2016 NCAA Entries – What Did It Take To Get Into NCAAs? How Does It Compare To Past Years?

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
March 1, 2016

By 10 pm tonight, the NCAA will officially release the 16 individuals and 12 relay teams accepted for every event at the 2016 Indoor Track and Field Championships. We got impatient and haven taken a look at the preliminary entries and figured out who will be dancing and who will be staying home. The cutoff to make the meet proved to be historically difficult on the women’s side as you had to run faster than any time in the last six years (and likely ever) to make it in the women’s 800, mile and 5000.

Women’s Cutoff For NCAA Indoors

Event 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016
800 2:05.80 2:05.32 2:06.03 2:05.77 2:04.87 2:04.52
Mile 4:39.82 4:38.87 4:37.91 4:38.03 4:40.69 4:37.80
3000 9:15.39 9:11.49 9:09.48 9:10.40 9:08.91 9:11.14
5000 16:09.64 16:03.66 15:56.42 16:03.12 16:02.54 15:53.64
DMR 11:09.67 11:04.31 11:06.46 11:11.69 11:05.38 11:05.34

Men’s Cutoff for NCAA Indoors

Event 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016
800 1:48.08 1:48.56 1:48.65 1:48.84 1:48.28 1:47.74
Mile 3:59.03 3:59.08 3:59.39 3:59.23 3:58.54 3:58.98
3000 7:54.42 7:52.92 7:53.74 7:53.53 7:53.27 7:53.15
5000 13:49.05 13:50.03 13:45.61 13:49.78 13:48.34 13:48.41
DMR 9:33.77 9:31.71 9:31.23 9:31.82 9:32.36 9:30.48

Red = Fastest Year Ever

Runners that will get into the meet appear below.

Talk about this topic on our world famous fan forum: When do indoor entries come out?
*Most of the Top Milers Aren’t Running NCAAs!

Women ‘s 800

Event 20  Women 800 Meter Run (75) Prelims
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Raevyn Rogers                 SO Oregon              2:00.90A
  2  Sabrina Southerland           JR Georgetown          2:03.10A
  3  Cecilia Barowski              SR Princeton           2:03.24A
  4  Anima Banks                   SR Duke                2:03.41A
  5  Savannah Camacho              JR Okla State          2:03.48A
  6  Kaela Edwards                 JR Okla State          2:03.60S
  7  Siofra Cleirigh Buttner       SO Villanova           2:03.74A
  8  Ce'aira Brown                 SR Hampton             2:03.77A
  9  Annie Leblanc                 SR Oregon              2:03.84A
 10  Brooke Feldmeier              SO Oregon              2:03.99A
 11  Morgan Schuetz                JR LSU                 2:04.05A
 12  Olivia Baker                  SO Stanford            2:04.10A
 13  Hanna Green                   JR Virginia Tech       2:04.15A
 14  Andrea Keklak                 SR Georgetown          2:04.38S
 15  Claudia Saunders              SR Stanford            2:04.43A
 16  Chelsea Jarvis                SO Florida State       2:04.45A
 17  Olicia Williams               SR Baylor              2:04.50A
 18  Shea Collinsworth             JR BYU                 2:04.52A

Women’s Mile

Event 21  Women 1 Mile Run (75) Prelims
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Elinor Purrier                SO New Hampshire       4:29.71A
  2  Kaela Edwards                 JR Okla State          4:32.14A
  3  Andrea Keklak                 SR Georgetown          4:33.24A
  4  Erin Teschuk                  SR ND State            4:34.00A
  5  Shannon Osika                 SR Michigan            4:34.34A
  6  Shannon Morton                SR Virginia Tech       4:35.74A
  7  Jamie Stokes                  SR Weber State         4:35.83A
  8  Angel Piccirillo              SR Villanova           4:36.00A
  9  Iona Lake                     SR Virginia            4:36.11A
 10  Sophie Connor                 SR New Mexico          4:36.37A
 11  Katie Hoevet                  SR Purdue              4:36.53A
 12  Annie Leblanc                 SR Oregon              4:36.61S
 13  Megan Moye                    JR NC State            4:37.04A
 14  Eleanor Fulton                SR Washington          4:37.26A
 15  Alli Cash                     SO Oregon              4:37.26S
 16  Katrina Coogan                SR Georgetown          4:37.29S
 17  Grace Barnett                 SO Clemson             4:37.32A
 18  Frances Schmiede              JR Yale                4:37.77A
 19  Heather MacLean               JR UMass Amherst       4:37.80A

