2014 IAAF World Half Marathon Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
March 28, 2014

Men’s and women’s results from the 2014 IAAF/AL-Bank World Half Marathon Championships in Copenhagen are below.

The World Half Champs were a mass participation race for the first time.  Men’s results under 1:10 below and women’s results under 1:25:00.

Race recaps: Geoffrey Kipsang and Tiny Eritrea Have Days To Remember at 2014 IAAF World Half Marathon Championships www.letsrun.com
Led by Gladys Cherono’s Gold, Kenya Women Dominate 2014 IAAF World Half Marathon By Going 1 Through Five – Americans Bersagel and Kleppin Both in Top www.letsrun.com

Men’s Results

Plc Start Nr Navn Land Klasse Tid Efter
1 570 Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor  KEN MELITE 0:59:07
2 521 Samuel Tsegay  ERI MELITE 0:59:20 + 13
3 528 Guye Adola  ETH MELITE 0:59:21 + 14
4 520 Zersenay Tadese  ERI MELITE 0:59:37 + 30
5 517 Nguse Amlosom  ERI MELITE 0:59:59 + 52
6 572 Wilson Kiprop  KEN MELITE 1:00:00 + 53
7 519 Ghirmay Ghebreslassie  ERI MELITE 1:00:09 + 1:02
8 518 Samsom Gebreyohannes  ERI MELITE 1:00:12 + 1:05
9 532 Adugna Tekele  ETH MELITE 1:00:14 + 1:07
10 571 Kenneth Kiprop Kipkemoi  KEN MELITE 1:00:28 + 1:21
11 619 Geofrey Kusuro  UGA MELITE 1:00:40 + 1:33
12 596 Stephen Mokoka  RSA MELITE 1:00:46 + 1:39
13 595 Elroy Gelant  RSA MELITE 1:01:10 + 2:03
14 530 Bonsa Dida  ETH MELITE 1:01:11 + 2:04
15 594 Lusapho April  RSA MELITE 1:01:15 + 2:08
16 611 Polat Kemboi Arikan  TUR MELITE 1:01:21 + 2:14
17 524 Ayad Lamdassem  ESP MELITE 1:01:21 + 2:15
18 565 Masato Kikuchi  JPN MELITE 1:01:22 + 2:15
19 529 Fikre Assefa  ETH MELITE 1:01:30 + 2:23
20 536 El Hassane Ben Lkhainouch  FRA MELITE 1:01:30 + 2:23
21 624 Josphat Boit  USA MELITE 1:01:32 + 2:25
22 569 Simon Cheprot  KEN MELITE 1:01:36 + 2:29
23 505 Isaac Korir  BRN MELITE 1:01:39 + 2:32
24 568 Robert Kwemoi Chemosin  KEN MELITE 1:01:43 + 2:36
25 504 Alemu Bekele  BRN MELITE 1:01:45 + 2:38
26 620 Daniel Rotich  UGA MELITE 1:01:55 + 2:48
27 561 Daniele Meucci  ITA MELITE 1:01:56 + 2:49
28 567 Shogo Nakamura  JPN MELITE 1:01:56 + 2:49
29 617 Moses Kibet  UGA MELITE 1:02:01 + 2:55
30 547 Paul Pollock  IRL MELITE 1:02:09 + 3:02
