina , Churandy               NED      10.16                   
    8 Young , Isiah                    USA      10.26
      Brown , Aaron                    CAN        DNS                   

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.6 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Webb , Ameer                     USA      20.04         10        
    2 Brown , Aaron                    CAN      20.24          6        
    3 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      20.25          4        
    4 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA      20.27          3        
    5 Guliyev , Ramil                  TUR      20.42          2        
    6 Skyers , Roberto                 CUB      20.54          1        
    7 Bromell , Trayvon                USA      20.80                   
    8 Desalu , Eseosa                  ITA      20.86                   
    9 Smellie , Gavin                  CAN      20.88

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 van Niekerk , Wayde              RSA      44.19         10        
    2 Taplin , Bralon                  GRN      44.43          6        
    3 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      44.85          4        
    4 Haroun , Abdalelah               QAT      45.05          3        
    5 Norwood , Vernon                 USA      45.17          2        
    6 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      45.35          1        
    7 Lendore , Deon                   TTO      45.51                   
    8 McDonald , Rusheen               JAM      46.05                   
    9 Galvan , Matteo                  ITA      46.06

1500 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    3:33.96         10        
    2 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo           KEN    3:34.21          6        
    3 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:34.27          4        
    4 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:34.49          3        
    5 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:35.10          2        
    6 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:35.36          1        
    7 O'Hare , Chris                   GBR    3:35.37                   
    8 Carvalho , Florian               FRA    3:35.39                   
    9 Tesfaye , Homiyu                 GER    3:35.44                   
   10 Amdouni , Morhad                 FRA    3:35.58                   
   11 Philibert-Thiboutot , Charles    CAN    3:36.00                   
   12 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    3:36.07                   
   13 Wolde , Dawit                    ETH    3:37.41
   14 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:38.29
   15 Abdikadar Sheik Ali , Mohad      ITA    3:38.74
      Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN        DNF                   
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:01.41         10        
    2 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:11.39          6        
    3 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:14.46          4        
    4 Kowal , Yoann                    FRA    8:17.83          3        
    5 Kebenei , Stanley Kipkoech       USA    8:18.52          2        
    6 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:19.01          1        
    7 Zalewski , Krystian              POL    8:19.91                   
    8 Tabti , Bilal                    ALG    8:20.26                   
    9 Leslie , Cory                    USA    8:20.43                   
   10 Tolosa , Jiksa                   ETH    8:21.33                   
   11 Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN    8:24.26                   
   12 Koech , John Kibet               BRN    8:24.81                   
   13 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN    8:26.06
   14 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:29.54
   15 Milne , Taylor                   CAN    8:30.04
      Amare , Hailemariyam             ETH        DNF                   
      Bett , Nicholas Kiptonui         KEN        DNF                   
      Ndiku , Jonathan Muia            KEN        DNS                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.6 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.22         10        
    2 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.29          6        
    3 Pozzi , Andrew                   GBR      13.37          4        
    4 Brathwaite , Shane               BAR      13.64          3        
    5 Belocian , Wilhem                FRA      13.73          2        
    6 Abate , Emanuele                 ITA      13.83          1        
    7 Perini , Lorenzo                 ITA      13.90                   
      Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA        DNF                   
      O'Farrill , Yordan L.            CUB        DNF                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.33         10        
    2 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.30          6        
    3 Tamberi , Gianmarco              ITA       2.30          4        
    4 Zhang , Guowei                   CHN       2.30          3        
    5 Fassinotti , Marco               ITA       2.27          2        
    6 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.27          1        
    7 Baniótis , Konstadínos           GRE       2.24                   
    8 Baker , Chris                    GBR       2.24                   
    9 Chondrokoukis , Dimitrios        CYP       2.20
   10 Yun , Seunghyun                  KOR       2.20
   11 Krimarenko , Yuriy               UKR       2.15

