Genzebe Dibaba Runs 3:54.11 for 1500 in Barcelona – The Fastest Time In The World Since 1997

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
July 9, 2015

Competing in Barcelona this evening, 24-year old Ethiopian Genzebe Dibaba ran an African record 3:54.11 for 1500 in a race where second place was just 4:12 (Dibaba had a rabbit for the first 700). Dibaba wasn’t the only one running fast in Barcelona as Ayanleh Souleiman ran a world-leading time of 1:43.08, which was a big PR for him (previous pb 1:43.63).

Analysis, race video and results below. You can watch Dibaba’s race on the right.’

Yes, we know Dibaba last year indoor ran an indoor world record of 3:55.17 but to see 3:54 pop up in the results in the middle of the week at a non-Diamond League meet is still stunning.Quick Thought #1: Wow.

3:54 hasn’t popped up on the clock at the finish of a women’s 1500 since October 10, 1997 when not one, not two, not three, not four but five Chinese women did it in the same race. Dibaba is now the 9th fastest woman in history.

History’s Sub-3:55 Peformances For Women

 1 3:50.46 Qu Yunxia CHN 25.12.72 1 Beijing 11.09.1993
 2 3:50.98 Jiang Bo CHN 13.03.77 1 Shanghai 18.10.1997
 3 3:51.34 Lang Yinglai CHN 22.08.79 2 Shanghai 18.10.1997
 4 3:51.92 Wang Junxia CHN 09.01.73 2 Beijing 11.09.1993
 5 3:52.47 Tatyana Kazankina RUS 17.12.51 1 Zürich 13.08.1980
 6 3:53.91 Yin Lili CHN 11.11.79 3 Shanghai 18.10.1997
 7 3:53.96 Paula Ivan ROU 20.07.63 1 Seoul 01.10.1988
 8 3:53.97 Lan Lixin CHN 14.02.79 4 Shanghai 18.10.1997
 9 3:54.11 Genzebe Dibaba ETH 08.02.91 1 Barcelona 09.07.2015
 10 3:54.23 Olga Dvirna RUS 11.02.53 1r1 Kiev 27.07.1982
 11 3:54.52 Zhang Ling CHN 13.04.80 5 Shanghai 18.10.1997

Quick Thought #2: Will Dibaba double?

We’ve been saying all summer long that the biggest threat to Jenny Simpson at World’s is Genzebe Dibaba. Think about it this way. She’s run 14:15 for 5000. Almost every single 14:15 man in the world is capable of running a 4:10 mile. According to JK’s conversion chart, 14:15.41 is equivalent to right around 4:07 flat for the full mile which is easily under 3:50 for 1500.

The 1500 / 5000 double is very doable at Worlds (the 1500 is on Day 1, Day 2 and Day 4, the 5000 is on Day 6 and Day 9) but the good news for Jenny Simpson fans is the 1500 is first. If the 5000 was first, we’d be virtually certain Dibaba would double. With the 1500 coming first, it’s not a certainty. But with Almaz Ayana already being under 14:20 for 5000 this year as well, if we were the Ethiopian federation, we’d insist/beg Dibaba to also do the 1500 as then they’d be looking like near locks for two golds. Of course, Ethiopia does have 18-year old Dawit Seyaum, who has run 3:59 this year and last, as a gold contender in the 1500.

Discuss the race in our world famous fan forum: Genzebe Dibaba just ran 3:54.11 for 1500 in Spain! 

The race video appears below. Then a comment on the men’s 800.

Race Video

Quick Thought #1 About Men’s 800: Centrowitz (and all of the American based 1500 men) Have Their Work Cut Out For Them

It can certainly be argued that US champ Matthew Centrowitz has never been running better. Already this year, he’s run 3:51 for the mile and a big 800 pb of 1:44.62. But at 1:44.62, he’s more than 1.5 seconds slower than Souleiman and Souleiman was just second in the 1500 in Paris last week, beaten by Silas Kiplagat, who in turn was beaten by Ronald Kwemoi yesterday in Hungary. Throw Asbel Kiprop into the mix and that’s an amazing field of guys who all seem to be in great form.

Men’s 800 Race Video

Mid-d and distance results appear below. Links to additional results appear below that.

