Drake Relays On the Roads: HyVee Road Races (45th)
Courtesy Of Race Results Weekly
Des Moines, IA, USA; Saturday, April 28
Distances: 6 km, 10 km and 21.1 km (formerly 8 km and 21.1 km); Half-Marathon course is certified (IA04005MF)
Finishers: 6 km, 678 men + 1133 women = 1811 total finishers; 10 km, 593 men + 732 women = 1325 total finishers; Half-Marathon, 824 men + 764 women = 1588 total finishers (up from 1362 last year)
Event Records: New for both men and women in 6-k, 10-K, and Half-Marathon (see below)
NOTE: A large increase in prize money drew much deeper fields than in years past. Also, in previous years this event held only 8 km and 21.1 km races; now it is 6 km, 10 km and 21.1 km. Kenyans and Ethiopians swept each of the six contests, earning large first-place prizes in the process –Jr. Ed.
6-K:
MEN –
1. Alene Emere Reta, ETH 17:49 $2000
2. Boniface Biwott, KEN 17:50 1000
3. Emmanuel Bor, KEN 17:56 800
4. Dan Kremske 17:59 600
5. Brett Carter 18:14 400
6. Mathew Chesang, KEN 18:17 200
7. Justin Garrard 18:44
8. Colin Swaney 19:02
9. Peter Kemboi, KEN 19:16
10. Mason Frank 19:26
11. Emil Bojanov, BUL 19:27
12. Richard Kandie, KEN 19:30
13. Guy Eckman 19:40
14. Ryan Kloberdanz 20:03
15. Tommy Ries 20:05
16. Michael Rodriguez 20:19
17. Ali Jandal 20:39
18. Jonathan Cherono, KEN 20:45
19. Evan Selsor 21:53
20. Eric Faires 22:43
WOMEN –
1. Sarah Kiptoo, KEN 20:18 $2000
2. Everlyne Lagat, KEN 20:50 1000
3. Mary Akor 21:36 800
4. Ellen Ries 21:56 600
5. Erin Block 22:13 400
6. Danielle Burke 22:59 200
7. Yelena Nanaziashvili 23:15
8. Courtney Carter 23:41
9. Flannery Cerbin 23:54
10. Casey Owens 24:07
11. Erin Pass 24:09
12. Bailey Eppard 24:14
13. Emma Huston 24:41
10-K:
MEN –
1. Emmanuel Bett, KEN 28:23 PB $5000
2. Kenneth Kipkemoi, KEN 28:29 PB 4000
3. Simon Ndirangu, KEN 28:40 3000
4. Kidane Tadese, ERI 28:42 PB 2000
5. Solomon Deksisa, ETH 28:53 1000
6. Julius Kogo, KEN 29:09
7. Goumrin Othmane, MAR 29:24
8. Philip Mosima, KEN 29:45
9. Shadrack Kiyai, KEN 29:45
10. Philemon Kiplangat Terer, KEN 29:48
11. Girma Gebre, ETH 29:51
12. Yonas Mebrahtu, ERI 30:07
13. Elly Sang, KEN 31:07
14. Fedele Jefferson 31:08
15. Festus Kigen, KEN 32:19
16. Marcus Murphy 32:46
17. Tommy Ries Jr. 33:11
18. Richard Kandie, KEN 33:16
19. Tyler Sullivan 33:49
20. Julius Rotich, KEN 34:07
21. Ryan Kruger 34:20
22. Benjamin Fick 34:32
WOMEN –
1. Makida Abdela, ETH 33:29 PB $5000
2. Sarah Kiptoo, KEN 33:47 4000
3. Everlyne Lagat, KEN 34:01 3000
4. Melissa Johnson-White 34:15 2000
5. Katie McGregor 34:37 1000
6. Tsehaye Gebre Getiso, ETH 35:25
7. Laura Sigmund 35:54
8. Jen Paul 36:40
9. Obsie Birru 37:35
10. Trisha Schlick 41:26
Half-Marathon:
MEN –
1. Mark Kiptoo, KEN 1:02:27 ER* $12,000
2. Merkebu Birke, ETH 1:02:29 8,000
3. Linus Chumba, KEN 1:02:33 PB 5,000
4. Alene Emere Reta, ETH 1:02:33 4,000
5. Macdonard Ondara, KEN 1:02:35 3,000
6. Shadrack Kosgei, KEN 1:03:30 2,000
7. Ayele Megersa, ETH 1:04:14 1,000
8. Benson Cheruiyot, KEN 1:04:21
9. Bado Worku Merdessa, ETH 1:04:24
10. Jordan Chipangama, ZAM 1:05:00
11. Benard Langat, KEN 1:05:51
12. Belete Assefa, ETH 1:05:55
13. Robert Wambua, KEN 1:06:21
14. Daniel Kirwa, KEN 1:06:45
15. Gilbert Okari, KEN 1:07:16
16. Alex Onchwari 1:09:59
17. Randy Bill, USA 1:10:22
18. Alex Ntagawa 1:10:29
19. Jory Zunich 1:10:36
20. Kenny MacDonough 1:10:46
21. Edward Kitum Tabut, KEN 1:11:03
…
40+. Andrew Musuva 1:14:29 2,000m
Joseph Ekuom, KEN 1:16:18 1,000m
*Event Record; previous 1:07:45, Matt Gabrielson, 2007
m= Earned Masters prize money
WOMEN –
1. Belainesh Gebre, ETH 1:12:08 ER* $12,000
2. Ogla Kimaiyo, KEN 1:12:13 8,000
3. Shewarge Alene Amare, ETH 1:12:49 5,000
4. Hannah Wanjiru Gatheru, KEN 1:12:52 4,000
5. Pasca Cheruiyot, KEN 1:14:32 PB 3,000
6. Alevtina Ivanova, RUS 1:14:45 2,000
7. Mary Akor, USA 1:16:55 1,000
8. Michelle Frey, USA 1:18:43
9. Erin Zunich 1:24:40
10. Jenny Schulze (40+) 1:25:20 2,000m
11. Sarah Hammel 1:29:34
12. Dana Flogel 1:31:03
*Event Record; previous 1:15:59, Robyn Friedman, 2011
m= Earned Masters prize money