Schedule, Entries & Results for 2017 Muller Grand Prix Birmingham

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
August 16, 2017

The World Championships are over, but the professional track season is not, and many of the sport’s top stars will be in action at Sunday’s Muller Grand Prix Birmingham — 59 London 2017 medalists in all! And many of those stars will be supremely motivated as Birmingham represents the last chance to qualify for the Diamond League finals (and the hefty cash prizes on offer) in Zurich and Birmingham.

Below you will find the meet schedule and entries. Once the meet begins, you can find live results here.

*TV & streaming information

Results 2017 Birmingham Meet (detailed results here

20/08/2017                                                      
                                                                
Müller Grand Prix Birmingham                                    
Birmingham (Alexander Stadium), 20/08/2017                      
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men                                  Wind: -0.2 m/s
                                                                
    1 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.08           
    2 Dasaolu , James                  GBR      10.11           
    3 Hughes , Zharnel                 GBR      10.13           
    4 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR      10.19           
    5 Edoburun , Ojie                  GBR      10.25           
    6 Robertson , Andrew               GBR      10.46           
    7 de Escofet , Kyle                GBR      10.78           
      Gemili , Adam                    GBR         DQ           
                                                                
200 Metres - Men                                  Wind: -0.1 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Guliyev , Ramil                  TUR      20.17          8
    2 Webb , Ameer                     USA      20.26          7
    3 Brown , Aaron                    CAN      20.30          6
    4 Makwala , Isaac                  BOT      20.41          5
    5 Mitchell-Blake , Nethaneel       GBR      20.46          4
    6 Talbot , Daniel                  GBR      20.47          3
    7 Lemaitre , Christophe            FRA      20.53          2
    8 Young , Isiah                    USA      20.55          1
                                                                
400 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Cowan , Dwayne                   GBR      45.34           
    2 Norwood , Vernon                 USA      45.52           
    3 Yousif , Rabah                   GBR      45.58           
    4 Atine - Venel , Teddy            FRA      45.70           
    5 Gregan , Brian                   IRL      45.93           
    6 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      46.23           
    7 Rooney , Martyn                  GBR      46.28           
    8 Lyles , Josephus                 USA      46.75           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Amos , Nijel                     BOT    1:44.50          8
    2 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:45.28          7
    3 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:45.33          6
    4 McBride , Brandon                CAN    1:45.39          5
    5 Giles , Elliot                   GBR    1:45.44          4
    6 Langford , Kyle                  GBR    1:45.69          3
    7 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    1:46.05          2
    8 Learmonth , Guy                  GBR    1:46.28          1
    9 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:46.43           
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF           
                                                                
One Mile - Men 
                                                                
    1 Wightman , Jake                  GBR    3:54.92           
    2 O'Hare , Chris                   GBR    3:55.01           
    3 Blankenship  , Ben               USA    3:55.89           
    4 Torrence , David                 PER    3:56.10           
    5 Ahmed , Mohammed                 CAN    3:56.60           
    6 Williamsz , Jordan               AUS    3:56.89           
    7 Jager , Evan                     USA    3:57.39           
    8 Andrè , Thiago                   BRA    3:57.91           
    9 Hairane , Jamal                  QAT    3:59.34           
   10 Kimeli , Isaac Kipruto           BEL    3:59.35           
   11 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    4:00.52           
   12 Fitzgibbon , Robbie              GBR    4:00.63           
   13 Andrews , Robby                  USA    4:03.24           
      Douma , Richard                  NED        DNF           
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres - Men 
                                                                
    1 Farah , Mohamed                  GBR    7:38.64           
    2 Mechaal , Adel                   ESP    7:40.34           
    3 Kiplangat , Davis                KEN    7:40.63           
    4 Butchart , Andrew                GBR    7:44.10           
    5 Tiernan , Patrick                AUS    7:46.99           
    6 Ringer , Richard                 GER    7:49.92           
    7 Mead , Hassan                    USA    7:51.09           
    8 Bouchikhi , Soufiane             BEL    7:55.55           
    9 Campbell , Kemoy                 JAM    8:07.26           
   10 Zalewski , Krystian              POL    8:11.51           
   11 West , James                     GBR    8:16.32           
   12 Goolab , Nick                    GBR    8:18.58           
      Birgen , Bethwell Kiprotich      KEN        DNF           
      Kibet , Vincent                  KEN        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men                          Wind: -0.6 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Merritt , Aries                  USA      13.29          8
    2 Shubenkov , Sergey               ANA      13.31          7
    3 Allen , Devon                    USA      13.40          6
    4 Baji , Balázs                    HUN      13.47          5
    5 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.48          4
    6 Pozzi , Andrew                   GBR      13.53          3
    7 King , David                     GBR      13.65          2
      Brathwaite , Shane               BAR         DQ           
      Darien , Garfield                FRA         DQ           
                                                                