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       8.31         10              -0.3
    2 Goodwin , Marquise               USA       8.19          6               0.0
    3 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       8.18          4              -0.2
    4 Samaai , Rushwal                 RSA       8.16          3              -0.3
    5 Hartfield , Mike                 USA       8.11          2              -0.1
    6 Wang , Jianan                    CHN       8.08          1              -0.2
    7 Manyonga , Luvo                  RSA       8.03                         +0.9
    8 Juška , Radek                    CZE       7.77                         -0.5
    9 Camara , Alyn                    GER       7.61      -0.6
   10 Gotch , Jarvis                   USA       7.48      -0.7
   11 Huang , Changzhou                CHN       7.40       0.0

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      65.00         10        
    2 Hogan , Victor                   RSA      64.03          6        
    3 Harting , Robert                 GER      63.96          4        
    4 Dacres , Fedrick                 JAM      63.50          3        
    5 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      63.25          2        
    6 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      63.23          1        
    7 Harradine , Benn                 AUS      61.64                   
    8 Kupper , Martin                  EST      61.10                   
    9 Kövágó , Zoltán                  HUN      60.51
   10 Milanov , Philip                 BEL      60.13
   11 Apolloni , Federico              ITA      57.51

4x100 Metres Relay - Men                                      

    1 Netherlands                      NED      38.44                   
    2 Italy                            ITA      38.81                   
    3 France                           FRA      38.87                   
    4 Poland                           POL      39.18                   
    5 Spain                            ESP      39.65                   
    6 Italy U20                        ITA      40.19                   
      Switzerland                      SUI        DNF                   
      Thailand                         THA        DNS                   


Women's results

100 Metres - Women Race 2                                     Wind: +0.8 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      10.87         10        
    2 Gardner , English                USA      10.92          6        
    3 Pierre , Barbara                 USA      11.13          4        
    4 Lalova-Collio , Ivet             BUL      11.15          3        
    5 Henry , Desiree                  GBR      11.15          2        
    6 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.23          1        
    7 Swoboda , Ewa                    POL      11.28                   
    8 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI      11.36                   
    9 Tenorio , Ángela                 ECU      11.39

100 Metres - Women Race 1                                     Wind: +1.0 m/s

    1 Hooper , Gloria                  ITA      11.38
    2 Samuel , Jamile                  NED      11.45
    3 Hyacinthe , Kimberly             CAN      11.54
    4 Siragusa , Irene                 ITA      11.56
    5 Popowicz-Drapala , Marika        POL      11.59
    6 Sedney , Naomi                   NED      11.61
    7 Alloh , Audrey                   ITA      11.68
    8 Amidei , Martina                 ITA      11.73
    9 van Agt , Sacha                  NED      11.85

800 Metres - Women Race 1                                     

    1 Assefa , Tigst                   ETH    2:00.84
    2 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    2:01.30
    3 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    2:01.45
    4 Santiusty , Yuneisy              ITA    2:01.82
    5 Price , Chanelle                 USA    2:02.07
    6 Oskan-Clarke , Shelayna          GBR    2:02.15
    7 Baldessari , Irene               ITA    2:04.46
    8 Imali , Maximila                 KEN    2:07.10
    9 Hering , Christina               GER    2:07.33
      Zenoni , Marta                   ITA        DNF                   
      Roesler , Laura                  USA        DNF                   
      da Silva , Jessica               BRA        DNF                   

