We just put up David Monti's article on homepage on Cheptegei vs Kiplimo.
Big name match-up on men's side with the 2 most recent World XC champs squaring off as Kiplimo and Cheptegei go head to head. Kiplimo is the world half champ and Cheptegei the track world record holder at 10k so great accolades all around.
Kenney Kimutai is the only guy who I think could challenge for win.
I'm giving edge to Kiplimo. He better at the half than Cheptegei.
Women's side - Never pick against Hellen Obiri right? Also interesting to note that Eilish McColgan was entered here originally but not running as she gets ready for London.
Men's Field:
Men’s Open Division
Name Country Residence Personal Best Pronunciation
Jacob Kiplimo UGA Bukwo, UGA 57:31 WR (Lisbon, 2021) Kip-LEE-mo
Kennedy Kimutai KEN Lessos, KEN 58:28 (Valencia, 2021) Kim-Ooh-Tie
Joshua Cheptegei UGA Kapchorwa, UGA 59:21 (Gdynia, 2020) Chep-Tuh-Guy
Marofit Mourad MAR Flushing, N.Y. 59:33 (Valencia, 2016) Ma-Raw-Fit Mow-Rad
Galen Rupp USA Portland, Ore. 59:47 (Ostia, 2018)
Teshome Mekonen USA New York, N.Y. 1:00:02 (Valencia, 2018) Tay-Show-May May-Ko-Nen
Edward Cheserek KEN Flagstaff, Ariz. 1:00:13 (Valencia, 2022) CHEZ-ur-wreck
Juan Luis Barrios MEX Mexico City, MEX 1:00:46 (Marugame, 2015)
Maru Teferi ISR Kiryat Ata, ISR 1:00:52 NR (Tallinn, 2019) Mah-Roo Tuh-Fair-Y
Chris Thompson GBR London, GBR 1:01:00 (Great North Run, 2012)
Frank Lara USA Boulder, Colo. 1:01:00 (Valencia, 2021)
Zouhair Talbi MAR Oklahoma City, Okla. 1:01:08 (Houston, 2023)
Rory Linkletter CAN Flagstaff, Ariz. 1:01:08 (Houston, 2022)
Nico Montanez USA Mammoth Lakes, Calif. 1:01:13 (Hardeeville, S.C., 2021)
Belay Tilahun ETH Addis Ababa, ETH 1:01:22 (Dire Dawa, 2011) Be-Lay Till-Ah-Hoon
Reed Fischer USA Boulder, Colo. 1:01:37 (Houston, 2022)
Kensuke Tsubara JPN Tokyo, JPN 1:01:51 (Ageo, 2022) Ken-Su-Kay Soo-Buh-Ruh
Yuto Akahoshi JPN Tokyo, JPN 1:02:00 (Ageo, 2022) Yoo-Toe Ah-Ka-Ho-She
Ben True USA West Lebanon, N.H. 1:02:10 (NYC Half, 2022)
Andy Butchart GBR Edinburgh, GBR 1:02:59 (Greenwich, 2022)
Connor Winter USA Boulder, Colo. 1:03:43 (Houston, 2023)
Giovanni Grano ITA Ithaca, N.Y. 1:04:06 (Verona, 2020)
Women's:
Hellen Obiri KEN Kisii, KEN 1:04:22 (RAK, 2022) Oh-Beer-E
Senbere Teferi ETH Addis Ababa, ETH 1:05:32 (Valencia, 2019) Tuh-Ferry
Jessica Warner-Judd GBR Loughborough, GBR 1:07:19 (Houston, 2023)
Molly Huddle USA Providence, R.I. 1:07:41 (NYC Half, 2016)
Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal NOR Oslo, NOR 1:08:07 (NYC Half, 2022) Beer-Kelly GRAV-doll
Dakotah Lindwurm USA Burnsville, Minn. 1:09:36 (Houston, 2022)
Natasha Wodak CAN Vancouver, CAN 1:09:41 (Houston, 2020)
Maggie Montoya USA Boulder, Colo. 1:10:06 (Houston, 2020)
Erika Kemp USA Boston, Mass. 1:10:14 (Houston, 2023)
Annie Frisbie USA Hopkins, Minn. 1:10:14 (NYC Half, 2022)
Desiree Linden USA Charlevoix, Mich. 1:10:34 (Naples, 2011)
Jeralyn Poe USA Flagstaff, Ariz. 1:10:39 (Mesa, 2023)
Lanni Marchant CAN Denver, Colo. 1:10:47 (Nashville, 2014)
Diane van Es NED Rotterdam, NED 1:10:50 (Breda, 2022)
Jane Bareikis USA Crestwood, Ill. 1:13:09 (San Jose, 2022)
Mia Behm USA Pelham, N.Y. 1:14:45 (Philadelphia, 2022)
Gabrielle Yatauro USA New York, N.Y. 1:15:59 (Brooklyn Half, 2022)
Lily Anderson USA Brooklyn, N.Y. 1:16:14 (Brooklyn Half, 2022)
Alyssa Salese USA Huntington, N.Y. 1:17:26 (Brooklyn Half, 2022