Full Results for 2018 BAUHAUS-galan — IAAF Diamond League Stockholm

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
June 10, 2018

Full results of the Stockholm BAUHAUS-galan Diamond League meet are below.

Juan Miguel Echevarria and Armand Duplantis put on a show and there were world leaders world leaders in the 5000m, 1000m, 100m hurdles, and discus, plus another DL record in the 400m hurdles.
For more detailed results click here.
10/06/2018                                                      
                                                                
Bauhaus-Galan                                                   
Stockholm (Olympiastadion), 10/06/2018                          
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men  - Promotional Event           Wind: +2.0 m/s
                                                                
    1 Taftian , Hassan                 IRI      10.07           
    2 Kiryu , Yoshihide                JPN      10.15           
    3 Smellie , Gavin                  CAN      10.17           
    4 Hyman , Kemar                    CAY      10.28           
    5 Leal , Dennis                    SWE      10.45           
    6 Amores , Edel Rogelio            CUB      10.68           
    7 Rose , Odain                     SWE      10.74           
    8 Rantala , Eetu                   FIN      10.75           
                                                                
200 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline                 Wind: +0.9 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Guliyev , Ramil                  TUR      19.92          8
    2 Brown , Aaron                    CAN      20.07          7
    3 Adams , Luxolo                   RSA      20.36          6
    4 Webb , Ameer                     USA      20.41          5
    5 Mitchell-Blake , Nethaneel       GBR      20.47          4
    6 Martina , Churandy               NED      20.82          3
    7 Larsson , Henrik                 SWE      20.85          2
    8 Gardiner , Steven                BAH      23.35          1
                                                                
800 Metres - Men  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Bol , Peter                      AUS    1:44.56           
    2 Deng , Joseph                    AUS    1:44.61           
    3 Van Rensburg , Rynhardt          RSA    1:45.73           
    4 Webb , Jamie                     GBR    1:46.37           
    5 Roth , Thomas                    NOR    1:46.52           
    6 Bube , Andreas                   DEN    1:46.66           
    7 Engholm , Elmar                  SWE    1:48.19           
    8 Andersson , Joakim               SWE    1:50.19           
      Roth , Andreas                   NOR        DNF           
      Smaili , Mostafa                 MAR        DNF           
                                                                
1000 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    2:14.88          8
    2 Mikhou , Sadik                   BRN    2:16.09          7
    3 Wightman , Jake                  GBR    2:16.27          6
    4 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    2:16.58          5
    5 Gakeme , Antoine                 BDI    2:16.85          4
    6 Bett , Kipyegon                  KEN    2:16.98          3
    7 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    2:17.18          2
    8 Kipketer , Alfred                KEN    2:17.40          1
    9 Kramer , Andreas                 SWE    2:18.30           
   10 Bodena , Tolesa                  ETH    2:18.87           
   11 Berglund , Kalle                 SWE    2:19.21           
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF           
                                                                
5000 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Barega , Selemon                 ETH   13:04.05          8
    2 Balew , Birhanu                  BRN   13:04.25          7
    3 Hadis , Abadi                    ETH   13:06.76          6
    4 Ahmed , Mohammed                 CAN   13:14.88          5
    5 True , Ben                       USA   13:16.48          4
    6 Kiplimo , Jacob                  UGA   13:19.66          3
    7 Amdouni , Morhad                 FRA   13:19.93          2
    8 Wolde , Dawit                    ETH   13:28.86          1
    9 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik            NOR   13:28.89           
   10 Ringer , Richard                 GER   13:37.37           
   11 Bouqantar , Soufiyan             MAR   13:43.85           
   12 Ingebrigtsen , Filip             NOR   13:46.40           
   13 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN   13:49.06           
   14 Rutto , Cyrus                    KEN   14:10.08           
      Kangogo , Cornelius              KEN        DNF           
      Kazi , Tamás                     HUN        DNF           
      Letting , Vincent                KEN        DNF           
      Mead , Hassan                    USA        DNF           
      Mechaal , Adel                   ESP        DNF           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Samba , Abderrahman              QAT      47.41          8
    2 Warholm , Karsten                NOR      47.81          7
    3 Copello , Yasmani                TUR      48.91          6
    4 Hann , Mamadou Kasse             FRA      49.58          5
    5 Green , Jack                     GBR      49.73          4
    6 Rodger , Sebastian               GBR      49.87          3
    7 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      50.11          2
    8 Andersson , Isak                 SWE      51.16          1
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Duplantis , Armand               SWE       5.86          8
    2 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.81          7
    3 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.76          6
    4 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.76          5
    5 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.66          4
    6 Holzdeppe , Raphael              GER       5.66          3
    7 Joseph , Stanley                 FRA       5.50          2
    8 Huang , Bokai                    CHN       5.50          1
    9 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.50           
   10 Houston , Scott                  USA       5.50           
                                                                
Long Jump - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Echevarría , Juan Miguel         CUB       8.83          8    +2.1
    2 Henderson , Jeff                 USA       8.39          7    +3.4
    3 Manyonga , Luvo                  RSA       8.25          6    +0.7
    4 Samaai , Ruswahl                 RSA       8.20          5    +1.9
    5 Nilsson Montler , Thobias        SWE       8.09          4    +3.3
    6 Tentoglou , Miltiadis            GRE       8.05          3    +3.1
    7 Frayne , Henry                   AUS       8.04          2    +2.8
    8 Smith , Tyrone                   BER       7.94          1    -0.8
                                                                
