Results: 2015 IAAF Melbourne World Challenge Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
March 21, 2015

Results for the 2015 IAAF Melbourne World Challenge appear below.

More:LRC David Rudisha is surprisingly challenged to the finish, improves to 1:44.94 in Melbourne

21/03/2015

IAAF Melbourne World Challenge
Melbourne (Albert Park), 21/03/2015
Men’s results

100 Metres – Men Wind: +1.2 m/s

1 Tabakaucoro , Ratu Banuve FIJ 10.46
2 McCabe , Andrew AUS 10.61
3 Stevens , Luke AUS 10.78
4 Teltull , Rodman PLW 10.82
5 Johns , Will AUS 10.98
6 Logorava , Wesley PNG 11.00

200 Metres – Men Race 1 Wind: -0.1 m/s
Pts
1 Bailleau , Chris AUS 21.70 21.70
2 Stone , Nelson PNG 21.87 21.87
3 Beltrame , Michael AUS 22.19 22.19
4 Baird , Samuel AUS 22.53 22.53
5 Hargreaves , Matt AUS 22.53 22.53
6 Barmby , Jason AUS 22.56 22.56
7 Plant , Rory AUS 22.67 22.67
8 Horan , Damien AUS 22.71 22.71

200 Metres – Men Race 2 Wind: -0.3 m/s
Pts
1 Edward , Alonso PAN 20.65 20.65
2 Burns , Craig AUS 21.31 21.31
3 Hartmann , Alexander AUS 21.36 21.36
4 McCabe , Andrew AUS 21.48 21.48
5 Tabakaucoro , Ratu Banuve FIJ 21.48 21.48
6 Johns , Will AUS 21.99 21.99
7 Stevens , Luke AUS 22.01 22.01
Mustapa , Elfi SIN DNS

800 Metres – Men

1 Rudisha , David Lekuta KEN 1:44.94
2 Riseley , Jeffrey AUS 1:45.29
3 Rowe , Alexander AUS 1:47.11
4 Ralph , Joshua AUS 1:47.52
5 Stenson , Dylan AUS 1:47.84
6 West , Jared AUS 1:48.00
7 Mathews , Luke AUS 1:48.18
8 Bol , Peter AUS 1:49.62
9 Harik , Timas AUS 1:49.97
Tangui , Sammy KEN DNF

5000 Metres – Men Race 1

1 Appleby , Craig AUS 14:20.26
2 Threlfall , Brady AUS 14:27.86
3 Kirwan , Mark IRL 14:31.70
4 Heywood , Ethan AUS 14:38.19
5 MacDonald , Ruairidh AUS 14:46.41
6 Earl , Nick GBR 14:49.97
7 Siosi , Rosfello SOL 17:22.79
Norton , Tim AUS DNF

5000 Metres – Men Race 2

1 Robinson , Brett AUS 13:32.54
2 St.Lawrence , Ben AUS 13:33.16
3 See , Jeff USA 13:33.18
4 McNeill , David AUS 13:36.80
5 Brown , Mitchel AUS 13:39.00
6 Adams , Liam AUS 13:43.32
7 Rayner , Jack AUS 13:48.55
8 Elliott , Jackson AUS 13:54.99
9 McSweyn , Stewart AUS 13:55.73
10 Hicks , Malcolm NZL 13:55.79
11 Moreau , Ben GBR 14:04.69
12 Wightman , Nick AUS 14:08.45
13 Cocks , Riley AUS 14:10.50
Aspinall , Lachlan AUS DNF

Long Jump – Men
Wind
1 Gould , Angus AUS 7.87 0.0
2 Crowther , Robert AUS 7.74 +1.5
3 Frayne , Henry AUS 7.67 +1.3
4 Wyatt , Matthew NZL 7.59 +2.4
5 Van Gelder , Nicholas AUS 7.54 +2.4
6 Soliman , Tom AUS 7.50 +2.8
7 McGuire , Tim AUS 7.00 +0.4
Lapierre , Fabrice AUS NM

Shot Put – Men

1 Walsh , Tomas NZL 21.37
2 Birkinhead , Damien AUS 20.23
3 Wruck , Julian AUS 16.64
4 Hodgetts , Todd AUS 16.28
5 Cowie , Matt AUS 16.09
6 Carstairs , Shane AUS 15.73

Discus Throw – Men

1 Wruck , Julian AUS 61.16
2 Denny , Matthew AUS 56.65
3 Irfan , – MAS 54.79
4 Vassilopoulos , Michael AUS 52.16
5 Henly , Guy AUS 52.13
6 Carstairs , Shane AUS 46.90
7 White , Chris AUS 41.25
8 Brock , David AUS 39.61

