Where Your Dreams Become Reality

Main Front Page

What's Let's Run.com?

SAVE ON SHOES

Training Advice

World Famous:
Message Board

Turn Back The Clock!
Today's Top Runners Talk About Their High School Careers

Opinions
Miler Scott Anderson's Journal

Wejo Speaks

Rojo Speaks

JK Speaks

Archives
Wejo Speaks
Rojo Speaks
JK Speaks

 

2006 Telstra Zatopek Classic Results
December 14 2006
Olympic Park, Melbourne
Recap from Athletics Australia Here
*Recap on Rupp's Win Here
*Recap on Patrick Johnson here

Girls 4x100 Metres Relay Cuthbert Junior
  Section 1: 1, CAULFIELD GRAMMAR SCHOOL 'A' (Claire Cuttler 92, Kelly
 Hetherington 89, Emma Bellenger 90, Pip Karoly 89), 50.05. 2, STAR OF THE SEA
 'A' (Alex Kiploks 90, Morgan Bennetts 88, Amy Shipperd 91, Lia Iacearina 89),
 50.25. 3, THE PENINSULA SCHOOL 'A' (Jay Besanko 88, Nicole Beverton 90,
 Georgia Fanning 92, Alana Beverton 88), 50.79. 4, WESLEY COLLEGE 'A' (Penelope
 Mitchell 89, Sally Naylor 90, Cailin Probert 91, Madison Sztefek 91), 54.56.
 
Women 100 Yard Open
  Section 1: (w: -1.7) 1, Jess Gulli, VIC, 11.43. 2, Katie Chivers, VIC, 11.62.
 3, Evgeniya Averina, VIC, 11.70. 4, Kimberley Meagher, VIC, 11.88. 5, Rita
 Azzopardi, VIC, 11.89.

Women 800 Metres Open
  Section 1: 1, Tamsyn Lewis, VIC, 2:05.10. 2, Madeleine Pape, VIC, 2:05.38. 3,
 Holly Noack, SA, 2:09.62. 4, Alicia Bromley, NSW, 2:10.57. 5, Lara Nicod, NSW,
 2:11.33. 6, Nicole Perry, TAS, 2:11.50. 7, Anneli Uys, VIC, 2:15.55. 8, Renee
 Vandenberg, NSW, 2:16.94. --, Cara White, VIC, DNF.
 
Women 1500 Metres Open
  Section 1: 1, Lisa Corrigan, ACT, 4:14.66. 2, Chloe Tighe, NSW, 4:25.93. 3,
 Melissa Duncan, VIC, 4:26.38. 4, Anna Worland, VIC, 4:27.07. 5, Jessica
 Gilfillan, QLD, 4:27.20. 6, Claire Doyle, NSW, 4:31.24. 7, Sarah Lofts, WA,
 4:32.69. 8, Kate Seibold-Crosbie, VIC, 4:38.49. --, Narelle Bardsley, VIC,
 DNF. --, Kayla McKnight, VIC, DNF.

Women 10000 Metres   Zatopek Open
  Section 1: 1, Jessica Ruthe, NZL, 33:04.52. 2, Lisa Jane Weightman, VIC,
 33:25.90. 3, Lauren Shelley, WAIS, 33:59.61. 4, Kristy Villis, SA, 34:29.83.
 5, Eliza Stewart, NSW, 34:36.79. 6, Jennifer Gillard, TAS, 35:29.39. 7, Robyn
 Millard, VIC, 36:18.28. 8, Jenny Truscott, NSW, 36:20.90. 9, Sarah Grahame,
 VIC, 36:55.57. 10, Lisa Dick, VIC, 37:07.88. 11, Greta Truscott, NSW,
 37:16.63. --, Sarah Salmon, ACT, DNF.

Women Pole Vault Open
  Section 1: 1, Jacinta Lynn, VIC, 4.00m. 2, Irie Hill, VIC, 3.90m. 3, Rosanna
 Ditton, VIC, 3.80m. 4, Simone Carre, VIC, 3.50m.
 
Women Triple Jump Open
  Section 1: 1, Jeanette Bowles, VIC, 12.61m, w:1.8. 2, Tracey Barnett, QLD,
 12.30m, w:1.6. 3, Carmen Miller, TAS, 12.16m, w:0.8. 4, Emma Knight, VIC,
 12.13m, w:1.4.

