Where Your Dreams Become Reality


Main Front Page

What's Let's Run.com?

SAVE ON SHOES

Training Advice

World Famous:
Message Board

Turn Back The Clock!
Today's Top Runners Talk About Their High School Careers

Opinions
Miler Scott Anderson's Journal

Wejo Speaks

Rojo Speaks

JK Speaks

LetsRun.com Privacy Policy

Contact Us

Advertise on LetsRun.com 
Click Here for More Info

 

Weekend Race Report - Course Records and Noteworthy Performances

Joan Benoit Samuelson won second place in the Scotiabank Toronto Waterfront Half Marathon on Sunday in the 50+ age group with a time of 1:22:05.

1. Megan Brown, CAN              1:18:00  CAD 1,000
2. Joan Samuelson (50+), USA     1:22:05        500
3. Cosette Taylor, CAN           1:24:09        250


Moroccan Mohamed El Hachimi set a new course record at the Paris-Versailles 16.3km road race in France on Sunday September 27. The old course record 46:38 was held by Joseph Maregu from 2007.

1. Mohamed El Hachimi, MAR      46:04 CR*
2. Dieudonné Disi, RWA          48:01
3. Jairus Chanchima, KEN        48:02
4. Kalid Ait Omar, FRA          51:02
5. Cristinel Irimia, ROU        51:16


The Great Cow Harbor 10k was held in Northport, NY this weekend. A point-to-point, hilly course, Cow Harbor has prize money for Americans and featured many of America's top road racers. Ryan Hall's course record from 2006 of 28:22 was not challenged as New Haven 20k runner-up Mo Trafeh from Flagstaff won the men's race in 29:15 over Jason Lehmkuhle. American world championship marathon team member Nate Jenkins finished 11th in 31:00.

Katie McGregor won the women's race in 33:12, almost a minute ahead of her nearest competition in a much less competitive field.

MEN (extended times) -
 1. Mohamed Trafeh, 24, Flagstaff, AZ          29:15.6  $3000
 2. Jason Lehmkuhle, 31, Minneapolis, MN       29:18.5   1500
 3. Tommy Neal, 26, Colorado Sprs, CO          29:32.6   1000
 4. Matt Llano, 21, Arnold, MD                 29:49.0    800
 5. Matt Levassiur, 28, Alamosa, CO            30:19.2    700
 6. Scott Dahlberg, 25, Gunnison, CO           30:21.7    600
 7. Nicholas Hirsch, 26, Gunnison, CO          30:23.2    500
 8. Matt Thull, 34, Milwaukee, WI              30:40.2    400
 9. Jon Molz, 22, Richmond, VA                 30:42.5    300
10. Andrew Benford, 21, Ravenswood, WV         30:51.3    100
11. Nate Jenkins, 28, Bradford, MA             31:00.5
12. Mark Stallings, 29, Atglen, PA             31:11.2
...
16. Christian Hesch, 30, Morro Bay, CA         32:10.2

WOMEN (extended times) -
 1. Katie McGregor, 32, Minneapolis, MN        33:12.0  $3000
 2. Heidi Westerling, 28, Walpole, NH          34:00.6   1500
 3. Alisha Williams, 27, Manitou Springs, CO   34:34.2   1000
 4. Katie Dicamillo, 22, Garden City, NY       35:03.1    800
 5. Mary Akor, 33, Lomita, CA                  35:55.2    700
 6. Casey Owens, 27, Des Moines, IA            36:02.5    600
 7. Christina De Rosa, 22, Sound Beach, NY     36:15.8    500
 8. Amanda Occhi, 32, Manitou Springs, CO      37:08.5    400
 9. Lauren Perkins, 27, Brooklyn, NY           39:14.6    300
10. Katherine Cimonetti, 34, Bayville, NY      39:19.2    100
11. Barbara Gubbins, 49, Southampton, NY       39:57.2    500m

In the 113th (!) running of the Bechovice-Praha, a 10k race in Prague (CZE), American Ryan Vail (!) took home the win in 30:00. Vail is a graduate student at Oklahoma State University with cross-country eligibility for this season. He was the first American finisher at the 2009 IAAF World Cross Country Championships in Amman, Jordan.

 1. Ryan Vail, 1986, USA                 30:00
 2. Jan Kreisinger, 1984, CZE            30:39
 3. Francis Kimurgor Kimutai, 1979, KEN  30:53
 4. Tomas Tóth, 1978, HUN                30:57
 5. Robert Stefko, 1968, CZE             31:08

NCAA Cross Country Big Performers

Minnesota's Megan Duwell beat Iowa State's Lisa Koll by 12 seconds at the Roy Griak Invitational. Koll is the NCAA 10k record holder.

