Where Your Dreams Become Reality


Main Front Page

What's Let's Run.com?

SAVE ON SHOES

Training Advice

World Famous:
Message Board

Turn Back The Clock!
Today's Top Runners Talk About Their High School Careers

Opinions
Miler Scott Anderson's Journal

Wejo Speaks

Rojo Speaks

JK Speaks

LetsRun.com Privacy Policy

Contact Us

Advertise on LetsRun.com 
Click Here for More Info

 

2008  Vancouver Sun Harry Jerome Track Results
June 21, 2008








The Vancouver Sun Harry Jerome International Track Classic - 21/06/2008

Swangard Stadium, Burnaby B.C., CANADA

Results


Event 1 Men Pole Vault Toshiba OD

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

Finals

1 171 Petrucha, Taylor Saskatoon 4.80m

2 172 Millar, Andy Abbotsford 4.80m

3 191 Filipek, Nathan Langley 3.80m


Event 3 Women High Jump WestJet OD

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 66 Treasure, Alyx Prince George 1.76m

2 70 Miller, Natasha Abbotsford 1.74m

3 65 Parent, Holly Unattached 1.71m

4 68 Neveu, Karly Surrey 1.66m

4 185 Kimoto, Emma Richmond 1.66m

6 69 Barnett, Rachelle Surrey 1.61m

7 67 Vicic, Andrea Surrey 1.56m

-- 71 Stofman, Zaria Vancouver NH


Event 5 Women 1500 Meter Run Athletics Canada

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 54 Goucher, Kara Eugene 4:06.17

2 53 Mortimer, Amy Unattached 4:07.62

3 61 Clarke, Georgie Unattached 4:08.14

4 56 Elmore, Malindi Calgary 4:09.31

5 64 Gallo, Lindsey Unattached 4:09.36

6 184 Deatherage, Jenelle Unattached 4:10.61

7 59 Lambie, Anianna San Francisco 4:13.68

8 63 McGowan, Amber Saskatoon 4:14.39

9 183 Tollefson, Carrie Unattached 4:15.60

10 45 Hinter, Ashley Victoria 4:16.40

11 60 Babock, Courtney Toronto 4:16.71

12 58 Howard, Julia Burnaby 4:16.86

13 43 O'Connell, Jessica Calgary 4:20.43


Event 7 Men 1500 Meter Run Farabloc

================================================================

Meet Record: * 3:35.59 1988 Peter Rono Kenya

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 137 Milne, Taylor Guelph 3:36.00

2 141 Robison, Grant Unattached 3:37.22

3 227 Barrios, Juan Luis Unattached 3:37.87

4 136 Sullivan, Kevin Brampton 3:38.40

5 143 Benninger, Kurt Unattached 3:38.54

6 135 Brannen, Nathan Kitchener 3:38.70

7 142 Wells, Graeme North Delta 3:39.02

8 144 Martinson, Geoff Victoria 3:39.21

9 139 Kangago, Kip Lethbridge 3:40.34

10 145 Rupp, Galen Portland 3:43.33

11 140 Marpole-Bird, Justin Vancouver 3:44.53

12 195 Mallie, Daniel Unattached 3:49.25

-- 146 McKenzie, Ryan Windsor DNF


Event 8 Men Shot Put Hamber Foundation

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 156 Armstrong, Dylan Kamloops 20.57m

2 159 Nikfar, Amin Unattached 19.03m

3 158 Roberge, Jesse Unattached 18.75m

4 161 Rodhe, Justin Garrettsville 17.85m

5 160 Miller, Dane Michael Unattached 17.45m


Event 9 Women Pole Vault Phillips Hager North

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 74 Bartolina, Erica Philomath 4.35m

2 73 Hendry, Kelsie Saskatoon 4.20m

3 72 Conwell, Kate Seattle 4.10m

4 75 Vause, Leah Saskatoon 3.95m

5 78 Irvine, Stacy Smithers 3.60m


Event 10 Women 1500 Meter Run Best Western HS

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 200 Galvan Rodriquez, La Mexico 4:34.09

2 33 Butterworth, Lindsey Hansworth - Nort 4:40.63

3 34 Theirien, Brittney St. Andrews Vict 4:43.69

4 39 Walkow, Sam White Rock 4:46.62

5 38 Posthumous, Kiya Rich Hansen Sec 4:48.81

6 40 Deacon, Chantelle Vernon 4:49.04

7 179 Carciel, Heather Terry Fox - Port 4:50.57

8 205 Poirer Hardy, Jocely Rockridge 5:19.79


Event 11 Men 1500 Meter Run Pac Palis HS

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 112 Mohamed, Amed Fleetwood - Surr 4:05.21