Women’s 3000

Event 22  Women 3000 Meter Run (75)
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Allie Ostrander               FR Boise State         8:54.27A
  2  Wesley Frazier                SO NC State            8:56.66S
  3  Molly Seidel                  JR Notre Dame          8:57.13A
  4  Erin Finn                     SO Michigan            9:01.25A
  5  Calli Thackery                JR New Mexico          9:03.59A
  6  Erin Teschuk                  SR ND State            9:04.13A
  7  Erika Kemp                    SO NC State            9:06.07A
  8  Kaela Edwards                 JR Okla State          9:06.27S
  9  Angel Piccirillo              SR Villanova           9:06.39A
 10  Katrina Coogan                SR Georgetown          9:07.44A
 11  Erin Clark                    SO Colorado            9:08.29A
 12  Bethan Knights                SO California          9:08.77A
 13  Regan Rome                    SO William and Mary    9:09.74A
 14  Kaitlyn Benner                SO Colorado            9:09.75A
 15  Vanessa Fraser                SO Stanford            9:09.89A
 16  Alli Cash                     SO Oregon              9:10.55A
 17  Aisling Cuffe                 SR Stanford            9:10.59A
 18  Anna Rohrer                   FR Notre Dame          9:11.14A

Women’s 5000

Event 23  Women 5000 Meter Run (75)
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Molly Seidel                  JR Notre Dame         15:19.64A
  2  Allie Ostrander               FR Boise State        15:21.85A
  3  Anna Rohrer                   FR Notre Dame         15:32.03A
  4  Erin Finn                     SO Michigan           15:37.31A
  5  Chelsea Blaase                SR Tennessee          15:43.81A
  6  Erika Kemp                    SO NC State           15:45.46A
  7  Liv Westphal                  SR Boston College     15:45.48A
  8  Sarah Collins                 JR Providence         15:45.58A
  9  Tessa Barrett                 FR Penn State         15:46.08A
 10  Courtney Smith                SO Harvard            15:46.44A
 11  Laura Hottenrott              SR Boston College     15:47.28S
 12  Ednah Kurgat                  SO Liberty            15:47.89A
 13  Christina Melian              JR Stony Brook        15:48.77A
 14  Waverly Neer                  SR Oregon             15:48.93A
 15  Tori Gerlach                  SR Penn State         15:50.49A
 16  Molly Grabill                 SR Oregon             15:52.94A
 17  Hannah Everson                SR Air Force          15:53.64A

Women’s DMR

Event 26  Women Distance Medley (75)
===============================================================================
     School                                                  Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Stanford                                            10:54.58A
  2  Georgetown                                          10:54.77A
  3  Michigan                                            10:58.25A
  4  Clemson                                             11:00.44A
  5  Notre Dame                                          11:00.73A
  6  Oklahoma State                                      11:01.15A
  7  New Mexico                                          11:01.86A
  8  Oregon                                              11:03.61A
  9  Washington                                          11:04.14A
 10  Duke                                                11:04.27A
 11  Arkansas                                            11:05.19A
 12  LSU                                                 11:05.34A

Men’s 800

Event 4  Men 800 Meter Run (75) Prelims
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Donavan Brazier               FR Texas A&M           1:45.93A
  2  Clayton Murphy                JR Akron               1:46.13A
  3  Andres Arroyo                 JR Florida             1:46.20A
  4  Isaiah Harris                 FR Penn State          1:46.24A
  5  Hector Hernandez              SR Texas A&M           1:46.32A
  6  Eliud Rutto                   JR Mid. Tenn. State    1:46.87A
  7  Shaquille Walker              JR BYU                 1:46.97A
  8  Brannon Kidder                SR Penn State          1:47.01A
  9  Goaner Deng                   SR Minnesota           1:47.13A
 10  Drew Piazza                   JR New Hampshire       1:47.28A
 11  Robert Heppenstall            FR Wake Forest         1:47.35A
 12  Ryan Manahan                  JR Mississippi         1:47.37S
 13  Carlton Orange                FR Arkansas            1:47.38A
 14  Joseph White                  SO Georgetown          1:47.44A
 15  Dylan Capwell                 JR Monmouth            1:47.70A
 16  Jake Burton                   JR Florida State       1:47.72A
 17  Will Teubel                   SR Iowa                1:47.74A

