Where Your Dreams Become Reality


Main Front Page

What's Let's Run.com?

SAVE ON SHOES

Training Advice

World Famous:
Message Board

Turn Back The Clock!
Today's Top Runners Talk About Their High School Careers

Opinions
Miler Scott Anderson's Journal

Wejo Speaks

Rojo Speaks

JK Speaks

LetsRun.com Privacy Policy

Contact Us

Advertise on LetsRun.com 
Click Here for More Info

 

Major Weekend NCAA Meets - Who Is Where - Results - Coverage

LetsRun.com
October 1-4, 2009

Latest D1 National And Regional XC Rankings


11 am Central, October 3, Saturday, adidas Wisconsin Invitational - Madison, WI *Men's Results *Women's Results *LetsRun.com Coverage *LRC Photos

Men's Team Results *Full Results

1st Place: Syracuse 41
2nd Place: #10 Georgetown 60
3rd Place: #4 Wisconsin 94
4th Place: #17 Arkansas 174
5th Place: Iowa 176
6th Place: Illinois 192
7th Place: Texas A&M 207
8th Place: Lamar 219
9th Place: #23 Michigan 234
10th Place: UW-Lacrosse 237...
12th Place: #20 Auburn 266

Men's Individual Results *Full Results

1 1 171 Andrew Bumbalough SR Georgetown 23:54.0 4:47
2 2 206 Jeff Thode FR Iowa 23:54.8 4:47
3 3 262 Tito Medrano SO Syracuse 23:55.8 4:48
4 4 172 Mark Dennin FR Georgetown 23:56.4 4:48
5 5 263 Brad Miller SR Syracuse 24:01.7 4:49
6 6 304 Maverick Darling FR Wisconsin 24:02.8 4:49
7 7 163 Ben Cheruiyot JR Auburn 24:05.4 4:50
8 8 260 Griff Graves SO Syracuse 24:05.9 4:50
9 9 211 Francis Kasagule SR Lamar 24:08.0 4:50
10 10 257 Dan Busby SR Syracuse 24:10.1 4:51
11 11 242 David Adams SO Nebraska 24:11.0 4:51
12 12 174 Michael Krisch SR Georgetown 24:13.1 4:51
13 13 306 Elliot Krause SO Wisconsin 24:13.6 4:51
14 14 200 Jesse Luciano SR Iowa 24:17.0 4:52
15 15 268 Jeff Scull SR Syracuse 24:21.6 4:53
16 291 Reed Connor FR Unattached 24:23.8 4:53
17 16 158 Solomon Haile FR Arkansas 24:25.2 4:54
18 17 308 Landon Peacock JR Wisconsin 24:27.1 4:54
19 18 170 Michael Banks SR Georgetown 24:29.5 4:54
20 19 151 Lane Boyer JR Arkansas 24:31.4 4:55

Women's Team Results *Full Results

1st Place: #29 Duke 78
2nd Place: #21 Syracuse 80
3rd Place: #10 Illinois 95
4th Place: #23 BYU 97
5th Place: #17 Michigan 118
6th Place: Iowa 157
7th Place: #28 Arkansas 174
8th Place: Nebraska 188...
11th Place: #26 Wisconsin 291

Women's Individual Results *Full Results

1 1 27 Cecily Lemmon JR BYU 17:00.3 5:29
2 2 49 Angela Bizzarri SR Illinois 17:03.2 5:30
3 3 45 Carly Seymour SO Duke 17:08.3 5:31
4 4 95 Kaitlyn Peale SO Michigan 17:11.3 5:32
5 5 14 Hollie Knight JR Auburn 17:18.0 5:35
6 6 55 Kristin Sutherland SO Illinois 17:21.7 5:36
7 7 112 Katie Hursey JR Syracuse 17:25.4 5:37
8 8 19 Katy Andrews SO BYU 17:26.2 5:37

Top Men's Teams At adidas Wisconsin Invitational (6 from NCAA top 27)
#4 Wisconsin
#10 Georgetown
#17 Arkansas
#20 Auburn
#23 Michigan
#27 Duke
Illinois
Iowa
Lamar
Marquette
Nebraska
Syracuse
Texas A&M
UW-Lacrosse

Wisconsin alumni race confirmed entrants: Simon Bairu, Jim Brice, Henry Dennis, Stuart Eagon, Evan Jager, Tim Nelson, Chris Solinsky, Matt Tegenkamp, Nick Winkel, Matt Withrow and Jim Stintzi. More on alumni race here.


