2015 IAAF World Challenge Beijing Results – Marvin Bracy Wins 100 (9.95), Erik Sowinski Runs 1:45.82

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
May 20, 2015

Full results for the 2015 IAAF World Challenge held today in Beijing are listed below.

20/05/2015

2015 IAAF World Challenge Beijing
Beijing, 20/05/2015


Men's results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.2 m/s

    1 Bracy , Marvin                   USA       9.95                   
    2 Rodgers , Mike                   USA       9.99                   
    3 Su , Bingtian                    CHN      10.06                   
    4 Bailey , Daniel                  ANT      10.12                   
    5 Zhang , Peimeng                  CHN      10.18                   
    6 Xie , Zhenye                     CHN      10.32                   
    7 Riley , Andrew                   JAM      10.42                   
    8 Hartfield , Mike                 USA      10.59                   
      Batson , Deondre                 USA         DQ                   

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Kipketer , Alfred                KEN    1:45.45                   
    2 Rotich , Abraham Kipchirchir     BRN    1:45.81                   
    3 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:45.82                   
    4 Mutai , Jeremiah Kipkorir        KEN    1:46.60                   
    5 Melly , Edwin Kiplagat           KEN    1:46.95                   
    6 Chemut , Anthony                 KEN    1:48.08                   
    7 Teng , Haining                   CHN    1:49.29                   
    8 Rutto , Eliud Kiptoo             KEN    1:50.33                   
      Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                

    1 Ndiku , Jonathan Muia            KEN    8:11.64                   
    2 Kimutai , Clement Kemboi         KEN    8:12.98                   
    3 Koech , John Kibet               BRN    8:14.75                   
    4 Nganga , Bernard Mbugua          KEN    8:15.66                   
    5 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN    8:18.51                   
    6 Ezzine , Hamid                   MAR    8:18.78                   
    7 Ben Yahia , Amor                 TUN    8:19.30                   
    8 Koech , Paul                     KEN    8:21.01                   
    9 Bett , Nicholas Kiptonui         KEN    8:21.56                   
   10 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:26.10                   
   11 Yang , Tao                       CHN    9:10.80                   
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +0.6 m/s

    1 Oliver , David                   USA      13.15                   
    2 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB      13.37                   
    3 Ash , Ronnie                     USA      13.43                   
    4 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.47                   
    5 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.61                   
    6 Riley , Andrew                   JAM      13.68                   
    7 Baines , Sam                     AUS      13.77                   

High Jump - Men                                               

    1 Zhang , Guowei                   CHN       2.34                   
    2 Wang , Yu                        CHN       2.31                   
    3 Bába , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.24                   
    4 Lysenko , Danil                  RUS       2.20                   
    5 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.20                   
    6 Shustov , Aleksandr              RUS       2.20                   
    7 Baniótis , Konstadínos           GRE       2.20                   
    8 Toporkov , Ivan                  RUS       2.15                   
    9 Kgosiemang , Kabelo              BOT       2.15
      Hanany , Mickael                 FRA         NM                   

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 Xue , Changrui                   CHN       5.40                   
    2 Filippov , Nikita                KAZ       5.40                   
    3 Dilla , Karsten                  GER       5.40                   
    4 Jin , Minsub                     KOR       5.20                   
    5 Yer'omin , Ivan                  UKR       5.20                   
    5 Hollis , Mark                    USA       5.20                   
    5 Revenko , Vladyslav              UKR       5.20                   
    5 Huang , Bokai                    CHN       5.20                   
      Arnold , Mike                    USA         NM                   
      Yang , Yancheng                  CHN         NM                   
      Scott , Jordan                   USA         NM                   
      Zhang , Wei                      CHN         NM                   
      Cunningham , Logan               USA         NM                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                                              Wind
    1 Hartfield , Mike                 USA       8.27                         +0.7
    2 Henderson , Jeff                 USA       8.23                         +0.1
    3 Menkov , Aleksandr               RUS       8.20                         +0.1
    4 Li , Jinzhe                      CHN       8.13                         -0.4
    5 Wang , Jianan                    CHN       8.09                          0.0
    6 Huang , Changzhou                CHN       7.93                         +0.7
    7 Shalin , Pavel                   RUS       7.93                         +0.5
    8 Gao , Xinglong                   CHN       7.88                         +0.3
    9 Stewart , Tyron                  USA       7.67       0.0
   10 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.65      -0.1
   11 Higgs , Raymond                  BAH       7.23      -0.3

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                                              Wind
    1 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      16.70                         +0.3
    2 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA      16.67                         +1.0
    3 Dong , Bin                       CHN      16.67                         +0.6
    4 Cao , Shuo                       CHN      16.66                         +0.2
    5 Valiyev , Roman                  KAZ      16.59                         -0.2
    6 Carter , Chris                   USA      16.47                         +0.5
    7 Sands , Leevan                   BAH      16.35                         +0.4
    8 Niastsiarenka , Maksim           BLR      16.05                         -0.5
    9 Kuznietsov , Viktor              UKR      15.65      +0.1
   10 Doris , Troy                     USA      15.59      +1.0

