RESULTS: Full Results for 2018 Müller Grand Prix Birmingham – 2018 Birmingham Diamond League

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
August 15, 2018

After a monthlong hiatus, thee 2018 IAAF Diamond League track and field/athletics season returned to action on Saturday in Birmingham, England, with the 2018 Müller Grand Prix Birmingham. Full results for the major events appear below. For amateur, minor and full field series go here. 

18/08/2018                                                      
                                                                
Müller Grand Prix Birmingham                                    
Birmingham (Alexander Stadium), 18/08/2018                      
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men Heats Heat 1 - Diamond Race     Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 Simbine , Akani                  RSA      10.07 Q         
    2 Hughes , Zharnel                 GBR      10.09 Q         
    3 Lyles , Noah                     USA      10.11 Q         
    4 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.13 q         
    5 Tracey , Tyquendo                JAM      10.25 q         
    6 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR      10.28           
    7 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      10.31           
    8 Smellie , Gavin                  CAN      10.33           
      Cissé , Arthur                   CIV         DQ           
                                                                
100 Metres - Men Heats Heat 2 - Diamond Race     Wind: +0.9 m/s
                                                                
    1 Coleman , Christian              USA      10.01 Q         
    2 Blake , Yohan                    JAM      10.03 Q         
    3 Prescod , Reece                  GBR      10.12 Q         
    4 Rodgers , Michael                USA      10.24 q         
    5 Burrell , Cameron                USA      10.30           
    6 Edoburun , Ojie                  GBR      10.31           
    7 Gordon , Sam                     GBR      10.34           
    8 Titi , Ncincihli                 RSA      11.02           
                                                                
100 Metres - Men Final - Diamond Race            Wind: -0.5 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Coleman , Christian              USA       9.94          8
    2 Prescod , Reece                  GBR       9.94          7
    3 Lyles , Noah                     USA       9.98          6
    4 Blake , Yohan                    JAM       9.99          5
    5 Hughes , Zharnel                 GBR      10.05          4
    6 Simbine , Akani                  RSA      10.09          3
    7 Tracey , Tyquendo                JAM      10.15          2
    8 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.17          1
    9 Rodgers , Michael                USA      10.22           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men  - Diamond Race
                                                             Pts
    1 Kerley , Fred                    USA      45.54          8
    2 Hudson-Smith , Matthew           GBR      45.59          7
    3 Dedewo , Paul                    USA      45.62          6
    4 Taylor , Christian               USA      45.78          5
    5 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      45.81          4
    6 Borlée , Jonathan                BEL      46.27          3
    7 Thebe , Baboloki                 BOT      46.35          2
    8 Cowan , Dwayne                   GBR      46.94          1
                                                                
800 Metres - Men  - Diamond Race
                                                             Pts
    1 Korir , Emmanuel Kipkurui        KEN    1:42.79          8
    2 Kitilit , Jonathan               KEN    1:43.53          7
    3 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    1:44.15          6
    4 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:44.44          5
    5 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:44.75          4
    6 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:44.97          3
    7 Wightman , Jake                  GBR    1:45.00          2
    8 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:45.68          1
    9 McBride , Brandon                CAN    1:45.78           
   10 Murphy , Clayton                 USA    1:47.80           
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF           
                                                                
One Mile - Men  - Promotional Events
                                                                
    1 McSweyn , Stewart                AUS    3:54.60           
    2 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:55.10           
    3 Chelimo , Paul                   USA    3:55.96           
    4 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:56.17           
    5 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:56.77           
    6 Williamsz , Jordan               AUS    3:56.92           
    7 Da'Vall Grice , Charlie          GBR    3:56.97           
    8 Gourley , Neil                   GBR    3:57.11           
    9 Debjani , Ismael                 BEL    3:57.33           
   10 Hunter , Andrew                  USA    3:58.62           
   11 Berglund , Kalle                 SWE    3:59.24           
   12 O'Hare , Chris                   GBR    3:59.70           
   13 Benitz , Timo                    GER    3:59.86           
   14 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    4:00.34           
   15 Avila , Eric                     USA    4:09.49           
      Hiss Bachir , Youssouf           DJI        DNF           
      Magut , James Kiplagat           KEN        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men  - Diamond Race
                                                             Pts
    1 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:14.33          8
    2 Beyo , Chala                     ETH    8:14.61          7
    3 Bett , Nicholas Kiptonui         KEN    8:16.44          6
    4 Bett , Leonard Kipkemoi          KEN    8:16.97          5
    5 Kigen , Benjamin                 KEN    8:17.43          4
    6 Kibiwott , Abraham               KEN    8:22.81          3
    7 Hughes , Matthew                 CAN    8:23.67          2
    8 Bor , Hillary                    USA    8:30.04          1
    9 Bedrani , Djilali                FRA    8:33.33           
   10 Kowal , Yoann                    FRA    8:34.80           
   11 Carro , Fernando                 ESP    8:35.20           
   12 Kirui , Amos                     KEN    8:40.54           
   13 Ferlic , Mason                   USA    8:40.74           
   14 Seddon , Zak                     GBR    8:41.36           
   15 Thomas , Ieuan                   GBR    8:51.01           
      Solomon , Napoleon               SWE         DQ           
      Arce , Daniel                    ESP        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Heat 1 - Diamond Race Wind: -1.2 m/s
                                                                