October 2, Friday, Notre Dame Invitational *Full Results

Top Men's Teams *Full Results
1. WASHINGTON 9 13 28 29 34 (69) (79) = 113
2. PROVIDENCE COLLEGE 4 7 22 37 49 (61)(153) = 119
3. NEW MEXICO 1 27 32 41 50 (102)(118) = 151
3. BUTLER 3 23 36 43 46 (107) = 151
5. ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY 2 15 40 44 57 (75)(143) = 158
6. FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY 12 16 33 35 91 (146)(148) = 187
7. TULSA 5 19 42 47 119 (129) = 232
8. SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY 8 11 55 76 86 (103)(120) = 236
9. UTAH STATE UNIVERSITY 24 51 53 60 68 (96)(136) = 256
10. PRINCETON UNIVERSITY 6 39 63 73 81 (99)(108) = 262
11. UCLA 17 20 64 80 88 (121)(150) = 269

Top Men's Individuals *Full Results
1 1 JACOB KIRWA NEW MEXICO SR 23:44
2 2 BRANDON BETHKE ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY SR 23:45
3 3 ANDY BAKER BUTLER SR 23:45
4 4 LEE CAREY PROVIDENCE COLLEGE SO 23:50
5 5 JOHN BEATTIE TULSA SR 23:51
6 6 BRIAN LEUNG PRINCETON UNIVERSITY SO 23:58
7 7 DAVID MCCARTHY PROVIDENCE COLLEGE JR 24:01
8 8 MOHAMED MOHAMED SOUTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY SR 24:03
9 9 KELLY SPADY WASHINGTON SR 24:05
10 10 CHRIS LEMON DAYTON JR 24:05

Top Women's Teams *Full Results
1. WASHINGTON 1 2 3 4 23 (29) (30) = 33
2. PRINCETON 5 10 13 16 24 (48) (78) = 68
3. FLORIDA 6 9 22 26 41 (65) (97) = 104
4. PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY 7 14 39 45 47 (73) (77) = 152
5. ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY 18 21 31 44 56 (92)(101) = 170
6. NEW MEXICO 12 17 33 36 80 (83) (89) = 178
7. FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY 19 25 32 49 54 (60) (61) = 179

Top Women's Individuals *Full Results
1 1 KENDRA SCHAAF WASHINGTON SO 16:31
2 2 KATIE FOLLETT WASHINGTON SR 16:33
3 3 MEL LAWRENCE WASHINGTON JR 16:36
4 4 CHRISTINE BABCOCK WASHINGTON SO 16:39
5 5 LIZ COSTELLO PRINCETON JR 16:41
6 6 STACEY JOHNSON FLORIDA JR 16:47
7 7 BRIDGET FRANEK PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY SR 16:52
8 8 SILJE FJORTOFT SOUTHERN METHODIST JR 16:58
9 9 CHARLOTTE BROWNING FLORIDA JR 16:59
10 10 ALEX BANFICH PRINCETON FR 17:02

Top Men's Teams (8 from NCAA top 30)
#11 Tulsa
#15 Providence
#20 Butler
#22 Washington
#24 New Mexico
#26 Florida State
#28 Notre Dame
#30 Princeton
Penn State
Florida
Arizona
Arizona State


October 2, Friday, Paul Short Invitational - Lehigh, PA *Results *Flotrack Coverage

Men's Gold Results: Indiana Comes Through With Surprise Victory Over Ranked Iona (Defending National Runners-Up) And NC State - Dartmouth Wins HEPS Battle

Men's Team Top 7 *Full Results
1 Indiana University 44 3 6 7 8 20 28 88 23:51 0:26
2 Iona College 55 2 9 10 13 21 57 111 23:53 0:27
3 North Carolina State 87 1 11 22 26 27 74 134 24:02 0:36
4 Us Naval Academy 204 12 30 33 58 71 104 114 24:24 0:52
5 University of Guelph 209 15 18 34 45 97 116 143 24:24 0:55
6 Dartmouth College 240 5 19 38 53 125 131 174 24:24 1:23
7 Cornell 259 4 31 63 80 81 85 92 24:29 1:07

