2017 Stanford Payton Jordan Results: Justyn Knight Takes Down Edward Cheserek

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
May 5, 2017

Below are the top results from the 2017 Payton Jordan distance meet at Stanford. Results with lap splits here.

The big race of the night was the men’s 5000m where  Syracuse’s Justyn Knight pulled the huge upset and won the 5000m in 13:17 beating favorite Edward Cheserek by over 7 seconds. In the race, Australian Olympian Sam McEntee and Tanzania’s Gabriel Geay had put some distance on the collegians Knight and Cheserek at the bell, but Knight had more than a little something in reserve as he blasted a 57.6 final lap to edge McEntee for the win, as Cheserek was 4th. In the “B” 5000m, Matt Centrowitz ran 13:48 and Drew Hunter 13:49.

In other action, NCAA XC Champ Patrick Tiernan used his big kick to win the 10,000 and edge Mo Ahmed and also get the scalps of Shadrack Kipchirchir, and Hassan Mead (Callum Hawkins and Jake Robertson DNF), Eric Jenkins won the 1500 (3:38), Anthony Rotich the steeple (8:36),

Chrishuna Williams won the 800 (2:02), in the 1500 NCAA mile Karisa Nelson was second to Karoline Bjerkeli of Norway both running 4:10. In the 10,000m Sweden’s Meraf Bahta got the win ahead of Amy Cragg who ran ran 31:17, her fastest since the Olympics in 2012.

Sifan Hasan ran a 62 second final lap to win the 5k (15:13).

 
Event 3  Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1   272 Steven Solomon         Unattached               46.13   2 
  2   265 Jack Shumway           Unattached               46.69   2 
  3   176 Casimir Loxsom         Unattached               47.67   2 
  4   269 Roman Skovronski       Unattached               50.05   1 
  5   236 Kaze Poitier           Academy of A             50.96   2 
  6   202 Cristian Monsalud      San Francisc             51.04   2 
  7   326 Joshua Browne          Unattached               51.78   1 
  8   199 Chase Midyett          San Francisc             53.73   1 
  9   139 Brady Johnson          Academy of A             54.59   1 
 10   325 Marvin Thomas          Unattached               55.28   1 
 
Event 4  Men 800 Meter Run Section 1
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   175 Chris Low              Brooks Elite           1:46.62  
  2   158 Andreas Kramer         Unattached             1:47.30  
  3    15 Abraham Alvarado       Unattached             1:48.14  
  4    56 Mason Cohen            Australia              1:49.17  
  5   228 Leandro Paris          Argentina              1:49.42  
  6   308 Jamie Webb             Unattached             1:49.78  
 --   313 Drew Windle            Brooks Beast               DNF  
 
Event 5  Men 800 Meter Run Section 2
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   187 Ryan Martin            Asics Furman           1:48.75  
  2   178 Selasi Lumax           Big Bear Tc/           1:50.98  
  3   118 Christian Harrison     BAA                    1:51.06  
  4   253 Ben Saarel             Colorado               1:51.32  
  5   138 Eric Jenkins           Nike Oregon            1:51.79  
  6   243 Tayron Reyes           Unattached             1:52.88  
 --   329 Scott Buttinger        Stanford                   DNF  
 
Event 9  Men 1500 Meter Run Section 1
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   138 Eric Jenkins           Nike Oregon            3:38.30  
  2   214 Chris O'Hare           BAA                    3:39.05  
  3    89 Robbie Fitzgibbon      Bizz-Sports            3:40.42  
  4   149 Brannon Kidder         Brooks Beast           3:40.85  
  5    35 Federico Bruno         Argentina              3:41.00  
  6   317 Izaic Yorks            Brooks Beast           3:41.30  
  7   226 Adam Palamar           Syracuse               3:42.70  
  8   137 Evan Jager             Nike Btc               3:43.95  
 --   176 Casimir Loxsom         Unattached                 DNF  
 --   244 Michael Rimmer         Puma                       DNF  
 
