Results for 2015 IAAF World Challenge Ostrava Track and Field / Athletics Meeting

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
May 26, 2015

Full results for the 2015 IAAF World Challenge event being held today in Ostrava can be found below. The full field series can be found here.

Our quick meet recap is here: David Rudisha Pulls Up Injured at 2015 IAAF World Challenge Meet in Ostrava, Usain Bolt Runs 20.13 in 200.

26/05/2015

54th Ostrava Golden Spike
Ostrava, 26/05/2015


Men's results

100 Metres - Men                                              Wind: -0.4 m/s

    1 Powell , Asafa                   JAM      10.04                   
    2 Young , Isiah                    USA      10.13                   
    3 Kilty , Richard                  GBR      10.31                   
    4 Lehata , Mosito                  LES      10.34                   
    5 Morris , Joseph                  USA      10.38                   
    6 Ellington , James                GBR      10.45                   
    7 Silmon , Charles                 USA      10.57                   
    8 Stromšík , Zdenek                CZE      10.72                   

200 Metres - Men                                              Wind: +0.6 m/s

    1 Bolt , Usain                     JAM      20.13                   
    2 Young , Isiah                    USA      20.35                   
    3 Tsákonas , Likoúrgos-Stéfanos    GRE      20.62                   
    4 Ellington , James                GBR      20.81                   
    5 Nkanata , Carvin                 KEN      20.97                   
    6 Morris , Joseph                  USA      21.01                   
    7 Jirka , Jan                      CZE      21.69                   
    8 Seribe , Pako                    BOT      21.89                   

300 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Zalewski , Karol                 POL      32.25                   
    2 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE      32.35                   
    3 Omelko , Rafal                   POL      32.58                   
    4 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL      32.83                   
    5 Feeney , Patrick                 USA      32.97                   
    6 Steele , Edino                   JAM      33.08                   
    7 Williams , Conrad                GBR      33.54                   
    8 Šorm , Patrik                    CZE      33.76                   

600 Metres - Men                                              

    1 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:16.02                   
    2 English , Mark                   IRL    1:16.14                   
    3 Langford , Kyle                  GBR    1:16.69                   
    4 Kuciapski , Artur                POL    1:16.98                   
    5 Learmonth , Guy                  GBR    1:17.03                   
    6 Repcìk , Jozef                   SVK    1:17.41                   
    7 Tesar , Jan                      CZE    1:18.05                   
    8 Bube , Andreas                   DEN    1:18.93                   
      Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN        DNF                   

1000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    2:17.25                   
    2 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN    2:17.38                   
    3 Kitum , Timothy                  KEN    2:17.62                   
    4 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    2:18.42                   
    5 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise          FRA    2:19.35                   
    6 Kipyegon , Bernard               KEN    2:19.57                   
    7 Philibert-Thiboutot , Charles    CAN    2:20.04                   
    8 Petrac , Jan                     SLO    2:21.38                   
    9 Demczyszak , Mateusz             POL    2:22.10
   10 Friš , Jan                       CZE    2:22.92
   11 Ševcík , Jakub                   CZE    2:23.16
      Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN        DNF                   

5000 Metres - Men                                             

    1 Gebremeskel , Dejen              ETH   13:23.72                   
    2 Ibrahimov , Hayle                AZE   13:26.77                   
    3 Bashir , Abdi                    SOM   13:28.07                   
    4 Gelant , Elroy                   RSA   13:28.69                   
    5 Korir , Japhet Kipyegon          KEN   13:29.01                   
    6 Korir , Geoffrey Kipkirui        KEN   13:31.88                   
    7 Wolde , Dawit                    ETH   13:32.71                   
    8 Kipkoech , Vedic                 KEN   13:34.16                   
    9 Bekele , Alemu                   BRN   13:34.63                   
   10 Gezmu , Debeli                   ETH   13:34.76                   
   11 Kibet , Alex                     QAT   13:39.36                   
   12 Kiplimo , Joseph Kitur           KEN   13:39.50                   
   13 Robinson , Brett                 AUS   13:40.80
   14 Kipyeko , Phillip                UGA   13:45.53
   15 Bacha , Zelalem                  BRN   13:46.84
      Koech , Paul Kiprono             KEN        DNF                   
      Kiptarus , Dominic               KEN        DNF                   
      Rono , Vincent Kipsang           KEN        DNF                   

High Jump - Men                                               

    1 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.24                   
    2 Bába , Jaroslav                  CZE       2.24                   
    3 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.24                   
    4 Bednarek , Sylwester             POL       2.24                   
    5 Fassinotti , Marco               ITA       2.24                   
    6 Donisan , Mihai                  ROU       2.20                   
    7 Krimarenko , Yuriy               UKR       2.15                   
    8 Mástoras  , Adónios              GRE       2.15                   
    9 Rivera , Edgar                   MEX       2.15

Pole Vault - Men                                              

    1 da Silva , Thiago Braz           BRA       5.75                   
    2 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.55                   
    3 Kudlicka , Jan                   CZE       5.55                   
    4 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.55                   
    5 Ivakin , Anton                   RUS       5.40                   
    6 Stecchi , Claudio                ITA       5.40                   
    6 Ménaldo , Kévin                  FRA       5.40                   
    8 Balner , Michal                  CZE       5.40                   
    9 Dilla , Karsten                  GER       5.20
      Pašiak , Adam                    CZE         NM                   
      Chiaraviglio , Germán            ARG         NM                   

