2010 DN Galan Stockholm Track and Field Results

By LetsRun.com
August 6, 2010

Tyson Gay crushed Usain Bolt in the highlight of the Diamond League meet.

More:
*
Tyson Gay Crushes Usain Bolt in Stockholm 100m Battle
*The Solinsky Train Rolls On: 12:55.53
*TYSON GAY 9.83!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

More coverage coming.

Event by Events Results here

 

06/08/2010

DN Galan
Stockholm, 06/08/2010


Men' results

100 Metres - Men Final                                        Wind: +0.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Gay , Tyson                      USA   ?   9.84          4        
    2 Bolt , Usain                     JAM       9.97          2        
    3 Thompson , Richard               TRI      10.10          1        
    4 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.11                   
    5 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      10.20                   
    6 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.21                   
    7 Padgett , Travis                 USA      10.22                   
    8 Edwards , Monzavous              USA      10.29                   

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 1                                 Wind: -0.7 m/s

    1 Bolt , Usain                     JAM      10.10                   
    2 Thompson , Richard               TRI      10.10                   
    3 Rodgers , Mike                   USA      10.22                   
    4 Padgett , Travis                 USA      10.31                   
    5 Devonish , Marlon                GBR      10.32
    6 Callander , Emmanuel             TRI      10.39
    7 Darkwah , Tony                   SWE      10.81

100 Metres - Men Heats Race 2                                 Wind: -0.1 m/s

    1 Gay , Tyson                      USA      10.02                   
    2 Kimmons , Trell                  USA      10.11                   
    3 Forsythe , Mario                 JAM      10.23                   
    4 Edwards , Monzavous              USA      10.30                   
    5 Armstrong , Aaron                TRI      10.44
    6 Dzingai , Brian                  ZIM      10.47
    7 Moseley , Ryan                   AUT      10.57
    8 Nordkvist , Alexander            SWE      10.63

400 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Kikaya , Gary                    COD      45.81
    2 Bain , Andretti                  BAH      46.03
    3 Hurtault , Erison                DMA      46.16
    4 Offereins , Ben                  AUS      46.21
    5 Thompson , Oral                  JAM      46.48
    6 Mathieu , Michael                BAH      46.57
    7 McFarlane , Danny                JAM      47.66

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:45.06          4        
    2 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:45.11          2        
    3 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN    1:45.28          1        
    4 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    1:45.31                   
    5 Symmonds , Nick                  USA    1:45.32                   
    6 Manzano , Leonel                 USA    1:45.41                   
    7 Yego , Alfred Kirwa              KEN    1:46.41                   
    8 Wheating , Andrew                USA    1:46.51                   
    9 Kamel , Yusuf Saad               BRN    1:46.86
      Kaki , Abubaker                  SUD        DNF                   
      Robinson , Khadevis              USA        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgey             KEN   12:53.46          4        
    2 Gebremeskel , Dejen              ETH   12:53.56          2        
    3 Merga , Imane                    ETH   12:53.58          1        
    4 Kipchoge , Eliud                 KEN   12:54.36                   
    5 Solinsky , Chris                 USA   12:55.53                   
    6 Chepkok , Vincent Kiprop         KEN   12:58.17                   
    7 Mbishei , Titus Kipjumba         KEN   13:00.04                   
    8 Choge , Augustine Kiprono        KEN   13:04.64                   
    9 Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN   13:05.60                   
   10 Yator , Vincent Kipsegechi       KEN   13:06.15                   
   11 Ebuya , Joseph                   KEN   13:13.14                   
   12 Kisorio , Mathew Kipkoech        KEN   13:14.72                   
   13 Moran , Ed                       USA   13:20.25
   14 C'Kurui , James Kwalia           QAT   13:21.05
   15 van Deventer , Juan              RSA   13:22.64
   16 Biwott , Yusuf Kibet             KEN   13:25.03
   17 Rotich , Lucas Kimeli            KEN   13:31.89
   18 Birmingham , Collis              AUS   13:31.96
      Rupp , Galen                     USA        DNF                   
      Gathimba , Gideon                KEN        DNF                   
      Simotwo , Suleiman Kipses        KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                