Hammer Throw – Men
Pts
1 Denny , Matthew AUS 69.70 69.70
2 Peacock , Huw AUS 61.81 61.81
3 Weatherly , Ned AUS 60.15 60.15
4 Kousparis , Costa AUS 59.95 59.95
5 Skurrie , Nigel AUS 52.86 52.86
6 Joycey , James AUS 44.32 44.32
Women’s results

100 Metres – Women Wind: -1.3 m/s

1 Breen , Melissa AUS 11.52
2 Whittaker , Ashleigh AUS 11.62
3 Wearne , Christine AUS 11.99
4 Fighera , Sophia AUS 12.12
5 Burkitt , Brittany AUS 12.42
6 Taea , Patricia COK 12.67
7 Peni , Miriam AUS 12.72

400 Metres – Women

1 Gulli , Jessica AUS 53.22
2 Rubie , Anneliese AUS 53.38
3 Mitchell , Morgan AUS 53.52
4 Sargent , Caitlin AUS 53.53
5 Pekin , Lyndsay AUS 53.68
6 Lind , Samantha AUS 54.41
7 Manou , Tamsyn AUS 54.72
8 Vanderwaal , Beth AUS 54.97

1500 Metres – Women

1 Buckman , Zoe AUS 4:12.57
2 Smit Petty , Angela NZL 4:12.59
3 Kuijken , Susan NED 4:13.04
4 Delaney , Bridey AUS 4:13.92
5 Duncan , Melissa AUS 4:14.14
6 Simpson , Katelyn AUS 4:15.29
7 See , Heidi AUS 4:16.24
8 Kingdom , Trychelle AUS 4:16.87
9 Beckwith-Ludlow , Molly USA 4:17.27
10 LaCaze , Genevieve AUS 4:20.70
11 McKnight , Kaila AUS 4:24.12
12 Daniels , Melanie AUS 4:25.05
Paulin , Amanda AUS DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase – Women

1 Heiner , Madeline AUS 9:31.03
2 Masai , Magdalene KEN 9:38.17
3 Mitchell , Victoria AUS 9:39.78
4 Flanagan , Rosa NZL 9:41.42
5 McSweeney , Sarah NZL 10:37.71
6 Winkcup , Georgia AUS 10:41.16
7 Firisua , Sharon SOL 11:50.31

100 Metres Hurdles – Women Wind: +0.3 m/s

1 Pearson , Sally AUS 12.93
2 Jenneke , Michelle AUS 13.22
3 Coster , Rochelle NZL 13.78
4 Clay , Elizabeth AUS 13.96
5 Gill , Rasvinder AUS 14.28
6 Seymour , Eliana AUS 14.28

400 Metres Hurdles – Women

1 Wells , Lauren AUS 56.19
2 Tate , Cassandra USA 56.97
3 Klein , Sara AUS 58.90
4 Koniel , Donna PNG 59.16
5 Celi , Lisa AUS 59.61
6 Burua , Betty PNG 59.80
7 Storey , Lora AUS 1:00.48
8 Horrobin , Ashleigh AUS 1:01.20

High Jump – Women

1 Joye , Hannah AUS 1.86
2 O’Hagan , Keeley NZL 1.84
3 McDermott , Nicola AUS 1.84
4 Lamb , Elizabeth NZL 1.82
5 Mucci , Celeste AUS 1.70

Pole Vault – Women

1 Boyd , Alana AUS 4.50
2 Gergel , Melissa USA 4.32
3 Scroop , Jamie AUS 4.20
4 Philippe , Emma AUS 4.20
5 Parnov , Liz AUS 4.05
5 Parnov , Vicky AUS 4.05
7 Hajdasz , Phillipa AUS 3.70
Kennedy , Nina AUS NM

Triple Jump – Women
Wind
1 Pettitt , Ellen AUS 13.44 +0.1
2 Okpala , Nneka NZL 13.25 +0.8
3 Kremenchutskaya , Natalia AUS 12.51 +0.7
4 Exum , Tierra AUS 12.33 0.0
5 Knight , Emma AUS 12.08 +0.4

Javelin Throw – Women

1 Viljoen , Sunette RSA 66.62
2 Mickle , Kimberley AUS 66.57
3 Lu , Huihui CHN 64.59
4 Roberts , Kelsey-Lee AUS 62.22
5 Petranoff , Leigh USA 56.48
6 Peeters , Tori NZL 55.14
7 Clarke , Karen AUS 45.82
8 Hogan , Maddie AUS 37.76


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!