2 192 Jackson, Spencer Unattached 4:08.71

3 121 Haight, Dylan Oak Bay Victoria 4:10.11

4 115 Clarke, Connor Kelowna Sec 4:10.62

5 109 Johnston, Carl White Rock 4:11.15

6 111 Bill, Simon Balmoral North V 4:13.14

7 120 Oxland, Doug Dover HS Nanaimo 4:17.70

8 122 Slade, David Burnsview White 4:19.57

9 193 Walker, Jonathan Unattached 4:19.94

10 119 Young, James Enver Creek Sur 4:20.83

11 113 Kent, Justin kwatlen Park Sur 4:21.15

12 124 Brown, Dennis Sands - White Ro 4:28.42

13 173 Gjerdalen, Luke Balmoral North V 4:30.40

14 116 Andrews, Jamie McMath Richmond 4:36.39

15 123 Abalakov, Denis Port Moody Sec 4:38.19

16 117 Bal, Gurjot Princess Margare 4:42.89


Event 12 Men High Jump Lang Michener LLP

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 150 Williams, Jesse Eugene 2.30m

2 154 Nieto, Jamie Kanas City 2.24m

3 151 Mason, Mike Eugene 2.24m

4 153 Swartz, Shawn Vancouver 2.09m


Event 13 Women 400 Meter Run Jillian Richardson

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 6 Kaltouma, Nadjina Chad 51.77

2 10 Muir, Carlene Edmonton 51.84

3 9 Akinsulie, Esther Ottawa 52.97

4 7 Nelson, Amonn Calgary 54.13

5 202 Tolton, Vicky Smithers 55.91

6 8 Richard, Claudia West Vancouver 56.09

7 247 Dobranowski, Alicia Halifax 56.14


Event 14 Men 400 Meter Run Jillian Richardson

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 187 Davis, James Unattached 46.14

2 83 Mitchell, Mike South Bay-LA 46.61

3 84 Johnson, Adam Toronto 47.03

4 85 Lim, Kevin North Vancouver 48.73

5 242 Achari, Darcy Surrey 50.79


Event 15 Men Discus Throw NACAC 2K

================================================================

Meet Record: * 64.34m 21/06/2008 Jarred Rome, San Diego

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 168 Rome, Jarred San Diego 64.34m*MR

2 167 Waltz, Ian San Diego 64.32m

3 165 Gowda, Vikas Unattached 62.27m

4 169 Trainor, Brian Dever 61.58m

5 166 Conwell, Will Unattached 59.02m

6 170 Ulrick, Drew Spokane 58.63m

7 162 Taylor, Angus Richmond 49.59m

8 163 Skermer, David Penticton 43.25m


Event 16 Women 100 Meter Dash Timex

=====================================================================

Name Year Team Finals Wind

=====================================================================

1 5 Lopes-Schliep, Priscilla Toronto 11.61 -0.3

2 4 Abdulal, Ruky Burnaby 11.81 -0.3

3 3 Lodree, Ashley Unattached 11.87 -0.3

4 11 Goodwin, Deanna San Francisco 11.95 -0.3

5 176 Laarman, Loudia Lethbridge 11.98 -0.3

6 208 Hill, Mackenzie Long Beach 12.05 -0.3

6 1 Peart, Teneshia Calgary 12.05 -0.3

8 244 Sobey, Susan Halifax 12.51 -0.3


Event 18 Men 100 Meter Dash Alliance

=====================================================================

Name Year Team Finals Wind

=====================================================================

1 81 Barnett, Brian Edmonton 10.31 -0.2

2 79 Heard, Jason Unattached 10.41 -0.2

3 186 Vaughan, Jarid Langley 10.57 -0.2

4 80 Parker, Keynan New Westminster 10.62 -0.2

5 82 Taylor, Nathan Burnaby 10.76 -0.2

6 245 Bawol, Mike Halifax 11.01 -0.2

7 230 Guiffre, Mike North Vancouver 11.07 -0.2

8 231 Shum, Mike Vancouver 11.11 -0.2


Event 19 Women 800 Meter Run Ikon OD

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 13 Gildersleeve, Kim South Bay-LA 2:07.47

2 18 Ratzlaff, Holly Calgary 2:09.58

3 17 Croft, Helen West Vancouver 2:10.90

4 233 Peters, Celia Halifax 2:11.29

5 16 Hudson, Ali North Vancouver 2:11.67

6 232 McDonald, Crystal Unattached 2:11.92

7 234 Romero, Rachel Calgary 2:15.12

-- 203 Allen, Ahndraea L. A. DNF


Event 20 Men 800 Meter Run Steve Nash OD

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 93 Ratzlaff, Trent Calgary 1:50.60

2 86 Holme, David Calgary 1:50.64

3 101 Young, Kang Seok Unattached 1:50.85

4 188 Lecours, Tommy Sherbrooke 1:50.97

5 88 Wilkie, Mark White Rock 1:51.63

6 95 MacKenzie, Davin Langley 1:51.97

7 217 Mazzei, Darren Victoria 1:52.52

8 94 Hole, Nigel White Rock 1:53.96

9 99 Culley, Mitch Abbotsford 1:53.98


Event 21 Women 800 Meter Run Vancouver Sun

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 25 Cummins, Diane Victoria 2:03.13