Event 10  Men 1500 Meter Run Section 2
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1    91 Mac Fleet              Nike                   3:42.55  
  2   168 Brandon Lasater        Atlanta Trac           3:42.74  
  3   129 Chase Horrocks         BYU                    3:43.60  
  4   153 Kasey Knevelbaard      Southern Uta           3:46.24  
  5   302 Shyan Vaziri           Unattached             3:48.82  
  6   246 Thomas Riva            Unattached             3:49.32  
  7   171 Collin Leibold         Strava TC /            3:51.61  
  8   306 Shaquille Walker       Brooks Beast           3:53.05  
 --   320 Patrick McGregor       Unattached                 DNF  
 
Event 11  Men 1500 Meter Run Section 3
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   304 Carlos Villarreal      Arizona                3:41.75  
  2    38 Travis Burkstrand      Brooks ID              3:43.24  
  3    48 Daniel Castle          Pikes Peak E           3:46.80  
  4   334 Sean McGorty           Stanford               3:46.99  
  5    84 Josh Evans             Colorado School        3:48.17  
  6   313 Drew Windle            Brooks Beast           3:48.18  
  7   319 Zach Black             Iowa State             3:49.04  
  8   146 Miller Kettle          Colorado School        4:00.55  
  9   124 Matt Hillenbrand       BAA                    4:02.39  
 --   329 Scott Buttinger        Stanford                   DNF  
 
Event 15  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase Section 1
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   251 Anthony Rotich         Elite Athlet           8:36.39  
  2   142 Michael Jordan         American Dis           8:38.47  
  3   148 Edwin Kibichiy         Louisville             8:42.30  
  4   128 Caleb Hoover           Asics Furman           8:42.71  
  5   229 jose pena              Venezuela              8:43.80  
  6   104 David Goodman          Boulder Trac           8:44.74  
  7    85 Darren Fahy            Georgetown             8:46.82  
  8   242 Troy Reeder            Furman                 8:47.58  
  9    61 Tomas Cotter           Asics Furman           8:50.06  
 10    72 Chris Dulhanty         Speed River            8:55.53  
 --   116 Michael Hardy          Unattached                 DNF  
 
Event 16  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase Section 2
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1    70 Brandon Doughty        Reebok/Zap F           8:38.69  
  2    93 Troy Fraley            Gonzaga                8:39.30  
  3   210 Aaron Nelson           Zap Fitness            8:42.88  
  4   161 Harun Lagat            US Army Wcap           8:46.41  
  5   143 Tom Erling Kaarboe     AAM                    8:46.85  
  6    44 Daniel Carney          BYU                    8:48.22  
  7    45 Scott Carpenter        Georgetown             8:48.30  
  8   186 Jordan Mann            Ocean State            8:51.04  
  9    83 Ricardo Estremera      Puerto Rico            8:57.40  
 10   275 Henry Sterling         NE Distance            9:00.58  
 11    31 Ryan Brockerville      Running Room           9:05.47  
 12    42 Andres Camilo Cama     Colombia               9:11.38  
 --    79 Elmar Engholm          Unattached                 DNF  
 
Event 19  Men 5000 Meter Run Section 1
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   154 Justyn Knight          Syracuse              13:17.51  
  2   194 Sam McEntee            Melbourne Tr          13:17.55  
  3    96 Gabriel Geay           Posso Sports          13:20.35  
  4    52 Edward Cheserek        Oregon                13:24.72  
  5   188 Riley Masters          Nike                  13:29.85  
  6    73 Trevor Dunbar          Nike/Hudson           13:32.45  
  7   287 Mike Tate              Southern Uta          13:34.28  
  8    65 Tommy Curtin           Saucony               13:36.57  
  9    43 Kemoy Campbell         New Balance           13:40.44  
 10    34 Luc Bruchet            Asics/Canada          13:40.65  
 11   218 Florian Orth           LG Telis Fin          13:43.75  
 12    29 Nathan Brannen         Nike                  13:44.85  
 13   314 Daniel Winn            BAA                   13:52.42  
 14   198 Kyle Merber            Hoka One One          13:55.00  
 15   230 Erik Peterson          Butler                13:57.57  
 16   264 Brian Shrader          Saucony               14:07.42  
 --   200 Ross Millington        Global Sport               DNF  
 --   128 Caleb Hoover           Asics Furman               DNF  
 --   214 Chris O'Hare           BAA                        DNF  
 
