Stanford Women Win Women’s 4 x 1500 Title at 2015 Penn Relays after Elise Cranny Breaks Things Open On Leg #3

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
April 24, 2015

A day after coming up short in the women’s DMR, Stanford got the job done in the women’s DMR today at the 2015 Penn Relays. The key to the Cardinal’s victory was superstar frosh Elise Cranny, who broke things open on the third leg.

Stanford put their star Cranny (who was beaten on the anchor leg last night) on the third leg instead of the anchor hoping to open up the race. Cranny started with roughly a three-second lead over UNC’s Lianne Farber, who came into Penn after running a quick 4:13.76 pb last week. Farber proved to be no match for Cranny. Running in very windy conditions, Cranny split 4:17.2 – the fastest split of the afternoon (Georgetown anchor Katrina Coogan also split 4:17.2)- to give Stanford a more than seven second lead heading into the anchor leg as Farber managed a 4:22.0. On the anchor leg, UNC’s Annie LeHardy, who also ran 4:13 last week, got to within about two seconds with 200 to go but Stanford’s Claudia Saunders had a little something in reserve as she won comfortably in 17:27.54 to UNC’s 17:30.22. Saunders anchor was 4:25.1 to LeHardy’s 4:20.1. The wind slowed times all around.

Discuss the 2015 Penn Relays on our messageboard: Official 2015 Penn Relays Live Discussion Thread.

Results for the 4 x 1500 and the other Championship of America events held already today appear below.

College Women’s 4×1500 Championship of America Invitational

EVENT 338FRIDAY 1:20 PM

Presented by Core Power
Records
NR Tennessee 17:08.34 2009 Chanelle Price (4:19.5), Phoebe Wright (4:19.0), Rolanda Bell (4:19.6), Sarah Bowman (4:10.2)
AR Team USA 16:55.33 2014 Heather Kampf (4:09.2), Kate Mackey (4:19.4), Kate Grace (4:16.6), Brenda Martinez (4:10.2)
PR Tennessee 17:08.34 2009 Chanelle Price (4:19.5), Phoebe Wright (4:19.0), Rolanda Bell (4:19.6), Sarah Bowman (4:10.2)
FF Tennessee 17:08.34 2009 Chanelle Price (4:19.5), Phoebe Wright (4:19.0), Rolanda Bell (4:19.6), Sarah Bowman (4:10.2)

RESULTS

PL SCHOOL/AFFILIATION MARK ATHLETES ID
1 Stanford 17:27.54 Rebecca Mehra (4:23.0), Jessica Tonn (4:22.2), Elise Cranny (4:17.2), Claudia Saunders (4:25.1) B
2 North Carolina 17:30.22 Elizabeth Whelan (4:24.0), Karley Rempel (4:24.1), Lianne Farber (4:22.0), Annie LeHardy (4:20.1) F
3 Georgetown 17:36.83 Hannah Neczypor (4:25.4), Haley Pierce (4:27.2), Madeline Chambers (4:27.0), Katrina Coogan (4:17.2) C
4 Dartmouth 18:00.22 Elizabeth Markowitz, Helen Schlachtenhaufen, Reid Watson, Dana Giordano E
5 Indiana 18:00.43 Brenna Calder (4:28.1), Brianna Johnson (4:25.7), Madison Stenger (4:32.6), Corinne Cominator (4:34.0) J
6 Texas 18:08.40 Katie Burford, Mary Beth Hamilton, Connor Ward, Sandie Raines H
7 Princeton 18:13.98 Megan Curham, Elizabeth Bird, Kaitlin Hanss, Zoe Sims Q
8 Clemson 18:20.73 Grace Barnett, Brianna Feerst, Katie Moses, Molly Sullivan O
9 Pittsburgh 18:39.84 Melanie Vlasic, Hana Casalnova, Dana Dellefemine, Ellen Crook P
10 Buffalo 18:48.55 Meghan Manley, Melinda Wheeler, Corinne Birchard, Amy Shaw N
Elise Cranny , Rebecca Mehra, Claudia Saunders and  Jessic Tonn after the race

Elise Cranny , Rebecca Mehra, Claudia Saunders and Jessic Tonn after the race

College Women’s 4×100 Championship of America Invitational

EVENT 334FRIDAY 1:00 PM

Presented by Core Power
Records
NR Texas A&M 42.36 2009 Khrystal Carter, Porscha Lucas, Dominique Duncan, Gabby Mayo
AR National Team 40.82 2012 Tianna Madison, Allyson Felix, Bianca Knight, Carmelita Jeter
PR LSU 42.59 2008 Brooklynn Morris, Samantha Henry, Juanita Broaddus, Kelly-Ann Baptiste
FF LSU 42.59 2008 Brooklynn Morris, Samantha Henry, Juanita Broaddus, Kelly-Ann Baptiste

