Results for 2013 Weltklasse Zürich Athletics Meeting

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
August 29, 2013

Full results for the Weltklasse Zürich track and field meet 2013 courtesy of the IAAF appear below.

Event by event results with splits and progressions for field events can be found here.

For more coverage, see the LetsRun.com homepage (which will be archived after August 30th here).

                                                                     

29/08/2013

Weltklasse Zurich
Zürich (Letzigrund), 29/08/2013

Men' results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -0.3 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Bolt , Usain                     JAM       9.90          8        
    2 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM       9.94          4        
    3 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.96          2        
    4 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA       9.98                   
    5 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.00                   
    6 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.01                   
    7 Bailey-Cole , Kemar              JAM      10.02                   
    8 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      10.06                   
    9 Dix , Walter                     USA      10.07

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.13          8        
    2 James , Kirani                   GRN      44.32          4        
    3 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      44.91          2        
    4 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      44.93                   
    5 Masrahi , Yousef Ahmed           KSA      45.26                   
    6 Borlée , Jonathan                BEL      45.26                   
    7 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      45.59                   
    8 Levine , Nigel                   GBR      45.66                   

800 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Symmonds , Nick                  USA    1:43.56                   
    2 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:43.79                   
    3 Cheruiyot , Ferguson Rotich      KEN    1:44.39                   
    4 Solomon , Duane                  USA    1:44.49                   
    5 Kitum , Timothy                  KEN    1:44.87                   
    6 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:45.34                   
    7 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:45.80                   
    8 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN    1:46.86                   
    9 Johnson , Brandon                USA    1:47.95
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:30.97          8        
    2 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:31.64          4        
    3 Chepseba , Nixon Kiplimo         KEN    3:33.15          2        
    4 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    3:33.41                   
    5 Gebremedhin , Mekonnen           ETH    3:33.64                   
    6 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    3:33.78                   
    7 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR    3:33.95                   
    8 Cronje , Johan                   RSA    3:34.06                   
    9 Tesfaye , Homiyu                 GER    3:34.18                   
   10 Tahri , Bouabdellah              FRA    3:35.08                   
   11 Cheboi , Collins                 KEN    3:35.24                   
   12 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    3:36.70                   
   13 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN    3:37.25
   14 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    3:37.94
   15 Moustaoui , Mohamed              MAR    3:38.38
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   
      Birgen , Bethwell                KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN    8:08.03          8        
    2 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN    8:08.72          4        
    3 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:10.76          2        
    4 Mekhissi-Benabbad , Mahiedine    FRA    8:11.11                   
    5 Kirui , Gilbert Kiplangat        KEN    8:12.93                   
    6 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:24.19                   
    7 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:25.85                   
    8 Hughes , Matthew                 CAN    8:33.00                   
    9 Kahsay , Meresa                  ETH    8:35.08                   
   10 Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN    8:37.68                   
   11 Kowal , Yoann                    FRA    8:44.11                   
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   
      Luchianov , Ion                  MDA        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: -0.5 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Oliver , David                   USA      13.12          8        
    2 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.24          4        
    3 Richardson , Jason               USA      13.26          2        
    4 Shubenkov , Sergey               RUS      13.27                   
    5 Noga , Artur                     POL      13.29                   
    6 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.34                   
    7 Robles , Dayron                  CUB      13.37                   
    8 Sharman , William                GBR      13.42                   
    9 Martinot-Lagarde , Thomas        FRA      13.44

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.33          8        
    2 Baniótis , Konstadínos           GRE       2.33          4        
    3 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.33          2        
    4 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.28                   
    4 Drouin , Derek                   CAN       2.28                   
    6 Hanany , Mickael                 FRA       2.24                   
    7 Shustov , Aleksandr              RUS       2.24                   
    7 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.24                   
    9 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.24

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Visser , Zarck                   RSA       8.32          8              -0.8
    2 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       8.11          4              -1.7
    3 Rivera , Luis                    MEX       8.09          2              -0.2
    4 Tomlinson , Christopher          GBR       7.96                          0.0
    5 Gaisah , Ignisious               NED       7.96                         +0.6
    6 Menkov , Aleksandr               RUS       7.94                         +0.3
    7 Cáceres , Eusebio                ESP       7.59                         -1.4
    8 Phillips , Dwight                USA       7.53                         -0.9
    9 Zellweger , Yves                 SUI       7.46      -1.2

Discus Throw - Men                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Kanter , Gerd                    EST      67.02          8        
    2 Harting , Robert                 GER      66.83          4        
    3 Hadadi , Ehsan                   IRI      66.07          2        
    4 Wierig , Martin                  GER      65.51                   
    5 Cadée , Erik                     NED      63.81                   
    6 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      63.78                   
    7 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      63.70                   
    8 Butenko , Victor                 RUS      63.58                   
    9 Alekna , Virgilijus              LTU      61.06
   10 Gowda , Vikas                    IND      58.45