Women Javelin Throw Open
  Section 1: 1, Kimberley Mickle, WAIS, 53.77m. 2, Laura Cornford, NSWIS,
 52.60m. 3, Kathryn Mitchell, VIS, 48.01m. 4, Bianca Maurer, VIC, 43.20m. 5,
 Kira Ambry, VIC, 42.10m.
 
Women 3000 Metres   Ondieki Under 20
  Section 1: 1, Lexy Gilmour, NSW, 9:37.64. 2, Genevieve LaCaze, QLD, 9:38.74.
 3, Rachel Green, VIC, 9:39.39. 4, Fiona Nash, VIC, 9:41.24. 5, Linden Hall,
 VIC, 9:42.37. 6, Bridey Delaney, NSW, 9:43.80. 7, Elise Clayton, VIC, 9:46.92.
 8, Samantha Carberry, VIC, 9:51.73. 9, Libby Clarke, TAS, 10:01.17. 10,
 Katherine Conder, NSW, 10:13.47. --, Jennifer Conder, NSW, DNF.
 
Women 10000 Metres Under 23
  Section 1: 1, Eliza Stewart, NSW, 34:36.79.
Boys 4x100 Metres Relay Norman Under 20
  Section 1: 1, THE PENINSULA SCHOOL 'A' (Ben Weaver 89, Tim Scarpella 89,
 Michael Bolton 88, Matt Carter 88), 43.47. 2, CAULFIELD GRAMMAR SCHOOL 'A'
 (Ashley Barton 89, Lachlan Mennie 89, John Nicholas 88, Aaron Rouge-Serret
 88), 43.90. 3, ST KEVINS 'A' (Patrick McCarthy 90, Brent Smith 90, Michael
 Landers 90, James Tamouridis 90), 44.81. 4, MELBOURNE GRAMMAR SCHOOL 'A'
 (Oliver Wurm 90, Andrew Giam 89, Nathan Carr 89, Alex Richards 91), 44.84. 5,
 WESLEY COLLEGE 'A' (Raymond Koh 89, Aris Zimaris 89, Nicholas Taylor 92, Scott
 Dowsing 89), 47.35.
 
Men 100 Yard   Hec Hogan Open
  Section 1: (w: -0.7) 1, Patrick Johnson, AIS, 9.72. 2, Daniel Batman, AIS,
 9.83. 3, Aaron Rouge-Serret, VIC, 9.85. 4, Tim Williams, VIS, 10.05. 5, Josh
 Ross, VIC, 10.23. 6, Sani Biao, VIC, 10.29. 7, Lane Harrison, VIC, 10.34. 8,
 Chris Touhy, VIC, 10.44.

Men 400 Metres Open
  Section 1: 1, Sean Wroe, VIS, 46.15. 2, Casey Vincent, AIS, 46.86. 3, Cory
 Innes, NZL, 47.09. 4, Mark Ormrod, AIS, 47.32. 5, Nicholas O'Brien, NZL,
 47.60. 6, Sam Crosswell, TAS, 47.82. 7, Chris Kangars, VIC, 48.89.

Men 800 Metres Open
  Section 1: 1, Nick Bromley, NSWIS, 1:50.23. 2, Jeffrey Riseley, VIC, 1:50.44.
 3, Werner Botha, NSW, 1:51.21. 4, Joshua Schmidt, VIC, 1:51.71. 5, Will
 Devjak, NSW, 1:52.48. 6, Simon Fitzpatrick, VIC, 1:52.64. 7, Navin Arunasalam,
 VIC, 1:52.71. 8, Craig Huffer, VIC, 1:54.27.

Men 1500 Metres Open
  Section 1: 1, Bradley Woods, NSW, 3:40.44. 2, Collis Birmingham, VIS,
 3:41.60. 3, Paul Hoffman, NSW, 3:41.97. 4, Jeremy Roff, NSWIS, 3:42.26. 5,
 Grant Page, TAS, 3:44.78. 6, Philo Saunders, ACT, 3:45.70. 7, Daniel Clark,
 VIC, 3:49.29. 8, Brett Halls, VIC, 3:52.93. 9, Richard Welsh, TAS, 3:58.52.
 10, Julian Kuppler, VIC, 4:00.91. --, Matt Griffin, VIC, DNF.
 