Men's Individual Top 10 *Full Results
1 1 Ryan Hill, So 4:45 23:40 4:46 North Carolina State
2 2 Jason Weller, Jr 4:44 23:41 4:46 Iona College
3 3 Andrew Bayer, Fr 4:46 23:42 4:47 Indiana University
4 Peter Kosgei, Sr 4:44 23:42 4:47 Hamilton College
5 4 Nate Edelman, Jr 4:46 23:42 4:47 Cornell
6 5 Tom Robbins, Jr 4:45 23:44 4:47 Dartmouth College
7 6 Andrew Poore, So 4:46 23:46 4:47 Indiana University
8 7 Zachary Mayhew, Fr 4:46 23:49 4:48 Indiana University
9 8 Cole Hardacre, Jr 4:46 23:50 4:48 Indiana University
10 9 Thorsten Baumeister, Fr 23:50 4:48 Iona College
11 10 Ryan Sheridan, So 4:44 23:51 4:48 Iona College

Cross Country: 37th IAAF World Championships-Junior Women Women's Gold Results: DII Soph Neely Spence (Daughter Of Steve Spence) Wins In Sub-20:00 - West Virginia Mountaineers Take Narrow Victory Over Guelph - Cornell Top HEPS Team

Women's Team Top 6 *Full Results

1 West Virginia University  105   10   13   20   21   41   60   74    20:51    1:03

  2 University of Guelph    127    2   26   29   33   37   43   79    20:58    1:23

  3 Indiana University      143    4   12   19   52   56   70   71    20:55    1:33

  4 North Carolina State    153    6    7   22   45   73  143  148    20:53    1:38

  5 Cornell University      183   16   27   30   53   57   58   97    21:15    0:54

  6 Wake Forest University   3   13    8    9   54   90  152  186  207    21:17    2:13


                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

Women's Individual Top 10 *Full Results

2126 1 1 Neely Spence, So* 5:26 19:58 5:21 Shippensburg University
2575 2 2 Lindsay Carson, Jr* 5:26 20:00 5:22 University of Guelph
2752 3 3 Jackie Areson, Sr* 5:26 20:02 5:22 University Of Tennessee
882 4 4 Wendi Robinson, Sr* 20:04 5:23 Indiana University
654 5 5 Megan Hogan, Sr* 5:27 20:05 5:23 George Washington Uni
1709 6 6 Emily Pritt, So* 5:26 20:07 5:23 North Carolina State
1710 7 7 Brittany Tinsley, Sr* 5:27 20:08 5:24 North Carolina State
2887 8 8 Anna Nosenko, So* 5:27 20:12 5:25 Wake Forest University
2888 9 9 Dina Nosenko, So* 5:28 20:21 5:27 Wake Forest University
2966 10 10 Jessica O, Jr* 5:28 20:24 5:28 West Virginia University


October 2, Friday, Bill Dellinger Invitational - Eugene, OR  *Results *Quotes *Writeup

Women's Top Individual Results *Full Results
1 Sheila Reid Villanova 16:22.92 1
2 Alex Kosinski Oregon 16:25.75 2
3 Tara Erdmann Unattached 16:29.51
4 Amanda Marino Villanova 16:30.76 3
5 Nicole Schappert Villanova 16:33.82 4
6 Jordan Hasay Oregon 16:39.71 5
7 Bogdana Mimic Villanova 16:41.18 6
8 Risper Kimaiyo Utep 16:46.58 7
9 Kaitlyn Tallman Villanova 16:49.11 8
10 Mattie Bridgmon Unattached 16:49.55
11 Nichole Jones Baylor 16:56.23 9
12 Lauren Zaludek Oregon 16:59.83 10
13 Claire Michel Oregon 17:02.53 11
14 Erin Bedell Baylor 17:07.83 12
15 Nicole Blood Oregon 17:09.60 13

Women's Team Results - Villanova Crushes Oregon With 5 In Top 8 *Full Results
1 Villanova 22 1 3 4 6 8 20
Total Time: 1:22:57.79
Average: 16:35.56

2 Oregon 41 2 5 10 11 13 16 22
Total Time: 1:24:17.42
Average: 16:51.49

3 Baylor 86 9 12 19 21 25 41 46
Total Time: 1:26:27.18
Average: 17:17.44

Men's Top Individual Results *Full Results
1 Tyson David Alabama 23:37.71 1
2 Moses Kiptoo Alabama 23:38.38 2
3 Miles Batty Byu 23:39.61 3
4 Matthew Centrowitz Oregon 23:39.87 4
5 Hugo Beamish Villanova 23:40.96 5
6 Alfred Kipchumba Portland 23:41.86 6
7 Fred Samoei Alabama 23:42.53 7
8 Danny Mercado Oregon 23:44.40 8
9 Joash Osoro Portland 23:48.49 9
10 Trevor Dunbar Portland 23:51.25 10
11 Luke Puskedra Oregon 23:53.96 11
12 Thomas Gruenewald Byu 23:57.06 12