    1 Pozzi , Andrew                   GBR      13.42 Q         
    2 Cabral , Johnathan               CAN      13.53 Q         
    3 Constantino , Gabriel            BRA      13.53 Q         
    4 Levy , Ronald                    JAM      13.55 q         
    5 Trajkovic , Milan                CYP      13.57           
    6 Alkana , Antonio                 RSA      13.59           
    7 Porter , Jake                    GBR      14.10           
      Czykier , Damian                 POL         DQ           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Heat 2 - Diamond Race Wind: -0.6 m/s
                                                                
    1 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.38 Q         
    2 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.44 Q         
    3 King , David                     GBR      13.55 Q         
    4 Crittenden , Freddie             USA      13.55 q         
    5 Traber , Gregor                  GER      13.55           
    6 Baji , Balázs                    HUN      13.60           
    7 Manga , Aurel                    FRA      13.83           
    8 Payen , Ludovic                  FRA      13.98           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men Final - Diamond Race    Wind: +1.3 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.08          8
    2 Levy , Ronald                    JAM      13.22          7
    3 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.27          6
    4 Crittenden , Freddie             USA      13.27          5
    5 Pozzi , Andrew                   GBR      13.35          4
    6 Constantino , Gabriel            BRA      13.41          3
    7 Cabral , Johnathan               CAN      13.46          2
    8 King , David                     GBR      13.53          1
                                                                
High Jump - Men  - Diamond Race
                                                             Pts
    1 Starc , Brandon                  AUS       2.33          8
    2 Mason , Michael                  CAN       2.30          7
    3 Robinson , Jeron                 USA       2.30          6
    4 Tobe , Naoto                     JPN       2.24          5
    5 Sawe , Mathew                    KEN       2.20          4
    6 McBride , Bryan                  USA       2.20          3
    6 Przybylko , Mateusz              GER       2.20          3
    8 Baker , Chris                    GBR       2.16          1
                                                                
Long Jump - Men  - Promotional Events
                                                                    Wind
    1 Manyonga , Luvo                  RSA       8.53               +1.5
    2 Gayle , Tajay                    JAM       8.17               +0.2
    3 Frayne , Henry                   AUS       8.01               -0.5
    4 Visser , Zarck                   RSA       7.90               +0.1
    5 Jaszczuk , Tomasz                POL       7.84               +0.3
    6 Tentoglou , Miltiadis            GRE       7.82               -0.2
    7 Bramble , Daniel                 GBR       7.81               +0.4
    8 Rutherford , Greg                GBR       7.43               +0.2
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Men  - Diamond Race
                                                             Pts
    1 Hofmann , Andreas                GER      89.82          8
    2 Weber , Julian                   GER      86.63          7
    3 Kirt , Magnus                    EST      85.31          6
    4 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      84.33          5
    5 Krukowski , Marcin               POL      83.96          4
    6 Cakšs , Gatis                    LAT      80.96          3
    7 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      79.86          2
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
200 Metres - Women  - Diamond Race               Wind: +0.4 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae            BAH      22.15          8
    2 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      22.31          7
    3 Schippers , Dafne                NED      22.41          6
    4 Jackson , Shericka               JAM      22.55          5
    5 Prandini , Jenna                 USA      22.58          4
    6 Thomas , Gabrielle               USA      22.85          3
    7 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      22.88          2
    8 Jefferson , Kyra                 USA      23.26          1
                                                                
