Georgia Tech (Men) And Villanova (Women) Win 4 X 800 Titles At 2015 Penn Relays

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
April 25, 2015

The Villanova women and Georgia Tech men won the collegiate 4 x 800 titles at the 2015 Penn Relays today. After Jordan Williamsz blew things open on leg #3, it looked like ‘Nova would win the men’s as well but they got caught on the anchor.

Results below.

Men’s Results

RESULTS

PL SCHOOL/AFFILIATION MARK ATHLETES ID
1 Georgia Tech 7:18.84 Andres Littig (1:52.33), Jeremy Greenwald (1:49.41), Zack Fanelty (1:50.05), Brandon Lasater (1:47.06) AD
2 Georgetown 7:18.86 Cole Williams (1:50.88), Billy Ledder (1:49.52), Amos Bartelsmeyer (1:51.10), Joseph White (1:47.37) AC
3 Villanova 7:19.35 Josh Lampron (1:50.65), Ben Malone (1:50.00), Pat Williams (1:49.09), Elliot Slade (1:49.62) AA
4 Texas A&M 7:20.60 Efrain Hernandez (1:51.69), Josh Hernandez (1:49.13), Gaines Kinsey (1:50.62), Hector Hernandez (1:49.18) AF
5 Stanford 7:21.17 Scott Buttinger (1:51.31), Luke Lefebure (1:49.71), Thomas Coyle (1:51.50), Scott Buttinger (1:48.66) AE
6 Columbia 7:21.59 Spencer Haik (1:54.26), Rob Napolitano (1:49.09), Connor Claflin (1:48.31), Brendon Fish (1:49.93) AH
7 Oklahoma 7:25.09 Malcolm Wankel (1:52.10), Zac Randall (1:49.14), Jacob Goldberg (1:52.44), Allen Eke (1:51.42) AN
8 Duke 7:25.39 Thomas Meister (1:52.27), Henry Farley (1:50.10), Dylan Murphy (1:52.02), Nate McClafferty (1:51.02) AJ
9 Brown 7:26.38 Ben Ostrowski (1:54.65), Henry Tufnell (1:49.15), Zachery Emrich (1:53.77), Ned Willig (1:48.82) AI
10 Penn State 7:26.54 Jordan Makins (1:55.01), Robby Creese (1:49.01), Robert Rhodes (1:52.75), Brannon Kidder (1:49.78) AB
11 Indiana 7:28.66 Tre’tez Kinnaird (1:52.05), Daniel Kuhn (1:49.28), Joshua Roche (1:53.68), Jordan Huntoon (1:53.67) AG
12 Monmouth 7:36.20 Domenick D’Agostino (1:59.04), Andrew Langille (1:51.89), Alex Leight (1:55.62), Dylan Capwell (1:49.66) AL
13 Penn 7:43.13 Clark Mangini (1:58.04), Jeff Wiseman (1:53.08), Tom Timmins (1:54.46), Drew Magaha (1:57.56) A

Women’s  Results

PL SCHOOL/AFFILIATION MARK ATHLETES ID
1 Villanova 8:26.36 Kelsey Margey (2:10.28), Stephanie Schappert (2:03.98), Siofra Cleirigh Buttner (2:07.83), Angel Piccirillo (2:04.28) AA
2 Clemson 8:30.28 Brianna Blanton (2:10.78), Grace Barnett (2:05.49), Tanisha Coppin (2:11.13), Natoya Goule (2:02.90) AO
3 Georgetown 8:30.36 Heather Martin (2:09.45), Sabrina Southerland (2:04.80), Piper Donaghu (2:08.37), Katrina Coogan (2:07.75) AB
4 Stanford 8:33.95 Malika Waschmann (2:10.16), Olivia Baker (2:05.82), Anna Laman (2:08.78), Claudia Saunders (2:09.20) AC
5 Penn 8:40.63 Taylor Hennig (2:10.22), Candace Taylor (2:08.99), Carey Celata (2:09.73), Ashley Montgomery (2:11.70) AI
6 UConn 8:42.31 Faith Dismuke (2:10.47), Laura Williamson (2:09.32), Lisa Zimmer (2:12.04), Kat Vodopia (2:10.48) AK
7 Indiana 8:42.41 Brenna Calder (2:10.94), Erin Wiley (2:10.38), Madison Stenger (2:12.25), Samantha Gwin (2:08.85) AG
8 Dartmouth 8:47.72 Bridget O’Neill (2:11.87), Elizabeth Markowitz (2:09.88), Bridget Flynn (2:12.37), Meghan Grela (2:13.62) AH
9 Cornell 8:47.78 Shannon Hugard (2:10.63), Elyse Wilkinson (2:11.77), Leah Triller (2:13.05), Kristen Niedrach (2:12.34) AP
10 Georgia Tech 8:49.20 Morgan Jackson (2:12.71), Samantha Kiblinger (2:10.68), Christina Pensock (2:13.70), Haley Anderson (2:12.13) AR
11 UMES 8:49.64 Rachel Halmon (2:10.88), Shantol Hemley (2:14.07), Margret Wilmot-Francis (2:14.18), Jheniel Kelly (2:10.53) AS
12 Princeton 8:51.32 Elizabeth Bird (2:12.00), Kaitlin Hanss (2:12.54), Ashley Forte (2:12.11), Elisa Steele (2:14.68) AJ
13 Albany 8:54.52 Chinira Lovick (2:17.72), Dominique Claudio (2:09.07), Breanna Cummings (2:15.39), Schuyler Pruyn (2:12.35) AU
14 UMBC 8:54.58 Mary Katherine Kulp (2:13.29), Angelina Oputa (2:13.46), Essence Fredericks (2:16.95), Sarah Daly (2:10.90) AX
15 James Madison 8:55.10 Kristen Landry (2:14.90), Kelsey Langton (2:11.80), Morgan Sheaffer (2:15.91), Tiel Westbrook (2:12.49) AV
16 La Salle 8:55.13 Ifetayo Tyler (2:16.28), Cayleigh Solano (2:11.89), Kate Conville (2:16.17), Shannon Dwyer (2:10.80) BB
17 Penn State 8:55.25 Julie Kocjancic (2:12.85), Victoria Crawford (2:11.40), Cara Ulizio (2:15.76), Greta Lindsley (2:15.26) AQ
18 Columbia 8:55.27 Leila Mantilla (2:20.45), Sarah Hardie (2:09.71), Aryn Foland (2:15.56), Olivia Sadler (2:09.56) AE
19 Monmouth 8:55.67 Jenna Cupp (2:12.23), Kendal Hand (2:11.72), Allie Wilson (2:15.55), Tionna Garner (2:16.18) AL
20 Fordham 8:56.39 Mara Lieberman (2:16.29), Kristen Stuart (2:11.33), Melissa Higgins (2:15.66), Danielle Rowe (2:13.13) AM
21 Richmond 8:56.40 Alyson McGonigle (2:13.20), Stephanie Hughes (2:16.34), Taylor Clevinger (2:13.89), Haley Preschutti (2:12.99) AY
22 Iona 9:07.78 Rachel Garn (2:15.74), Marlene Delices (2:11.65), Natalie Holder (2:18.67), Jessica Scheriff (2:21.72) AT

 


Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)