High Jump - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.40          8
    2 Ghazal , Majd Eddin              SYR       2.31          7
    3 Gale , Tom                       GBR       2.24          6
    4 Castro , Luis Joel               PUR       2.24          5
    5 Przybylko , Mateusz              GER       2.24          4
    6 Bednarek , Sylwester             POL       2.20          3
    7 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.20          2
    7 Mason , Michael                  CAN       2.20          2
    7 Tamberi , Gianmarco              ITA       2.20          2
    7 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.20          2
                                                                
Long Jump - Men 
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Lawson , Jarrion                 USA       8.19          8    +0.3
    2 Samaai , Ruswahl                 RSA       8.03          7    +0.9
    3 Hartfield , Mike                 USA       8.02          6    +0.4
    4 Tornéus , Michel                 SWE       7.98          5     0.0
    5 Massó , Maykel                   CUB       7.81          4    +0.5
    6 Bramble , Daniel                 GBR       7.72          3    -0.2
    7 Lasa , Emiliano                  URU       7.72          2     0.0
    8 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       7.70          1    +0.3
      Henderson , Jeff                 USA         NM                   
                                                                
Shot Put - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      21.83          8
    2 Crouser , Ryan                   USA      21.55          7
    3 Stanek , Tomáš                   CZE      21.16          6
    4 Storl , David                    GER      21.08          5
    5 Haratyk , Michal                 POL      21.01          4
    6 Hill , Darrell                   USA      20.75          3
    7 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      20.52          2
    8 Žunic , Stipe                    CRO      20.29          1
    9 Bukowiecki , Konrad              POL      19.99           
   10 Whiting , Ryan                   USA      19.96           
   11 Lincoln , Scott                  GBR      18.27           
                                                                
Hammer Throw - Men 
                                                                
    1 Fajdek , Pawel                   POL      78.51           
    2 Miller , Nick                    GBR      71.69           
    3 Bichler , Johannes               GER      70.06           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women Heats Heat 1                  Wind: +0.8 m/s
                                                                
    1 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      10.97 Q         
    2 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      11.13 Q         
    3 Okagbare-Ighoteguonor , Blessing NGR      11.18 Q         
    4 Williams , Christania            JAM      11.23           
    5 Morrison , Natasha               JAM      11.24           
    6 Pearson , Sally                  AUS      11.38           
    7 Williams , Bianca                GBR      11.61           
    8 Santos , Rosangela               BRA      11.92           
                                                                
100 Metres - Women Heats Heat 2                  Wind: +1.0 m/s
                                                                
    1 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      10.94 Q         
    2 Levy , Jura                      JAM      11.15 Q         
    3 Akinosun , Morolake              USA      11.17 Q         
    4 Schippers , Dafne                NED      11.19 q         
    5 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae            BAH      11.19 q         
    6 Philip , Asha                    GBR      11.20           
    7 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.23           
    8 Henry , Desiree                  GBR      11.23           
    9 Whitney , Kaylin                 USA      11.68           
                                                                
100 Metres - Women Final                         Wind: -1.2 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      10.93          8
    2 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      10.97          7
    3 Levy , Jura                      JAM      11.08          6
    4 Okagbare-Ighoteguonor , Blessing NGR      11.21          5
    5 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      11.21          4
    6 Schippers , Dafne                NED      11.22          3
    7 Akinosun , Morolake              USA      11.24          2
    8 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae            BAH      11.37          1
                                                                
400 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Naser , Salwa Eid                BRN      50.59          8
    2 Felix , Allyson                  USA      50.63          7
    3 Okolo , Courtney                 USA      50.66          6
    4 Francis , Phyllis                USA      51.18          5
    5 Williams-Mills , Novlene         JAM      51.62          4
    6 Jackson , Shericka               JAM      52.08          3
    7 Gordon , Chrisann                JAM      52.08          2
    8 Clark , Zoey                     GBR      52.87          1
                                                                
