2017 Millrose Games Full Results on One Page

  • submit to reddit
by LetsRun.com
February 11, 2017
Below are full results from the pro events of the 2017 NYRR Millrose Games starting with the distance events, then sprints, then field events. For results for anything else from Millrose click here.
The women’s 800m was the highlight of 2017 Millrose as training partners Ajee’ Wilson and Charlene Lipsey both went under the previous American record at 800m with Wilson emerging victorious with the new American record of 1:58.27, and behind Wilson and Lipsey Sammy Watson ran 2:01.78 to break Mary Decker’s high school American record of 2:01.8 from way back in 1974. The 800 was so good it gets its own separate recap here.

The recap of the rest of the meet is here.  Highlights: Sifan Hassan won the women’s Wanamaker Mile in a Millrose record 4:19.89 as Kate Grace was second, Eric Jenkins won the men’s Wanamaker Mile in a world-leading 3:53.23, Courtney Okolo set an American record of 1:07.34 in the 500, Ben True won the 2 mile over Ryan Hill as Matt Centrowitz was only 7th, Katerina Stefanidi won the Olympic rematch with Sandi Morris in the pole vault, and Armand Duplantis set a high school record in the pole vault (18’10 1/4″, 5.75).

Women’s 800m: Ajee Wilson Sets New American Record
PLACEATHLETERESULT
1USAAjee Wilson