    1 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:02.18
    2 Kitum , Silas Kosgei             KEN    8:12.42
    3 Kipterege , Elijah Chelimo       KEN    8:12.93
    4 Taher , Tareq Mubarak            BRN    8:17.21
    5 Chumba , Linus Kipwambok         KEN    8:18.48
    6 Szymkowiak , Tomasz              POL    8:21.05
    7 Abdi , Youcef                    AUS    8:29.40
    8 Mohamed , Mustafa                SWE    8:29.95
    9 Langat , Patrick Kipkirui        KEN    8:33.54
      Lagat , Haron                    KEN        DNF                   
      Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN        DNF                   
      Gary , Roba                      ETH        DNS                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      47.65          4        
    2 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.50          2        
    3 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      49.57          1        
    4 Gordon , Jehue                   TRI      49.66                   
    5 Tinsley , Micheal                USA      49.83                   
    6 Yates , Ricardo                  GBR      49.93                   
    7 Phillips , Isa                   JAM      50.00                   
      Sánchez , Felix                  DOM         DQ                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Tamgho , Teddy                   FRA      17.36          4              -0.3
    2 Olsson , Christian               SWE      17.32          2              +0.4
    3 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      17.22          1              +0.6
    4 Kuznyetsov , Viktor              UKR      16.81                         -0.1
    5 Lewis , Randy                    GRN      16.81                         +0.5
    6 Girat , Arnie David              CUB      16.74                         -0.6
    7 Fedorov , Aleksey                RUS      16.74                         +0.0
    8 Karailiev , Momchil              BUL      16.54                         +0.0
    9 Betanzos , Yoandris              CUB      16.43      +0.4
   10 Adams , Lyukman                  RUS      16.28      -0.4
   11 Oke , Tosin                      NGR      16.24      -0.8

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Cantwell , Christian             USA      22.09          4        
    2 Majewski , Tomasz                POL      21.01          2        
    3 Martin , Cory                    USA      20.73          1        
    4 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      20.68                   
    5 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      20.61                   
    6 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      20.56                   
    7 Taylor , Daniel                  USA      20.28                   
    8 Lyzhyn , Pavel                   BLR      20.01                   
    9 Urtans , Maris                   LAT      19.63
   10 Scott , Dorian                   JAM      19.07
   11 Arrhenius , Niklas               SWE      18.92
      Nelson , Adam                    USA         NM                   

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      84.41          4        
    2 Thorkildsen , Andreas            NOR      83.63          2        
    3 de Zordo , Matthias              GER      82.05          1        
    4 Kovals , Ainars                  LAT      81.18                   
    5 Wirkkala , Teemu                 FIN      79.90                   
    6 Bannister , Jarrod               AUS      77.89                   
    7 Pyatnytsya , Oleksandr           UKR      77.53                   
    8 Mannio , Ari                     FIN      76.68                   
    9 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      75.18
   10 Wallin , Gabriel                 SWE      73.35
   11 Rags , Eriks                     LAT      72.67
   12 Makarov , Sergey                 RUS      70.00


Women' results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: -0.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Felix , Allyson                  USA      22.41          4        
    2 Solomon , Shalonda               USA      22.51          2        
    3 Knight , Bianca                  USA      22.59          1        
    4 Fedoriva , Aleksandra            RUS      22.79                   
    5 Chermoshanskaya , Yuliya         RUS      22.95                   
    6 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      22.97                   
    7 Moore , Consuella                USA      23.32                   
    8 Hargrove , Monica                USA      23.66                   

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Firova , Tatyana                 RUS      50.46          4        
    2 Dunn , Debbie                    USA      50.59          2        
    3 McCorory , Francena              USA      50.66          1        
    4 Williams , Shericka              JAM      50.71                   
    5 Montsho , Amantle                BOT      50.74                   
    6 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.18                   
    7 Krivoshapka , Antonina           RUS      51.19                   
    8 Nazarova , Natalya               RUS      52.97                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Langat , Nancy Jebet             KEN    4:00.70          4        
    2 Alminova , Anna                  RUS    4:01.53          2        
    3 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    4:01.64          1        
    4 Arigawe , Abeba                  ETH    4:01.98                   
    5 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:02.72                   
    6 Burka , Gelete                   ETH    4:02.84                   
    7 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    4:02.95                   
    8 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    4:03.29                   
    9 Twell , Stephanie                GBR    4:04.25                   
   10 Pierce , Anna                    USA    4:04.52                   
   11 Wurth-Thomas , Christin          USA    4:04.56                   
   12 Mĺkestad Bovim , Ingvill         NOR    4:04.92                   
   13 Evdokimova , Natalya             RUS    4:07.13
   14 England , Hannah                 GBR    4:07.86
   15 Schönbeck , Charlotte            SWE    4:11.29
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Defar , Meseret                  ETH   14:42.46
    2 Bekele , Alemitu                 TUR   14:42.62
    3 Anteneh , Emebet                 ETH   14:55.65
    4 Utura , Sule                     ETH   14:56.18
    5 Muriuki , Margaret Wangari       KEN   14:57.26
    6 Nawowuna , Alice Aprot           KEN   15:16.74
    7 Eshete , Shitaye                 BRN   15:25.67
    8 Rhines , Jennifer                USA   15:50.55
      Fleshman , Lauren                USA        DNF                   
      Plis , Renata                    POL        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Zarudneva , Yuliya               RUS    9:17.59          4        
    2 Cheywa , Milcah Chemos           KEN    9:19.32          2        
    3 Rotich , Lydia Jebet             KEN    9:21.25          1        
    4 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:22.09                   
    5 Kipkemoi , Gladys Jerotich       KEN    9:24.96                   
    6 Njoroge , Mercy Wanjiku          KEN    9:26.64                   
    7 Kowalska , Katarzyna             POL    9:37.00                   
    8 Galaviz , Lisa                   USA    9:37.98                   
    9 Franek , Bridget                 USA    9:42.17                   
   10 Grřvdal , Karoline Bjerkeli      NOR    9:47.07                   
   11 Hinds , Korene                   JAM   10:06.41                   
      Frankiewicz , Wioletta           POL        DNF                   
      Hyman , Mardrea                  JAM        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Final                              Wind: +0.2 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.57          4        
    2 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla        CAN      12.59          2        
    3 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.70          1        
    4 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.78                   
    5 Felicien , Perdita               CAN      12.79                   
    6 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.96                   
    7 Dixon , Vonette                  JAM      12.98                   
    8 Snihur , Yevgeniya               UKR      13.05                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 1                       Wind: -0.7 m/s