31 540 James Kibocha Theuri  FRA MELITE 1:02:10 + 3:03
32 610 Wissem Hosni  TUN MELITE 1:02:10 + 3:03
33 627 Tyler Pennel  USA MELITE 1:02:19 + 3:12
34 516 Abdi Hakin Ulad  DEN MELITE 1:02:23 + 3:16
35 626 Matt Llano  USA MELITE 1:02:24 + 3:17
36 564 Hiroto Inoue  JPN MELITE 1:02:24 + 3:17
37 581 José Antonio Uribe  MEX MELITE 1:02:25 + 3:18
38 522 Javier Guerra  ESP MELITE 1:02:26 + 3:19
39 623 Shadrack Kiptoo Biwott  USA MELITE 1:02:27 + 3:21
40 605 Mikael Ekvall  SWE MELITE 1:02:28 + 3:22
41 598 Félicien Muhitira  RWA MELITE 1:02:30 + 3:23
42 608 Raouf Boubaker  TUN MELITE 1:02:41 + 3:34
43 615 Bekir Karayel  TUR MELITE 1:02:47 + 3:40
44 585 Urige Buta  NOR MELITE 1:02:49 + 3:42
45 559 Simone Gariboldi  ITA MELITE 1:02:50 + 3:44
46 625 Fernando Cabada Jr  USA MELITE 1:02:54 + 3:47
47 599 Alexis Nizeyimana  RWA MELITE 1:02:54 + 3:47
48 574 Abdullah Abdulaziz Aljoud  KSA MELITE 1:02:57 + 3:50
49 579 Oscar Cerón  MEX MELITE 1:02:58 + 3:51
50 502 Aweke Ayalew  BRN MELITE 1:03:00 + 3:53
51 506 Bilisuma Shugi  BRN MELITE 1:03:02 + 3:55
52 580 Juan Carlos Romero  MEX MELITE 1:03:10 + 4:03
53 563 Sota Hoshi  JPN MELITE 1:03:29 + 4:22
54 539 Abdellatif Meftah  FRA MELITE 1:03:46 + 4:39
55 600 Felix Ntirenganya  RWA MELITE 1:03:48 + 4:41
56 566 Kenta Murayama  JPN MELITE 1:03:51 + 4:45
57 592 Marius Ionescu  ROU MELITE 1:03:53 + 4:46
58 616 Isaac Ayeko  UGA MELITE 1:03:55 + 4:48
59 586 Asbjørn Ellefsen Persen  NOR MELITE 1:03:55 + 4:48
60 557 Gianmarco Buttazzo  ITA MELITE 1:03:58 + 4:51
61 511 Lars Budolfsen  DEN MELITE 1:04:00 + 4:53
62 512 Jesper Faurschou  DEN MELITE 1:04:00 + 4:53
63 593 Nicolae Alexandru Soare  ROU MELITE 1:04:06 + 4:59
64 546 Ben Moreau  GBR MELITE 1:04:08 + 5:01
65 525 Jesús Antonio Nuñez  ESP MELITE 1:04:11 + 5:04
66 553 Brihun Weve  ISR MELITE 1:04:37 + 5:30
67 4111 Dadafo Dhaqabi Tesama  ETH M25-29 1:04:53 + 5:46
68 613 Mehmet Caglayan  TUR MELITE 1:04:53 + 5:46
69 538 Ruben IIndongo  FRA MELITE 1:04:58 + 5:51
70 537 Driss El Himer  FRA MELITE 1:04:59 + 5:52
71 576 Janis Girgensons  LAT MELITE 1:05:11 + 6:04
72 597 Hussein Habumugisha  RWA MELITE 1:05:11 + 6:04
73 550 Kári Steinn Karlsson  ISL MELITE 1:05:12 + 6:05
74 526 Roman Fosti  EST MELITE 1:05:13 + 6:06