Event 20  Men 5000 Meter Run Section 2
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   241 Jack Rayner            Melbourne Tr          13:47.41  
  2    50 Matthew Centrowitz     Nike Oregon           13:48.42  
  3   132 Drew Hunter            adidas                13:49.56  
  4   318 Clayton Young          BYU                   13:50.00  
  5   289 Amon Terer             Campbell              13:50.25  
  6    18 eric avila             Hoka One One          13:50.86  
  7   208 Rob Mullett            Atlanta Trac          13:51.18  
  8   172 Rory Linkletter        BYU                   13:52.59  
  9   238 Ross Proudfoot         Unattached            13:53.38  
 10   123 Andrew Heyes           Global Sport          13:54.18  
 11    13 Mohamed Ali            Global Sport          13:57.20  
 12   277 Joe Stilin             Reebok/Zap F          13:57.83  
 13   117 Jonathan Harper        BYU                   14:03.19  
 14   170 Matthew Leach          Strava TC /           14:03.79  
 15    53 Adam Clarke            Melbourne Tr          14:09.14  
 16   250 Jim Rosa               Atlanta Trac          14:12.19  
 17   135 Matt Jablonski         Strava TC             14:27.00  
 --   256 Alfredo Santana        adidas Garde               DNF  
 
Event 23  Men 10000 Meter Run Section 1
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   293 Patrick Tiernan        Melbourne Tr          27:29.81  
  2   322 Mo Ahmed               Nike Btc              27:30.00  
  3   151 shadrack kipchirch     US Army Wcap          27:32.18  
  4   196 Hassan Mead            Nike Otc Eli          27:34.38  
  5   267 Abbabiya Simbassa      American Dis          27:45.78  
  6    82 Diego Estrada          Asics                 27:48.57  
  7   222 Luis Fernando Osto     Federación P          27:53.58  
  8   144 Stanley Kebenei        Elite Athlet          27:58.56  
  9   303 Andy Vernon            Melbourne Tr          27:58.69  
 10   245 Richard Ringer         Unattached            28:05.96  
 11    28 Soufiane Bouchikhi     Unattached            28:07.15  
 12   260 Marc Scott             Tulsa                 28:07.97  
 13   335 Bashir Abdi            Belgium               28:15.58  
 14   111 Dewi Griffiths         Unattached            28:16.07  
 15    71 Noah Droddy            Roots Runnin          28:23.54  
 16   195 David McNeill          Melbourne Tr          28:25.03  
 17    12 George-Byron Alex      Skechers/Ana          28:28.63  
 18   109 joseph gray            Merrell               28:44.80  
 19   286 Daniel Tapia           Mammoth Trac          28:49.92  
 20    76 Mikael Ekvall          Melbourne Tr          28:51.71  
 21   103 Ivan Gonzalez          Equipo Porve          28:52.88  
 22   191 Matt McClintock        Reebok/Zap F          28:57.65  
 23   278 Parker Stinson         Saucony/Huds          28:58.50  
 24    80 Kirubel Erassa         Atlanta Trac          28:58.79  
 25   215 Minato Oishi           Impress Runn          29:17.60  
 26   217 Yerson Orellana        Posso Sports          29:32.14  
 27    81 Evan Esselink          Speed River           29:53.83  
 --   161 Harun Lagat            US Army Wcap               DNF  
 --   296 Carlos Trujillo        Skechers Per               DNF  
 --   333 Mustafa Mohamed        Hälle IF                   DNF  
 --   131 Mohamed Hrezi          Hansons-BROO               DNF  
 --   248 Jake Robertson         Nike                       DNF  
 --   120 Callum Hawkins         Moyo Sports                DNF  
 --   327 Josef Tessema          American Dis               DNF  
 --   142 Michael Jordan         American Dis               DNF  
 
