Ostrava Golden Spike 2014 Results

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
June 17, 2014

Full results from the 2014 Golden Spike meet in Ostrava via the IAAF.

Justin Gatlin ran 9.86 into a headwind, LaShawn Merritt kept winning, and Bernard Lagat got beaten easily in the 3,000.

Allyson Felix kept winning and Genzebe Dibaba did not break Sonia O’Sullivan‘s 5:25.36 world record in the 2000m.

17/06/2014

53rd Golden Spike Ostrava
Ostrava, 17/06/2014


Men’ results

100 Metres – Men                                              Wind: -0.4 m/s

 1 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.86
 2 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.08
 3 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.12
 4 Magakwe , Simon                  RSA      10.19
 5 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR      10.19
 6 Safo-Antwi , Sean                GBR      10.21
 7 Su , Bingtian                    CHN      10.22
 8 Veleba , Jan                     CZE      10.39

400 Metres – Men

 1 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.16
 2 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      44.83
 3 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      45.03
 4 Pinder , Demetrius               BAH      45.30
 5 Beshr , Anas                     EGY      45.60
 6 Omelko , Rafal                   POL      45.69
 7 Lescay , Yoandys                 CUB      46.18
 8 Lennon-Ford , Luke               GBR      46.95

1000 Metres – Men

 1 Özbilen , Ilham Tanui            TUR    2:15.08
 2 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    2:15.31
 3 Riseley , Jeffrey                AUS    2:16.09
 4 Aman , Mohammed                  ETH    2:16.33
 5 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    2:16.79
 6 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    2:16.96
 7 Hathat , Yassine                 ALG    2:17.29
 8 Kazi , Tamás                     HUN    2:17.38
 9 Repcìk , Jozef                   SVK    2:17.76
 10 Robinson , Paul                  IRL    2:17.93
 11 Vojta , Andreas                  AUT    2:18.06
 12 Chemut , Anthony                 KEN    2:18.91
 13 Kubista , Jan                    CZE    2:19.73
 Pavlícek , Matej                 CZE        DNF
 Som , Bram                       NED        DNF
 Belhanbel , Nader                MAR        DNS

3000 Metres – Men

 1 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    7:31.66
 2 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH    7:36.28
 3 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    7:36.91
 4 Lagat , Bernard                  USA    7:38.30
 5 Kipkoech , John                  KEN    7:38.97
 6 Ndiku , Jonathan Muia            KEN    7:39.63
 7 Gabius , Arne                    GER    7:41.41
 8 Kiplimo , Joseph Kitur           KEN    7:41.79
 9 Birmingham , Collis              AUS    7:42.89
 10 Barrios , Juan Luis              MEX    7:43.90
 11 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    7:44.92
 12 Kipsiro , Moses Ndiema           UGA    7:45.82
 13 Durand , Yohan                   FRA    7:48.20
 14 Robertson , Zane                 NZL    7:50.89
 15 Chesebe , Abednego Miti          KEN    7:54.59
 16 Vernon , Andrew                  GBR    7:58.70
 17 Zalewski , Krystian              POL    7:59.67
 18 Letting , Vincent                KEN    8:09.51
 Ndiwa , Cornelius                KEN        DNF
 Rono , Vincent                   KEN        DNF

110 Metres Hurdles – Men Race 1                               Wind: -1.6 m/s

 1 Clarke , Lawrence                GBR      13.50
 2 Douvalídis , Konstadínos         GRE      13.51
 3 Bochenek , Dominik               POL      13.60
 4 Belocian , Wilhem                FRA      13.62
 5 Papšo , Viliam                   SVK      14.15
 6 Ríha , Michal                    CZE      14.52
 Polach , Josef                   CZE        DNS

110 Metres Hurdles – Men Race 2                               Wind: -0.8 m/s

 1 Parchment , Hansle               JAM      13.18
 2 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.28
 3 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.37
 4 Riley , Andrew                   JAM      13.39
 5 Ortega , Orlando                 CUB      13.43
 6 Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA      13.49
 7 Robles , Dayron                  CUB      13.76
 8 O’Farrill , Yordan L.            CUB      13.89

400 Metres Hurdles – Men

 1 Flannery , Niall                 GBR      48.80
 2 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      48.87
 3 Eaton , Ashton                   USA      48.94
 4 Bekric , Emir                    SRB      49.96
 5 le Roux , Wouter                 RSA      50.15
 6 Brož , Michal                    CZE      51.09
 7 Fleischhauer , Georg             GER      51.48
 Dobek , Patryk                   POL        DNF

High Jump – Men

 1 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.33
 2 Mástoras  , Adónios              GRE       2.30
 3 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.26
 4 Dmitrik , Aleksey                RUS       2.26
 5 Zhang , Guowei                   CHN       2.22
 6 Donisan , Mihai                  ROU       2.22
 6 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.22
 8 Bába , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.22
 9 Hanany , Mickael                 FRA       2.22
 10 Bednarek , Sylwester             POL       2.22
 11 Rivera , Edgar                   MEX       2.18
 12 Ioannou , Kyriakos               CYP       2.14

Pole Vault – Men

 1 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.83
 2 da Silva , Thiago Braz           BRA       5.73
 3 de Oliveira , Augusto            BRA       5.63
 3 Kudlicka , Jan                   CZE       5.63
 5 Ogita , Hiroki                   JPN       5.53
 6 Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER       5.53
 7 Balner , Michal                  CZE       5.53
 8 Svärd Jacobsson , Melker         SWE       5.43
 9 Jeng , Alhaji                    SWE       5.43
 Pašiak , Adam                    CZE         NM
 Posekaný , Lukáš                 CZE         NM
 Lewis , Steven                   GBR         NM
 Lisek , Piotr                    POL         NM

