Ful Results: 2017 IAAF Doha DL Track and Field Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
Mary 5, 2017

Pro track and field’s season opener in Doha did not disappoint as there were a number of great performances put up today in the Diamond League opener. Full results via the IAAF appear below. If you want full field series or rabbit splits, go here.

Talk about the athletics meeting on our fan forum:

05/05/2017                                                      
                                                                
Doha Diamond League                                             
Doha (Hamad Bin Suhaim), 05/05/2017                             
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men                                  Wind: -1.2 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Simbine , Akani                  RSA       9.99          8
    2 Powell , Asafa                   JAM      10.08          7
    3 Ogunode , Femi                   QAT      10.13          6
    4 Gatlin , Justin                  USA      10.14          5
    5 De Grasse , Andre                CAN      10.21          4
    6 Meité , Ben Youssef              CIV      10.21          3
    7 Baker , Ronnie                   USA      10.24          2
    8 Collins , Kim                    SKN      10.33          1
                                                                
400 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Gardiner , Steven                BAH      44.60          8
    2 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.78          7
    3 McQuay , Tony                    USA      44.92          6
    4 Sibanda , Karabo                 BOT      45.05          5
    5 Norwood , Vernon                 USA      45.41          4
    6 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      45.55          3
    7 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      45.59          2
    8 Bonevacia , Liemarvin            NED      45.95          1
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    3:31.90          8
    2 Kiplagat , Silas                 KEN    3:32.23          7
    3 Birgen , Bethwell Kiprotich      KEN    3:32.27          6
    4 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:32.66          5
    5 Cheruiyot , Timothy              KEN    3:32.87          4
    6 Biwott , Robert Kiptoo           KEN    3:34.30          3
    7 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:34.56          2
    8 Wote , Aman                      ETH    3:34.81          1
    9 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    3:36.16           
   10 Aden Said , Said                 QAT    3:37.42           
   11 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:40.81           
   12 Wolde , Dawit                    ETH    3:41.20           
   13 Blankenship  , Ben               USA    3:42.20           
      Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa          KEN        DNF           
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Kwemoi , Ronald                  KEN    7:28.73          8
    2 Chelimo , Paul Kipkemoi          USA    7:31.57          7
    3 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH    7:32.27          6
    4 Ndiku , Caleb Mwangangi          KEN    7:33.36          5
    5 Rop , Albert Kibichii            BRN    7:38.30          4
    6 Edris , Muktar                   ETH    7:40.97          3
    7 Kiplimo , Jacob                  UGA    7:43.73          2
    8 Butchart , Andrew                GBR    7:45.36          1
    9 Al-Amri , Tariq Ahmed            KSA    7:46.72           
   10 True , Ben                       USA    7:47.00           
   11 Soi , Edwin Cheruiyot            KEN    7:48.12           
   12 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    7:49.00           
   13 Ibrahimov , Hayle                AZE    7:49.75           
   14 Balew , Birhanu                  BRN    7:52.98           
      Cheboi , Collins                 KEN        DNF           
      Kazi , Tamás                     HUN        DNF           
      Longosiwa , Thomas Pkemei        KEN        DNF           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Men 
                                                                
    1 Samba , Abderrahaman             QAT      48.44           
    2 Clement , Kerron                 USA      49.40           
    3 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      49.49           
    4 Bett , Nicholas Kiplagat         KEN      49.70           
    5 Fredericks , Cornel              RSA      49.96           
    6 Shaib , Mohamed                  QAT      50.37           
    7 Mucheru , Bonface                KEN      50.61           
    8 Whyte , Annsert                  JAM      50.80           
                                                                