 
Event 45  Women 800 Meter Run Section 1
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   311 Chrishuna Williams     Nike                   2:02.58  
  2   232 Angela Petty           New Zealand            2:02.92  
  3   127 Anita Hinriksdotti     AAM                    2:03.78  
  4   180 Katie Mackey           Brooks Beast           2:04.21  
  5    57 Shea Collinsworth      BYU                    2:04.23  
  6    51 Kendra Chambers        Texas Elite            2:05.12  
  7    20 Olivia Baker           Stanford               2:06.76  
 --   164 Raquel Lambdin         Unattached                 DNF  
 
Event 46  Women 800 Meter Run Section 2
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   295 Adelle Tracey          Vitesse Spor           2:03.96  
  2    66 Abbey de la Motte      Unattached             2:04.12  
  3    74 Kaela Edwards          Oklahoma Sta           2:04.65  
  4   280 Lora Storey            Ptt Sydney             2:04.85  
  5   110 Georgia Griffith       Unattached             2:05.11  
  6   307 Lauren Wallace         NorCal Dista           2:07.20  
  7   159 Megan Krumpoch         New Balance            2:09.24  
 
Event 47  Women 800 Meter Run Section 3
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1    40 Lindsey Butterwort     Coastal Trac           2:04.02  
  2   235 Natalija Piliusina     Brooks Beast           2:04.19  
  3   252 Anneliese Rubie        Puma/AUS               2:04.56  
  4    32 Alena Brooks           Trinidad & T           2:04.72  
  5   155 Carsyn Koch            Cedarville             2:04.88  
  6   201 Baylee Mires           Brooks Beast           2:05.41  
  7   136 Dominique Jackson      Oiselle/SRA            2:07.87  
 
Event 48  Women 800 Meter Run Section 4
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   185 Meg Manley             Cptc New Bal           2:05.65  
  2   184 Megan Malasarte        Atlanta Trac           2:06.97  
  3    33 Alisha Brown           Oiselle                2:07.03  
  4    25 Sarah Billings         Unattached             2:07.07  
  5   331 Stephanie Herrick      Cptc New Bal           2:07.18  
  6   310 Devan Wiebe            VOCA                   2:08.65  
 
Event 52  Women 1500 Meter Run Section 1
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1    26 Karoline Bjerkeli      Jrs Sports M           4:10.74  
  2   211 Karisa Nelson          Samford                4:10.91  
  3   162 Violah Lagat           adidas                 4:11.30  
  4   140 Lauren Johnson         BAA                    4:11.67  
  5   193 Sarah McDonald         Great Britai           4:12.05  
  6   173 Emily Lipari           BAA                    4:14.19  
  7   102 Sasha Gollish          Skechers/Ois           4:17.84  
  8   112 Gabriele Grunewald     Brooks                 4:20.17  
 --   331 Stephanie Herrick      Cptc New Bal               DNF  
 
Event 53  Women 1500 Meter Run Section 2
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   126 Nikki Hiltz            Arkansas               4:12.09  
  2   206 Megan Moye             North Caroli           4:15.59  
  3   113 Therese Haiss          Arkansas               4:16.31  
  4    68 Erica Digby            Vancouver Th           4:17.77  
  5   257 claudia saunders       Brooks Beast           4:20.32  
  6   237 Kendra Pomfret         Vancouver Th           4:21.15  
  7   100 Dana Giordano          Cambridge-Bo           4:22.38  
  8   177 Carolina Lozano        Argentina              4:26.60  
 --   332 Jessica Kamilos        Saucony                    DNF  
 