Shot Put – Men

 1 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      20.90
 2 Marcell , Jan                    CZE      20.74
 3 Stanek , Tomáš                   CZE      20.58
 4 Prášil , Ladislav                CZE      20.50
 5 Roberts , Kurt                   USA      20.41
 6 Ivanov , Georgi                  BUL      20.36
 7 Lauro , Germán                   ARG      20.21
 8 Novák , Martin                   CZE      19.05

Javelin Throw – Men

 1 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      87.38
 2 Sirmais , Zigismunds             LAT      86.61
 3 Tarabin , Dmitri                 RUS      85.92
 4 Ruuskanen , Antti                FIN      83.23
 5 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      81.42
 6 Grzeszczuk , Lukasz              POL      79.91
 7 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      78.22
 8 Zenúch , Patrik                  SVK      72.30


Women’ results

200 Metres – Women                                            Wind: -1.0 m/s

 1 Felix , Allyson                  USA      22.75
 2 Williams , Bianca                GBR      22.79
 3 Soumaré , Myriam                 FRA      22.85
 4 Stuy , Khrystyna                 UKR      23.29
 5 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR      23.39
 6 Slaninová , Jana                 CZE      24.32
 7 Jiranová , Helena                CZE      24.42
 Bailey , Aleen                   JAM        DNS

800 Metres – Women

 1 Nanyondo , Winnie                UGA    1:59.27
 2 Arzamasova , Marina              BLR    1:59.65
 3 Beckwith-Ludlow , Molly          USA    1:59.77
 4 Masná , Lenka                    CZE    1:59.93
 5 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    1:59.95
 6 Almanza , Rose Mary              CUB    2:00.30
 7 Verstegen , Sanne                NED    2:00.70
 8 Lyakhova , Olha                  UKR    2:00.90
 9 Meadows , Jennifer               GBR    2:01.11
 10 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    2:01.60
 11 Simpson , Jemma                  GBR    2:02.22
 12 Melese , Mantegbosh              ETH    2:02.57
 13 Muir , Laura                     GBR    2:03.83
 14 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    2:03.91
 Zhushman , Olena                 UKR        DNF

2000 Metres – Women

 1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    5:27.50
 2 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH    5:34.27
 3 Gudeto , Feyne                   ETH    5:39.96
 4 Plis , Renata                    POL    5:41.98
 5 Mäki , Kristiina                 FIN    5:42.71
 6 Woldu , Etagegne                 ETH    5:46.70
 7 Broniatowska , Katarzyna         POL    5:46.78
 8 Terzic , Amela                   SRB    5:55.62
 Wafula , Lydia Nasimiyu          KEN        DNF
 Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF
 Buckman , Zoe                    AUS        DNS

20,000 Metres – Women

 1 Kimutai , Alice                  KEN  1:08:32.2
 2 Tsega , Muluhabt                 ETH  1:09:07.2
 3 Muraga , Julia Mumbi             KEN  1:09:24.8
 Daba , Tejitu                    BRN        DNF
 Kiplagat , Florence Jebet        KEN        DNF
 Mutai , Beatrice Chepkemoi       KEN        DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase – Women

 1 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng          KEN    9:22.58
 2 Elouali Alami , Salima           MAR    9:23.27
 3 Adamu , Birtukan                 ETH    9:27.29
 4 Bettiche , Amina                 ALG    9:29.20
 5 Fente , Birtukan                 ETH    9:30.75
 6 Kudzelich , Sviatlana            BLR    9:32.79
 7 Mohamed , Buzuayehu              ETH    9:40.26
 8 Bekele , Mekdes                  ETH    9:46.27
 9 LaCaze , Genevieve               AUS    9:48.85
 10 Gorchakova , Natalya             RUS    9:51.56
 11 Szlezak , Matylda                POL   10:04.84
 12 Masai , Magdalene                KEN   10:20.90
 Nyambura , Virginia              KEN        DNF

400 Metres Hurdles – Women

 1 Wilson , Nickiesha               JAM      55.22
 2 Tracey , Ristananna              JAM      55.43
 3 Kemi , Adekoya                   NGR      55.49
 4 Theron Nel , Wenda               RSA      55.53
 5 Rosolová , Denisa                CZE      55.76
 6 Linkiewicz , Joanna              POL      56.35
 7 Slanicková , Lucia               SVK      57.99
 8 Hálová , Katerina                CZE      58.70

Triple Jump – Women
 Wind
 1 Li , Yanmei                      CHN      14.03                         +1.2
 2 Costa , Susana                   POR      13.98                         +0.8
 3 Gierisch , Kristin               GER      13.95                         +2.2
 4 Veldáková , Dana                 SVK      13.91                         +1.5
 5 Aldama , Yamilé                  GBR      13.76                         +1.9
 6 Májková , Lucie                  CZE      13.56                         +1.5
 7 Banovicová , Monika              SVK      12.69                         +2.1
 8 Buranská , Šárka                 CZE      12.36                         +1.2
 9 Pimenova , Iryna                 UKR      12.00       0.0

Javelin Throw – Women

 1 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      64.45
 2 Jelaca , Tatjana                 SRB      60.16
 3 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      58.68
 4 Šedivá , Irena                   CZE      55.16
 5 Ogrodníková , Nikola             CZE      53.30
 6 Klimešová Jurkovicova , Jarmila  CZE      50.43
 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE        DNS


Advertisement