Where Your Dreams Become Reality


Main Front Page

What's Let's Run.com?

SAVE ON SHOES

Training Advice

World Famous:
Message Board

Turn Back The Clock!
Today's Top Runners Talk About Their High School Careers

Opinions
Miler Scott Anderson's Journal

Wejo Speaks

Rojo Speaks

JK Speaks

LetsRun.com Privacy Policy

Contact Us

Advertise on LetsRun.com 
Click Here for More Info

 

2008 USA TOP 5 LIST - as of May 13
Top five performers in each event in 2008
(i=indoor performance)
from: USATF Communications

MEN

 

100m
9.96 Travis Padgett
10.06 Mike Rodgers
10.08 Darvis Pat
ton
10.09 Ivory Williams
10.11 Mardy Scales

 

200m
20.00 Tyson Gay
20.08 LaShawn Merritt
20.19i Wallace Spearmon
20.25 Xavier Carter
20.36i Rubin Williams
20.36 Shawn Crawford

 

400m
44.34 LaShawn Merritt
44.56 Jeremy Wariner
44.82 Jordan Boase
45.04 Lionel Larry
45.06 Angelo Taylor

 

800m
1:46.27  James Hatch
1:46.48i Nick Symmonds
1:46.58  Jeremy Mims
1:46.95i Khadevis Robinson
1:47.16  Brandon Shaw
1:47.16  Elliott Blount

 

1500m
3:35.23i Bernard Lagat
3:38.60  Andrew Wheating
3:39.50  Lopez Lomong
3:40.04  Matt Tegenkamp
3:40.22  Andrew Bumbalough

 

3000m Steeplechase
8:24.34  Anthony Famiglietti
8:32.12  Andy Smith
8:32.65  Brian Olinger
8:36.17  Jacques Sallberg
8:36.44  Billy Nelson

 

5000m
13:16.29 Bernard Lagat
13:18.46 Brent Vaughn
13:23.79 Abdi Abdirahman
13:30.09 Jorge Torres
13:30.25 Sean Quigley

 

10,000m
27:48.06 Scotty Bauhs
27:50.48 Fasil Bizuneh
28:03.72 Sean Quigley
28:16.47 Ian Dobson
28:19.48 Matt Downin

 

110m Hurdles
12.95 David Oliver
13.28 Ryan Wilson
13.29 Anwar Moore
13.30 Aubrey Herring
13.31 Jason Richardson

 

400m Hurdles
47.79 Kerron Clement
48.32 Bershawn Jackson
48.84 Michael Tinsley
49.26 Justin Gaymon
49.39 LaRon Bennett

 

20km Race Walk
1:30:30  Patrick Stroupe
1:30:51  John Nunn
1:32:04  Michael Tarantino
1:32:49  Tim Seaman
1:34:47  Christopher Tegtmeier

 

50km Race Walk
4:05:10  Philip Dunn
4:14:30  Matthew Boyles
4:18:46  Benjamin Shorey
4:22:16  Stephen Quirke
4:42:00  Raymond Sharp

 

4x100m Relay
38.51 Team adidas
38.63 
USA Blue
38.72 
USA OTC
38.74 LSU
38.79 
USA Red

 

4x400m Relay
2:59.71  
USA Blue-Penn
3:00.65  
Waco All-Stars
3:01.12  
USA Red-Penn
3:02.38  Baylor
3:02.60  
USA Blue-TSU Relays

 

High Jump
2.33/7-7.75 Andra Manson
2.32i/7-7.25i 
Jesse Williams
2.31i/7-7 Dusty Jonas
2.30/7-6.5 Scott Sellers
2.27i/7-5.25 Jamie Nie
to

 

Pole Vault
5.85i/19-2.25 Brad Walker
5.80i/19-0.25 Derek Miles
5.75/18-10.25 Mark Hollis
5.71i/18-8.75 Jeremy Scott
5.70i/18-8.25 Jeff Hartwig
5.70i/18-8.25 Tommy Skipper
5.70i/18-8.25 Toby Stevenson

 

Long Jump
8.30/27-2.75 Brian Johnson
8.24/27-0.5 Dwight Phillips
8.18/26-10 Miguel Pate
8.17/26-9.75 Reindell Cole
8.12i/26-7.75 Norris Frederick

 

Triple Jump
17.22/56-6 Rafeeq Curry
17.13i/56-2.5 Aarik
Wilson
16.89/55-5 Brandon Roulhac
16.55/54-3.75 Jonathan Jackson
16.54i/54-3.25 Nkosinza Balumbu

 

Shot Put
22.40i/73-6 Adam Nelson
22.18i/72-9.25 Christian Cantwell
21.73i/71-3.5 Ryan Whiting
21.49i/70-6.25 Reese Hoffa
21.29i/69-10.25 Russ Winger

 

Discus
65.84/216-0 Jason Young
65.61/215-3 Michael Robertson
64.99/213-2 John Godina
64.56/211-10 Casey Malone
64.53/211-8 Ian Waltz

 

Hammer Throw
78.68/258-2 A.G. Kruger
75.08/246-4 Kevin McMahon
74.84/245-6 Michael Mai
74.75/245-3 Kibwe Johnson
73.81/242-2 Travis Nutter

 

Javelin
83.74/274-9 Leigh Smith
82.21/269-8 Mike Hazle
81.72/268-1 Chris Hill
81.65/267-10 Corey White
80.20/263-1 Adam Montague

