Results: Full Results for 2018 Paris Diamond League — 2018 Meeting de Paris

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
June 28, 2018.Updated June 30, 2018.

The 2018 IAAF Diamond League track and field/athletics season resumed on Saturday with the 2018 Meeting de Paris. Full results for the major events appear below. Full field series and minor events can be found here.

30/06/2018                                                      
                                                                
Meeting de Paris                                                
Paris (Stade Charléty), 30/06/2018                              
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline                 Wind: +0.8 m/s
                                                                
                                                             Pts
    1 Baker , Ronnie                   USA       9.88          8
    2 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA       9.91          7
    3 Su , Bingtian                    CHN       9.91          6
    4 Simbine , Akani                  RSA       9.94          5
    5 Blake , Yohan                    JAM      10.03          4
    6 Rodgers , Michael                USA      10.10          3
    7 Cissé , Arthur                   CIV      10.15          2
    8 Demps , Jeffery                  USA      10.23          1

100 Metres - Men  - Promotional Event           Wind: +1.2 m/s

    1 Mohammed , Abdullah Abkar        KSA      10.03           
    2 Taftian , Hassan                 IRI      10.03           
    3 Bruintjies , Henricho            RSA      10.15           
    4 Fall , Mouhamadou                FRA      10.17           
    5 Martina , Churandy               NED      10.20           
    6 Roto , Thando                    RSA      10.23           
    7 Camilo de Oliveira , Paulo André BRA      10.30           
    8 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA      10.97           
                                                                
                                                                
200 Metres - Men  - Promotional Event           Wind: -0.6 m/s
                                                                
    1 Norman , Michael                 USA      19.84           
    2 Benjamin , Rai                   ANT      19.99           
    3 Quiñónez , Alex                  ECU      20.08           
    4 Adams , Luxolo                   RSA      20.21           
    5 Hortelano , Bruno                ESP      20.30           
    6 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.68           
      Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA                      
      Edward , Alonso                  PAN         DQ           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:43.73           
    2 Kitilit , Jonathan               KEN    1:43.83           
    3 Ordóñez , Saúl                   ESP    1:44.36           
    4 Harris , Isaiah                  USA    1:44.42           
    5 Kipketer , Alfred                KEN    1:44.62           
    6 Deng , Joseph                    AUS    1:44.67           
    7 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    1:45.19           
    8 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:45.34           
    9 do Rosário André , Thiago        BRA    1:45.59           
   10 Bol , Peter                      AUS    1:45.82           
   11 Reuther , Marc                   GER    1:46.06           
      Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Cheruiyot , Timothy              KEN    3:29.71          8
    2 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:31.77          7
    3 Simotwo , Charles Cheboi         KEN    3:32.61          6
    4 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:32.81          5
    5 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    3:32.85          4
    6 Ingebrigtsen , Filip             NOR    3:32.87          3
    7 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:34.27          2
    8 Mikhou , Sadik                   BRN    3:34.55          1
    9 Debjani , Ismael                 BEL    3:35.71           
   10 Willis , Nicholas                NZL    3:36.26           
   11 Tolosa , Taresa                  ETH    3:36.81           
   12 Denissel , Simon                 FRA    3:36.88           
   13 Mischler , Baptiste              FRA    3:37.17           
   14 Saddedine , Alexandre            FRA    3:37.36           
   15 Dahmani , Samir                  FRA    3:39.05           
   16 Tison , Quentin                  FRA    3:40.31           
      Akbache , Mounir                 FRA        DNF           
      Kibet , Vincent                  KEN        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Heat 1 - Diamond Discipline Wind: +0.7 m/s
                                                                
    1 Shubenkov , Sergey               ANA      13.05           
    2 Parchment , Hansle               JAM      13.26           
    3 Manga , Aurel                    FRA      13.31           
    4 Eaton , Jarret                   USA      13.33           
    5 Allen , Devon                    USA      13.34           
    6 Harris , Aleec                   USA      13.42           
    7 Trajkovic , Milan                CYP      13.56           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men Heats Heat 2 - Diamond Discipline Wind: -0.3 m/s
                                                                
    1 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.19           
    2 Levy , Ronald                    JAM      13.25           
    3 Alkana , Antonio                 RSA      13.31           
    4 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.42           
    5 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.51           
    6 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.53           
    7 Payen , Ludovic                  FRA      13.63           
      Bascou , Dimitri                 FRA                      
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men Final - Diamond Discipline    Wind: +1.5 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Levy , Ronald                    JAM      13.18          8
    2 Parchment , Hansle               JAM      13.22          7
    3 Allen , Devon                    USA      13.23          6
    4 Alkana , Antonio                 RSA      13.32          5
    5 Eaton , Jarret                   USA      13.40          4
    6 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.44          3
    7 Manga , Aurel                    FRA      13.48          2
      Shubenkov , Sergey               ANA         DQ           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Samba , Abderrahman              QAT      46.98          8
    2 McMaster , Kyron                 IVB      47.54          7
    3 Warholm , Karsten                NOR      48.06          6
    4 Holmes , TJ                      USA      48.30          5
    5 Clement , Kerron                 USA      48.83          4
    6 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      49.16          3
    7 Coroller , Victor                FRA      50.03          2
    8 Santos , Juander                 DOM      50.71          1
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.96          8
    2 Duplantis , Armand               SWE       5.90          7
    3 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.84          6
    4 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.84          5
    5 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.84          4
    6 Marschall , Kurtis               AUS       5.70          3
    7 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.70          2
    8 Chapelle , Axel                  FRA       5.60          1
    9 Yamamoto , Seito                 JPN       5.60           
   10 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.45           
   11 Braz , Thiago                    BRA       5.45           
      Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER         NM           
                                                                