Women’s 1500

Final
Pto.DorsalOrdenNombre
Licencia
ClubFecha Nac.ResultadoPtos
14858Genzebe Dibaba (Etiopia) (f)08/02/19933:54.11(AR)
249510Solange Andreia Pereira Da Ponte (f)
GA716987
Valencia Terra i Mar12/12/19894:12.42
348816Betlhem Desalegn (Emirats Arabs) (f)13/11/19914:12.80
449412Laura Mendez Esquer (f)
V17853
Playas de Castellon06/11/19884:16.88
549113Elian Periz Toyas (f)
AR771
Valencia Terra i Mar01/04/19844:17.16
649314Carolina Robles Campos (f)
SE5385
A.D. Marathon04/12/19914:18.44
74909Isabel Macias Chow (f)
AR583
Simply-Scorpio 7111/08/19844:18.71
837318Lidia Rodriguez Sierra
CT11785
Bilbao Atletismo26/05/19864:22.918
93156Anna Bove Balada
CT5082
FC Barcelona25/01/19784:23.737
1025115(e) Jessica Anne Andrews (f)
CT24723
AA Palamos01/10/19924:24.86
112854Alba Gallardo Llorens
CT13878
Avinent Manresa07/03/19894:31.586
1265Miriam Ortiz Rivas
CT11847
AA Catalunya09/09/19844:37.315
1324121Barbara Ramon Salamaña
CT8898
AA Catalunya23/03/19834:38.994
142523Elena Fonalleras Lozano
CT22098
AA Palamos25/04/19874:39.763
1530222(e) Dayane Huerta Venet (f)
CT23477
CAV Andorra16/12/19914:40.51
1632820Ingrid Pino Creixenti
CT17873
FC Barcelona30/05/19954:43.002
1734624(t) Wafaa Azdaou Slaiti
CL23648
INDEPENDIENTE16/10/19874:43.051
182572(e) Wissam El Hattoubi
CT17213
CA Igualada23/12/19924:44.94
192981(t) Laia Isus Vilapriño
CL22312
CA Canaletes29/06/19914:45.45
2027023Carla Moreno Avi
CT16822
CA Laietania21/02/19934:45.61
48817Dagmawit Kibru (Etiopia) (f)02/12/1996AB

Men’s 800

Final A
Pto.DorsalCalleNombre
Licencia
ClubFecha Nac.ResultadoPtos
14086Ayanleh Souleiman (Djibouti) (f)03/12/19921:43.08(WL)
24074Robert Biwot (Kenya) (f)28/01/19961:43.56
34095Musaeb Balla (Qatar) (f)17/05/19831:43.82
44004Meyy Edwin Kiplagat (Kenia) (f)23/04/19941:44.50
54037Nader Belhanbel (Marroc) (f)01/07/19941:44.64
64021(e) Mauri Surel Castillo Yera (f)
SE7091
Playas de Castellon19/10/19841:46.38
71463Alejandro Rodriguez Pritchard
CT14914
ISS – L’Hospitalet01/05/19891:47.348
81213Francisco Roldan Martinez
CT15518
FC Barcelona26/05/19901:47.807
94051Ryan Martin (Estats Units) (f)23/03/19891:47.91
104018Luis Alberto Marco Contreras (f)
SE4399
CD Nike Running20/08/19861:48.15
114042Charles Jock (Estats Units) (f)23/11/19891:52.00
4157Abdelelah Haroun (Qatar)01/01/1996AB
4118Alejandro Estevez Martin (f)
GR2464
Playas de Castellon21/01/1992AB
4105Manuel Olmedo Villar (f)
IB15876
FC Barcelona17/05/1983AB
800m MASC / MEN Final (08 julio) 20:30

 

Women’s 800

Final A
Pto.DorsalCalleNombre
Licencia
ClubFecha Nac.ResultadoPtos
14785Rose Mary Almanza (Cuba) (f)13/07/19922:01.70
24796Sahili Diago (Cuba) (f)26/08/19952:02.01
34807Olha Lyakhova (Ucraïna) (f)18/03/19922:02.63
44822Kore Tola Nagao (Etiopia) (f)01/01/19932:02.75
54813Svetlana Uloga (f)23/11/19862:03.22
63213Esther Guerrero Puigdevall
CT14585
FC Barcelona07/02/19902:03.358
73102Montse Mas Sanz
CT5117
CA Montornes30/04/19792:05.057
84764Khadija Rahmouni El Alami (f)
M1868
CD Nike Running30/11/19862:05.16
93811Blanca Gonzalez Melarde
CT19267
UGE Badalona08/02/19962:11.926
4838Begoña Garrido Barro (f)
M7357
Simply-Scorpio 7103/03/1985AB
4847Lucia Klocova (Eslovàquia) (f)20/11/1983AB
800m FEM / WOMEN Final (08 julio) 20:20