 

Decathlon
8371  Trey Hardee
8106  Mustafa Abdur-Rahim
7803  Mike Morrison
7800  Brandon Hoskins
7792  Ash
ton Eaton

 


WOMEN

 

100m
10.93 Allyson Felix
11.01 Marshevet Hooker
11.10 
Alexandria Anderson
11.10 Torri Edwards
11.10 Muna Lee

 

200m
22.40i Bianca Knight
22.56 Sanya Richards
22.69 Porscha Lucas
22.81i 
Alexandria Anderson
22.84 Marshevet Hooker

 

400m
49.83 Allyson Felix
50.47 Sanya Richards
50.80 Natasha Hastings
51.22 Mary Wineberg
51.24 Debbie Dunn

 

800m
2:01.73i Nicole Teter
2:01.98  Hazel Clark-Riely
2:02.76  Shannon Rowbury
2:02.86i Nicole Cook
2:03.17i Tiffany McWilliams

 

1500m
4:07.59  Shannon Rowbury
4:10.56i Christin Wurth-Thomas
4:11.66  Lauren Fleshman
4:13.03  Lindsey Gallo
4:13.77  
Dacia Barr

 

3000m Steeplechase
9:37.73  Anna Willard
9:41.41  Lindsey Anderson
9:45.38  Emily Brown
9:51.08  Carrle Messner-Vickers
9:51.49  Delilah DiCrescenzo

 

5000m
15:12.55 Lauren Fleshman
15:19.57 Emily Brown
15:22.51 Arianna Lambie
15:25.47 Molly Huddle
15:28.04 Christin Wurth-Thomas

 

10,000m
30:34.49 AR Shalane Flanagan
31:27.12 Molly Huddle
31:30.31 Jennifer Rhines
32:07.84 Amy Yoder-Begley
32:11.13 Lisa Koll

 

100m Hurdles
12.47 Damu Cherry
12.65 Lolo Jones
12.71 Kellie Wells
12.72 Joanna Hayes
12.77 Nicole Denby
12.77 Ginnie Powell

 

400m Hurdles
53.99 Lashinda Demus
54.21 Christine Spence
54.97 Tiffany Ross-Williams
55.16 Queen Harrison
55.37 Nicole Leach

 

20km Race Walk
1:36:19  Teresa Vaill
1:38:37  Joanne Dow
1:39:02  Susan Armenta
1:40:53  Sam Cohen
1:41:48  Stephanie Casey

 

4x100m Relay
42.25  
USA Red-Texas Relays
42.57  
USA Red-Penn
42.59  LSU
42.64  
USA Blue-Penn
42.69  
Texas A&M

 

4x400m Relay
3:22.16  
USA Blue-Penn
3:23.49  
USA Red-Texas Relays
3:25.71  
USA Blue-Texas Relays
3:26.84  
USA Silver-Texas Relays
3:27.98  
USA Red-Penn

 

High Jump
1.95i/6-4.75 Amy Acuff
1.95/6-4.75 Chaunté Howard
1.92/6-3.5 Deirdre Mullen
1.90/6-2.75 
Sharon Day
1.90/6-2.75 Ifoma Olausson
1.90/6-2.75 Gwen Wentland

 

Pole Vault
4.75i/15-7 Jenn Stuczynski
4.64i/15-2.75 Lacy Janson
4.64i/15-2.75 Jillian Schwartz
4.63/15-2.25 April Steiner
4.60/15-1 Erin Asay

 

Long Jump
6.93/22-9 Brittney Reese
6.91/22-8 Funmi Jimoh
6.67/21-10.75 Akiba
McKinney
6.65/21-10 Jenny Adams
6.60i/21-8 Natasha Harvey

 

Triple Jump
14.20i/46-7.25 Erica McLain
14.17/46-6 Shani Marks
14.09/46-2.75 Shakeema Welsch 
13.64/44-9 Amanda Thieschafer
13.57i/44-6.25 Tiombé Hurd
13.57/44-6.25 April Williams

 

Shot Put
18.45i/60-6.5 Liz Wanless
18.11i/59-5 Jill Camarena
18.03i/59-2 Abby
Ruston
17.99/59-0.25 Michelle Carter
17.93/58-10 Kristin Heas
ton

 

Discus
66.17/217-1 Stephanie Traf
ton
62.50/205-0 Becky Breisch
62.11/203-9 Aretha Thurmond
60.98/200-1 Suzy Powell
59.96/196-9 Gia Lewis

 

Hammer Throw
70.19/230-3 Amber Campbell
68.79/225-8 Brittany Riley
68.58/225-0 Bethany Hart
68.46/224-7 Britney Henry
68.31/224-1 Jessica Pressley

 

Javelin
59.31/194-7 Dana Pounds
58.31/191-3 Kim Kreiner
58.25/191-1 Rachel Yurkovich
57.15/187-6 Ruby Radocaj
56.10/184-1 Kara Patterson

 

Heptathlon
6307 Jackie Johnson
6190 
Diana Pickler
5990 Julie Pickler
5788 Fiona Asigbee
5740 Liz Roehrig


Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC


Offers of interest: Nike Lunar Glide Discount
Discounting on this shoe not allowed until recently.


Advertise on LetsRun.com

Contact Us

Privacy Policy