800 Metres - Women Race 2                                     
                                                            Pts
    1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:56.64         10        
    2 Niyonsaba , Francine             BDI    1:58.20          6        
    3 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    1:59.03          4        
    4 Lamote , Renelle                 FRA    1:59.23          3        
    5 Arzamasova , Marina              BLR    1:59.65          2        
    6 Alemu , Habitam                  ETH    1:59.79          1        
    7 Bishop , Melissa                 CAN    1:59.97                   
    8 Józwik , Joanna                  POL    2:00.72                   
    9 Büchel , Selina                  SUI    2:01.00
   10 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    2:02.03
   11 Wilson , Ajee                    USA    2:03.33
      Usovich , Ilona                  BLR        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH   14:12.59         10        
    2 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   14:33.95          6        
    3 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN   14:34.39          4        
    4 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH   14:37.19          3        
    5 Diro , Etenesh                   ETH   14:37.51          2        
    6 Can , Yasemin                    TUR   14:37.61          1        
    7 Kisa , Janet                     KEN   14:42.61                   
    8 Dida , Dera                      ETH   14:42.84                   
    9 Yalew , Genet                    ETH   14:51.04                   
   10 Grøvdal , Karoline Bjerkeli      NOR   14:57.77                   
   11 Twell , Stephanie                GBR   14:59.00                   
   12 Burka , Gelete                   ETH   14:59.78                   
   13 Gebreslase , Gotytom             ETH   15:00.21
   14 Gidey , Letesenbet               ETH   15:09.45
   15 Chekwel , Juliet                 UGA   15:20.15
   16 Akda , Meryem                    TUR   15:24.60
      Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN        DNF                   
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF                   
      Woldu , Etagegn                  ETH        DNS                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Russell , Janieve                JAM      53.96         10        
    2 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      54.61          6        
    3 Doyle , Eilidh                   GBR      54.81          4        
    4 Tate , Cassandra                 USA      55.35          3        
    5 Adekoya , Oluwakemi              BRN      55.48          2        
    6 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      55.51          1        
    7 Folorunso , Ayomide              ITA      57.24                   
    8 Moline , Georganne               USA      57.64                   
      Caravelli , Marzia               ITA        DNF                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.75         10        
    2 Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.75          6        
    3 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.60          4        
    4 Büchler , Nicole                 SUI       4.50          3        
    5 Nageotte , Katie                 USA       4.50          2        
    6 Li , Ling                        CHN       4.45          1        
    7 Nikkanen , Minna                 FIN       4.45                   
    8 Murto , Wilma                    FIN       4.35                   
    9 Malavisi , Sonia                 ITA       4.25
      Ryzih , Lisa                     GER         NM                   
      Murer , Fabiana                  BRA         NM                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.78         10              -0.1
    2 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.51          6              +0.7
    3 Thomas , Shanieka                JAM      14.46          4              +1.5
    4 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.38          3              -0.3
    5 Povea , Liadagmis                CUB      14.33          2              +2.2
    6 Saladukha , Olga                 UKR      14.18          1               0.0
    7 Rojas , Yulimar                  VEN      14.09                          0.0
    8 Papahrístou , Paraskeví          GRE      14.01                         -0.3
    9 Derkach , Dariya                 ITA      13.69      -0.7
   10 La Mantia , Simona               ITA      13.54      +1.5
   11 Assani Issouf , Jeanine          FRA      13.07      -0.5
   12 Gierisch , Kristin               GER      12.19      -0.5

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      19.69         10        
    2 Márton , Anita                   HUN      18.98          6        
    3 Dubitskaya , Aliona              BLR      18.38          4        
    4 Borel , Cleopatra                TTO      18.36          3        
    5 Brooks , Tia                     USA      18.24          2        
    6 Camarena-Williams , Jillian      USA      18.06          1        
    7 Guba , Paulina                   POL      17.40                   
    8 Leantsiuk , Yuliya               BLR      17.31                   
    9 Smith , Brittany                 USA      16.82
   10 Rosa , Chiara                    ITA      16.61

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      61.95         10        
    2 Palameika , Madara               LAT      61.92          6        
    3 Hussong , Christin               GER      61.21          4        
    4 Obergföll , Christina            GER      59.98          3        
    5 Khaladovich , Tatsiana           BLR      59.86          2        
    6 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      59.82          1        
    7 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      58.43                   
    8 Muze , Lina                      LAT      57.47                   
    9 Gleadle , Elizabeth              CAN      56.16
   10 Laasma , Liina                   EST      55.82
   11 Borman , Brittany                USA      54.63
   12 Bani , Zahra                     ITA      51.75

4x100 Metres Relay - Women                                    

    1 Ukraine                          UKR      43.64                   
    2 Poland                           POL      43.82                   
    3 Italy                            ITA      44.05                   
    4 Spain                            ESP      44.34                   
    5 Netherlands                      NED      44.72                   
    6 Italy Junior                     ITA      44.95                   

 

 


Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)