Where Your Dreams Become Reality


Main Front Page

What's Let's Run.com?

SAVE ON SHOES

Training Advice

World Famous:
Message Board

Turn Back The Clock!
Today's Top Runners Talk About Their High School Careers

Opinions
Miler Scott Anderson's Journal

Wejo Speaks

Rojo Speaks

JK Speaks

LetsRun.com Privacy Policy

Contact Us

Advertise on LetsRun.com 
Click Here for More Info

 

2009 Athens Grand Prix Track and Field Results
by: IAAF

July 13, 2009

*Recap here

13/07/2009

Athens Grand Prix
Athína (Olympic Stadium), 13/07/2009


Men' results

100 Metres - Men (Summary)                                    
                                                            Pts
    1 Williams , Ivory                 USA       9.95         10        
    2 Jelks , Mark                     USA       9.99          8        
    3 Padgett , Travis                 USA      10.09          7        
    4 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      10.10          6        
    5 Rodgers , Michael                USA      10.10          5        
    6 Waugh , Ainsley                  JAM      10.23          4        
    7 Hinds , Andrew                   BAR      10.25          3        
    8 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.25          2        

100 Metres - Men Race 1                                       Wind: -0.6 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Padgett , Travis                 USA      10.09          7        
    2 Saidy Ndure , Jaysuma            NOR      10.10          6        
    3 Rodgers , Michael                USA      10.10          5        
    4 Hinds , Andrew                   BAR      10.25          3        
    5 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.25          2        
    6 Phillips , Dwight                USA      10.29
    7 Cerutti , Fabio                  ITA      10.36
    8 Buckland , Stéphane              MRI      10.37
    9 Crawford , Shawn                 USA      10.40

100 Metres - Men Race 2                                       Wind: +2.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Williams , Ivory                 USA       9.95         10        
    2 Jelks , Mark                     USA       9.99          8        
    3 Waugh , Ainsley                  JAM      10.23          4        
    4 Collio , Simone                  ITA      10.32
    5 Sturdivant , Andre               USA      10.33
    6 Lawson , Chris                   USA      10.36
    7 Ioannou , Panayiotis             CYP      10.42

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.0 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Jelks , Mark                     USA      20.28         10        
    2 Buckland , Stéphane              MRI      20.33          8        
    3 Crawford , Shawn                 USA      20.42          7        
    4 Collins , Kim                    SKN      20.55          6        
    5 Takahira , Shinji                JPN      20.69          5        
    6 Dzingai , Brian                  ZIM      20.69          4        
    7 Waugh , Ainsley                  JAM      20.72          3        
    8 Galvan , Matteo                  ITA      21.06          2        
    9 Tsákonas , Likoúrgos-Stéfanos    GRE      21.30

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.54         10        
    2 Neville , David                  USA      45.14          8        
    3 Kikaya , Gary                    COD      45.29          7        
    4 Borlée , Jonathan                BEL      45.56          6        
    5 Torrance , Jamaal                USA      45.59          5        
    6 Grávalos , Dimítrios             GRE      46.24          4        
    7 Hurtault , Erison                DMA      46.58          3        
    8 Goller , Thomas                  GER      47.11          2        