75 587 Øystein Sylta  NOR MELITE 1:05:18 + 6:11
76 603 Anuradha Cooray  SRI MELITE 1:05:19 + 6:13
77 612 Fatih Bilgic  TUR MELITE 1:05:25 + 6:18
78 555 Demsew Zegeye  ISR MELITE 1:05:27 + 6:20
79 589 Raúl Pacheco  PER MELITE 1:05:29 + 6:22
80 501 Maksim Pankratau  BLR MELITE 1:05:31 + 6:25
81 503 Zelalem Bacha  BRN MELITE 1:05:46 + 6:39
82 629 Luis Alberto Orta  VEN MELITE 1:05:47 + 6:40
83 621 Dmytro Siruk  UKR MELITE 1:05:56 + 6:49
84 556 Zohar Zemiro  ISR MELITE 1:06:03 + 6:56
85 4965 alndreas åhwall  SWE M25-29 1:06:06 + 6:59
86 509 César Lizano  CRC MELITE 1:06:06 + 6:59
87 588 Cristhian Pacheco  PER MELITE 1:06:07 + 7:00
88 554 Yimharan Yosef  ISR MELITE 1:06:28 + 7:21
89 5348 Peter Bech  DEN M35-39 1:06:32 + 7:25
90 630 Ben Ashkettle  NZL MELITE 1:06:38 + 7:31
91 604 Juraj Vitko  SVK MELITE 1:06:47 + 7:40
92 534 Jarkko Järvenpää  FIN MELITE 1:07:03 + 7:56
93 2311 David Nilsson  SWE M25-29 1:07:15 + 8:08
94 5347 Morten Munkholm  DEN M25-29 1:07:41 + 8:34
95 4709 Jesper Trebbien Andersen  DEN M30-34 1:07:53 + 8:46
96 4838 Thorkild Sundstrup  DEN M30-34 1:08:03 + 8:56
97 609 El Akhdar Hachani  TUN MELITE 1:08:05 + 8:59
98 507 Yolo Nikolov  BUL MELITE 1:08:08 + 9:01
99 622 Esteban Cuestas  URU MELITE 1:08:11 + 9:04
100 4675 Mikkel Kleis  DEN M30-34 1:08:14 + 9:07
101 602 Rui Yong Soh  SIN MELITE 1:08:18 + 9:11
102 4265 Mads Boesen  DEN M25-29 1:08:20 + 9:13
103 523 Rafael Iglesias  ESP MELITE 1:08:29 + 9:22
104 7402 Tommy Neal  DEN M30-34 1:08:33 + 9:26
105 4106 Frew Zenebe Brkineh  ETH M30-34 1:08:34 + 9:27
106 514 Theis Nijhuis  DEN MELITE 1:08:38 + 9:31
107 4482 Klaus Hagensen  DEN M30-34 1:08:49 + 9:42
108 552 Asrat Mamo  ISR MELITE 1:08:52 + 9:46
109 614 Mert Girmalegesse  TUR MELITE 1:09:15 + 10:08
110 1196 Kasper Laumann Hartlev  DEN M20-24 1:09:32 + 10:25
111 551 Arnar Pétursson  ISL MELITE 1:09:44 + 10:37
112 1526 Søren Binderup  DEN M35-39 1:09:46 + 10:39
113 1225 Morten Marinussen  DEN M30-34 1:09:46 + 10:39
114 5330 Jose Javier Olea  ESP M35-39 1:09:50 + 10:43
115 4069 John Henry Strupstad  NOR M30-34 1:09:52 + 10:45
116 4074 Øystein Mørk  NOR M40-44 1:09:53 + 10:46
117 5016 Anders Mols Bonde  DEN M20-24 1:09:59 + 10:52
118 2602 Nikolaj Bauer Andersen  DEN M40-44 1:10:04 + 10:57