Event 54  Women 1500 Meter Run Section 3
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   271 Katie Snowden          Unattached             4:12.21  
  2   297 Tori Tsolis            Strava TC /            4:15.44  
  3   279 Jamie Stokes           Weber State            4:15.95  
  4    37 Elena Burkard          San Francisc           4:17.26  
  5   164 Raquel Lambdin         Unattached             4:17.99  
  6   309 Jenna Westaway         Brooks Canad           4:19.16  
  7   301 Tracee van der Wyk     Unattached             4:21.58  
  8   220 Whittni Orton          BYU                    4:22.62  
  9    88 Kristen Findley        Big Bear Tc/           4:27.26  
 
Event 58  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase Section 1
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1    54 Rosie Clarke           Great Britai           9:36.75  
  2   163 Genevieve Lalonde      Speed River            9:36.88  
  3   169 Marie Lawrence         Oiselle                9:44.33  
  4    46 Belen Casetta          Argentina              9:45.69  
  5   290 Erin Teschuk           Asics Furman           9:49.32  
  6   156 Alicja Konieczek       Western Stat           9:49.74  
  7   312 Alexina Wilson         Oiselle                9:52.38  
  8   141 Rachel Johnson         Asics/Furman           9:59.52  
  9   332 Jessica Kamilos        Saucony               10:03.10  
 10    24 Maria Bernard          Saucony Cana          10:07.52  
 11   203 Chikako Mori           Sekisui Kaga          10:12.65  
 12   157 Paige Kouba            Saucony / CB          10:20.18  
 13    90 Rosa Flanagan          New Zealand           10:23.24  
 --    23 Rolanda Bell           Cptc New Bal               DNF  
 
Event 61  Women 5000 Meter Run Section 1
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   119 Sifan Hassan           Global Sport          15:13.15  
  2   190 Riko Matsuzaki         Sekisui Kaga          15:19.91  
  3   227 Lauren Paquette        Brooks                15:20.48  
  4   261 Andrea Seccafien       University o          15:21.64  
  5   192 Eilish McColgan        Nike                  15:22.12  
  6   300 Kate Van Buskrik       Unattached            15:22.17  
  7   213 Jessica O'Connell      Unattached            15:22.35  
  8   259 Dominique Scott        adidas                15:24.60  
  9    94 Vanessa Fraser         Unattached            15:25.83  
 10   281 Sara Sutherland        Saucony               15:26.59  
 11    11 Yukari Abe             Impress Runn          15:27.62  
 12   209 Rina Nabeshima         Japan Post G          15:27.97  
 13   288 Charlotte Taylor       San Francisc          15:29.07  
 14   298 Nicole Tully           Hoka One One          15:29.32  
 15   266 Nicole Sifuentes       Saucony               15:33.09  
 16   204 Kaori Morita           Panasonic             15:44.78  
 17   294 Jess Tonn              Brooks Beast          15:53.76  
 18   114 Marielle Hall          Nike                  15:55.16  
 --   232 Angela Petty           New Zealand                DNF  
 --   201 Baylee Mires           Brooks Beast               DNF  
 --   219 Maren Orth             LG Telis Fin               DNF  
 