Javelin Throw - Men                                           

    1 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      83.10                   
    2 Tarabin , Dmitri                 RUS      80.53                   
    3 Hamann , Lars                    GER      80.28                   
    4 Farquhar , Stuart                NZL      79.97                   
    5 Iordan , Valeriy                 RUS      79.72                   
    6 Mätas , Risto                    EST      77.72                   
    7 Mileusnic , Dejan                BIH      77.29                   
    8 Ma , Qun                         CHN      76.54                   
    9 Deng , Sheng                     CHN      74.99
   10 Méndez , Juan José               MEX      74.07
   11 Kosynskyy , Dmytro               UKR      72.89


Women's results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.2 m/s

    1 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.05                   
    2 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      11.28                   
    3 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.42                   
    4 Lawson , LaKeisha                USA      11.44                   
    5 Smirnova , Ekaterina             RUS      11.55                   
    6 Wei , Yongli                     CHN      11.55                   
    7 Whitney , Kaylin                 USA      11.59                   
    8 Tao , Yujia                      CHN      11.63                   
    9 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      11.67

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.2 m/s

    1 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      22.68                   
    2 Whitney , Kaylin                 USA      23.06                   
    3 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      23.12                   
    4 Lucas , Porscha                  USA      23.30                   
    5 Lin , Huijun                     CHN      23.50                   
    6 Safronova , Olga                 KAZ      23.53                   
    7 Kong , Lingwei                   CHN      23.84                   
    8 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM      23.98                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Mishchenko , Anna                UKR    4:02.89                   
    2 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:04.12                   
    3 Gega , Luiza                     ALB    4:04.20                   
    4 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    4:04.49                   
    5 Koster , Maureen                 NED    4:04.59                   
    6 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    4:04.66                   
    7 Hamblin , Nikki                  NZL    4:05.03                   
    8 Kuijken , Susan                  NED    4:06.37                   
    9 Tesfaye , Kokebe                 ETH    4:07.44                   
   10 Pospelova , Marina               RUS    4:14.26                   
   11 Ugarova , Kristina               RUS    4:15.84                   
      Kupina , Yekaterina              RUS        DNF                   
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF                   
      Zhao , Jing                      CHN        DNS                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +0.8 m/s

    1 Wu , Shujiao                     CHN      12.85                   
    2 Jones , Tenaya                   USA      12.89                   
    3 Coward , Jacqueline              USA      12.98                   
    4 Lewis , Yvette                   PAN      12.98                   
    5 Pilipenko , Anastassiya          KAZ      13.33                   
    6 Deng , Ru                        CHN      13.37                   
    7 Hofmann , Franziska              GER      13.39                   
    8 Bliss , Andrea                   JAM      14.41                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    

    1 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      54.37                   
    2 Williams , Tiffany               USA      55.22                   
    3 Demus , Lashinda                 USA      55.86                   
    4 Moline , Georganne               USA      55.86                   
    5 Rudakova , Vera                  RUS      56.29                   
    6 Baak , Bianca                    NED      57.97                   
    7 Wang , Huan                      CHN      59.08                   
      Muhammad , Dalilah               USA        DNF                   

High Jump - Women                                             

    1 Chicherova , Anna                RUS       1.94                   
    2 Šimic , Ana                      CRO       1.91                   
    3 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.91                   
    4 Okuneva , Oksana                 UKR       1.88                   
    4 Radzivil , Svetlana              UZB       1.88                   
    6 Demireva , Mirela                BUL       1.88                   
    6 Gerashchenko , Iryna             UKR       1.88                   
    8 Zhang , Luyu                     CHN       1.84                   
    9 Wang , Yang                      CHN       1.84
      Stergíou , Antonía               GRE         NM                   
      Liashenko-Khomitsha , Valentyna  GEO         NM                   

Shot Put - Women                                              

    1 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      20.77                   
    2 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      19.50                   
    3 Johnson , Felisha                USA      18.73                   
    4 Márton , Anita                   HUN      18.59                   
    5 Gao , Yang                       CHN      18.28                   
    6 Guo , Tianqian                   CHN      18.28                   
    7 Leantsiuk , Yuliya               BLR      17.76                   
    8 Abramchuk , Alena                BLR      17.66                   
    9 Mikhnevich , Natallia            BLR      17.50

Hammer Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Wlodarczyk , Anita               POL      77.73      77.73        
    2 Wang , Zheng                     CHN      73.99      73.99        
    3 Hrasnová , Martina               SVK      73.80      73.80        
    4 Berry , Gwen                     USA      72.26      72.26        
    5 Fiodorow , Joanna                POL      71.67      71.67        
    6 Zhang , Wenxiu                   CHN      71.37      71.37        
    7 Frizell , Sultana                CAN      71.23      71.23        
    8 Orbán , Éva                      HUN      70.14      70.14        
    9 Campbell , Amber                 USA      69.39      69.39        
   10 Bingson , Amanda                 USA      68.48      68.48        
   11 Bulgakova , Anna                 RUS      67.04      67.04        
   12 Luo , Na                         CHN      65.67      65.67        
   13 Lomnicka , Nikola                SVK      64.14      64.14

Advertisement