Where Your Dreams Become Reality


Main Front Page

What's Let's Run.com?

SAVE ON SHOES

Training Advice

World Famous:
Message Board

Turn Back The Clock!
Today's Top Runners Talk About Their High School Careers

Opinions
Miler Scott Anderson's Journal

Wejo Speaks

Rojo Speaks

JK Speaks

LetsRun.com Privacy Policy

Contact Us

Advertise on LetsRun.com 
Click Here for More Info

 

2008 Pre Classic Results
by: LetsRun.com
June 8, 2008

Full Results below.

*2008 Pre Classic Recap here

*Event by Event Results here

 

08/06/2008

Prefontaine Classic
Eugene, OR, 08/06/2008


Men' results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -0.5 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Brown , Darrel                   TRI      10.07         10        
    2 Williams , Ivory                 USA      10.10          8        
    3 Demps , Jeffery                  USA      10.19          7        
    4 Spearmon , Wallace               USA      10.24          6        
    5 Crawford , Shawn                 USA      10.24          5        
    6 Frater , Michael                 JAM      10.24          4        
    7 Martin , Rodney                  USA      10.27          3        
    8 Jelks , Mark                     USA      10.31          2        

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +1.6 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Spearmon , Wallace               USA      20.14         10        
    2 Crawford , Shawn                 USA      20.25          8        
    3 Carter , Xavier                  USA      20.29          7        
    4 Martin , Rodney                  USA      20.31          6        
    5 Berrian , Chris                  USA      20.45          5        
    6 Williams , Christopher           JAM      20.74          4        
    7 Bailey , Ryan                    USA      20.78          3        
    8 Brown , Joel                     USA      21.02          2        

400 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.65         10        
    2 Taylor , Angelo                  USA      45.14          8        
    3 Quow , Renny                     TRI      45.41          7        
    4 Christopher , Tyler              CAN      45.52          6        
    5 Kikaya , Gary                    COD      45.55          5        
    6 Neville , David                  USA      45.74          4        
    7 Clement , Kerron                 USA      45.77          3        
    8 Williamson , Darold              USA      46.93          2        

800 Metres - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Yego , Alfred Kirwa              KEN    1:44.01         10        
    2 Kamel , Yusuf Saad               BRN    1:44.18          8        
    3 Robinson , Khadevis              USA    1:44.55          7        
    4 Symmonds , Nick                  USA    1:45.01          6        
    5 Reed , Gary                      CAN    1:45.68          5        
    6 Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich      KEN    1:46.07          4        
    7 Scherer , Matthew                USA    1:46.11          3        
    8 Yokota , Masato                  JPN    1:47.35          2        
    9 Shaw , Brandon                   USA    1:49.00
      Blount , Elliot                  USA        DNF                   

One Mile - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Korir , Shedrack Kibet           KEN    3:50.49         10        
    2 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:50.66          8        
    3 Komen , Daniel Kipchirchir       KEN    3:50.95          7        
    4 Ali , Belal Mansoor              BRN    3:53.12          6        
    5 Lomong , Lopez                   USA    3:53.97          5        
    6 Rankin , Jon                     USA    3:54.68          4        
    7 Webb , Alan                      USA    3:55.47          3        
    8 Kipchirchir , Alex               KEN    3:57.43          2        
    9 Leer , Will                      USA    3:58.16          1        
      Kivuna , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN        DNF                   
      Elliott , Kevin                  USA        DNF                   
      Tegenkamp , Matthew              USA        DNS                   
      Sullivan , Kevin                 CAN        DNS                   

Two Miles - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Lagat , Bernard                  USA    8:12.45         10        
    2 Ramzi , Rashid                   BRN    8:13.16          8        
    3 Koech , Paul Kipsiele            KEN    8:13.31          7        
    4 Solinsky , Chris                 USA    8:15.77          6        
    5 Mottram , Craig                  AUS    8:18.19          5        
    6 Kosgei , Shadrack                KEN    8:21.34          4        
    7 Shaheen , Saif Saaeed            QAT    8:22.86          3        
    8 Asmerom , Bolota                 USA    8:32.16          2        
    9 Birmingham , Collis              AUS    8:40.22          1        
   10 Puskedra , Luke                  USA    8:46.41          1        
      Riley , Jonathon                 USA        DNF                   
      Kithii , Josphat Mitunga         KEN        DNF                   
      Bak , Ryan                       USA        DNF                   
      Wall , Scott                     USA        DNF                   
      Moran , Ed                       USA        DNS                   