Triple Jump - Men                                             
                                                                              Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.52                         -0.8
    2 Fedorov , Aleksey                RUS      17.11                         +0.3
    3 Copello , Alexis                 CUB      16.38                         -0.4
    4 Veszelka , Tomáš                 SVK      15.82                         +0.3
    5 Rosa , Jean-Cassimiro            BRA      15.69                         -2.5
    6 Oprea , Marian                   ROU      15.49                         -2.0
    7 Rapinier , Yoann                 FRA      14.81                         -2.4
    8 Betunák , Bohumil                CZE      14.71                         +0.1

Shot Put - Men                                                

    1 Kolašinac , Asmir                SRB      20.51                   
    2 Birkinhead , Damien              AUS      20.07                   
    3 Stanek , Tomáš                   CZE      20.02                   
    4 Nedow , Tim                      CAN      19.96                   
    5 Ivanov , Georgi                  BUL      19.80                   
    6 Haratyk , Michal                 POL      19.40                   
    7 Novák , Martin                   CZE      19.34                   
    8 Bukowiecki , Konrad              POL      19.06                   
    9 Kozák , Tomáš                    CZE      17.79

Javelin Throw - Men                                           

    1 Yego , Julius                    KEN      86.88                   
    2 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      85.36                   
    3 Pitkämäki , Tero                 FIN      83.96                   
    4 El Sayed , Ihab  Abdelrahman     EGY      82.85                   
    5 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      82.61                   
    6 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE      82.37                   
    7 Walcott , Keshorn                TTO      81.56                   
    8 Frydrych , Petr                  CZE      80.29                   
    9 Jílek , Jaroslav                 CZE      77.39


Women's results

200 Metres - Women                                            Wind: 0.0 m/s

    1 Williams , ChaRonda              USA      23.11                   
    2 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      23.43                   
    3 Williams , Bianca                GBR      23.50                   
    4 Simpson , Sherone                JAM      23.56                   
    5 Adeoye , Margaret                GBR      23.58                   
    6 Siragusa , Irene                 ITA      24.09                   
    7 Schmidova , Martina              CZE      24.64                   
    8 Slaninová , Jana                 CZE      24.76                   

1500 Metres - Women                                           

    1 Mishchenko , Anna                UKR    4:07.09                   
    2 Sado , Besu                      ETH    4:07.93                   
    3 Koster , Maureen                 NED    4:08.17                   
    4 Sifuentes , Nicole               CAN    4:09.50                   
    5 Cichocka , Angelika              POL    4:09.70                   
    6 Busienei , Selah Jepleting       KEN    4:09.74                   
    7 Mäki , Kristiina                 CZE    4:12.52                   
    8 Twell , Stephanie                GBR    4:13.22                   
    9 Broniatowska , Katarzyna         POL    4:13.47                   
   10 Mezuliáníková , Diana            CZE    4:13.92                   
   11 Sekanová , Lucie                 CZE    4:17.45                   
   12 Lagat , Viola                    KEN    4:18.21                   
   13 Capková , Tereza                 CZE    4:19.86
      Hálová , Katerina                CZE        DNF                   
      Tverdostup , Tamara              UKR        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    Wind: -1.7 m/s

    1 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA      12.55                   
    2 Talay , Alina                    BLR      12.78                   
    3 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.90                   
    4 Pedersen , Isabelle              NOR      13.12                   
    5 Coward , Jacqueline              USA      13.27                   
    6 Platitsyna , Hanna               UKR      13.29                   
    7 Koudelová , Lucie                CZE      13.49                   
    8 Cachová , Katerina               CZE      13.52                   

400 Metres Hurdles - Women                                    

    1 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      55.13                   
    2 Rosolová , Denisa                CZE      55.45                   
    3 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      55.47                   
    4 Titimets , Anna                  UKR      56.27                   
    5 Linkiewicz , Joanna              POL      56.45                   
    6 Child , Eilidh                   GBR      56.56                   
    7 Carter , Kori                    USA      58.24                   
    8 Slanicková , Lucia               SVK      59.06                   

Javelin Throw - Women                                         

    1 Dorozhon , Marharyta             ISR      63.85                   
    2 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      62.02                   
    3 Li , Lingwei                     CHN      60.63                   
    4 Abakumova , Maria                RUS      58.78                   
    5 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      58.57                   
    6 Ogrodníková , Nikola             CZE      52.87                   
    7 Andrejskova , Petra              CZE      50.64                   

3000 Metres Race Walk - Women                                 

    1 Drahotová , Anežka               CZE   11:52.38                   
    2 Virbalyté , Brigita              LTU   12:11.12                   
    3 Madarász , Viktória              HUN   12:33.51                   
    4 Czaková , Mária                  SVK   12:46.40                   
    5 Dygacz , Agnieszka               POL   13:03.88                   
    6 Pelantová , Lucie                CZE   13:17.61                   
    7 Kubenková , Veronika             CZE   15:28.94

Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!
Posted in: Other