Schedule & Results for 2018 Commonwealth Games

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
April 4, 2018

Track & field events at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Australia, will be held from April 8-15, 2018. Below you will find the complete schedule for all events, with links to results (when the events are finished).

Keep in mind that the U.S. is 14 hours behind Australia. So if a morning session takes place on April 9 in Gold Coast, it will air on the night of April 8 in the U.S.

Event-by-event entries

Medal symbols indicate finals.

Day 1 — Sunday, April 8

Key final
Men’s 5k (Mo Ahmed, Joshua Cheptegei, Morgan McDonald, David McNeill)

Local timeEventStatus
7:00Gold Medal EventMen’s 20km Race Walk Final
9:15Gold Medal EventWomen’s 20km Race Walk Final
14:00Gold Medal EventMen’s Hammer Throw Final
14:05Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 1
14:11Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 2
14:17Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 3
14:23Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 4
14:29Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 5
14:35Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 6
14:45Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 1
14:51Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 2
14:57Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 3
15:03Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 4
15:09Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 5
15:15Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 6
15:18Gold Medal EventWomen’s T38 Long Jump Final
15:21Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 7
15:27Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 8
15:33Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 9
15:47Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 1
15:54Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 2
16:01Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 3
16:08Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 4
16:15Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 5
16:22Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 6
16:29Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 7
16:35Men’s Shot Put Qualifying Round – Group A
16:35Men’s Shot Put Qualifying Round – Group B
16:40Gold Medal EventMen’s 5000m Final
17:12Women’s 100m Semifinal 1
17:19Women’s 100m Semifinal 2
17:26Women’s 100m Semifinal 3
17:35Men’s 100m Semifinal 1
17:42Men’s 100m Semifinal 2
17:49Men’s 100m Semifinal 3

Day 2 — Monday, April 9

Key finals
Men’s shot put (Tom Walsh)
Men’s 100 (Yohan Blake, Akani Simbine, Trae Williams)

Local timeEventStatus
10:05Men’s Decathlon 100m – Heat 1
10:12Men’s Decathlon 100m – Heat 2
10:20Men’s High Jump Qualifying Round – Group A
10:20Men’s High Jump Qualifying Round – Group B
10:30Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 1
10:37Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 2
10:44Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 3
10:50Men’s Decathlon Long Jump – Group A
10:51Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 4
10:58Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 5
11:05Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 6
11:30Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1
11:37Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2
11:44Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 3
12:00Men’s T54 1500m Round 1 – Heat 1
12:05Men’s Decathlon Shot Put – Group A
12:10Men’s T54 1500m Round 1 – Heat 2
19:00Men’s Decathlon High Jump – Group A
19:00Men’s Decathlon High Jump – Group B
19:05Gold Medal EventWomen’s F46 Javelin Throw Final
19:10Gold Medal EventMen’s T38 100m Final
19:25Women’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 1
19:35Women’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 2
19:56Men’s 400m Semifinal 1
20:04Men’s 400m Semifinal 2
20:12Men’s 400m Semifinal 3
20:25Gold Medal EventMen’s Shot Put Final
20:35Gold Medal EventWomen’s 10,000m Final
21:25Men’s Decathlon 400m – Heat 1
21:32Men’s Decathlon 400m – Heat 2
21:50Gold Medal EventWomen’s 100m Final
22:15Gold Medal EventMen’s 100m Final

Day 3 — Tuesday, April 10

Key finals
Men’s 400 (Isaac Makwala, Baboloki Thebe, Bralon Taplin)
Women’s 1500 (Caster Semenya, Beatrice Chepkoech, Aisha Praught)

Local timeEventStatus
10:05Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles – Heat 1
10:12Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles – Heat 2
10:30Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 1
10:38Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 2
10:46Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 3
10:50Men’s Decathlon Discus Throw – Group A
10:54Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 4
11:15Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1
11:23Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2
11:30Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Round – Group A
11:30Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Round – Group B
11:31Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 3
11:50Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1
11:58Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2
12:06Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 3
12:20Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 1
12:27Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 2
12:34Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 3
12:41Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 4
12:45Men’s Decathlon Pole Vault – Group B
12:45Men’s Decathlon Pole Vault – Group A
12:48Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 5
12:55Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 6
13:05Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 1
13:12Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 2
13:19Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 3
13:26Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 4
13:33Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 5
13:40Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 6
13:47Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 7
13:54Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 8
14:01Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 9
14:08Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 10
19:20Men’s Decathlon Javelin Throw – Group A
19:35Gold Medal EventWomen’s Triple Jump Final
19:45Gold Medal EventMen’s 110m Hurdles Final
20:05Gold Medal EventWomen’s T54 1500m Final
20:27Gold Medal EventMen’s T54 1500m Final
20:40Gold Medal EventWomen’s Hammer Throw Final
20:45Men’s Decathlon 1500m – Heat 1
21:16Women’s 400m Semifinal 1
21:24Women’s 400m Semifinal 2
21:32Women’s 400m Semifinal 3
21:48Gold Medal EventMen’s 400m Final
22:04Gold Medal EventWomen’s 1500m Final

Day 4 — Wednesday, April 11

Key finals
Women’s steeple (Celliphine Chespol, Aisha Praught)
Men’s long jump (Luvo Manyonga, Ruswahl Samaai, Fabrice Lapierre)