High Jump - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.36          8
    2 Grabarz , Robert                 GBR       2.31          7
    3 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.29          6
    4 Ghazal , Majd Eddin              SYR       2.29          5
    5 Castro , Luis Joel               PUR       2.26          4
    6 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.26          3
    7 Baker , Chris                    GBR       2.26          2
    8 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.26          1
    9 Hanany , Mickael                 FRA       2.23           
   10 Nuh , Andu                       QAT       2.15           
   11 Hamdi , Mohamat Allamine         QAT       2.10           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Men 
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.25          8    -0.4
    2 Craddock , Omar                  USA      17.08          7    -1.5
    3 Copello , Alexis                 AZE      16.81          6    -0.3
    4 Dong , Bin                       CHN      16.76          5    -1.4
    5 Doris , Troy                     GUY      16.58          4    -1.6
    6 Murillo , John                   COL      16.40          3    -0.6
    7 Hoffmann , Karol                 POL      16.13          2    -1.9
    8 Al-Mannai , Rashid Ahmed         QAT      15.52          1    -1.6
    9 Maheswary , Renjith              IND      14.77               -2.1
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Men 
                                                             Pts
    1 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      93.90          8
    2 Vetter , Johannes                GER      89.68          7
    3 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      87.91          6
    4 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      84.26          5
    5 Magour , Ahmed Bader             QAT      83.18          4
    6 Peacock , Hamish                 AUS      82.97          3
    7 Yego , Julius                    KEN      81.94          2
    8 Amb , Kim                        SWE      80.85          1
    9 Arai , Ryohei                    JPN      74.68           
   10 Kaida , Mohamad Mohd             QAT      65.11           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
200 Metres - Women                                Wind: -2.3 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      22.19          8
    2 Schippers , Dafne                NED      22.45          7
    3 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      22.77          6
    4 Facey , Simone                   JAM      23.00          5
    5 Campbell-Brown , Veronica        JAM      23.09          4
    6 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      23.15          3
    7 Henry , Desiree                  GBR      23.22          2
    8 Atkins , Joanna                  USA      23.32          1
                                                                
800 Metres - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:56.61          8
    2 Wambui , Margaret Nyairera       KEN    1:57.03          7
    3 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech            KEN    1:58.76          6
    4 Alemu , Habitam                  ETH    1:58.92          5
    5 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    1:59.37          4
    6 Lipsey , Charlene                USA    2:00.29          3
    7 Akkaoui , Malika                 MAR    2:01.13          2
    8 Goule , Natoya                   JAM    2:01.59          1
    9 Józwik , Joanna                  POL    2:05.68           
      Meadows , Jennifer               GBR        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Jepkemoi , Hyvin Kiyeng          KEN    9:00.12          8
    2 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN    9:01.57          7
    3 Jebet , Ruth                     BRN    9:01.99          6
    4 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek    KEN    9:05.70 WU20R    5
    5 Coburn , Emma                    USA    9:14.53          4
    6 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:15.66          3
    7 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    9:15.70          2
    8 Praught , Aisha                  JAM    9:19.29          1
    9 Ghribi , Habiba                  TUN    9:27.97           
   10 Garcia , Stephanie               USA    9:30.43           
   11 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:31.73           
   12 Quigley , Colleen                USA    9:33.13           
   13 LaCaze , Genevieve               AUS    9:37.10           
   14 Fougberg , Charlotta             SWE    9:42.14           
   15 Getent , Tigest                  BRN    9:46.35           
   16 Frerichs , Courtney              USA    9:54.91           
      Gathoni , Ann                    KEN        DNF           
      Tuigong , Caroline Chepkurui     KEN        DNF           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women                        Wind: -2.3 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Harrison , Kendra                USA      12.59          8
    2 Roleder , Cindy                  GER      12.90          7
    3 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA      12.91          6
    4 Manning , Christina              USA      13.05          5
    5 Simmonds , Megan                 JAM      13.13          4
    6 George , Phylicia                CAN      13.14          3
    7 Ofili , Cindy                    GBR      13.42          2
    8 Ali , Nia                        USA      14.34          1
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.80          8
    2 Morris , Sandi                   USA       4.75          7
    3 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.65          6
    4 Bradshaw , Holly                 GBR       4.55          5
    5 Ryzih , Lisa                     GER       4.55          4
    6 Nageotte , Katie                 USA       4.45          3
    7 Brown , Kristen                  USA       4.25          2
    7 Newman , Alysha                  CAN       4.25          2
      Büchler , Nicole                 SUI         NM           
      Clark , Megan                    USA         NM           
      Li , Ling                        CHN        DNS           
                                                                
Shot Put - Women 
                                                             Pts
    1 Carter , Michelle                USA      19.32          8
    2 Márton , Anita                   HUN      18.99          7
    3 Dubitskaya , Aliona              BLR      18.90          6
    4 Leantsiuk , Yuliya               BLR      18.22          5
    5 Borel , Cleopatra                TTO      17.96          4
    6 Smith , Brittany                 USA      17.84          3
    7 Jasim , Noora Salem              BRN      17.69          2
    8 Boekelman , Melissa              NED      17.43          1
    9 Roos , Fanny                     SWE      16.82           

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!