Men 10000 Metres   Zatopek Open
  Section 1: 1, Galen Rupp, USA, 28:28.18. 2, Bret Schoolmeester, USA,
 28:46.26. 3, Lee Troop, VIS, 28:53.31. 4, David McNeill, VIC, 29:05.32. 5, Kim
 Gillard, TAS, 29:11.49. 6, Russell Dessaix-Chin, NSW, 29:15.59. 7, Michael
 Chettle, VIC, 29:22.61. 8, David Ruschena, VIC, 29:25.61. 9, Jason Woolhouse,
 NZL, 29:32.08. 10, Jeffrey Hunt, NSW, 29:32.24. 11, Liam Adams, VIC, 29:35.58.
 12, Rees Buck, ACT, 29:48.99. 13, Erwin McRae, ACT, 29:49.41. 14, Anthony
 Haber, ACT, 29:51.01. 15, Scott McTaggart, ACT, 29:52.60. 16, Brian
 Livingstone, QLD, 29:57.54. 17, Andrew White, VIC, 30:02.35. 18, Matthew
 McDonough, VIC, 30:14.94. 19, Scott Rantall, VIC, 30:17.09. 20, Ryan Jackson,
 VIC, 31:23.59. 21, Linton Gloster, VIC, 32:06.16. --, Youcef Abdi, NSWIS, DNF.
 --, Mark Tucker, VIC, DNF.

Men 3000 Metres Steeplechase Malinowski Open
  Section 1: 1, Peter Nowill, QAS, 8:30.20. 2, Martin Dent, ACTAS, 8:34.74. 3,
 Michael Hosking, ACT, 9:15.79. 4, Julian Lennon, WA, 9:17.07. 5, Daniel
 Hornery, VIC, 9:37.42.

Men Discus Throw Open
  Section 1: 1, Aaron Neighbour, VIC, 56.76m. 2, Tim Driesen, AIS, 55.73m. 3,
 Graham Hicks, TIS, 54.71m. 4, Martin Duriska, VIC, 46.57m.

Men 3000 Metres   de Castella Under 20
  Section 1: 1, Mitch Frey, VIC, 8:17.97. 2, James Matthews, NSW, 8:19.17. 3,
 Ryan Gregson, NSW, 8:19.94. 4, Sam Crowther, VIC, 8:23.25. 5, Brenton Rowe,
 VIC, 8:23.41. 6, Matthew Bayley, VIC, 8:25.33. 7, Terefe Ejiqu, NZL, 8:26.18.
 8, Benjamin Ashkettle, VIC, 8:27.75. 9, Matthew Coloe, VIC, 8:30.75. 10, Chris
 Hamer, VIC, 8:31.75. 11, Courtney Carter, WA, 8:40.59. 12, James Nipperess,
 NSW, 8:56.10. --, Damian Nugent, VIC, DNF.
 
Men 3000 Metres   B Race Under 20
  Section 1: 1, Stephen Kelly, VIC, 8:30.84. 2, Dan Wallis, WA, 8:31.67. 3,
 Richard Everest, SA, 8:34.25. 4, Kane Wille, VIC, 8:36.91. 5, Tyson
 Popplestone, VIC, 8:40.03. 6, Tim Morrison, SA, 8:40.23. 7, Ashley Watson,
 VIC, 8:46.13. 8, Ryan Mathews, VIC, 8:50.53. 9, Shannon Delaney, NSW, 8:51.30.
 10, Julian Harris, VIC, 8:57.84. 11, Duer Yoa, VIC, 8:59.81. 12, Ryan
 Christian, VIC, 9:10.61. 13, Rohan Lindsay-Johns, VIC, 9:20.22. 14, Troy
 Duncan, VIC, 9:20.88. 15, Stephen McCullough, VIC, 9:26.56. --, Rubin
 Arunasalam, VIC, DNF.
 
Men 10000 Metres Under 23
  Section 1: 1, David McNeill, VIC, 29:05.32. 2, Liam Adams, VIC, 29:35.58. 3,
 Andrew White, VIC, 30:02.35. --, Galen Rupp, USA, X28:28.18. --, Bret
 Schoolmeester, USA, X28:46.26.


Tell a friend about this article
(Dont worry we won't email your friend(s) again. We send them a 1 time email)
Enter their email address(es), separated by a comma.
Enter your name:

Don't Worry: We
Back to Main Front Page
Questions, comments or suggestions?Please email the LetsRun.com staff at [email protected]

Save on Running Shoes

Cross Country Spikes 10% off


Train Smarter!!!


Injured?
Lower Body Pain Relief 120x240



Running & Track and Field Posters


Unbelievable interest
ING Orange Savings Account

Sponsor of the NYC Marathon
ING Orange
5 Minute Process to Open an Account
No Minimum Deposit


Search the Web
or LetsRun.com
Google

Web

LetsRun.com