Local timeEventStatus
19:00Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Round – Group A
19:00Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Round – Group B
19:15Gold Medal EventWomen’s Javelin Throw Final
19:20Men’s 800m Semifinal 1
19:29Men’s 800m Semifinal 2
19:45Gold Medal EventWomen’s 3000m Steeplechase Final
20:05Gold Medal EventMen’s High Jump Final
20:10Women’s 200m Semifinal 1
20:18Women’s 200m Semifinal 2
20:26Women’s 200m Semifinal 3
20:32Gold Medal EventMen’s Long Jump Final
20:36Gold Medal EventMen’s F38 Shot Put Final
20:50Men’s 200m Semifinal 1
20:58Men’s 200m Semifinal 2
21:06Men’s 200m Semifinal 3
21:22Gold Medal EventWomen’s T35 100m Final
21:45Gold Medal EventWomen’s 400m Final

Day 5 — Thursday, April 12

Key finals
Women’s 200 (Elaine Thompson, Shaunae Miller-Uibo, Dina Asher-Smith)
Men’s 200 (Zharnel Hughes, Clarence Munyai, Anaso Jobodwana, Jereem Richards)
Men’s 800 (Nijel Amos, Kyle Langford, Elliot Giles, Luke Mathews, Jake Wightman, Jonathan Kitilit)

Local timeEventStatus
10:00Men’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round – Group A
10:05Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles – Heat 1
10:13Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles – Heat 2
10:30Men’s Triple Jump Qualifying Round – Group A
10:30Men’s Triple Jump Qualifying Round – Group B
11:00Women’s Heptathlon High Jump – Group A
11:10Men’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round – Group B
11:20Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1
11:27Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2
11:50Men’s T12 100m Round 1 – Heat 1
11:57Men’s T12 100m Round 1 – Heat 2
12:15Women’s Shot Put Qualifying Round – Group A
12:15Women’s Shot Put Qualifying Round – Group B
12:20Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 1
12:28Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 2
12:36Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 3
19:20Women’s Heptathlon Shot Put – Group A
19:25Gold Medal EventMen’s Pole Vault Final
19:30Gold Medal EventWomen’s 400m Hurdles Final
19:45Gold Medal EventMen’s 400m Hurdles Final
19:55Gold Medal EventWomen’s Long Jump Final
20:05Gold Medal EventWomen’s T38 100m Final
20:21Gold Medal EventMen’s T12 100m Final
20:40Gold Medal EventWomen’s Discus Throw Final
20:57Women’s Heptathlon 200m – Heat 1
21:05Women’s Heptathlon 200m – Heat 2
21:38Gold Medal EventWomen’s 200m Final
21:56Gold Medal EventMen’s 200m Final
22:13Gold Medal EventMen’s 800m Final

Day 6 — Friday, April 13

Key finals
Men’s steeple (Conseslus Kipruto, Amos Kirui, Matt Hughes)

Women’s 800 (Caster Semenya, Emily Tuei, Shelayna Oskan-Clarke, Margaret Wambui)
Women’s shot put (Valerie Adams)
Men’s 10k (Joshua Cheptegei, Jake Robertson, Mo Ahmed, Jacob Kiplimo, Rodgers Kwemoi, Patrick Tiernan)

Local timeEventStatus
10:00Men’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Round – Group A
10:30Women’s Heptathlon Long Jump – Group A
10:35Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 1
10:44Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 2
11:05Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 1
11:10Men’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Round – Group B
11:14Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 2
11:23Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 3
11:35Men’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 1
11:46Men’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 2
12:05Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 – Heat 1
12:15Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 – Heat 2
12:25Women’s Heptathlon Javelin Throw – Gp A
12:35Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 – Heat 1
12:45Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 – Heat 2
19:25Gold Medal EventWomen’s Pole Vault Final
19:30Gold Medal EventMen’s 3000m Steeplechase Final
19:45Gold Medal EventMen’s Discus Throw Final
19:52Gold Medal EventMen’s T47 100m Final
20:05Women’s Heptathlon 800m – Heat 1
20:13Women’s Heptathlon 800m – Heat 2
20:40Gold Medal EventWomen’s Shot Put Final
20:45Gold Medal EventWomen’s 800m Final
21:10Gold Medal EventMen’s 10,000m Final
22:09Gold Medal EventWomen’s 100m Hurdles Final

Day 7 — Saturday, April 14

Key finals
All relays

Women’s 5k (Hellen Obiri, Margaret Kipkemboi, Eilish McColgan)
Men’s 1500 (Elijah Manangoi, Timothy Cheruiyot, Chris O’Hare, Jake Wightman, Luke Mathews, Kumari Taki, Ryan Gregson)

Local timeEventStatus
14:25Gold Medal EventWomen’s High Jump Final
14:35Gold Medal EventMen’s Javelin Throw Final
14:40Gold Medal EventMen’s 4 x 100m Relay Final
14:57Gold Medal EventWomen’s 4 x 100m Relay Final
15:15Gold Medal EventMen’s Triple Jump Final
15:20Gold Medal EventWomen’s 5000m Final
16:10Gold Medal EventMen’s 1500m Final
16:38Gold Medal EventWomen’s 4 x 400m Relay Final
17:07Gold Medal EventMen’s 4 x 400m Relay Final

Day 8 — Sunday, April 15

Key finals
Men’s marathon (Callum Hawkins, Kenneth Mungara, Michael Shelley)
Women’s marathon

Local timeEventStatus
6:10Gold Medal EventMen’s T54 Marathon Final
6:10Gold Medal EventWomen’s T54 Marathon Final
7:20Gold Medal EventWomen’s Marathon Final
8:15Gold Medal EventMen’s Marathon Final

 


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!