Team (top 3 runners)

POS Team COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Eritrea Eritrea Eritrea 2:58:59
Details 2 Kenya Kenya Kenya 2:59:38
Details 3 Ethiopia Ethiopia Ethiopia 3:00:48
Details 4 South Africa South Africa South Africa 3:03:13
Details 5 Uganda Uganda Uganda 3:04:39
Details 6 Japan Japan Japan 3:05:45
Details 7 United States United States United States 3:06:18
Details 8 Bahrain Bahrain Bahrain 3:06:27
Details 9 France France France 3:07:28
Details 10 Spain Spain Spain 3:08:01
Details 11 Mexico Mexico Mexico 3:08:34
Details 12 Italy Italy Italy 3:08:47
Details 13 Turkey Turkey Turkey 3:09:04
Details 14 Rwanda Rwanda Rwanda 3:09:14
Details 15 Denmark Denmark Denmark 3:10:25
Details 16 Norway Norway Norway 3:12:05
Details 17 Tunisia Tunisia Tunisia 3:12:58
Details 18 Israel Israel Israel 3:16:08

Women’s Results

Rank Race No Name Nation Club Category Time Behind
1 155 Gladys Cherono  KEN FELITE 1:07:29
2 159 Mary Wacera Ngugi  KEN FELITE 1:07:44 + 16
3 157 Selly Chepyego Kaptich  KEN FELITE 1:07:52 + 23
4 156 Lucy Wangui Kabuu  KEN FELITE 1:08:37 + 1:08
5 158 Mercy Jerotich Kibarus  KEN FELITE 1:08:42 + 1:13
6 128 Netsanet Kebede  ETH FELITE 1:08:46 + 1:17
7 133 Christelle Daunay  FRA FELITE 1:08:48 + 1:20
8 149 Valeria Straneo  ITA FELITE 1:08:55 + 1:26
9 125 Tsehay Desalegn  ETH FELITE 1:09:04 + 1:35
10 130 Genet Yalew  ETH FELITE 1:09:15 + 1:46
11 140 Krisztina Papp  HUN FELITE 1:10:08 + 2:39
12 127 Mame Feyisa  ETH FELITE 1:10:08 + 2:39
13 191 Annie Bersagel  USA FELITE 1:10:10 + 2:42
14 193 Lauren Kleppin  USA FELITE 1:10:16 + 2:47
15 152 Sayo Nomura  JPN FELITE 1:10:18 + 2:49
16 124 Hirut Alemayehu  ETH FELITE 1:10:25 + 2:57
17 153 Risa Takenaka  JPN FELITE 1:10:30 + 3:01
18 137 Alyson Dixon  GBR FELITE 1:10:38 + 3:09
19 150 Reia Iwade  JPN FELITE 1:10:45 + 3:16
20 167 Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal  NOR FELITE 1:10:53 + 3:25
21 120 Alessandra Aguilar  ESP FELITE 1:10:56 + 3:28
22 147 Veronica Inglese  ITA FELITE 1:10:57 + 3:29
23 111 Lisa Christina Stublic  CRO FELITE 1:11:09 + 3:40
24 151 Chieko Kido  JPN FELITE 1:11:16 + 3:48
25 100 Souad Aït Salem  ALG FELITE 1:11:22 + 3:54
26 171 Gladys Tejeda  PER FELITE 1:11:24 + 3:55
27 178 René Kalmer  RSA FELITE 1:11:53 + 4:25
28 106 Chaofeng Jia  CHN FELITE 1:11:59 + 4:31
29 145 Nadia Ejjafini  ITA FELITE 1:12:05 + 4:37
30 135 Alexandra Louison  FRA FELITE 1:12:06 + 4:37
31 14065 Ditte Lybke  DEN 1:12:11 + 4:42
32 118 Letekidan Ghebreaman  ERI FELITE 1:12:13 + 4:45
33 180 Isabellah Andersson  SWE FELITE 1:12:16 + 4:47
34 105 Yinli He  CHN FELITE 1:12:18 + 4:49
35 194 Clara Santucci  USA FELITE 1:12:22 + 4:53
36 102 Barkahoum Drici  ALG FELITE 1:12:34 + 5:06
37 195 Mattie Suver  USA FELITE 1:12:42 + 5:14
38 117 Luula Berhane  ERI FELITE 1:12:45 + 5:16
39 148 Fatna Maraoui  ITA FELITE 1:12:50 + 5:21
40 115 Jessica Draskau-Petersson  DEN FELITE 1:12:52 + 5:24