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Kiprop , Asbel Kipruto           KEN    1:43.48         10        
    2 Ismail , Ismail Ahmed            SUD    1:43.82          8        
    3 Reed , Gary                      CAN    1:43.95          7        
    4 López , Yeimer                   CUB    1:44.76          6        
    5 Milkevics , Dmitrijs             LAT    1:45.00          5        
    6 Chepkirwok , Abraham             UGA    1:46.07          4        
    7 Lalang , Boaz Kiplagat           KEN    1:46.27          3        
    8 Barrios , Eugenio                ESP    1:46.60          2        
    9 Brannen , Nathan                 CAN    1:46.61
   10 Papadópoulos , Efthímios         GRE    1:48.90
      Reina , Antonio Manuel           ESP        DNF                   
      Cheboi , Collins                 KEN        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Kipruto , Brimin Kiprop          KEN    8:03.17         10        
    2 Kemboi , Ezekiel                 KEN    8:05.14          8        
    3 Taher , Tareq Mubarak            BRN    8:06.13          7        
    4 Mutai , Abel Kiprop              KEN    8:11.40          6        
    5 Gary , Roba                      ETH    8:12.03          5        
    6 Kipyego , Michael                KEN    8:13.85          4        
    7 Chumba , Linus Kipwambok         KEN    8:14.51          3        
    8 Kiplagat , Benjamin              UGA    8:14.74          2        
    9 Langat , Patrick Kipkirui        KEN    8:23.57          1        
   10 Kosgei , Collins                 KEN    8:25.33          1        
   11 Kosgei , James Kiplagat          KEN    9:04.73          1        
      Kipterege , Elijah Chelimo       KEN        DNF                   
      Langat , David Kiprono           KEN        DNF                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +2.3 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Brown , Joel                     USA      13.18         10        
    2 Brathwaite , Ryan                BAR      13.22          8        
    3 Mitchum , Eric                   USA      13.34          7        
    4 Payne , David                    USA      13.37          6        
    5 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.48          5        
    6 Kelley , Kai                     USA      13.63          4        
    7 Quiñónez , Jackson               ESP      13.72          3        
    8 Wilson , Ryan                    USA      13.87          2        
      Phillips , Richard               JAM        DNS                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      
                                                            Pts
    1 Phillips , Isa                   JAM      48.09         10        
    2 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      48.18          8        
    3 McFarlane , Danny                JAM      48.53          7        
    4 Sánchez , Felix                  DOM      48.78          6        
    5 Gaymon , Justin                  USA      49.33          5        
    6 Iakovákis , Periklís             GRE      49.52          4        
    7 Plawgo , Marek                   POL      49.54          3        
      Williams , Jonathan              BIZ        DNS                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.34         10        
    2 Bába , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.31          8        
    3 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.28          7        
    4 Ioannou , Kyriakos               CYP       2.28          6        
    5 Zaitsau , Artsiom                BLR       2.28          5        
    6 Talotti , Alessandro             ITA       2.24          4        
    7 Topic , Dragutin                 SRB       2.24          3        
    8 Nieto , Jamie                    USA       2.20          2        
    9 Mástoras  , Adónios              GRE       2.20
   10 Baniótis , Konstadínos           GRE       2.20
      Krymarenko , Yuriy               UKR         NM                   
      Thomas , Donald                  BAH         NM                   

Long Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Lapierre , Fabrice               AUS       8.24         10              +0.2
    2 Tsátoumas , Loúis                GRE       8.21          8              -0.1
    3 Johnson , Brian                  USA       8.16          7              +0.1
    4 Pate , Miguel                    USA       7.98          6              +0.5
    5 Ramzy , Bashir                   USA       7.81          5              +0.5
    6 Novotný , Roman                  CZE       7.76          4              +0.1
    7 Badji , Ndiss Kaba               SEN       7.65          3              +0.1
    8 Diamadáras , Dimítrios           GRE       7.46          2              +0.3

Javelin Throw - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Vasilevskis , Vadims             LAT      88.33         10        
    2 Kovals , Ainars                  LAT      80.72          8        
    3 Rags , Eriks                     LAT      79.98          7        
    4 Hazle , Mike                     USA      76.35          6        
    5 Vieweg , Alexander               GER      76.23          5        
    6 Kukk , Mihkel                    EST      74.88          4        
    7 Íltsios , Yeóryios               GRE      72.60          3        


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +0.4 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      10.96         10        
    2 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      11.02          8        
    3 Ferguson-McKenzie , Debbie       BAH      11.04          7        
    4 Sturrup , Chandra                BAH      11.15          6        
    5 Facey , Simone                   JAM      11.28          5        
    6 Durst , Stephanie                USA      11.32          4        
    7 Lalova , Ivet                    BUL      11.52          3        
    8 Williams , Angela                USA      11.62          2        
    9 Knight , Bianca                  USA      11.75

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      50.05         10        
    2 Hargrove , Monica                USA      50.39          8        
    3 Thiam , Amy Mbacke               SEN      50.72          7        
    4 Pompey , Aliann                  GUY      50.90          6        
    5 Hastings , Natasha               USA      51.23          5        
    6 Lloyd , Shereefa                 JAM      51.60          4        
    7 Trotter , DeeDee                 USA      52.00          3        
    8 Brown , Valerie                  USA      52.90          2        
    9 El Jack , Nawal                  SUD      56.06