adidas
1:58.27
2USACharlene Lipsey

adidas
1:58.64
3GBRLynsey Sharp

Great Britain
2:01.14
4FRAJustine Fedronic

Nike
2:01.36
5USACecilia Barowski

HOKA NJNY
2:01.52
6USASamantha Watson

Henrietta, NY
2:01.78
7USAOlivia Baker

Stanford
2:05.00
8CANJenna Westaway

Brooks
2:06.32
AMKimarra McDonald

Jamaica

Men’s 1000m: Brandon Kidder Kicks to Win

PLACEATHLETERESULT
1USABrannon Kidder

Brooks Beasts TC
2:19.92
2USACasimir Loxsom

Brooks Beasts TC
2:21.06
3PERDavid Torrence

HOKA ONE ONE
2:21.43
4USADonavan Brazier

Nike
2:21.79
5GBRAndrew Osagie

Nike Oregon Track Club
2:22.06
6USAShaquille Walker

Brooks Beasts TC
2:23.70
7USABrandon McGorty

Chantilly, VA
2:24.13
8USAMyles Marshall

Harvard
2:29.23

Women’s Wanamaker Mile

PLACEATHLETERESULT
1NEDSifan Hassan

Nike Oregon Project
4:19.89
2USAKate Grace

Nike
4:22.93
3USAShannon Rowbury

Nike Oregon Project
4:23.05
4USAHeather Kampf

Asics
4:28.39
5RSADominique Scott Efurd

adidas
4:28.47
6USAKaela Edwards

Oklahoma State
4:28.75
7CANNicole Sifuentes

Saucony
4:29.27
8USAElinor Purrier

University of New Hampshire
4:29.44
9USAAlexa Efraimson

Nike
4:29.54
10USAKatie Mackey

Brooks Beasts TC
4:33.59
11USALeah O’Connor

adidas
4:34.39
12USAAmanda Eccleston

Brooks
4:38.46
USALauren Wallace

Norcal Distance Project

Men’s Wanamaker Mile: Eric Jenkins Wins

PLACEATHLETERESULT
1USAEric Jenkins

Nike Oregon Project
3:53.23
USAClayton Murphy

Nike
3:54.31
3USAKyle Merber

HOKA NJNY
3:54.67
4CANCharles Philibert-Thiboutot

Asics
3:55.33
5USAColby Alexander

HOKA NJNY
3:55.99
6USAJohnny Gregorek

Asics
3:56.00
7USADrew Hunter

adidas
3:56.80
8USARobby Andrews

adidas
3:57.04
9USACory Leslie

Nike
3:57.86
10USAIzaic Yorks

Brooks Beasts TC
4:01.64
11USAHenry Wynne

University of Virginia
4:11.95
12USALeo Manzano

HOKA ONE ONE
4:12.76
DNSUSADaniel Winn

BAA

Men’s B Mile

PLACEATHLETERESULT
1Cristian Soratos

adidas
3:54.23
2Chris Hatler

U of Pennsylvania
3:59.21
3Chad Noelle

Asics Furman Elite
4:00.10

4:00.100
3Julian Oakley

New Zealand
4:00.10

4:00.100
5DJ Principe

Johnston, RI
4:02.96
6Rob Napolitano

Columbia [SR]
4:03.56
7Michael Brannigan

NYAC [SR]
4:04.26
8Conor Lundy

Princeton [FR]
4:15.83
DNFBrian Gagnon

HOKA NJNY


Women’s 3000m

PLACEATHLETERESULT
1CANKate Van Buskirk

Canada
8:52.08
2USAStephanie Garcia

New Balance
8:53.48
3USATori Gerlach

Unattached
8:54.61
4KENViolah Lagat

adidas
8:55.83
5USAShannon Osika

Saucony
8:56.52
6CANAndrea Seccafien

University of Toronto TC
9:03.92
7USAAngel Piccirillo

USA
9:10.65
8USANatosha Rogers

New Balance
9:25.14
USAAshley Higginson

Saucony
DNSUSAMolly Seidel

Notre Dame

Men’s 2 Mile: Ben True Outkicks Ryan Hall as Centro is Only 7th

PLACEATHLETERESULTFinal lap
1USABen True

Saucony
8:11.33
27.68
2USARyan Hill

Nike Bowerman TC
8:11.56
28.04
3GBRAndrew Butchart

New Balance
8:12.63
28.80
4CANMo Ahmed

Nike Bowerman TC
8:13.16
29.25
5KENLawi Lalang

Nike
8:18.70
30.66
6USAGarrett Heath

Brooks Beasts TC
8:19.61
31.32
7USAMatthew Centrowitz

Nike Oregon Project
8:21.07
32.37
8USAMorgan Pearson

361 USA
8:26.17
31.54
9USABen Blankenship

Nike Oregon Track Club
8:27.10
34.70
10USAAndy Bayer

Nike
8:30.42
34.26
11USABrian Shrader

Saucony
8:35.45
31.41
12USADonn Cabral

HOKA NJNY
8:38.60
34.15
13JAMKemoy Campbell

New Balance
8:43.17
33.35
USAFord Palmer

HOKA NJNY

 

Men’s 60:

 

PLACEATHLETERESULTREACTLN/POS
1USAClayton Vaughn

Nike
6.62

6.611
0.1347
2USAMike Rodgers

Nike
6.62

6.614
0.1594
3USANoah Lyles

adidas
6.630.1672
4CHNXie Zhenye

Nike
6.640.1895
5USAAmeer Webb

Nike
6.670.1626
6USAJeff Henderson

adidas
6.720.1313
7CIVChris Naliali

Ivory Coast
6.920.1561

Women’s 60:

PLACEATHLETERESULTREACTLN/POS
1USADezerea Bryant

Nike
7.120.1653
2USAMorolake Akinosun

Nike
7.170.1785
3CHNWEI Yongli

Nike
7.260.1726
4CANPhylicia George

Canada
7.270.1402
5JAMRemona Burchell

adidas
7.280.1641
6USATianna Bartloletta

Nike
7.300.1874
7USAMiki Barber

Garden State TC
7.350.1637
8TTOZakiya Denoon

Monroe College [SO]
7.560.1628

Women’s 60m Hurdles 

PLACEATHLETERESULTREACT
1CANPhylicia George

Canada
7.980.143
2USASharika Nelvis

adidas
8.010.158
3JAMLeah Nugent

Puma
8.020.197
4USAJanay Soukup

Nike
8.030.158
5USAEvonne Britton

Club Northwest
8.160.127
6JAMShanice Grant

Jamaica
8.170.140
7DOMLavonne Idlette

Domican Republic
8.190.141
8JAMJanice Jackson

Jamaica
8.510.203

Men’s 60m: Olympic Champ McLeod Wins

ATHLETERESULTREACTLN/POS
1JAMOmar McLeod

Nike
7.460.1504
2USAAleec Harris

adidas
7.560.1442
3ISVEddie Lovett

Virgin Islands
7.570.1311
4USAJarret Eaton

World Express
7.600.1745
5USASpencer Adams

Basics TC
7.610.1456
6USATerrence Somerville

SMI
7.720.1943
7JAMAndrew Riley

Puma
7.740.1347
8CAYRonald Forbes

Cayman Islands
7.850.1348

Women’s 300m: Shaunae Miller Wins

PLACEATHLETERESULT
1BAHShaunae Miller

adidas
35.71
2USAAshley Spencer

Nike
36.27
3USANatasha Hastings

Under Armour/NYAC
36.88
4USASydney McLaughlin

Scotch Plains, NJ
37.09
5IVBAshley Kelly

CPTC New Balance
38.91
6USAAsha Ruth

CPTC New Balance [SR]
39.37

Women’s 500m Courtney Okolo American Record

PLACEATHLETERESULT300500
1USACourtney Okolo

Nike
1:07.34
38.75
Pl: 1
1:07.34
28.59
Pl: 1
2USAAlysia Montano

NYAC [SR]
1:09.55
39.04
Pl: 2
1:09.55
30.52
Pl: 2
3USADalilah Muhammad

Nike
1:09.66
39.23
Pl: 3
1:09.66
30.44
Pl: 3
4PURPariis Garcia

Puerto Rico
1:13.76
39.89
Pl: 4
1:13.76
33.88
Pl: 4

Men’s 500

PLACEATHLETERESULT300500LN/POS
1USAVernon Norwood

New Balance
1:00.11
34.76
Pl: 1
1:00.11
25.36
Pl: 1
6
2USABrycen Spratling

NYAC [SR]
1:00.90
35.28
Pl: 2
1:00.90
25.63
Pl: 2
5
3USABershawn Jackson

Nike
1:01.17
35.78
Pl: 3
1:01.17
25.40
Pl: 3
3
4USAChris Giesting

HOKA NJNY
1:01.47
36.07
Pl: 4
1:01.47
25.40
Pl: 4
2
5TTOLalonde Gordon

Trinidad & Tobago
1:05.89
37.60
Pl: 5
1:05.89
28.29
Pl: 5
4

Men’s High Jump: Olympic Champ Derek Drouin Wins

PLACEATHLETERESULT2.13
6-11 ¾
2.18
7-1 ¾
2.23
7-3 ¾
2.27
7-5 ¼
2.30
7-6 ½
2.33
7-7 ¾
POS
1CANDerek Drouin

Nike
2.27

7-5 ¼
OOXOOXXX5
2CANMike Mason

Canada
2.27

7-5 ¼
OOOXXOXXX4
3USADeante Kemper

USA
2.18

7-1 ¾
OOXXX1
4USAJeron Robinson

USA
2.18

7-1 ¾
XXOXOXXX3
5USABradley Adkins

SMI
2.13

6-11 ¾
OXXX

2

 

Junior Pole Vault: Armand Duplantis Breaks High School Record

PLACEATHLETERESULT4.47
14-8
4.62
15-1 ¾
4.77
15-7 ¾
4.92
16-1 ¾
5.02
16-5 ½
5.12
16-9 ½
5.22
17-1 ½
5.40
17-8 ½
5.55
18-2 ½
5.70
18-8 ¼
5.75
18-10 ¼
POS
1Armand Duplantis

Lafayette, LA
5.75

18-10 ¼
PPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPOXXOOOO3
2Zach McWhorter

Springdale, AR
5.12

16-9 ½
PPPPPPPPPXOOXOXXX10
3KC Lightfoot

Lee’s Summit, MO
5.02

16-5 ½
PPPPPPOOOXXX6
4Billy Williamson

Winamac, IN
4.92

16-1 ¾
PPPPPPXOOXXX9
4Erick Duffy

North Andover, MA
4.92

16-1 ¾
PPPOXOOXXX5
6Nick Marino

Horsham, PA
4.77

15-7 ¾
OXOXOXXX4
7Peyton Morris

Enola, PA
4.62

15-1 ¾
OOXXX1
Logan Konst

Anna, OH
nh

XXX2
Riley Richards

China Springs, TX
nh

DNS7
Branson Ellis

Tyler, TX
nh

PPPXXX8
Julio Almanzar

Classical [JR]
nh

DNS11

Women’s Pole Vault: Katerina Stefanidi Wins Olympic rematch over Sandi Morris

PLACEATHLETERESULT4.22
13-10
4.32
14-2
4.42
14-6
4.52
14-10
4.62
15-1 ¾
4.72
15-5 ¾
4.82
15-9 ¾
4.92
16-1 ¾
POS
1GREKaterina Stefanidi

Nike
4.82

15-9 ¾
PPPPPPPPPOOOOXXX5
2USASandi Morris

Nike
4.72

15-5 ¾
PPPPPPOOOXXOXPPXX4
3USAKatie Nageotte

adidas
4.62

15-1 ¾
PPPOOOOXXX2
4CANAlysha Newman

Canada
4.42

14-6
PPPXOOXXX3
USAMegan Clark

Oiselle/NYAC
nh

PPPXXX1

For results for anything else from Millrose click here.


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!