41 138 Susan Partridge  GBR FELITE 1:13:15 + 5:47
42 121 Verónica Pérez  ESP FELITE 1:13:25 + 5:57
43 109 Yingying Zhang  CHN FELITE 1:13:26 + 5:58
44 189 Linet Chebet  UGA FELITE 1:13:28 + 6:00
45 196 Wendy Thomas  USA FELITE 1:14:07 + 6:38
46 122 Leila Luik  EST FELITE 1:14:18 + 6:50
47 123 Liina Luik  EST FELITE 1:14:18 + 6:50
48 176 Jenna Leigh Challenor  RSA FELITE 1:14:19 + 6:51
49 154 Rina Yamazaki  JPN FELITE 1:14:20 + 6:51
50 166 Veronika Brennhovd Blom  NOR FELITE 1:14:21 + 6:53
51 108 Meixia Zhang  CHN FELITE 1:14:23 + 6:55
52 181 Lena Eliasson  SWE FELITE 1:14:27 + 6:59
53 165 Lavinia Haitope  NAM FELITE 1:14:42 + 7:13
54 179 Katarina Bére?ová  SVK FELITE 1:15:03 + 7:34
55 184 Soumaya Boussaïd  TUN FELITE 1:15:12 + 7:43
56 134 Corinne Herbreteau  FRA FELITE 1:15:27 + 7:59
57 107 Chao Yue  CHN FELITE 1:15:53 + 8:25
58 169 Rocío Cántara  PER FELITE 1:15:54 + 8:26
59 185 Elvan Abeylegesse  TUR FELITE 1:15:57 + 8:29
60 113 Louise Langelund Batting  DEN FELITE 1:16:18 + 8:50
61 170 Nicolasa Condori  PER FELITE 1:16:35 + 9:06
62 3148 Sylvia Kiberenge  DEN Køge Atletik F20-24 1:16:41 + 9:12
63 172 Luminita Georgiana Achim  ROU FELITE 1:16:44 + 9:16
64 5010 Zenia Mogensen  DEN Løberen/Adidas F25-29 1:16:59 + 9:30
65 187 Bahar Dogan  TUR FELITE 1:16:59 + 9:31
66 119 Nebiat Habtemariam  ERI FELITE 1:16:59 + 9:31
67 104 Volha Krautsova  BLR FELITE 1:17:04 + 9:36
68 114 Anne Holm Baumeister  DEN FELITE 1:17:06 + 9:37
69 177 Cornelia Joubert  RSA FELITE 1:17:10 + 9:42
70 116 Simone Christensen Glad  DEN FELITE 1:17:10 + 9:42
71 3996 Louise Nilsson  SWE Malmö AI F25-29 1:17:15 + 9:46
72 168 Marthe Katrine Myhre  NOR FELITE 1:17:28 + 10:00
73 132 Aline Camboulives  FRA FELITE 1:17:46 + 10:17
74 5217 Maja Stage  DEN Odense Triathlon Klub/Fitness DK F25-29 1:17:53 + 10:25
75 173 Liliana Maria Danci  ROU FELITE 1:18:03 + 10:34
76 182 Tonya Nero  TTO FELITE 1:18:26 + 10:58
77 4662 Susanne Svendsen  DEN AGF Atletik F35-39 1:18:33 + 11:05
78 112 Annemette Aagaard  DEN FELITE 1:18:48 + 11:19
79 4912 Kirsten Pettersson  DEN Esbjerg Tri og Multisport F30-34 1:18:58 + 11:29
80 4953 Dorte Dahl  DEN F45-49 1:19:04 + 11:36
81 188 Nilay Esen  TUR FELITE 1:19:08 + 11:39
82 175 Claudia Paula Todoran  ROU FELITE 1:19:10 + 11:41
83 5290 Maria Sig  DEN Maxim F30-34 1:19:11 + 11:42
84 2592 Rikke Due Andersen  DEN Køge Atletik F40-44 1:19:12 + 11:44
85 33608 Charlotte Nielsen  DEN AL-Bank F45-49 1:19:24 + 11:55
86 110 Gabriela Traña  CRC FELITE 1:19:25 + 11:56
87 143 Arndis Hafdórsdóttir  ISL FELITE 1:20:02 + 12:34
88 2314 Luise Sønder  DEN Skive Atletik og Motion F35-39 1:20:25 + 12:57
89 4879 Lone Balling Hansen  DEN Skive Atletik- og Motionsklub F35-39 1:20:28 + 13:00
90 139 Kit Ching Yiu  HKG FELITE 1:20:28 + 13:00
91 3984 Johanna Eriksson  SWE Motala AIF F30-34 1:20:36 + 13:07
92 190 Kateryna Karmanenko  UKR FELITE 1:20:53 + 13:25