10,000 Metres - Men                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Bekele , Kenenisa                ETH   26:25.97         10        
    2 Jeilan , Ibrahim                 ETH   27:13.85          8        
    3 Zewdie , Maregu                  ETH   27:14.13          7        
    4 Kiptoo , Mark Kosgei             KEN   27:14.67          6        
    5 Tola , Tadese                    ETH   27:15.17          5        
    6 Kimutai , Kiplimo                KEN   27:16.49          4        
    7 Abdirahman , Abdihakem           USA   27:16.99          3        
    8 Kosgei , Barnabas Kiplagat       KEN   28:15.66          2        
    9 Harroufi , Ridouane              MAR   28:20.67          1        
      Cherkos , Abreham                ETH        DNF                   
      Luchini Jr. , Louis              USA        DNF                   
      Cheboiywo , Boaz                 KEN        DNF                   
      Regassa , Tilahun                ETH        DNS                   
      Meftah , Abdellatif              MAR        DNS                   
      Kipngetich , Robert Sigei        KEN        DNS                   

110 Metres Hurdles - Men                                      Wind: +2.7 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Moore , Anwar                    USA      13.09         10        
    2 Payne , David                    USA      13.28          8        
    3 Hicks , Antwon                   USA      13.30          7        
    4 Brown , Joel                     USA      13.45          6        
    5 Shi , Dongpeng                   CHN      13.50          5        
      Liu , Xiang                      CHN         DQ                   
      Wilson , Ryan                    USA        DNF                   

High Jump - Men                                               
                                                            Pts
    1 Silnov , Andrey                  RUS       2.31         10        
    2 Harris , Tora                    USA       2.30          8        
    3 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.25          7        
    4 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.25          6        
    5 Mason , Germaine                 GBR       2.20          5        
    6 Nieto , Jamie                    USA       2.20          4        
    7 Ukhov , Ivan                     RUS       2.20          3        

Pole Vault - Men                                              
                                                            Pts
    1 Walker , Brad                    USA       6.04         10        
    2 Miles , Derek                    USA       5.80          8        
    3 Mack , Timothy                   USA       5.70          7        
    4 Hartwig , Jeff                   USA       5.60       5.50        
    4 Buller , Russ                    USA       5.60       5.50        
    6 Skipper , Tommy                  USA       5.45          4        
    7 Hollis , Mark                    USA       5.45          3        
      Pauli , Jacob                    USA         NM                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Gregório , Jadel                 BRA      17.26         10              +1.3
    2 Curry , Rafeeq                   USA      17.11          8              +2.1
    3 Sands , Leevan                   BAH      16.94          7              +0.0
    4 Bell , Kenta                     USA      16.66          6              +0.6
    5 Willis , Lawrence                USA      16.28          5              +1.7
      Davis , Walter                   USA        DNS                   

Shot Put - Men                                                
                                                            Pts
    1 Nelson , Adam                    USA      22.12         10        
    2 Hoffa , Reese                    USA      21.73          8        
    3 Taylor , Daniel                  USA      20.63          7        
    4 Armstrong , Dylan                CAN      20.40          6        
      Cantwell , Christian             USA        DNS                   
      Scott , Dorian                   JAM        DNS                   


Women' results

100 Metres - Women                                            Wind: +1.3 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Edwards , Torri                  USA      10.94         10        
    2 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      10.99          8        
    3 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      10.99          7        
    4 Felix , Allyson                  USA      11.06          6        
    5 Jeter , Carmelita                USA      11.07          5        
    6 Williams , Lauryn                USA      11.21          4        
    7 Dowdie , Peta-Gaye               JAM      11.31          3        
    8 Osayomi , Oludamola              NGR      11.32          2        

400 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Richards , Sanya                 USA      50.10         10        
    2 Wineberg , Mary                  USA      50.32          8        
    3 Williams , Shericka              JAM      50.34          7        
    4 Williams , Novlene               JAM      50.92          6        
    5 Floyd , Ebony                    USA      51.25          5        
    6 Hastings , Natasha               USA      51.34          4        
    7 Woods , Shareese                 USA      52.36          3        
    8 Tanno , Asami                    JPN      52.54          2        