 

Men’s 1500

Final A
Pto.DorsalOrdenNombre
Licencia
ClubFecha Nac.ResultadoPtos
14305Hillary Maiyo (Kenya) (f)09/07/19933:35.20
23315Adel Mechaal Mechaal
CT18407
AA Palamos05/12/19903:36.558
341712Garret Heath (Estats Units) (f)03/11/19853:36.62
441614David Bustos Gonzalez (f)
IB14339
CD Nike Running25/08/19903:36.90
54239Amine Laalou (Marroc) (f)13/05/19823:37.20
642111Alvaro Rodriguez Melero (f)
VA8171
AA Valdemoro Go Fit25/05/19873:37.30
743122Carlos del Rio (Xile) (f)09/07/19933:37.86
842520Federico Bruno (Argentina) (f)18/06/19933:38.35
943216Abdelhaldi Lalabi (Marroc) (f)01/01/19933:39.03
1041819Carlos Alonso Garcia (f)
O5185
AA Valdemoro Go Fit15/09/19893:39.40
1139724Imed Touil (Algèria) (f)11/02/19893:39.42
1241417Muhyadin Wiass )Djibouti) (f)01/01/19963:39.73
131303Llorenç Sales Ferre
CT13794
CA Fent Cami Mislata14/07/19883:39.917
144224Ramadan Fawzi (Djibouti) (f)01/01/19963:41.19
1542018Alberto Imedio Baladron (f)
CR3953
FC Barcelona24/05/19913:41.56
161682Jordi Torrents Teixidor
CT19826
JA Sabadell25/09/19973:41.666
174247Diego Ruiz Sanz (f)
BU2867
Playas de Castellon05/02/19823:42.76
1842710Jordan McNamara (Estats Units) (f)07/03/19873:43.62
1941921Victor Jose Corrales Vaquero (f)
M1082
Playas de Castellon12/03/19893:45.71
2042613Will Leer (Estats Units) (f)15/04/19853:46.12
214331Sergio Jimenez Vicente (f)
M6985
A.D. Marathon07/01/19953:48.25
2239923Sisay Segaye (Etiopia)12/12/19953:49.685
118Khalid Merroune (Marroc)10/12/1985SM
4296Mouhcine El Amine (Marroc) (f)18/01/1982SM
1.500m MASC /MEN Final (08 julio) 21:15

 

Men’s Steeple

Final
Pto.DorsalOrdenNombre
Licencia
ClubFecha Nac.ResultadoPtos
14542Hamid Ezzine (Marroc) (f)05/10/19838:27.09
24527Fernando Carro Morillo (f)
M542
New Balance Team01/04/19928:28.20
34569Mohamed Ismail Ibrahim (Djibouti) (f)01/01/19978:28.60
410810(e) Ibrahim Ezzaydouny
CT16227
FC Barcelona28/04/19918:28.868
545112Sebastian Martos Roa (f)
J5592
CD Nike Running20/06/19898:29.67
64575Yemane Hailehelassie (Eritrea) (f)21/02/19988:34.52
74533Chemlal Jaouad (Marroc) (f)11/04/19948:37.58
84558Festus Rono (Kenya) (f)28/12/19838:39.72
912714(e) Ibrahim Chakir Elosri
CT18875
CA Fent Cami Mislata04/09/19948:40.487
1019416(e) Edgars Sumskis (f)
CT24068
CA La Sansi03/04/19888:56.79
1119315Jose Luis Blanco Quevedo
CT2378
CA La Sansi03/06/19758:57.466
1245911Cristobal Valenzuela Guerrero (f)
J5591
Unicaja Atletismo30/10/19898:57.62
134506Tomas Tajadura Juez (f)
BU2232
Universidad de Burgos25/06/19859:02.65
1414319Gerard Monteverde Grau
CT23718
ISS – L’Hospitalet11/03/19929:52.305
157721Carlos Diaz Sanchez
CT15216
CA Canovelles19/07/19899:54.254
1616113Pedro Ordoñez Sobrado
CT8915
JA Sabadell29/01/19729:59.213
1718822Farid Khtira Lazizi
CT21028
Pratenc AA31/07/197710:00.572
186820(e) Guillem Dalmau Miarnau
CT22998
CAV Andorra08/09/199110:08.821
1913923Joan Antoni Fernandez Guasch
CT20704
ISS – L’Hospitalet20/12/199510:10.49
4581Enrique Sanchez Saceda (f)
M1762
Pamplona Atletico14/10/1983AB
15118Llorenç Esteve Pons
CT18157
JA Sabadell04/09/1995AB

