NCAA Cross-Country Division 2 Predictions: Adams State, Grand Valley State, Vegard Olstad, And Susan Tanui Favored

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
November 22, 2013

LRC Fan results from our NCAA D2 Prediction Contest are below.

Adams State and Grand Valley State are the favorites in our book (one women’s voter left off GVS so they are technically #2 in the women’s poll).

Voting is still open here. Spread the word so GVS can get to #1.

 

LetsRun.com Men’s Super Poll Results
1. Adams State (23) 343
2. Western State (8) 310
3. Chico State 241
4. Colorado Mines (1) 204
5. Grand Valley St. 202
6. Augustana (S.D.) (3) 192
7. Alaska Anchorage 116
8. Southern Indiana 90
9. Edinboro 53
10. Lock Haven 32
11. Cal Poly Pomona 22
12. Western Washington 22
13. Central Missouri 21
14. Franklin Pierce 19
15. Missouri Soutern State 18
16. Metro State 17
17. West Texas A&M 17
18. Shippensburg 14
19. Stonehill (1) 11
20. Mount Olive 11

Others receiving votes: 21. Wimington (Del.) 8 22. Ceaderville 6 23. Nebraska-Kearney 6 24. Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras 3 25. Ferris State 1 26. New Mexico Highlands 1

LetsRun.com Women’s Super Poll Results
1. Adams State (6) 253
2. Grand Valley St. (20) 252
3. Western State 193
4. Chico State 168
5. Alaska Anchorage (1) 155
6. Simon Fraser 100
7. Minnesota Duluth 90
8. Edinboro 50
9. Augustana (S.D.) 49
10. Colorado-Colorado Springs (1) 47
11. West Texas A&M 38
12. Bentley (1) 27
13. Mansfield 25
14. Saginaw Valley State 25
15. Metro State 25
16. Shippensburg 25
17. Stonehill (1) 21
18. Merrimack 21
19. Western Washington 18
20. Hillsdale 10

Others receiving votes: 21. Columbus State 8 22. Alabama-Huntsville 8 23. Tampa 7 24. Seattle Pacific 7 25. Indiana (Penn.) 6 26. Nova Southeastern 6 27. Tarleton State 5 28. Lewis 4 29. Southwest Baptist 2 30. Flagler 2 31. Winoa State 2 32. Wingate 1

Vegard Olstad and Susan Tanui are the favorites for individual glory.

Individual Polls

Men’s Individual Poll
1. Vegard Olstad (14) – Western State 230
2. Kevin Batt (1) – Adams State 206
3. Issac Chavez (3) – Chico State 179
4. Tabor Stevens (2) – Adams State 163
5. Mike Biwott (6) – American Int’l 160
6. Alex Monroe (1) – Lock Haven 102
7. Paul Yak (1) – Augustana S.D. 85
8. Jovanny Godniez – Adams State 81
9. Derek Alcorn (1) – Colorado Mines 59
10. Johnnie Guy – Southern Indiana 54
11. John Chirchir – American Int’l 32
12. Andrew Epperson (1) – Colorado Mines 30
13. Aaron Dinzeo – California U. 25
14. Asher Brandt (1) – So. Conn. St. 20
15. Alan Peterson – Grand Valley St. 17
16. Ian Butler – Western State 16
17. Dylan Anthony – Alaska Anchorage 16
18. Julian Florez – Adams State 15
19. Garrett Wilson – Western State 14
20. Phil Schneider – Colorado Mines 13
Others receiving votes: 21. Adam Braun 11 22. Job Kemboi 11 23. Dayne Gradone 11 24. Johnny Sanchez 11 25. Antoine Gisore 11 26. Alfonso Cisneros 9 27. Laban Sialo 8 28. Steve Lagat 8 29. Nicholas Filippazzp 8 30. Logan Barrett 8 31. Robert Massey 8 32. Jacob Benton 7 33. Tom Karbo 6 34. Brian Baum 6 35. Anthony Fiermonte 6 36. Blaise Binns 6 37. Stephen Leonard 5 38. Jaiden Brandt 5 39. Kyle Masterson 5 40. Richie Mitten 4 41. Tyler Saiz 4 42. Dylan Lafond 3 43. Chip Jackon 3 44. Victor Samoei 3 45. Adam Volkert 3 46. Victor Costello 3 47. Adam Sinda 3 48. Michael Cernoia 2 49. Nick Patton 2 50. Fernando Ojeda 2 51. Blake DeLong 2 52. Kirk Harvey 1 53. Rafal Matuszczak 1 54. Andrew Mclain 1
Women’s Individual Poll
1. Susan Tanui (10) – Alaska Anchorage 178
2. Lauren Martin (4) – Adams State 163
3. Jennifer Agnew (4) – U-Mary 162
4. Kelly Lamb – Adams State 122
5. Samantha Johnson (2) – Ferris State 98
6. Joyce Kipchumba (1) – Alaska Anchorage 94
7. Tara Dooley (3) – Bentley 66
8. Jessica Janecke – Grand Valley St. 64
9. Kristin Brondbo – Augustana (S.D.) 47
10. Victoria Davis (1) – Bloomsburg 45
11. Alyssa Selve – Adams State 34
12. Courtney Brewis – Grand Valley St. 30
13. Runa Falch – Augustana (S.D.) 29
14. Katelyn Steen (1) – Western Washington 27
15. Lindsey Butterworth – Simon Fraser 24
16. Sara Mikesell – Chico State 20
17. 0 Lincks – Metro State 20
18. Tara Richardson – Western State 19
19. Ayla Granados – Chico State 15
20. Sarah Krolick – Edinboro 13
Others receiving votes: 21. Claudia Cancello 12 22. Gladys Kimutai 11 23. Breanna Hemming 10 24. Vicky Winslow 10 25. Emily Regan 10 26. Samantha Rivard 9 27. Amy Varsell 9 28. Melissa Roberts 8 29. Chelsea Bishop 8 30. Ashley Nichols 8 31. McKayla Fricker 7 32. Regan Mullen 7 33. Allyson Winchester 7 34. Anna Rudd 7 35. Hannah Witt 7 36. Abby Culp 7 37. Tina Oprean 6 38. Rachel Magliane 6 39. Connie Morgan 5 40. Dora Eastin 5 41. Lauren Lehman 5 42. Betsy Eickelberg 5 43. Alexandra Stasiuk 5 44. Emily Short 4 45. Natalie Evans 3 46. Chloe Gustafson 3 47. Annie Wade 2 48. Julie Pack 2 49. Jessica Macy 2 50. Anna Marshall 1 51. Amanda Farrough 1 52. Jessica Scordino 1 53. Rebecca Wakeley 1

 Voting is still open here.


Advertisement
Posted in: Cross Country
Tags:


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)