800 Metres - Women                                            
                                                            Pts
    1 Mutola , Maria de Lurdes         MOZ    1:59.24         10        
    2 Schmidt , Alice                  USA    2:00.01          8        
    3 Clark , Hazel                    USA    2:00.51          7        
    4 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    2:01.03          6        
    5 Teter , Nicole                   USA    2:01.07          5        
    6 Price , Chanelle                 USA    2:01.61          4        
    7 Cummins , Diane                  CAN    2:01.70          3        
    8 Sato , Miho                      JPN    2:06.75          2        
      Hardy , Melanie                  USA        DNF                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Burka , Gelete                   ETH    4:00.44         10        
    2 Lagat , Nancy Jebet              KEN    4:03.80          8        
    3 Wurth-Thomas , Christin          USA    4:04.88          7        
    4 Donohue , Erin                   USA    4:07.65          6        
    5 Fleshman , Lauren                USA    4:09.43          5        
    6 Mortimer , Amy                   USA    4:09.81          4        
    7 Tomashova , Tatyana              RUS    4:10.49          3        
    8 Douma-Hussar , Carmen            CAN    4:11.44          2        
    9 Clement , Treniere               USA    4:11.87          1        
      Corrigan , Lisa                  AUS        DNF                   
      Green , Nikeya                   USA        DNF                   
      Jamal , Maryam Yusuf             BRN        DNS                   
      Legesse , Meskerem               ETH        DNS                   

5000 Metres - Women                                           
                                                            Pts
    1 Defar , Meseret                  ETH   14:38.73         10        
    2 Cheruiyot , Vivian               KEN   14:57.43          8        
    3 Goucher , Kara                   USA   14:58.10          7        
    4 Jepchumba , Peninah              KEN   15:17.59          6        
    5 Clarke , Georgie                 AUS   15:36.82          5        
      Komyagina , Olga                 RUS        DNF                   
      Galaviz , Lisa                   USA        DNF                   
      Ferrell , Catherine              USA        DNF                   
      Begley-Yoder , Amy               USA        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: +3.1 m/s
                                                            Pts
    1 Hayes , Joanna                   USA      12.53         10        
    2 Harper , Dawn                    USA      12.59          8        
    3 Golding-Clarke , Lacena          JAM      12.65          7        
    4 Lopes-Schliep , Priscilla        CAN      12.72          6        
    5 Foster-Hylton , Brigitte         JAM      12.75          5        
      Cherry , Damu                    USA         DQ                   

Long Jump - Women                                             
                                                            Pts               Wind
    1 Maggi , Maurren Higa             BRA       7.02         10              +3.3
    2 Jimoh , Funmi                    USA       6.85          8              +2.6
    3 Kotova , Tatyana                 RUS       6.69          7              +0.0
    4 Upshaw , Grace                   USA       6.68          6              +2.6
    5 Lebedeva , Tatyana               RUS       6.62          5              +1.4
    6 Richmond , Rose                  USA       6.53          4              +1.9
    7 Bobby George , Anju              IND       6.47          3              +1.4
    8 Madison , Tianna                 USA       6.04          2              +2.2

Discus Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Brown-Trafton , Stephanie        USA      63.50         10        
    2 Pospíšilová-Cechlová , Vera      CZE      63.10          8        
    3 Powell Ross , Suzanne            USA      61.89          7        
    4 Breisch , Becky                  USA      61.73          6        
    5 Söderberg , Anna                 SWE      61.63          5        
    6 Thurmond , Aretha                USA      61.01          4        
    7 Lewis , Gia                      USA      54.29          3        

Hammer Throw - Women                                          
                                                            Pts
    1 Heidler , Betty                  GER      73.93         10        
    2 Brkljacic , Ivana                CRO      73.73          8        
    3 Campbell , Amber                 USA      68.11          7        
    4 Henry , Britney                  USA      67.83          6        
    5 Hart , Bethany                   USA      67.21          5        
    6 Hopping Veress , Sarah           USA      67.04          4        
    7 Smith , Loree                    USA      66.33          3        
    8 Kuzenkova , Olga                 RUS      62.96          2        
    9 Hinchcliffe , Brittany           USA      61.97
   10 Soong , Cari                     USA      60.13



            


Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC


Offers of interest: Nike Lunar Glide Discount
Discounting on this shoe not allowed until recently.


Advertise on LetsRun.com

Contact Us

Privacy Policy