800 Metres - Women 
                                                                
    1 Alemu , Habitam                  ETH    1:59.60           
    2 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    1:59.97           
    3 Lipsey , Charlene                USA    2:00.97           
    4 Büchel , Selina                  SUI    2:01.32           
    5 Hynne , Hedda                    NOR    2:01.72           
    6 Eykens , Renée                   BEL    2:02.23           
    7 Bell , Alexandra                 GBR    2:02.30           
    8 Hinriksdóttir , Aníta            ISL    2:03.24           
    9 Guerrero , Esther                ESP    2:03.26           
      Chambers , Kendra                USA        DNF           
      Grace , Kate                     USA        DNS           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Seyaum , Dawit                   ETH    4:01.36          8
    2 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    4:02.24          7
    3 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:02.95          6
    4 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:03.00          5
    5 Bahta , Meraf                    SWE    4:03.04          4
    6 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    4:03.18          3
    7 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    4:03.71          2
    8 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:05.81          1
    9 Quigley , Colleen                USA    4:06.07           
   10 Houlihan , Shelby                USA    4:06.22           
   11 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    4:07.44           
   12 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    4:07.85           
   13 McDonald , Sarah                 GBR    4:08.21           
   14 Snowden , Katie                  GBR    4:09.32           
   15 Martinez , Brenda                USA    4:09.39           
   16 See , Heidi                      AUS    4:10.86           
      Meadows , Jennifer               GBR        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    8:28.90          8
    2 Klosterhalfen , Konstanze        GER    8:29.89          7
    3 Kipkemboi , Margaret Chelimo     KEN    8:30.11          6
    4 Obiri , Hellen Onsando           KEN    8:30.21          5
    5 McColgan , Eilish                GBR    8:31.00          4
    6 Rengeruk , Lilian Kasait         KEN    8:33.79          3
    7 Krumins , Susan                  NED    8:34.41          2
    8 Tirop , Agnes Jebet              KEN    8:35.23          1
    9 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    8:35.77           
   10 Huddle , Molly                   USA    8:44.46           
   11 Coburn , Emma                    USA    8:48.60           
   12 Clarke , Rosie                   GBR    8:51.02           
   13 LaCaze , Genevieve               AUS    8:53.48           
   14 Frerichs , Courtney              USA    8:53.99           
      Diro , Etenesh                   ETH        DNF           
      Tuei , Emily Cherotich           KEN        DNF           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      54.18          8
    2 Muhammad , Dalilah               USA      54.20          7
    3 Russell , Janieve                JAM      54.67          6
    4 Doyle , Eilidh                   GBR      54.89          5
    5 Petersen , Sara Slott            DEN      55.28          4
    6 Little , Shamier                 USA      57.42          3
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.75          8
    2 Bradshaw , Holly                 GBR       4.61          7
    3 Meijer , Michaela                SWE       4.61          6
    4 Morris , Sandi                   USA       4.61          5
    4 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.61          5
    6 Nageotte , Katie                 USA       4.51          3
    7 Peinado , Robeilys               VEN       4.51          2
    8 Newman , Alysha                  CAN       4.51          1
                                                                
Triple Jump - Women 
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Ibargüen , Caterine              COL      14.51          8     0.0
    2 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.44          7    +0.1
    3 Rypakova , Olga                  KAZ      14.29          6    +0.4
    4 Knyazyeva-Minenko , Hanna        ISR      14.20          5    +0.4
    5 Jagaciak , Anna                  POL      14.02          4    +0.1
    6 Ricketts , Shanieka              JAM      14.00          3    +0.5
    7 Rojas , Yulimar                  VEN      13.94          2    +0.2
    8 Mamona , Patrícia                POR      13.79          1    +0.9
    9 Assani Issouf , Jeanine          FRA      13.58               +0.6
   10 Samuel , Laura                   GBR      13.26                0.0
                                                                
Discus Throw - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      67.51          8
    2 Caballero , Denia                CUB      65.24          7
    3 Pérez , Yaimé                    CUB      65.11          6
    4 Stevens , Dani                   AUS      64.75          5
    5 Ashley , Whitney                 USA      62.21          4
    6 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      62.17          3
    7 Müller , Nadine                  GER      61.47          2
    8 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      56.43          1
    9 Lally , Jade                     GBR      53.65           
                                                                
Hammer Throw - Women 
                                                                
    1 Fiodorow , Joanna                POL      71.14           
    2 Hitchon , Sophie                 GBR      70.96           
    3 Paesler , Carolin                GER      65.97           

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!