Results for 2018 Indoor Meeting Karlsruhe – The 1st IAAF World Indoor Tour Event of Year

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
February 2, 2018

Results for the first IAAF World Indoor Tour track and field event of the year in Karlsruhe, Germany can be found below. The event was streamed live in all countries except for Germany, Argentina and Brazil. Access the stream via the IAAF’s Facebook page and YouTube channel.

03/02/2018                                                      
                                                                
Indoor Meeting - Karlsruhe                                      
Karlsruhe (Messehalle), 03/02/2018                              
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
60 Metres - Men Heats Heat 1
                                                                
    1 Pérez , Yunier                   CUB       6.56 Q         
    2 Rodgers , Michael                USA       6.60 Q         
    3 Emelieze , Peter                 GER       6.66 q         
    4 Tumi , Michael                   ITA       6.68           
    5 Volko , Ján                      SVK       6.68           
    6 Robertson , Andrew               GBR       6.73           
    7 Balasubramaniam , Thanusanth     GER       6.76           
    8 Skupin-Alfa , Milo               GER       6.85           
                                                                
60 Metres - Men Heats Heat 2
                                                                
    1 Su , Bingtian                    CHN       6.53 Q         
    2 Collins , Kim                    SKN       6.61 Q         
    3 Clarke , Everton                 JAM       6.64 q         
    4 Hamilton , Austin                SWE       6.64 q         
    5 Reus , Julian                    GER       6.67 q         
    6 Askovic , Aleksandar             GER       6.73           
    7 Cerutti , Fabio                  ITA       6.81           
                                                                
60 Metres - Men Final
                                                             Pts
    1 Su , Bingtian                    CHN       6.47         10
    2 Clarke , Everton                 JAM       6.54          7
    3 Pérez , Yunier                   CUB       6.54          5
    4 Rodgers , Michael                USA       6.55          3
    5 Collins , Kim                    SKN       6.60           
    6 Hamilton , Austin                SWE       6.66           
    7 Reus , Julian                    GER       6.67           
    8 Emelieze , Peter                 GER       6.68           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:46.90         10
    2 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:46.91          7
    3 Ordóñez , Saúl                   ESP    1:46.96          5
    4 Osagie , Andrew                  GBR    1:47.02          3
    5 Kessler , Christoph              GER    1:47.80           
    6 Kipkoech , Nicholas Kiplangat    KEN    1:50.39           
      Larchaud , Thomas                FRA        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH    7:37.91         10
    2 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH    7:38.67          7
    3 Iguider , Abdalaati              MAR    7:39.92          5
    4 Mechaal , Adel                   ESP    7:40.14          3
    5 Birgen , Bethwell Kiprotich      KEN    7:40.56           
    6 Mikhou , Sadik                   BRN    7:41.39           
    7 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN    7:42.02           
    8 Dirieh , Jamal Abdi              DJI    7:45.96           
    9 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    7:57.28           
      Arbogast , Jannik                GER        DNF           
      Holuša , Jakub                   CZE        DNF           
      Letting , Vincent                KEN        DNF           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Holzdeppe , Raphael Marcel       GER       5.88         10
    2 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.83          7
    3 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.70          5
    4 Vloon , Menno                    NED       5.60          3
    5 Ménaldo , Kévin                  FRA       5.45           
    6 Dilla , Karsten                  GER       5.45           
    7 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.45           
      Chapelle , Axel                  FRA         NM           
      da Silva , Thiago Braz           BRA         NM           
      Lavillenie , Valentin            FRA         NM           
                                                                
Long Jump - Men 
                                                                
    1 Echevarría , Juan Miguel         CUB       7.97           
    2 Howard , Julian                  GER       7.78           
    3 Lasa , Emiliano                  URU       7.66           
    4 Oswald , Florian                 GER       7.54           
    5 Gföhler , Benjamin               SUI       7.50           
    6 Hess , Max                       GER       7.42           
    7 Howe , Andrew                    ITA       7.40           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
60 Metres - Women Heats Heat 1
                                                                
    1 Pinto , Tatjana                  GER       7.12 Q         
    2 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO       7.17 Q         
    3 Mayer , Lisa                     GER       7.22 q         
    4 Pierre , Barbara                 USA       7.24 q         
    5 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR       7.24 q         
    6 Matheis , Lara                   GER       7.51           
                                                                
