Where Your Dreams Become Reality

Main Front Page

What's Let's Run.com?

Training Advice

World Famous:
Message Board

Turn Back The Clock!
Today's Top Runners Talk About Their High School Careers

Opinions
Miler Scott Anderson's Journal

Wejo Speaks

Rojo Speaks

JK Speaks

Archives
Wejo Speaks
Rojo Speaks
JK Speaks

Favorites Advance in Women's 1500m Qualifying
By David Monti
(c) 2007 Race Results Weekly, all rights reserved

August 29, 2007

Who will win the
Women's 1500?
Shelby Houlihan USA76.6%
Sifan Hassan NED14.4%
Gudaf Tsegay ETH6.1%
Laura Muir GBR2.1%
Jenny Simpson USA0.9%

OSAKA (29-Aug) -- On a rainy and dreary morning here, the first round of the women's 1500m was kind to the medal favorites as all of them advanced to Friday's semi-finals.

Moroccan Mariem Alaoui Selsouli won the first heat in 4:09.05 over Bahraini Maryam Yusuf Jamal (4:09.47) and Pole Lidia Chojecka, the European indoor champion.  Australian Sarah Jamieson also got through on time, finishing seventh.

Russia's Yuliya Fomenko won the second heat (4:09.57), with Ukraine's Iryna Lishchynska (4:10.03) and Kenya's Viola Kibiwot just behind her (4:10.53).  Commonwealth Games gold medalist Lisa Dobriskey of Great Britain also advanced, as did American Erin Donohue, who finished sixth in 4:10.89.

"I got going at the end," said Donohue of Haddenfield, N.J. in a statement released by USATF.  "I was hurting but I made sure I got the top six and made it through."

Another Russian, Yelena Soboleva, came out on top of heat-3, in 4:10.45 ahed of USA champion Treniere Clement (4:10.85) and Namibia's Agnes Samaria (4:10.96).  Canada's Carmen-Douma Hussar was eliminated finishing tenth in 4:12.10.  She had an outside shot at a medal.

Clement was happy with her performance and credited advice from her coach,  J.J. Clark.  "My goal was to make it back and that's what I did," she said.  "I watched the men's races and I knew it would be like that.  My coach and I worked on a lot of negative splitting of going out slow and coming back really hard. I feel I'm prepared. My coach prepared me for that."

Official Results - 1500 Metres - W - Heats  

 

Group A - 29 august 2007 - 10:00    
Pos Bib Athlete     Country Mark    
1   665 Mariem Alaoui Selsouli  MAR 4:09.05 Q   
2   291 Maryam Yusuf Jamal  BRN 4:09.47 Q   
3   733 Lidia Chojecka  POL 4:09.52 Q   
4   395 Iris Fuentes-Pila   ESP 4:09.58 Q   
5   309 Hilary Stellingwerff    CAN 4:09.60 Q   
6   483 Abby Westley    GBR 4:09.67 Q   
7   218 Sarah Jamieson  AUS 4:10.02 q   
8   826 Nataliya Panteleeva RUS 4:10.69 q   
9   916 Tetyana Holovchenko UKR 4:10.98 q   
10  1010    Christin Wurth-Thomas   USA 4:20.21     
11  627 Mika Yoshikawa  JPN 4:21.64     
12  676 Aishath Reesha  MDV 5:45.25     
    449 Maria Martins   FRA DNF 
 
Intermediate    Bib Athlete     Nat Event
400m    218 Sarah Jamieson  AUS 1:06.23
 800m    218 Sarah Jamieson  AUS 2:13.74
 1200m   916 Tetyana Holovchenko UKR 3:20.13
 
Group B - 29 august 2007 - 10:11    
Pos Bib Athlete     Country Mark    
1   804 Yuliya Fomenko  RUS 4:09.57 Q   
2   921 Iryna Lishchynska   UKR 4:10.03 Q   
3   644 Viola Kibiwot   KEN 4:10.53 Q   
4   299 Daniela Yordanova   BUL 4:10.61 Q   
5   464 Lisa Dobriskey  GBR 4:10.61 Q   
6   958 Erin Donohue    USA 4:10.89 Q   
7   392 Dolores Checa   ESP 4:11.24 q   
8   204 Nahida Touhami  ALG 4:14.38     
9   785 Cristina Vasiloiu   ROM 4:15.43     
10  735 Wioletta Janowska   POL 4:18.59     
11  720 Ragnhild Kvarberg   NOR 4:21.22     
12  670 Siham Hilali    MAR 4:22.12     
 
Intermediate    Bib Athlete     Nat Event
400m    392 Dolores Checa   ESP 1:10.80
 800m    392 Dolores Checa   ESP 2:16.19
 1200m   392 Dolores Checa   ESP 3:21.69
 
 Group C - 29 august 2007 - 10:22    
Pos Bib Athlete     Country Mark    
1   845 Yelena Soboleva RUS 4:10.45 Q   
2   955 Treniere Clement    USA 4:10.85 Q   
3   693 Agnes Samaria   NAM 4:10.96 Q   
4   858 Sonja Roman SLO 4:11.04 Q   
4   648 Veronica Nyaruai Wanjiru    KEN 4:11.04 Q   
6   216 Lisa Corrigan   AUS 4:11.11 Q   
7   934 Nataliya Tobias UKR 4:11.22 q   
8   863 Marina Muncan   SRB 4:11.24 q   
9   667 Bouchra Chaabi  MAR 4:11.51     
10  304 Carmen Douma-Hussar CAN 4:12.10     
11  324 Qing Liu    CHN 4:12.71     
12  416 Mestawat Tadesse    ETH 4:20.46     
13  343 Wanumbi Kapia   COD 5:45.99     
 Intermediate    Bib Athlete     Nat Event
 400m    693 Agnes Samaria   NAM 1:07.82
 800m    693 Agnes Samaria   NAM 2:16.46
 1200m   845 Yelena Soboleva RUS 3:22.90
 


Tell a friend about this article
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]

Cross Country Spikes
10% off

(including the New Nike Forever)


Train Smarter!!!


Injured?
Lower Body Pain Relief 120x240



Running & Track and Field Posters


Unbelievable interest
ING Orange Savings Account

Sponsor of the NYC Marathon
ING Orange
5 Minute Process to Open an Account
No Minimum Deposit


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LetsRun.com