Women' results

100 Metres - Women Race 1                                     Wind: +0.5 m/s

    1 Nelson , Ashleigh                GBR      11.33                   
    2 Williams , Bianca                GBR      11.36                   
    3 Ghafoor , Madiea                 NED      11.57
    4 Sprunger , Ellen                 SUI      11.58
    5 Alloh , Audrey                   ITA      11.63
    6 Amidei , Martina                 ITA      11.77
    7 Lavanchy , Marisa                SUI      11.87
    8 Kuhurima , Loreanne              NED      11.91
    9 Humair , Aurélie                 SUI      11.95

100 Metres - Women Race 2                                     Wind: +0.5 m/s

    1 Russell , Carrie                 JAM      10.98                   
    2 Anderson , Alexandria            USA      11.02                   
    3 Sailer , Verena                  GER      11.21                   
    4 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      11.28                   
    5 Morrison , Natasha               JAM      11.33                   
    6 Pohrebniak , Natalia             UKR      11.34                   
    7 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      11.43
    8 Pinto Lofamakanda , Tatjana      GER      11.60
    9 Weit , Inna                      GER      11.73

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      22.40          8        
    2 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      22.66          4        
    3 Ryemyen , Mariya                 UKR      22.67          2        
    4 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      22.84                   
    5 Lalova , Ivet                    BUL      23.22                   
    6 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI      23.38                   
      Townsend , Tiffany               USA         DQ                   

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    1:58.82          8        
    2 Savinova , Mariya                RUS    1:58.93          4        
    3 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    1:59.34          2        
    4 Johnson Montano , Alysia         USA    2:00.25                   
    5 Wilson , Ajee                    USA    2:00.35                   
    6 Lupu , Nataliia                  UKR    2:01.09                   
    7 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    2:01.83                   
    8 Büchel , Selina                  SUI    2:01.99                   
      Poistogova , Ekaterina           RUS        DNF                   
      Usovich , Ilona                  BLR        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Defar , Meseret                  ETH   14:32.83          8        
    2 Dibaba , Tirunesh                ETH   14:34.82          4        
    3 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN   14:40.33          2        
    4 Chebet , Emily                   KEN   14:46.89                   
    5 Cherono , Gladys                 KEN   14:47.12                   
    6 Kibiwot , Viola Jelagat          KEN   14:52.54                   
    7 Simpson , Jennifer               USA   14:56.26                   
    8 Diriba , Buze                    ETH   14:56.34                   
    9 Tirop , Agnes Jebet              KEN   14:56.49                   
   10 Huddle , Molly                   USA   14:58.15                   
   11 Kibet , Sylvia Jebiwott          KEN   14:58.26                   
   12 Reilly , Chelsea                 USA   15:10.14                   
   13 Twell , Stephanie                GBR   15:37.74
      Hasay , Jordan                   USA        DNF                   
      Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH        DNF                   
      Achola , Janet                   UGA        DNF                   
      Anderson , Gabrielle             USA        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      53.32          8        
    2 Spencer , Kaliese                JAM      54.22          4        
    3 Rosolová , Denisa                CZE      54.99          2        
    4 Titimets , Anna                  UKR      55.05                   
    5 Yaroshchuk , Anna                UKR      55.17                   
    6 Antyukh , Natalya                RUS      55.92                   
    7 Beesley , Meghan                 GBR      55.96                   
    8 Muhammad , Dalilah               USA      56.15                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.79          8        
    2 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.72          4        
    3 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.72          2        
    4 Ptácniková-Svobodová , Jirina    CZE       4.62                   
    5 Kiriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.52                   
    5 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.52                   
    7 Gadschiew , Kristina             GER       4.52                   
    8 Büchler , Nicole                 SUI       4.52                   
    9 Lotout , Marion                  FRA       4.32
   10 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.32
   10 Savchenko , Anastasia            RUS       4.32
   12 Schmid , Anna Katharina          SUI       4.32
      Suhr , Jennifer                  USA         NM                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.88          8              -0.3
    2 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR       6.76          4              -0.8
    3 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.73          2              -0.3
    4 Moguenara , Sostene              GER       6.68                         -0.1
    5 Kucherenko , Olga                RUS       6.64                         -0.6
    6 Sokolova , Elena                 RUS       6.43                         -0.2
    7 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.37                         -0.4
    8 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.34                         -0.3
    9 Pusterla , Irene                 SUI       6.28      -0.1

Javelin Throw - Women                                         
                                                            Pts
    1 Abakumova , Maria                RUS      68.94          8        
    2 Obergföll , Christina            GER      63.36          4        
    3 Stahl , Linda                    GER      63.24          2        
    4 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      62.76                   
    5 Mitchell , Kathryn               AUS      62.66                   
    6 Flinck , Sofi                    SWE      59.84                   
    7 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      57.48                   
    8 Muze , Lina                      LAT      57.04                   
    9 Rebryk , Vira                    UKR      56.25

4x100 Metres Relay - Women                                    

    1 United States                    USA      41.67                   
    2 Jamaica                          JAM      41.78                   
    3 Ukraine                          UKR      42.71                   
    4 Germany                          GER      43.19                   
    5 Switzerland                      SUI      43.21                   
    6 Great Britain & N.I.             GBR      43.78                   
    7 Italy                            ITA      44.71                   
      Netherlands                      NED         DQ

Advertisement
Posted in: Other