    1 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.78                   
    2 Felicien , Perdita               CAN      12.89                   
    3 Dixon , Vonette                  JAM      12.90                   
    4 Crawford , Ginnie                USA      12.90
    5 Dektyareva , Tatyana             RUS      12.92
    6 Vukicevic , Christina            NOR      12.99
    7 Barber , Aleesha                 TRI      13.05
    8 Denby , Nichole                  USA      13.24

100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Race 2                       Wind: +0.0 m/s

    1 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla        CAN      12.66                   
    2 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.70                   
    3 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      12.70                   
    4 Carruthers , Danielle            USA      12.83                   
    5 Snihur , Yevgeniya               UKR      12.89                   
    6 Ofili , Tiffany                  USA      13.39
      Wells , Kellie                   USA        DNF                   

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Vlašic , Blanka                  CRO       2.02          4        
    2 Howard Lowe , Chaunté            USA       2.00          2        
    3 Green , Emma                     SWE       1.94          1        
    4 Shkolina , Svetlana              RUS       1.94                   
    5 Gordeeva , Irina                 RUS       1.90                   
    6 Jungmark , Ebba                  SWE       1.90                   
    7 Kufaas , Stine                   NOR       1.90                   
    8 Palšyté , Airiné                 LTU       1.85                   
    9 Iljuštšenko , Anna               EST       1.85
      Spencer , Levern                 LCA         NM                   

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Feofanova , Svetlana             RUS       4.71          4        
    2 Spiegelburg , Silke              GER       4.61          2        
    3 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.51          1        
    4 Gadschiew , Kristina             GER       4.51                   
    5 Golubchikova , Yuliya            RUS       4.51                   
    6 Kiryashova , Aleksandra          RUS       4.41                   
    7 Dennison , Kate                  GBR       4.41                   
    8 Ptácniková , Jirina              CZE       4.41                   
    9 Ryzih , Lisa                     GER       4.41
   10 Janson , Lacy                    USA       4.41
   11 Hingst , Carolin                 GER       4.21

Long Jump - Women Group A                                     
                                                                              Wind
    1 Mironchyk , Nastassia            BLR       6.72      +1.7
    2 Sokolova , Elena                 RUS       6.64      -0.9
    3 Fountain , Hyleas                USA       6.56      -0.4
    4 Watkins , Rhonda                 TRI       6.43      -0.5
    5 Rybalko , Viktoriya              UKR       6.36      -1.1
    6 Madison , Tianna                 USA       6.35      -0.4
      Balta , Ksenija                  EST        DNS                   

Long Jump - Women Group B                                     
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Klishina , Darya                 RUS       6.78          4              +1.7
    2 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.75          2              +0.3
    3 Gomes , Naide                    POR       6.72          1              -0.2
    4 Kolchanova , Lyudmila            RUS       6.70                         +0.4
    5 Radevica , Ineta                 LAT       6.70                         -1.2
    6 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.61                         +1.8
    7 Klüft , Carolina                 SWE       6.57                         +0.7
    8 Kucherenko , Olga                RUS       6.46                         -0.3
    9 Glenn , Brianna                  USA       6.36      -0.1
   10 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.26      +1.7
   11 Kotova , Tatyana                 RUS       6.24      -0.2
   12 Howard Lowe , Chaunté            USA       6.20      -0.4

Shot Put - Women                                              

    1 Ostapchuk , Nadzeya              BLR      20.63
    2 Vili , Valerie                   NZL      19.79
    3 Mikhnevich , Natallia            BLR      19.57
    4 Kleinert , Nadine                GER      18.78
    5 Camarena-Williams , Jillian      USA      18.74
    6 Borel-Brown , Cleopatra          TRI      18.57
    7 Engman , Helena                  SWE      17.97
      Karolchyk-Pravalinskay , Yanina  BLR        DNS                   
      Lammert , Petra                  GER        DNS                   
      González , Misleydis             CUB        DNS                

Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC


Offers of interest: Nike Lunar Glide Discount
Discounting on this shoe not allowed until recently.


Back To Top