Men’s Mile

Event 5  Men 1 Mile Run (75) Prelims
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Izaic Yorks                   SR Washington          3:53.89S
  2  Sean McGorty                  SO Stanford            3:53.95S
  3  Blake Haney                   SO Oregon              3:56.36A
  4  Justyn Knight                 FR Syracuse            3:56.87S
  5  Futsum Zienasellassie         JR No Arizona          3:56.98S
  6  Thomas Awad                   SR Penn                3:57.03A
  7  Clayton Murphy                JR Akron               3:57.11S
  8  Edward Cheserek               JR Oregon              3:57.38S
  9  David Elliott                 SR Boise State         3:57.38A
 10  Jacob Burcham                 JR Oklahoma            3:57.46A
 11  Morgan McDonald               SO Wisconsin           3:57.83S
 12  Ahmed Bile                    SR Georgetown          3:57.84S
 13  Cole Williams                 SR Georgetown          3:57.88A
 14  Sam Prakel                    JR Oregon              3:57.95A
 15  Jonah Koech                   FR UTEP                3:58.13A
 16  Amos Bartelsmeyer             JR Georgetown          3:58.22A
 17  James Gowans                  JR Cornell             3:58.24A
 18  Joshua Thompson               SO Okla State          3:58.33S
 19  Julian Oakley                 SR Providence          3:58.34A
 20  Michael Lederhouse            JR Georgetown          3:58.42S
 21  Joel Hubbard                  JR Syracuse            3:58.43A
 22  Dillon Maggard                SO Utah State          3:58.45A
 23  Robert Denault                SR Villanova           3:58.48S
 24  Adam Palamar                  JR Syracuse            3:58.55A
 25  Henry Wynne                   JR Virginia            3:58.74A
 26  Anass Zouhry                  SR CSU Northridge      3:58.87A
 27  Rob Napolitano                JR Columbia            3:58.98A

Men’s 3000

Event 6  Men 3000 Meter Run (75)
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Edward Cheserek               JR Oregon              7:40.51A
  2  Patrick Tiernan               SR Villanova           7:48.55A
  3  Justyn Knight                 FR Syracuse            7:48.71A
  4  Sean McGorty                  SO Stanford            7:48.79A
  5  Luis Vargas                   SR NC State            7:48.81A
  6  William Kincaid               SR Portland            7:48.89S
  7  Izaic Yorks                   SR Washington          7:50.20A
  8  Willy Fink                    JR E. Michigan         7:50.57A
  9  Patrick Corona                SR Air Force           7:50.60A
 10  Colby Gilbert                 SO Washington          7:50.96A
 11  Jefferson Abbey               JR Colorado St.        7:51.38A
 12  Pierce Murphy                 SR Colorado            7:51.51A
 13  Ahmed Bile                    SR Georgetown          7:51.77A
 14  Connor Winter                 SR Colorado            7:51.85A
 15  Morgan McDonald               SO Wisconsin           7:52.09A
 16  Reid Buchanan                 SR Portland            7:52.66A
 17  David Elliott                 SR Boise State         7:53.15A

Men’s 5000

Event 7  Men 5000 Meter Run (75)
===============================================================================
     Name                        Year School                 Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Edward Cheserek               JR Oregon             13:35.86A
  2  Thomas Curtin                 SR Virginia Tech      13:37.10A
  3  Marc Scott                    JR Tulsa              13:37.34A
  4  Colin Bennie                  SO Syracuse           13:38.81A
  5  Ryan Walling                  SR Mississippi        13:39.44A
  6  Pierce Murphy                 SR Colorado           13:40.12A
  7  William Kincaid               SR Portland           13:44.34S
  8  Futsum Zienasellassie         JR No Arizona         13:44.89A
  9  Daniel Everett                SR Iowa State         13:44.90A
 10  Gabe Gonzalez                 SR Arkansas           13:45.98A
 11  Jerrell Mock                  JR Colorado St.       13:46.22A
 12  Jake Leingang                 SO Oregon             13:46.41A
 13  Dylan Lafond                  JR Illinois           13:46.72A
 14  Luis Vargas                   SR NC State           13:47.00A
 15  Edwin Kibichiy                JR Louisville         13:47.39A
 16  Morgan Pearson                SR Colorado           13:48.18A
 17  Aaron Nelson                  SR Washington         13:48.41A

Men’s DMR

Event 10  Men Distance Medley (75)
===============================================================================
     School                                                  Seed           
===============================================================================
  1  Oklahoma State                                       9:26.60A
  2  Washington                                           9:27.19A
  3  Penn State                                           9:27.20A
  4  Stanford                                             9:27.27A
  5  Michigan                                             9:27.67A
  6  Oklahoma                                             9:27.70A
  7  Virginia                                             9:27.89A
  8  Georgetown                                           9:28.91A
  9  Villanova                                            9:29.17A
 10  UCLA                                                 9:29.61A
 11  Georgetown  'B'                                      9:29.78S
 12  Oregon                                               9:29.89A                                            
 13  Mississippi                                          9:30.48A

Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)