Discus Throw - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Dacres , Fedrick                 JAM      67.01          8
    2 Harting , Christoph              GER      64.80          7
    3 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      64.68          6
    4 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      64.47          5
    5 Weisshaidinger , Lukas           AUT      64.44          4
    6 Hadadi , Ehsan                   IRI      64.36          3
    7 Milanov , Philip                 BEL      64.00          2
    8 Jasinski , Daniel                GER      62.40          1
    9 Finley , Mason                   USA      61.91           
   10 Gudžius , Andrius                LTU      61.31           
   11 Djouhan , Lolassonn              FRA      60.88           
   12 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      60.46           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
200 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline               Wind: +1.1 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Jackson , Shericka               JAM      22.05          8
    2 Prandini , Jenna                 USA      22.30          7
    3 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      22.50          6
    4 Samuel , Jamile                  NED      22.63          5
    5 Jefferson , Kyra                 USA      22.69          4
    6 Duncan , Kimberlyn               USA      22.95          3
    7 Pinto , Tatjana                  GER      23.35          2
    8 Ntiamoah , Brigitte              FRA      23.48          1
                                                                
400 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Naser , Salwa Eid                BRN      49.55          8
    2 Beard , Jessica                  USA      50.39          7
    3 Francis , Phyllis                USA      50.50          6
    4 Wimbley , Shakima                USA      50.81          5
    5 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      50.85          4
    6 Okolo , Courtney                 USA      51.15          3
    7 Guei , Floria                    FRA      51.71          2
    8 Le-Roy , Anastasia               JAM      52.44          1
                                                                
800 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:54.25          8
    2 Niyonsaba , Francine             BDI    1:55.86          7
    3 Wilson , Ajee                    USA    1:57.11          6
    4 Alemu , Habitam                  ETH    1:57.17          5
    5 Goule , Natoya                   JAM    1:57.69          4
    6 Lipsey , Charlene                USA    1:58.05          3
    7 Tuei , Emily Cherotich           KEN    1:58.99          2
    8 Lamote , Renelle                 FRA    1:59.25          1
    9 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    1:59.25           
   10 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    1:59.35           
   11 Saunders , Claudia               USA    2:00.47           
      Wambui , Margaret Nyairera       KEN        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN    8:59.36          8
    2 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek    KEN    9:01.82          7
    3 Kiyeng , Hyvin                   KEN    9:03.86          6
    4 Jeruto , Norah                   KEN    9:04.17          5
    5 Yavi , Winfred Mutile            BRN    9:12.74          4
    6 Chepngetich , Roseline           KEN    9:17.08          3
    7 Jepkemei , Daisy                 KEN    9:17.35          2
    8 Praught , Aisha                  JAM    9:20.89          1
    9 Grøvdal , Karoline Bjerkeli      NOR    9:28.50           
   10 Schlumpf , Fabienne              SUI    9:39.89           
   11 Burkard , Elena                  GER    9:40.18           
   12 Lalonde , Geneviève              CAN    9:40.34           
      Gathoni , Ann                    KEN        DNF           
      Tuigong , Caroline               KEN        DNF           
                                                                
High Jump - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Lasitskene , Mariya              ANA       2.04          8
    2 Thiam , Nafissatou               BEL       1.97          7
    3 Levchenko , Yuliya               UKR       1.97          6
    4 Demireva , Mirela                BUL       1.94          5
    5 Vallortigara , Elena             ITA       1.94          4
    6 Tabashnyk , Kateryna             UKR       1.94          3
    7 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence     GER       1.94          2
    8 Kinsey , Erika                   SWE       1.90          1
    9 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.90           
   10 Orcel , Claire                   BEL       1.85           
   10 Trost , Alessia                  ITA       1.85           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.83          8    +0.1
    2 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.56          7    +0.7
    3 Franklin , Tori                  USA      14.49          6    +0.6
    4 Gierisch , Kristin               GER      14.42          5    +1.1
    5 Ricketts , Shanieka              JAM      14.38          4    +1.5
    6 Peleteiro , Ana                  ESP      14.31          3    +0.6
    7 Diallo , Rouguy                  FRA      14.27          2    +0.8
    8 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.25          1    -0.4
    9 Assani Issouf , Jeanine          FRA      14.16               +1.9
   10 Knyazyeva-Minenko , Hanna        ISR      14.04               -0.2
   11 Soares , Nubia                   BRA      13.94               +1.7
                                                                
Discus Throw - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      68.60          8
    2 Pérez , Yaimé                    CUB      66.55          7
    3 Caballero , Denia                CUB      63.13          6
    4 de Morais , Andressa             BRA      62.93          5
    5 Rüh , Anna                       GER      62.65          4
    6 Vita , Claudine                  GER      62.31          3
    7 Müller , Nadine                  GER      60.28          2
    8 Ashley , Whitney                 USA      57.33          1

 


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!