1000 Metres - Women  - Promotional Events
                                                                
    1 Muir , Laura                     GBR    2:33.92           
    2 Lamote , Renelle                 FRA    2:34.48           
    3 Tracey , Adelle                  GBR    2:34.59           
    4 Snowden , Katie                  GBR    2:35.54           
    5 Quigley , Colleen                USA    2:36.53           
    6 Reekie , Jemma                   GBR    2:36.79           
    7 McGowan , Brittany               AUS    2:37.80           
    8 Vrzalová , Simona                CZE    2:38.20           
    9 Petty , Angela                   NZL    2:38.87           
   10 Edwards , Kaela                  USA    2:42.17           
      Guerrero Puigdevall , Esther     ESP        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women  - Diamond Race
                                                             Pts
    1 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    4:00.60          8
    2 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:01.03          7
    3 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    4:02.06          6
    4 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:02.44          5
    5 McDonald , Sarah                 GBR    4:03.17          4
    6 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    4:03.64          3
    7 Pen Freitas , Marta              POR    4:03.99          2
    8 Grace , Kate                     USA    4:04.64          1
    9 Mageean , Ciara                  IRL    4:06.13           
   10 Samuel , Alemaz                  ETH    4:07.47           
   11 Stafford , Gabriela              CAN    4:07.51           
   12 Jepkosgei , Nelly                KEN    4:07.69           
   13 Martinez , Brenda                USA    4:12.90           
      Cichocka , Angelika              POL        DNF           
      Koster , Maureen                 NED        DNF           
      Thomas , Charlene                GBR        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres - Women  - Diamond Race
                                                             Pts
    1 Tirop , Agnes Jebet              KEN    8:32.21          8
    2 Rengeruk , Lilian Kasait         KEN    8:33.43          7
    3 Obiri , Hellen                   KEN    8:36.26          6
    4 McColgan , Eilish                GBR    8:38.49          5
    5 Courtney , Melissa               GBR    8:39.20          4
    6 Klosterhalfen , Konstanze        GER    8:41.37          3
    7 Salpeter , Lonah Chemtai         ISR    8:42.88          2
    8 Taye , Ejgayehu                  ETH    8:44.13          1
    9 Burkard , Elena                  GER    8:45.43           
   10 Cherono , Eva                    KEN    8:45.65           
   11 Twell , Stephanie                GBR    8:46.79           
   12 Krumins , Susan                  NED    8:49.60           
   13 LaCaze , Genevieve               AUS    8:50.19           
   14 Mackey , Katie                   USA    8:53.18           
   15 Chebet , Beatrice                KEN    8:59.72           
   16 Buscomb , Camille                NZL    9:00.52           
   17 Scott , Dominique                RSA    9:01.64           
      Plis , Renata                    POL        DNF           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women  - Promotional Events Wind: -0.6 m/s
                                                                
    1 Dutkiewicz , Pamela              GER      12.84           
    2 Roleder , Cindy                  GER      12.96           
    3 Visser , Nadine                  NED      13.07           
    4 Kozák , Luca                     HUN      13.39           
    5 Barrett , Alicia                 GBR      13.56           
    6 Ofili , Cindy                    GBR      13.58           
      Berings , Eline                  BEL         DQ           
      Thompson , Yanique               JAM        DNF           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Women  - Diamond Race
                                                             Pts
    1 Sprunger , Léa                   SUI      54.86          8
    2 Russell , Janieve                JAM      54.91          7
    3 Beesley , Meghan                 GBR      55.83          6
    4 Doyle , Eilidh                   GBR      56.61          5
    5 Watson , Sage                    CAN      57.11          4
    6 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      57.51          3
      Moline , Georganne               USA        DNF           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women  - Diamond Race
                                                             Pts
    1 Morris , Sandi                   USA       4.62          8
    2 Stefanidi , Katerina             GRE       4.52          7
    3 Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.40          6
    3 Nageotte , Katie                 USA       4.40          6
    5 Bradshaw , Holly                 GBR       4.40          4
    5 Guillon-Romarin , Ninon          FRA       4.40          4
      Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE         NM           
      McCartney , Eliza                NZL         NM           
      Silva , Yarisley                 CUB         NM           
                                                                
Long Jump - Women  - Diamond Race
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Mihambo , Malaika                GER       6.96          8    +1.5
    2 Ibarguen , Caterine              COL       6.80          7    +0.1
    3 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.70          6    +0.5
    4 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.69          5    +2.2
    5 Sawyers , Jazmin                 GBR       6.67          4    +1.6
    6 Nettey , Christabel              CAN       6.54          3    +0.9
    7 Johnson-Thompson , Katarina      GBR       6.41          2    +0.9
    8 Saunders , Shakeelah             USA       6.38          1    +1.6
                                                                
Shot Put - Women  - Diamond Race
                                                             Pts
    1 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      18.20          8
    2 Guba , Paulina                   POL      17.92          7
    3 Boekelman , Melissa              NED      17.78          6
    4 Thomas-Dodd , Danniel            JAM      17.72          5
    5 McKinna , Sophie                 GBR      17.62          4
    6 Carter , Michelle                USA      17.39          3
    7 Roos , Fanny                     SWE      17.36          2
    8 Kardasz , Klaudia                POL      16.79          1

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!