REVISED FOLLOWING HEAT 12 RUN ON FRIDAY MORNING

RESULTS

 

PL SCHOOL/AFFILIATION MARK ATHLETES ID
1 Texas A&M 43.76 Jennifer Madu, Ashton Purvis, Kamaria Brown, Aaliyah Brown AG
2 Texas 44.36 Morgan Snow, Kendall Baisden, Courtney Okolo, Morolake Akinosun AA
3 Oklahoma 45.49 Ama Pipi, Daunicia Demerson, Daye Shon Roberson, Leya Buchanan AD
4 G.C. Foster 45.54 Gayon Evans, Kedisha Dallas, Audra Segree, Yanique Thompson AH
5 South Carolina 45.74 Gabby Gray, Alexis Murphy, Ahty Johnson, Briana Haith AC
6 Houston 45.83 Bria Carter, Kiersten Brewer, Sade Mariah Greenidge, Brittany Kinney AF
7 Hampton 46.79 Kristian Young, Tanisha Greene, Meshala Morton, Le’Quisha Parker AE
8 Boston U 46.93 Maya Marshall, Christina Wood, Djenne Parris, Gemma Acheampong AI
9 UTech DNS AB

High School Girls’ 4×800 Championship of America

EVENT 337FRIDAY 1:10 PM

Presented by Grace Foods
Records
NR Roosevelt (Greenbelt, Md.) 8:43.12 2008 Dominique Lockhart (2:13.0), Amirah Johnson (2:08.6), Brittany Ogunomokun (2:11.9), Tasha Stanley (2:09.6)
PR Vere Tech (Jamaica) 8:37.71 1991 Charmane Howell (2:11.3), Claudine Williams (2:11.1), Janice Turner (2:12.1), Inez Turner (2:03.2)

RESULTS

 

PL SCHOOL/AFFILIATION MARK ATHLETES ID
1 Holmwood Tech  (Christiana, JAM) 9:01.31 Shaniekie Watson (2:17.56), Chrissiani May (2:12.95), Britney Campbell (2:19.95), Lisa Buchanan (2:10.87) F
2 Western Branch  (Chesapeake, VA) 9:07.71 Ces’shay Joyner (2:25.70), Faith Ross (2:11.20), Jewel Smith (2:22.99), Amanda Thomas (2:07.83) A
3 Vere Technical  (Clarendon, JAM) 9:13.06 Britnie Dixon (2:15.30), Sanique Walker (2:15.59), Alithia Fearon (2:24.17), Sasha-Gaye Whyte (2:18.01) B
4 Great Valley  (Malvern, PA) 9:14.81 Elise Claffey (2:19.23), Anna Willig (2:17.57), Tabitha Wismer (2:22.99), Crosby Spiess (2:15.04) E
5 Cornwall  (New Windsor, NY) 9:17.87 Jillian Decker (2:20.06), Beatrice Boylan (2:18.91), Ashley Wallace (2:22.18), Dara Cuffe (2:16.73) C
6 Unionville  (Kennett Square, PA) 9:19.39 Cami Rickenback (2:22.32), Kacie Breeeding (2:21.25), Anna Juul (2:15.33), Gretchen Mills (2:20.51) D
7 Ridge  (Basking Ridge, NJ) 9:19.82 Liz Newman (2:20.80), Kelly Van Baalen (2:21.26), Emily Hirsch (2:20.02), Abigail Regner (2:17.76) J
8 North Penn  (Lansdale, PA) 9:21.55 Ali Valenti (2:21.43), Stephanie Bresadola (2:20.39), Mikaela Vlasic (2:20.74), Phoebe Clowser (2:19.01) G
9 McDonogh School  (Owings Mills, MD) 9:26.05 Maggie Seybold (2:19.29), Jordan Burgess (2:25.07), Noemie Noullet (2:24.62), Allison Glossinger (2:17.09) H
10 Pennsbury  (Fairless Hills, PA) 9:28.88 Erin OConnell (2:24.53), Maddie Sauer (2:22.33), Olivia Sargent (2:18.48), Hannah Molloy (2:23.56) L
11 Glass  (Lynchburg, VA) 9:29.44 Holly Carrington (2:25.67), Kami DeCarmo (2:20.10), Libby Davidson (2:18.40), Maddie Rennyson (2:25.28) I
12 Wilson  (West Lawn, PA) 9:30.00 Gabriella Audi (2:27.57), Anne denOtter (2:18.89), Nijah Ukpong (2:23.78), Amina Chtourou (2:19.77) K

 


Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)