1. Megan Duwell SR Minnesota                21:00.4
 2. Lisa Koll SR Iowa State                  21:12.7
 3. Betsy Saina SO Iowa State                21:27.4
 4. Emily MacLeod JR Michigan State          21:40.8
 5. Carlie Green SO Michigan State           21:43.9
 6. Mary Nothum JR Utah Valley               21:52.6
 7. Alphine Tuliamuk FR Iowa State           21:55.8
 8. Nikki Swenson JR Minnesota               21:56.9
 9. Semhar Tesfaye SO Iowa State             21:57.7
10. Grace Kemmey SR Iowa State               21:58.1

Minnesota's Hassan Mead scored a 13-second win in the men's race at Griak.

1. Hassan Mead JR Minnesota           24:37.5
 2. Guor Majak SR Iowa State           24:50.3
 3. Bo Waggoner JR Duke                24:53.3
 4. Ben Blankenship JR Minnesota       24:56.9
 5. Justin Tyner JR Air Force Academy  24:57.5
 6. Matt Barrett SR Minnesota          25:01.0
 7. Hillary Bor JR Iowa State          25:04.4
 8. Chris Lemon JR Dayton              25:04.8
 9. Yonas Mebrahtu SO Iowa State       25:05.5
10. Bill Kogel FR Oklahoma             25:05.9

Stanford men, led by super talent sophomore Chris Derrick, went 1-5 on the field at the Stanford Invitational with all underclassmen.

1. Chris Derrick          SO STANFORD             23:54
 2. Benjamin Johnson       FR STANFORD             23:54
 3. Jacob Riley            SO STANFORD             23:54
 4. Brendan Gregg          JR STANFORD             23:54
 5. Miles Unterreiner      FR STANFORD             24:10
 6. Robbie Knorr           JR BAYLOR               24:15

Kendra Schaaf broker her own Sundodger Invitational course record as Washington women won the meet easily in Seattle, WA last weekend.

WOMEN (6 km) -
 1. Washington 21; 2. Oregon State 70...

 1. Kendra Schaaf, Washington [CAN]      19:49.12
 2. Marie Lawrence, Washington           20:06.18
 3. Jessica Pixler, Seattle Pacific      20:26.07
 4. Sarah Porter, Western Washington     20:37.13
 5. Lauren Saylor, Washington            20:48.08
 6. Anita Campbell, U-Washington         20:51.36
 7. Allison Linnell, Washington          21:06.60
 8. Kenna Patrick, Washington            21:15.18
 9. Teegan Schoch, Idaho                 21:16.70
10. Lindsay Flanagan, Washington         21:18.99


DII Queens College runner Michael Crouch handily beat Ohio State miler Jeff See to win the 6.4km Mountaineer Open in Bone, NC last weekend.

MEN (6400m) -
Teams: 1. Ohio State 27; 2. Queens 41; 3. Appalachian 68...

 1. Michael Crouch, Queens          19:41.29
 2. Jeff See, Ohio State            19:54.27
 3. Phil Mitchell, Appalachian      19:59.90
 4. Taylor Williams, Ohio State     20:06.81
 5. Julian Meyer, Ohio State        20:07.86
 6. Futsum Mebrahtu, Queens         20:13.44
 7. Chris Olinger, Ohio State       20:13.81


Alabama and Tennessee spanked Auburn at the Crimson Classic Invitational last weekend. Alabama was led by four Africans as Tyson David beat Ben Cheruiyot for the win.

Crimson Classic Invitational (21st)
Tuscaloosa, AL, USA; Friday, September 18

MEN (8 km):
Teams: 1. Alabama 34; 2. Tennessee 55; 3. Auburn 76...

 1. Tyson David, Alabama [KEN]        24:25.90
 2. Ben Cheruiyot, Auburn [KEN]       24:29.50
 3. Fred Samoei, Alabama [KEN]        24:34.50
 4. Moses Kiptoo, Alabama [KEN]       24:38.80
 5. Felix Kiboiywo, Auburn [KEN]      24:55.00
 6. Cameron Bean, Unattached          24:57.10
 7. Andrew Kirwa, Alabama [KEN]       24:59.20
 8. Peter Sigilai, Tennessee [KEN]    25:22.80
 9. Emmanuel Kirwa, Chattanooga [KEN] 25:26.70
10. E.C. Gibbs, Unattached            25:27.60

 

 

            
  

Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]



Save on Running Shoes


Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LetsRun.com


Advertise on LetsRun.com

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

'