Event 62  Women 5000 Meter Run Section 2
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1   262 Heidi See              Melbourne Tr          15:22.36  
  2   160 Ednah Kurgat           Unattached            15:26.00  
  3   305 Giulia Viola           Diadora/Ital          15:28.22  
  4    62 Melissa Courtney       Unattached            15:28.95  
  5   130 Lauren Howarth         Global Sport          15:29.26  
  6   181 Margherita Magnani     Unattached            15:30.91  
  7   216 Misaki Onishi          Sekisui Kaga          15:31.92  
  8   258 Rachel Schneider       Under Armour          15:33.06  
  9   291 Calli Thackery         Unattached            15:39.44  
 10   106 Emelia Gorecka         Nike                  15:44.34  
 11    64 Alycia Cridebring      Sra Elite/ra          15:54.39  
 12   221 Shannon Osika          Saucony               16:03.01  
 13   152 Elinor Kirk            Global Sport          16:06.87  
 14    60 Katrina Coogan         New Balance           16:08.74  
 15    22 Emma Bates             BAA                   16:09.11  
 16   205 Josephine Moultrie     Unattached            16:14.74  
 17    58 Muriel Coneo Pared     Equipo Porve          16:15.68  
 --   107 Ayla Granados          Strava TC /                DNF  
 
Event 64  Women 10000 Meter Run Section 1
================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals 
================================================================
  1    19 Meraf Bahta            Hälle IF              31:13.06  
  2    63 Amy Cragg              Nike Btc              31:17.20  
  3    97 Gotytom Gebreslase     adidas                31:25.61  
  4   268 Emily Sisson           New Balance           31:32.53  
  5   285 Yuka Takashima         Shiseido Run          31:33.33  
  6    59 Kim Conley             New Balance           31:35.88  
  7   125 Madeline Hills         adidas                31:41.10  
  8   282 Ayuko Suzuki           Japan Post G          31:41.74  
  9    39 Camille Buscomb        Melbourne Tr          31:45.02  
 10   133 Mao Ichiyama           Wacoal                31:49.01  
 11   105 Kaitlin Goodman        Strava TC /           31:55.46  
 12    69 Obare Doricah          Impress Runn          32:06.22  
 13   263 Hanami Sekine          Japan Post G          32:10.22  
 14   147 elvin kibet            Skechers Per          32:22.51  
 15   224 Sarah Pagano           BAA                   32:23.95  
 16   316 Alice Wright           New Mexico            32:29.28  
 17    21 Elaina Balouris        BAA                   32:34.73  
 18   247 Tatiele Roberta de     Posso Sports          32:35.86  
 19   240 Beverly Ramos          Unattached            32:36.03  
 20   255 Sonia Samuels          Unattached            32:41.19  
 21   283 Carolina Tabares G     Equipo Porve          32:43.21  
 22   150 Allie Kieffer          N Y A C               32:45.36  
 23    55 Rachel Cliff           Unattached            32:50.07  
 24   122 Margarita Hernánde     Uaemex Mexic          32:51.02  
 25   166 Lauren LaRocco         Unattached            32:52.37  
 26   299 Miyuki Uehara          Daiichi Seim          32:56.38  
 27    92 Brenda Flores          Corre A.C.            33:20.57  
 28   108 Alia Gray              Roots Runnin          33:28.22  
 29   174 Sandra Lopez           Mx Internati          33:28.78  
 30   233 Meghan Peyton          Team Usa Min          33:59.49  
 31    95 Kathya Garcia          Ejército Mex          34:05.73  
 --   221 Shannon Osika          Saucony                    DNF  
 --   179 Bridget Lyons          Atlanta Trac               DNF  
 --   321 Sammy Silva            Nike Btc                   DNF  
 --   134 Emily Infeld           Nike Btc                   DNF  
 --   167 Maria Larsson          Melbourne Tr               DNF  
 
Event 66  Women 100 Meter Hurdles
=====================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind
=====================================================================
  1   274 Andrea Stark           Auc Elite                15.25  -2.4 
  2   315 Folke Woch             Academy of A             16.81  -2.4 
  3    49 Briaunna Caver         Academy of A             17.88  -2.4 
 
Event 74  Women Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals           
==========================================================================
  1   254 Jaimi Salone           Stanford                49.27m     161-08 
      FOUL  47.66m  49.27m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  2    99 Lena Giger             Stanford                39.62m     130-00 
      38.85m  36.17m  FOUL  39.62m  39.33m  FOUL

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!