93 3150 Valborg Heinesen  DEN Tryggingarfelagid Foroyar F25-29 1:20:57 + 13:29
94 4677 Sari Venshøj  DEN AGF Atletik F25-29 1:20:58 + 13:29
95 23884 Camilla Sparwath  DEN MotionDanmark F25-29 1:21:10 + 13:41
96 5048 Louise Bækby Hansen  DEN Viborg AM F35-39 1:21:12 + 13:44
97 33388 Camilla Smedegaard Lottrup  DEN F25-29 1:21:21 + 13:52
98 25849 Linda Meta Korsholm  DEN F40-44 1:21:23 + 13:54
99 3296 Malene Munkholm  DEN Marathon Sport F45-49 1:22:29 + 15:01
100 174 Elena Moaga  ROU FELITE 1:22:45 + 15:17
101 4001 Katrine Svane  DEN Aarhus 1900 F25-29 1:22:52 + 15:23
102 32100 Maria Larsen  DEN Københavns Idræts-Forening F15-19 1:22:58 + 15:30
103 3691 Margrethe Frydenborg  DEN FIT 4 RUN.dk F45-49 1:23:01 + 15:33
104 1509 Petra Skiöld  SWE Ryssbergets Ik F35-39 1:23:34 + 16:06
105 5276 Bjørk Herup Olsen  DEN Sparta Atletik og Motion F20-24 1:23:39 + 16:11
106 164 Giselle Camilleri  MLT FELITE 1:23:40 + 16:12
107 25648 Marie-Louise Rørbøl  DEN powertraining F40-44 1:23:43 + 16:15
108 8210 mette strømberg  DEN F35-39 1:23:45 + 16:17
109 197 Irina Moroz  UZB FELITE 1:23:46 + 16:17
110 8285 Susanne Ward  DEN F40-44 1:23:49 + 16:21
111 15796 laura hergel  DEN F20-24 1:23:57 + 16:29
112 3841 Lene Hjelmsø  DEN Sparta Atletik og Motion F35-39 1:23:58 + 16:29
113 8198 Matilde Emilie Hansen  DEN F20-24 1:24:05 + 16:36
114 4041 Maria Sandström  SWE Malmö AI F20-24 1:24:06 + 16:37
115 4040 Marina Stoltz  SWE Heleneholms IF F35-39 1:24:16 + 16:47
116 32055 Julie Schmidt-Scherer  DEN F30-34 1:24:19 + 16:51
117 16505 Inger Lise Sørensen  DEN Holte ski F60-64 1:24:23 + 16:55
118 142 Martha Ernstsdóttir  ISL FELITE 1:24:24 + 16:56
119 3987 Caroline Erlingson  SWE Ängelholms IF F25-29 1:24:29 + 17:01
120 136 Sandrine Kengue  GAB FELITE 1:24:37 + 17:08
121 1242 Neel Lykkegaard Andersen  DEN Sparta Atletik og Motion F40-44 1:24:38 + 17:10
122 144 Helen Olafsdóttir  ISL FELITE 1:24:41 + 17:12
123 16790 Conny Nielsen  DEN Aalborg Øst Road Runners Club F50-54 1:24:51 + 17:23
124 16781 Mona Steensbro  DEN Sparta Atletik og Motion F50-54 1:24:53 + 17:25
125 4037 Karima Makrof  SWE Majornas IK F35-39 1:24:58 + 17:29

Team (top 3 runners)

POS Team COUNTRY MARK
Details 1 Kenya Kenya Kenya 3:23:05
Details 2 Ethiopia Ethiopia Ethiopia 3:27:05
Details 3 Japan Japan Japan 3:31:33
Details 4 Italy Italy Italy 3:31:57
Details 5 United States United States United States 3:32:48
Details 6 France France France 3:36:21
Details 7 PR of China PR of China PR of China 3:37:43
Details 8 Eritrea Eritrea Eritrea 3:41:58
Details 9 Norway Norway Norway 3:42:43
Details 10 South Africa South Africa South Africa 3:43:23
Details 11 Peru Peru Peru 3:43:53
Details 12 Denmark Denmark Denmark 3:46:16
Details 13 Turkey Turkey Turkey 3:52:06
Details 14 Romania Romania Romania 3:53:58
Details 15 Iceland Iceland Iceland 4:09:07

Full results are here.


Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)