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN    3:58.72         10        
    2 Zbrozhek , Oksana                RUS    4:02.40          8        
    3 Gezahegne , Kalkidan             ETH    4:02.98          7        
    4 Déhiba Chahyd , Hind             FRA    4:03.43          6        
    5 Hilali , Siham                   MAR    4:03.74          5        
    6 Belete , Mimi                    BRN    4:04.36          4        
    7 Cusma Piccione , Elisa           ITA    4:04.98          3        
    8 Donohue , Erin                   USA    4:05.21          2        
    9 Bowman , Sarah                   USA    4:05.67          1        
   10 Elmore , Malindi                 CAN    4:06.98          1        
   11 Alfonso , Irene                  ESP    4:07.51          1        
   12 Clement , Treniere               USA    4:07.91          1        
   13 Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR    4:08.06
   14 Martínez , Mayte                 ESP    4:14.08
      Roman , Sonja                    SLO        DNF                   
      Varga , Judit                    HUN        DNF                   
      Filándra , Eléni                 GRE        DNS                   
      Alaoui Selsouli , Mariem         MAR        DNS                   
      Tsyganova , Natalya              RUS        DNS                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Galkina , Gulnara                RUS    9:17.86         10        
    2 Kipkemoi , Gladys Jerotich       KEN    9:26.03          8        
    3 Rotich , Lydia Jebet             KEN    9:26.51          7        
    4 Itaa , Korahubsh                 ETH    9:41.25          6        
    5 Ghribi , Habiba                  TUN    9:43.60          5        
    6 Galaviz , Lisa                   USA    9:44.61          4        
    7 Morató , Rosa                    ESP    9:46.19          3        
    8 Kokkinaríou , Iríni              GRE    9:47.62          2        
    9 Hyman , Mardrea                  JAM    9:54.91          1        
   10 Pardaloú , María                 GRE    9:56.92          1        
      Medvedeva , Natalya              RUS        DNF                   
      Ouhaddou , Hanane                MAR        DNS                   
      Boonstra , Miranda               NED        DNS                   

High Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts
    1 Aitova , Marina                  KAZ       1.99         10        
    2 Acuff , Amy                      USA       1.95          8        
    3 Klyugina , Viktoriya             RUS       1.91          7        
    4 Howard , Chaunté                 USA       1.91          6        
    5 Green , Emma                     SWE       1.86          5        
    6 Papasotiríou , Soultána          GRE       1.80       3.50        
    6 Steryíou , Adonía                GRE       1.80       3.50        

Pole Vault - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Feofanova , Svetlana             RUS       4.68         10        
    2 Golubchikova , Yuliya            RUS       4.53          8        
    3 Johnson , Chelsea                USA       4.48          7        
    4 Steiner Bennett , April          USA       4.35          6        
    5 Polnova , Tatyana                RUS       4.35          5        
    6 Gadschiew , Kristina             GER       4.35          4        
      Kiriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE         NM                   

Triple Jump - Women                                           
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Savigne , Yargelis               CUB      15.00         10              +1.1
    2 Pyatykh , Anna                   RUS      14.37          8              +1.4
    3 Veldáková , Dana                 SVK      14.34          7              -0.6
    4 Martínez , Magdelín              ITA      14.33          6              +2.0
    5 Šestak , Marija                  SLO      14.27          5              +1.7
    6 Aldama , Yamilé                  SUD      14.19          4              -0.4
    7 Mbango Etone , Françoise         CMR      13.56          3              +0.5
      Panéta , Níki                    GRE         NM                   

Shot Put - Women                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Ostapchuk , Nadzeya              BLR      19.68         10        
    2 Kleinert , Nadine                GER      19.67          8        
    3 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.16          7        
    4 Camarena , Jillian               USA      18.08          6        
    5 Legnante , Assunta               ITA      17.09          5        
    6 Heaston , Kristin                USA      16.76          4        
            

            
  

Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]


Save on Running Shoes


Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LetsRun.com


Advertise on LetsRun.com

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

'