2 23 Johnstone, Rebecca Bowen Island 2:03.77

3 21 Muhammed, Fatimoh Liberia 2:03.85

4 178 Kemp, Jennifer Leduc 2:06.12

5 22 Smith, Jessica North Vancouver 2:06.40

6 19 MacLean, Leanna Halifax 2:06.48

7 26 Lynch-Pounds, Vicky Edmonton 2:07.66

8 12 Vermeer, Esther Niagara 2:14.67


Event 22 Men 800 Meter Run ScoutMe

================================================================

Meet Record: * 1:43.80 1988 Johnny Gray USA

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 225 Smith, Kyle Toronto 1:50.28

2 226 Saizew, Mike Calgary 1:50.41

3 91 McCormick, Ian Regina 1:51.22

4 92 Bofa, Emmanuel Puwallip 1:51.27

5 90 Simair, Chris Regina 1:52.01

6 102 Clark, James Maple Ridge 1:52.56

7 87 Russell, Ryan Calgary 1:54.33

8 103 Mitchell, Cameron Surrey 1:54.56

-- 235 Heaney, Andrew Toronto DNF


Event 23 Women 100 Meter Hurdles Sport Canada

=====================================================================

Meet Record: * 12.86 21/06/2008 Priscila Lopes-Schliep, Toronto

Name Year Team Finals Wind

=====================================================================

1 5 Lopes-Schliep, Priscilla Toronto 12.86*MR 0.4

2 31 O'Kelly, Ellakeisha Atlanta 13.18 0.4

3 27 Whyte, Angela Unattached 13.23 0.4

4 3 Lodree, Ashley Unattached 13.27 0.4

5 208 Hill, Mackenzie Long Beach 14.00 0.4

6 71 Stofman, Zaria Vancouver 14.59 0.4

7 199 Johns, Adele Thunderbirds 15.17 0.4


Event 24 Men 1500 Meter Run Thrifty Foods OD

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 125 Garner, Eric Seattle 3:45.00

2 174 Kimosop, Willy Lethbridge 3:47.97

3 126 Magness, Stephen Spring 3:49.60

4 223 Corrigan, Peter Calgary 3:50.02

5 222 Brizuel, Miguel Unattached 3:50.12

6 175 Kangogo, Ed Lethbridge 3:52.54

7 132 Debardi, Stephen Montreal 3:55.41

8 131 Gant, Dylan Burnaby 3:56.34

9 207 Kerrigan, Mike Philadelphia 3:57.07

10 224 Corbit, John Halifax 4:01.14

11 130 Sinclair, Matt Windsor 4:02.25

-- 138 Carlos, Shane White Horse DNF


Event 25 Women 1500 Meter Run Surf Junction OD

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 41 Schaaf, Kendra Regina 4:20.27

2 46 Carson, Lindsay Cambridge 4:21.38

3 49 Sim, Heather Calgary 4:29.88

4 52 McGregor, Meredith White Rock 4:32.94

5 44 Johnson, Justine Victoria 4:34.20

6 243 Stenning, Faye Calgary 4:37.58

7 42 Ogrodnick, Avril Montreal 4:41.10

8 221 McQueen, Riley Calgary 4:42.96

9 50 Dressler, Tara Calgary 4:43.55

10 51 Reeve, Sabrina Langley 4:44.59


Event 27 Women Long Jump Vancouver Sun

=====================================================================

Name Year Team Finals Wind

=====================================================================

1 4 Abdulal, Ruky Burnaby 6.39m +0.0

2 197 Iworima, Priya Unattached 5.52m +0.0

3 196 Cook, April Mackernzie 5.02m -0.8

4 199 Johns, Adele Thunderbirds 4.94m -0.4


Event 41 Men 800 Meter Run Vancouver Sun National

================================================================

Name Year Team Finals

================================================================

1 105 Reed, Garry Unattached 1:45.44

2 106 Ellerton, Andrew Unattached 1:46.50

3 100 Albert, Ueli Unattached 1:48.46

4 218 Langat, Jackson Unattached 1:48.60

5 108 Ropelt, Brian Victoria 1:48.96

6 97 Saalfeld, Michael Concordia 1:49.11

7 107 Hoon, Lee Jae Unattached 1:49.31



Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]



Runner's World &
Running Times


Combined Only $22

a Year
Save $87



Running & Track and Field Posters


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LRC


Running Shoe Savings: Nike Lunar Glide 20% Off
Super popular shoe from Nike featuring Flywire and Lunar Foam


Advertise on LetsRun.com

Contact Us

Privacy Policy