 

Men’s 5000

Final
Pto.DorsalOrdenNombre
Licencia
ClubFecha Nac.ResultadoPtos
14453Leul Gebresilasie (f)01/01/199313:15.07
24365Moses Koech (Kenya) (f)05/08/199713:15.56
34402Aron Kifle (Eritrea) (f)20/02/199813:17.62
44354Seifu Tura (Etiopia) (f)01/01/199513:27.70
54439Nixon Cheseba (Kenya) (f)12/12/199013:30.20
64388Oliver Irabaruta (Burundi) (f)25/08/199013:31.42
748713Ibrahim Bouh (Djibouti) (f)01/01/199513:40.31
84376Moses Kurong (Uganda) (f)07/07/199413:44.69
943427Juan Antonio Perez Moreno (f)
CR3652
A.D. Marathon06/11/198813:56.90
1044610Rabah Aboud (Algèria) (f)01/01/198114:09.47
1144211Vendich Kipkoech (Kenya) (f)05/03/199614:15.94
129312(e) Abdessamad Hemmi
CT21728
CA Montornes07/04/199414:19.488
131115(e) Khalid Merroune (f)
CT23425
AA Catalunya10/02/198514:27.51
149717Mourad Mounim Naaman
CT19587
CA Montornes31/01/199514:46.047
153218Soufiane Mahboub El Hamdouni
CT22340
AA Palamos24/09/199314:46.466
164125Ivan Zarco Alvarez (f)
IB15986
CA Igualada08/02/198414:57.50
1739814Amen Jobiru (Etiopia)21/12/199315:07.235
187819(e) Radouane Nour (f)
CT23444
CA Canovelles28/08/198815:13.89
1918722Antonio Godoy Caro
CT17689
Pratenc AA23/04/197515:22.954
2016920David Campo Garcia
CT14710
GA Lluïsos Mataro05/04/198815:28.333
2114723(t) Jose Andres Acuña Acuña
CL24009
CAIE Sta.Coloma-D.Catalan16/08/197215:34.752
2217424Alex Almeida Llorente
CT15011
CA Nou Barris08/12/198016:07.961
9121Abderrazak Samaoui Ait Moussa
CT16602
CA Vilafranca24/02/1993AB
4441Ambros Bore (Kenya) (f)08/08/1995AB
12516Mohamed Zarhouni Zaitouni
CT19594
FC Barcelona10/06/1995AB
5.000m MASC / MEN Final (08 julio) 21:40

 

Additional results can be found at the links below:

HoraPruebaRonda
18:10Disc (1kg) FEM.FinalLista de SalidaResultados
19:15100m MASC.FinalLista de SalidaResultados
19:15Llargada / Longitud / Long Jump F/WFinalLista de SalidaResultados
19:20100m FEM.FinalLista de SalidaResultados
19:30400m tanques (0,91) MASC.FinalLista de SalidaResultados
19:30Disc / Disco / Discus Throw MFinalLista de SalidaResultados
19:30400m tanques (0,762) FEM.FinalLista de SalidaResultados
19:50400m MASC.FinalLista de SalidaResultados
19:50Perxa / Pértiga / Pole Vault F/WFinalLista de Salida 
19:55Alçada / Altura / High Jump MFinalLista de SalidaResultados
19:55400m FEM.FinalLista de SalidaResultados
20:05200m MASC.FinalLista de SalidaResultados
20:10200m FEM / WOMENFinalLista de SalidaResultados
20:20800m FEM / WOMENFinalLista de SalidaResultados
20:30800m MASC / MENFinalLista de SalidaResultados
20:40110m tanques / Vallas / Hurdles MFinalLista de SalidaResultados
20:40Llargada / Longitud / Long Jump MFinalLista de Salida 
20:55100m tanques / Vallas / Hurdles F/WFinalLista de SalidaResultados
21:05Pes (7,260kg) MASC.FinalLista de Salida 
21:051.500m FEM / WOMENFinalLista de SalidaResultados
21:05Martell / Martillo / Hammer Throw F/WFinalLista de Salida 
21:151.500m MASC /MENFinalLista de SalidaResultados
21:253.000m Obst. / Steeplechase MASC/MENFinalLista de Salida 
21:405.000m MASC / MENFinalLista de Salida 
21:405.000m Marxa / Marcha / Walk F/WFinalLista de Salida 
08 julio 2015

 


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!