Discus Throw - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Dacres , Fedrick                 JAM      69.67          8
    2 Gudžius , Andrius                LTU      69.59          7
    3 Hadadi , Ehsan                   IRI      67.68          6
    4 Milanov , Philip                 BEL      66.51          5
    5 Weisshaidinger , Lukas           AUT      66.25          4
    6 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      66.16          3
    7 Pettersson , Simon               SWE      65.49          2
    8 Finley , Mason                   USA      62.86          1
    9 Harting , Robert                 GER      62.33           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline               Wind: -0.1 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      10.93          8
    2 Ahouré , Murielle                CIV      11.03          7
    3 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.11          6
    4 Lückenkemper , Gina              GER      11.23          5
    5 Okagbare-Ighoteguonor , Blessing NGR      11.29          4
    6 Horn , Carina                    RSA      11.29          3
    7 St Fort , Khalifa                TTO      11.35          2
    8 Ekelund , Iréne                  SWE      11.77          1
                                                                
200 Metres - Women  - Promotional Event         Wind: -0.2 m/s
                                                                
    1 Lalova-Collio , Ivet             BUL      22.63           
    2 Dobbin , Beth                    GBR      22.83           
    3 Onuora , Anyika                  GBR      23.38           
    4 Boons , Eefje                    NED      23.67           
    5 Cederkvist , Astrid Mangen       NOR      23.69           
    6 Rantzow , Emelie                 SWE      24.45           
    7 Hansson , Amanda                 SWE      24.60           
    8 Skogström , Malin                SWE      25.32           
                                                                
400 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Naser , Salwa Eid                BRN      49.84          8
    2 Francis , Phyllis                USA      50.07          7
    3 Beard , Jessica                  USA      50.55          6
    4 Little , Shamier                 USA      50.82          5
    5 Stepter , Jaide                  USA      50.99          4
    6 Okolo , Courtney                 USA      51.28          3
    7 Swiety-Ersetic , Justyna         POL      51.34          2
    8 Hjelmer , Moa                    SWE      53.47          1
                                                                
800 Metres - Women  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Regasa , Shume Chaltu            ETH    2:01.16           
    2 Nakaayi , Halimah                UGA    2:01.37           
    3 Oskan-Clarke , Shelayna          GBR    2:02.09           
    4 Hinríksdóttír , Aníta            ISL    2:02.21           
    5 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:02.78           
    6 Williams , Chrishuna             USA    2:02.80           
    7 Lindh , Lovisa                   SWE    2:02.81           
    8 Hermansson , Hanna               SWE    2:03.11           
    9 Hynne , Hedda                    NOR    2:03.87           
      Bibik , Olha                     UKR        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    3:57.64          8
    2 Muir , Laura                     GBR    3:58.53          7
    3 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:00.28          6
    4 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    4:00.34          5
    5 Jepkosgei , Nelly                KEN    4:01.95          4
    6 Bahta , Meraf                    SWE    4:02.31          3
    7 Sado , Besu                      ETH    4:02.81          2
    8 Hall , Linden                    AUS    4:02.89          1
    9 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:02.90           
   10 Grøvdal , Karoline Bjerkeli      NOR    4:05.57           
   11 Martinez , Brenda                USA    4:06.54           
   12 Alemu , Habitam                  ETH    4:08.19           
      Tuei , Emily Cherotich           KEN        DNF           
      Yarigo , Noélie                  BEN        DNF           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women  - Diamond Discipline       Wind: +1.3 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 McNeal , Brianna                 USA      12.38          8
    2 Williams , Danielle              JAM      12.48          7
    3 Talay , Alina                    BLR      12.55          6
    4 Visser , Nadine                  NED      12.71          5
    5 Manning , Christina              USA      12.75          4
    6 Harper-Nelson , Dawn             USA      12.80          3
    7 Pedersen , Isabelle              NOR      12.82          2
    8 Westerlund , Elin                SWE      13.29          1
                                                                
High Jump - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Lasitskene , Mariya              ANA       2.00          8
    2 Demireva , Mirela                BUL       2.00          7
    3 Kinsey , Erika                   SWE       1.94          6
    4 Levchenko , Yuliya               UKR       1.94          5
    5 Trost , Alessia                  ITA       1.90          4
    6 Skoog , Sofie                    SWE       1.90          3
    6 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.90          3
    8 Lake , Morgan                    GBR       1.90          1
    9 Salming , Bianca                 SWE       1.85           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Morris , Sandi                   USA       4.86           
    2 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.65           
    3 Kylypko , Maryna                 UKR       4.45           
    4 Zhuk , Iryna                     BLR       4.30           
      Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE         NM           
      Olsson , Ellen                   SWE         NM           
                                                                
Long Jump - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.85          8    +1.7
    2 Mihambo , Malaika                GER       6.85          7    +1.8
    3 Nettey , Christabel              CAN       6.83          6    +1.1
    4 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.81          5    +2.4
    5 Saunders , Shakeelah             USA       6.72          4    +0.9
    6 Burks , Quanesha                 USA       6.59          3    +1.1
    7 Moguenara-Taroum , Sosthene      GER       6.58          2    +1.6
    8 Jarder , Erica                   SWE       6.53          1    +2.3
    9 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       6.32               +1.0

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!