Men's Team Results *Full Results
1 Alabama 53 1 2 7 13 30 67 68
Total Time: 1:59:21.93
Average: 23:52.39

2 Byu 63 3 12 14 15 19 24 26
Total Time: 1:59:43.15
Average: 23:56.63

3 Oregon 71 4 8 11 23 25 34 35
Total Time: 1:59:53.50
Average: 23:58.70

4 Portland 73 6 9 10 20 28 41 42
Total Time: 1:59:51.74
Average: 23:58.35

5 Villanova 99 5 16 22 27 29 44 62
Total Time: 2:00:40.33
Average: 24:08.07

6 Cal Poly 173 21 33 37 39 43 48 49
Total Time: 2:02:50.73
Average: 24:34.15

7 Utep 196 17 36 45 46 52 57 64
Total Time: 2:03:59.32
Average: 24:47.87

8 Colorado St. 207 18 31 40 58 60 61 69
Total Time: 2:04:45.51
Average: 24:57.11

9 Weber State 238 32 47 50 53 56 59 70
Total Time: 2:05:40.41
Average: 25:08.09

Top Men's Teams At Dellinger Invite (5 from NCAA top 21)
# 1 Oregon
# 8 Portland
# 9 Alabama
# 12 Brigham Young
# 18 Cal Poly
Villanova
Colorado State
San Francisco
UTEP
Weber State


October 3, Saturday, Oklahoma State Cowboy Jamboree *Results *Photos *Recap

#1 Oklahoma State Finishes 4th At Home Without German Fernandez And Ryan Vail DII Adams State (3rd) takes down the #1 team in D1 as NAU won a close meet without their #1 runner David McNeill. William & Mary also ran well for 2nd place as a team.

Men's Team Top Results *Full Results
1 Northern Arizona - 52
2 William & Mary - 59
3 Adams State - 69
4 Oklahoma State - 73
5 Western State - 126

Men's Individual Top Results *Full Results
1 Chipangama, Jordan Northern Arizona 23:44.70 1
2 Medigovich, Brian Adams State Univ. 23:51.70 2
3 Kosgei, John Oklahoma State Univ 23:53.60 3
4 Lowe, Colby Oklahoma State Univ 23:54.60 4
5 Estrada, Diego Northern Arizona 23:55.40 5
6 Braun, Aaron Adams State Univ. 23:58.00 6
7 Kisorio, Silas Oklahoma Christian 24:09.10 7
8 Grey, Jon William & Mary 24:11.10 8
9 Wilhelm, Patterson William & Mary 24:15.20 9
10 Leak, Colin William & Mary 24:16.60 10
11 Donnan, Iain Western State 24:17.50 11
12 Massam, Ben William & Mary 24:22.10 12
13 Ashkettle, Ben Northern Arizona 24:22.70 13
14 Osman, Ahmed Northern Arizona 24:22.90 14
15 Pennel, Tyler Western State 24:26.90 15
16 Sialo, Laban Central Missouri 24:30.10 16
17 Mwei, Reuben Adams State Univ. 24:30.20 17
18 Stublaski, Jonathan Oklahoma State Univ 24:31.30 18
19 Pedersen, Jason Northern Arizona 24:32.60 19
20 Woodard, Lewis William & Mary 24:33.10 20
21 McNiff, Ryan Adams State Univ. 24:36.20 21
22 Mecheso, Girma Oklahoma State Univ 24:38.20 22

Women's Top Team Results *Full Results
1 Texas Tech 36 1 3 4 9 19 93 119
Total Time: 1:27:37.00
Average: 17:31.40

2 Kansas 107 2 10 14 15 66 69 81
Total Time: 1:29:35.50
Average: 17:55.10

3 William & Mary 128 12 20 23 35 38 52 55
Total Time: 1:30:27.30
Average: 18:05.46

4 Northern Arizona W 138 8 26 28 37 39 40 84
Total Time: 1:30:37.70
Average: 18:07.54

Top Men's Teams (list incomplete, 3 from NCAA top 13)
#2 Oklahoma State
#5 NAU
#13 William & Mary
Texas
Illinois
Adams St (DII #1)
Western St


 

 

 

            
  

Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]



Save on Running Shoes


Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LetsRun.com


Advertise on LetsRun.com

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

'