60 Metres - Women Heats Heat 2
                                                                
    1 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI       7.16 Q         
    2 Philip , Asha                    GBR       7.18 Q         
    3 Swoboda , Ewa                    POL       7.23 q         
    4 Haase , Rebekka                  GER       7.37           
    5 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       7.38           
    6 Kwadwo , Yasmin                  GER       7.48           
                                                                
60 Metres - Women Final
                                                                
    1 Pinto , Tatjana                  GER       7.10           
    2 Mayer , Lisa                     GER       7.12           
    3 Philip , Asha                    GBR       7.12           
    4 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI       7.13           
    5 Okparaebo , Ezinne               NOR       7.17           
    6 Swoboda , Ewa                    POL       7.25           
    7 Pierre , Barbara                 USA       7.27           
    8 Haase , Rebekka                  GER       7.40           
                                                                
400 Metres - Women Final Heat 1
                                                             Pts
    1 Horvat , Anita                   SLO      52.58          7
    2 Folorunso , Ayomide              ITA      53.32           
    3 Bryzgina , Anastasiia            UKR      53.42           
    4 De Witte , Laura                 NED      53.76           
                                                                
400 Metres - Women Final Heat 2
                                                             Pts
    1 Sprunger , Léa                   SUI      52.03         10
    2 Healy , Phil                     IRL      52.67          5
    3 Swiety , Justyna                 POL      52.79          3
    4 Hastings , Natasha               USA      52.87           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    3:57.45         10
    2 Klosterhalfen , Konstanze        GER    4:04.00          7
    3 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN    4:08.33          5
    4 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    4:09.45          3
    5 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    4:09.58           
    6 Klein , Hanna                    GER    4:10.12           
    7 Büchel , Selina                  SUI    4:15.61           
    8 Claude-Boxberger , Ophélie       FRA    4:16.02           
    9 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    4:19.34           
   10 Dibaba , Anna                    ETH    4:27.64           
      Jepkosgei , Nelly                KEN        DNF           
                                                                
60 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Heat 1
                                                                
    1 Manning , Christina              USA       7.84 Q         
    2 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA       7.89 Q         
    3 Talay , Alina                    BLR       7.90 q         
    4 Visser , Nadine                  NED       7.91 q         
    5 Roleder , Cindy                  GER       7.93 q         
    6 Lobe , Ricarda                   GER       8.12           
    7 Hofmann , Franziska              GER       8.27           
                                                                
60 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Heat 2
                                                                
    1 Dutkiewicz , Pamela              GER       7.97 Q         
    2 Hildebrand , Nadine              GER       8.02 Q         
    3 Stowers , Jasmin                 USA       8.06 q         
    4 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR       8.21           
    5 Schrott , Beate                  AUT       8.22           
    6 Pesirídou , Elisávet             GRE       8.24           
    7 Valette , Laura                  FRA       8.27           
                                                                
60 Metres Hurdles - Women Final
                                                             Pts
    1 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA       7.80         10
    2 Manning , Christina              USA       7.81          7
    3 Roleder , Cindy                  GER       7.84          5
    4 Talay , Alina                    BLR       7.88          3
    5 Dutkiewicz , Pamela              GER       7.95           
    6 Visser , Nadine                  NED       7.97           
    7 Hildebrand , Nadine              GER       7.99           
    8 Stowers , Jasmin                 USA       8.05           
                                                                
High Jump - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Demireva , Mirela                BUL       1.95         10
    2 Levchenko , Yuliya               UKR       1.92          7
    2 Tabashnyk , Kateryna             UKR       1.92          7
    4 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.92          3
    5 Jungfleisch , Marie-Laurence     GER       1.89           
    6 Treasure , Alyxandria            CAN       1.89           
    7 Trost , Alessia                  ITA       1.89           
    8 Lake , Morgan                    GBR       1.85           
                                                                
Long Jump - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Mihambo , Malaika                GER       6.72         10
    2 Moguenara-Taroum , Sosthene      GER       6.70          7
    3 Spanovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.61          5
    4 Rotaru , Alina                   ROU       6.47          3
    5 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.47           
    6 Burks , Quanesha                 USA       6.45           
    7 Wester , Alexandra               GER       6.37           
    8 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA       6.16

 

 


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!
Posted in: Other