2014 Dubai Marathon Is Friday (Thursday Night In US) – Full Elite Fields
by LetsRun.com
January 21, 2014
The 2014 Standard Chartered Dubai Marathon – the unofficial seventh Major with the largest first prize in marathoning at $200,000 – is this Friday (Thursday night in US – 10 pm ET Thursday).
The full elite fields for the races are now out. You can see them below.
The men’s race features six sub-2:07 performers whereas the women’s race has three sub-2:22 performers and 7 sub 2:24 performers.
Of course, one should pay close attention to the people making their debuts in Dubai, as the last two years debut marathoners have won in Dubai. In 2012, Ayale Abshero won in 2:04:23, and in 2013, Lelisa Desisa won in 2:04:45.
This year, the big names making their debuts on the men’s side include Ethiopian half marathon record holder Atsedu Tsegay (58:47 PR), who ran a stellar 59:10 half on December 15th, and 13:00/26:52 man Abera Kuma.
For more info on this year’s, see the Dubai marathon media guide.
From the LRC Archives: 2013: Ethiopia’s Lelisa Desisa Wins 2013 Standard Chartered Dubai Marathon In 2:04:45 As A Record Five Men Break 2:05
2012: Ayale Abshero Arrives As New Marathon Star With A 2:04:23 Debut Win In Dubai
Elite Men Athletes 2014
BIB | Name | Country | Bib Name | PB |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Markos Geneti Guteta | Ethiopia | GENETI | 2:04:54 |
2 | Jonathan Kiplimo Maiyo | Kenya | MAIYO | 2:04:56 |
3 | Laban Kipngetich Korir | Kenya | KORIR | 2:06:05 |
4 | Girmay Birhanu Gebru | Ethiopia | GEBRU | 2:06:06 |
5 | Deiiba Merga Ejigu | Ethiopia | MERGA | 2:06:38 |
6 | Megersa Bacha Chikuala | Ethiopia | CHIKUALA | 2:06:56 |
7 | Shumi Dechase Leche | Bahrain | LECHE | 2:07:11 |
8 | Nicholas Kemboi | Qatar | KEMBOI | 2:08:01 |
9 | Habtamu Asefa Wakeyo | Ethiopia | WAKEYO | 2:08:28 |
10 | Dejene Yirdaw Juhar | Ethiopia | JUHAR | 2:08:30 |
11 | Haile Haja Gemeda | Ethiopia | HAJA | 2:08:35 |
12 | Dereje Tadesse Raya | Ethiopia | TADESSE | 2:08:46 |
13 | Abrha Milaw Asefa | Ethiopia | ASEFA | 2:09:00 |
14 | Sisay Lemma Kasaye | Ethiopia | LEMMA | 2:09:02 |
15 | Yekeber Bayabel Gesese | Ethiopia | BAYABEL | 2:09:39 |
16 | Belachew Alemayehu Ameta | Ethiopia | AMETA | 2:10:02 |
17 | Workneh Tesfa Tiruneh | Ethiopia | TESFA | 2:10:26 |
18 | Abdeimounaim Harroufi | USA | HARROUFI | 62:20 H |
19 | Atsedu Tsegay Tesfay | Ethiopia | TESFAYE | 58:47 H |
20 | Abeba Dinkessa Negara | Ethiopia | DINKESSA | 60:03 H |
21 | Abera Kuma Lema | Ethiopia | LEMA | 60:19 H |
22 | Mule Wasihun Lakew | Ethiopia | LAKEW | 60:33 H |
23 | Tsuyoshi Ugachi | Japan | UGACHI | 60:51 H |
24 | Abera Kassw Belay | Ethiopia | BELAY | 60:57 H |
25 | Abraraw Misganaw Tegegne | Ethiopia | MISGANAW | 61:17 H |
26 | Tamirat Tola Adera | Ethiopia | ADERA | 61:27 H |
27 | Tsegaye Mekonnen Asefa | Ethiopia | ASEFA | 62:41 H |
28 | Birhanu Gidefa Chimdesa | Ethiopia | CHIMDESA | |
29 | Bekana Seboka Dubaro | Ethiopia | SEBOKA | |
30 | Dereje Dibaba Keneni | Ethiopia | KENENI | |
31 | Tadesse Mekonnen Tullu | Ethiopia | TULLU | |
32 | Chala Lelisa Debele | Ethiopia | DEBELE | PACE |
33 | Edwin Kipyego | Kenya | KIPYEGO | PACE |
34 | Essa Ismail Rashed | Qatar | ISMAIL | PACE |
35 | Victor Kipchurchir | Kenya | KIPCHIRCHIR | PACE |
36 | Edwin Koech | Kenya | KOECH | PACE |
Elite Women Athletes 2014
BIB | Name | Country | Bib Name | PB |
---|---|---|---|---|
W1 | Meselech Melkamu Haileyesus | Ethiopia | Melkamu | 2:21:01 |
W2 | Meseret Hailu Debele | Ethiopia | Hailu | 2:21:09 |
W3 | Mamitu Daska | Ethiopia | DASKA | 2:21:59 |
W4 | Firehiwot Dado Tufa | Ethiopia | DADO | 2:23:15 |
W5 | Ehitu Kiros Reda | Ethiopia | KIROS | 2:23:38 |
W6 | Mula Seboka Seyfu | Ethiopia | Seboka | 2:23:48 |
W7 | Amane Gobena Gemeda | Ethiopia | Gobena | 2:23:50 |
W8 | Belaynesh Oljira Jemama | Ethiopia | OLJIRA | 2:25:01 |
W9 | Sultan Haydar | Turkey | HAYDAR | 2:25:09 |
W10 | Misker Mekonen Demise | Ethiopia | MEKONEN | 2:25:45 |
W11 | Werknesh Kidane Gebremichael | Ethiopia | KIDANE | 2:26:15 |
W12 | Goitetom Haftu Tessema | Ethiopia | Haftu | 2:26:21 |
W13 | Sechale Dalasa Adugna | Ethiopia | Dalasa | 2:26:27 |
W14 | Melkam Gizaw Tola | Ethiopia | GIZAW | 2:26:34 |
W15 | Zemzem Ahmed Deko | Ethiopia | DEKO | 2:27:12 |
W16 | Fantu Eticha Jimma | Ethiopia | Eticha | 2:28:02 |
W17 | Lemelem Berha Yachem | Ethiopia | Berha | 2:29:43 |
W18 | Abeba Tekulu Gebremeskel | Ethiopia | Tekulu | 2:30:17 |
W19 | Konjit Tilahun Biruk | Ethiopia | Tilahun | 2:34:23 |
W20 | Wude Ayalew Yimer | Ethiopia | AYALEW | 67:00 H |
W21 | Yebrgual Melese Arage | Ethiopia | Melese | 69:02 H |
W22 | Betelhem Moges Cherenet | Ethiopia | MOGES | 70:00 H |
W23 | Alem Mokonnin Ourge | Ethiopia | MOKONNIN | |
W24 | Louise Wiker | Sweden | WIKER | DEBUT |
Prize Money
Marathon Open
Men (USD) | Women (USD) | |
---|---|---|
1st | 200,000 | 200,000 |
2nd | 80,000 | 80,000 |
3rd | 40,000 | 40,000 |
4th | 20,000 | 20,000 |
5th | 12,000 | 12,000 |
6th | 11,200 | 11,200 |
7th | 10,400 | 10,400 |
8th | 9,600 | 9,600 |
9th | 8,800 | 8,800 |
10th | 8,000 | 8,000 |