2015 New Haven Road Race Results and Flash Recap: Molly Huddle and Jared Ward Get Titles

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
September 7, 2015

Molly Huddle dominated the Faxon Law New Haven 20k and Jared Ward won a five way sprint finish over Sam Chelanga, Dathan Ritzenhein, Luke Puskedra, and Tyler Pennel. This was Chelanga’s first USA championships as he became a US citizen last month.  (Read a nice profile on Chelanga’s amazing journey to US citizenship and being a star runner here)

Afterwards Ritz told the New Haven Register he misjudged the finish. Huddle and Ward picked up the US 20k titles and $10,000. (Prize money was $10,000, $5,000, $2,500, $1,500, $1,000, $700, $600, $500, $400, $300).

The New Haven Register has a nice recap of the race here. Post-race interview with Huddle here. Women’s race highlights here. Top results below. Full results here

This was Huddle’s first race since her premature celebration cost her the bronze in the 10,000m at the World Championships. The Hartford Courant did a profile on Huddle trying to bounce back from Beijing.

Top 30 Men, Full results here

Place Div No.   Last Name              First Name      Age Sex City               Div    Nettime   10ksplit Time    Pace     
===== === ===== ====================== =============== === === ================== ====== ========= ======== ======= ===== 
    1   1    16 Ward                   Jared            26 M   Provo              OVRALM   59:24     29:49    59:24  4:47 
    2   2     8 Chelanga               Sam              30 M   Tucson             OVRALM   59:25     29:50    59:25  4:47 
    3   3    10 Ritzenhein             Dathan           32 M   Belmont            OVRALM   59:27     29:48    59:27  4:48 
    4   4    11 Puskedra               Luke             25 M   Ogden              OVRALM   59:30     29:49    59:30  4:48 
    5   5    21 Pennel                 Tyler            27 M   Blowing Rock       OVRALM   59:35     29:49    59:35  4:48 
    6   6     5 Abdirahman             Abdi             36 M   Tucson             OVRALM 1:00:09     29:49  1:00:09  4:51 
    7   7    42 Spisak                 Jim              24 M   Pittsburgh         OVRALM 1:00:11     29:52  1:00:12  4:51 
    8   8    12 Cabada                 Fernando         33 M   Fresno             OVRALM 1:00:16     29:48  1:00:16  4:51 
    9   9    31 Osman                  Ahmed            27 M   Flagstaff          OVRALM 1:01:08     29:49  1:01:08  4:56 
   10  10    35 Alex                   George           25 M   Blowing Rock       OVRALM 1:01:10     29:54  1:01:10  4:56 
   11   1    92 Young                  Justin           36 M   Louisville         M30-39 1:01:25     29:57  1:01:26  4:57 
   12   2    20 Maiyo                  Augustus         32 M   Colorado Springs   M30-39 1:01:44     29:54  1:01:44  4:59 
   13   1    36 Graves                 Griffith         25 M   Blowing Rock       M20-29 1:01:47     29:58  1:01:48  4:59 
   14   2    37 MacPherson             Scott            28 M   Columbia           M20-29 1:01:59     30:00  1:01:59  5:00 
   15   3    19 Ritchie                Timothy          28 M   Brighton           M20-29 1:02:06     30:47  1:02:06  5:00 
   16   4    39 Burnett                Chris            23 M   Wichita            M20-29 1:02:08     30:39  1:02:08  5:00 
   17   5    17 Stinson                Parker           23 M   Eugene             M20-29 1:02:44     30:03  1:02:44  5:03 
   18   6    89 Hackett                Everett          25 M   West Hartford      M20-29 1:03:06     31:09  1:03:07  5:05 
   19   3    38 Wietecha               Scott            34 M   Hendersonville     M30-39 1:03:27     31:08  1:03:27  5:07 
   20   7    40 Lynch                  Sam              26 M   New York           M20-29 1:03:34     30:47  1:03:35  5:07 
   21   8    33 Lowry                  Dan              25 M   Allston            M20-29 1:03:44     31:09  1:03:45  5:08 
   22   9    18 Hampton                Jonas            26 M   New Britain        M20-29 1:04:31     31:16  1:04:32  5:12 
   23  10    74 Raneri                 John             23 M   New Fairfield      M20-29 1:05:08     32:05  1:05:09  5:15 
   24   4    87 Faulkner               Jerry            33 M   Sunnyside          M30-39 1:05:12     32:24  1:05:13  5:15 
   25   5    91 Brown                  Daryl            33 M   Bronx              M30-39 1:05:14     32:04  1:05:14  5:15 
   26  11    86 Pannone                Chris            29 M   Gardniner          M20-29 1:05:28     32:25  1:05:29  5:17 
   27   6    32 Rizzo                  Patrick          32 M   Colorado Springs   M30-39 1:05:52     31:32  1:05:53  5:19 
   28  12  1517 Sanders                William          28 M   Wethersfield       M20-29 1:05:58     32:29  1:05:59  5:19 
   29  13    75 Laskowski              Conrad           29 M   Gaithersberg       M20-29 1:06:09     32:54  1:06:09  5:20 
   30  14    23 Curley                 Craig            27 M   Tucson             M20-29 1:06:17     31:29  1:06:18  5:21 

Top 15 Women
   1   1     1 Huddle                 Molly            31 F   Providence         OVRALF 1:06:26     33:16  1:06:26  5:21 
   2   2     4 Bawcom                 Janet            37 F   Flagstaff          OVRALF 1:07:25     33:33  1:07:26  5:26 
   3   3    13 Nelson                 Brianne          34 F   Golden             OVRALF 1:07:28     33:37  1:07:28  5:26 
   4   4    15 Spence-Gracey          Neely            25 F   Boston             OVRALF 1:08:01     33:53  1:08:02  5:29                   5   5     7 Russell                Blake            40 F   Pacific Grove      OVRALF 1:08:59     33:53  1:09:00  5:34 
   6   6    30 Welling                Tara             26 F   Portland           OVRALF 1:09:12     34:09  1:09:12  5:35 
   7  7     47 Williams               Alisha           33 F   Golden             OVRALF 1:09:51     34:09  1:09:51  5:38 
   8   8    26 Krifchin               Maegan           27 F   Silver Spring      OVRALF 1:10:04     34:49  1:10:04  5:39 
   9   9    22 Dicamillo              Kahleen          28 F   Providence         OVRALF 1:10:12     34:45  1:10:12  5:39 
   10  10   50 Van Beek               Maddie           24 F   N Fargo            OVRALF 1:10:25     35:05  1:10:26  5:40 
   11  1    14 Matthews               Katie            24 F   Rocky Hill         F20-29 1:10:36     35:12  1:10:37  5:41 
   12   2   29 Comfort                Caitlin          25 F   Verona             F20-29 1:10:52     34:53  1:10:53  5:43 
   13   3   43 Sullivan               Susanna          25 F   Falls Church       F20-29 1:10:55     34:40  1:10:55  5:43 
   14   1    9 Cragg                  Amy              31 F   East Providence    F30-39 1:11:22     34:23  1:11:22  5:45 
   15   2   25 Bekele                 Yinush           33 F   Silver Spring      F30-39 1:12:15     34:51  1:12:16  5:49 

More: NH Register Recap of Race

Click for New Haven Register Photo Gallery from Race

Click for New Haven Register Photo Gallery from Race, recap here

*Photo Gallery
*Huddle Trying to Bounce Back from Beijing


Advertisement