RESULTS – 2014 adidas Grand Prix – IAAF Diamond League Track and Field / Athletics Meeting in NYC

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
June 12, 2014

The sixth event of the 2014 IAAF Diamond League season is Saturday in NYC.

We have full 1 page results below the individual results.

TIME (EDT)DISCIPLINEMEN / WOMENSTATUSPOINTS
11:45Men’s Discus ThrowMenEntry list/ResultsStandings
12:20Women’s Triple JumpWomenEntry list/ResultsStandings
13:20Women’s Javelin ThrowWomenEntry list/ResultsStandings
13:45METRO Men’s 4x400m Relay Heat 1MenEntry list/Results
13:52METRO Men’s 4x400m Relay Heat 2MenEntry list/Results
14:00Youth Boys’ MileMenEntry list/Results
14:10Youth Girls’ MileWomenEntry list/Results
14:20METRO Women’s 4x400m RelayWomenEntry list/Results
14:30Youth Girls’ 4x400m RelayWomenEntry list/Results
14:35Men’s Long JumpMenEntry list/ResultsStandings
14:38Youth Boys’ 4x400m RelayMenEntry list/Results
14:40Women’s Pole VaultWomenEntry list/ResultsStandings
14:45Veteran Men’s 100mMenEntry list/Results
14:48Girls’ Fastest Kid in New York 100mWomenEntry list/Results
14:53Boys’ Fastest Kid in New York 100mMenEntry list/Results
14:58Men’s 800m BMenEntry list/Results
15:03Men’s 400m BMenEntry list/Results
15:07adidas High School Girls’ Dream 100mWomenEntry list/Results
15:15adidas High School Boys’ Dream 100mMenEntry list/Results
15:20adidas High School Girls’ Dream MileWomenEntry list/Results
15:30adidas High School Boys’ Dream MileMenEntry list/Results
15:37Women’s 800mWomenEntry list/Results
16:04Men’s 400m HurdlesMenEntry list/ResultsStandings
16:13Women’s 3000mWomenEntry list/ResultsStandings
16:15Men’s High JumpMenEntry list/ResultsStandings
16:29Men’s 400mMenEntry list/Results
16:38Women’s 3000m SteeplechaseWomenEntry list/ResultsStandings
16:51Women’s 400mWomenEntry list/ResultsStandings
16:55Women’s Shot PutWomenEntry list/ResultsStandings
17:01Women’s 1500mWomenEntry list/ResultsStandings
17:20adidas Women’s 100m HurdlesWomenEntry list/ResultsStandings
17:29adidas Men’s 200mMenEntry list/ResultsStandings
17:35BMW Men’s 100mMenEntry list/Results
17:42adidas Men’s 800mMenEntry list/ResultsStandings
17:50BMW Women’s 100mWomenEntry list/ResultsStandings
18:05Women’s 200mWomenEntry list/Results
18:12Junior Girls’ 4x100m RelayWomenEntry list/Results
18:20Junior Boys’ 4x100m RelayMenEntry list/Results

14/06/2014

Adidas Grand Prix
New York City, NY, 14/06/2014


Men’ results

100 Metres – Men                                              Wind: -1.9 m/s

   1 Carter , Nesta                   JAM      10.09                   
   2 Blake , Yohan                    JAM      10.21                   
   3 Bledman , Keston                 TTO      10.23                   
   4 Phiri , Gerald                   ZAM      10.29                   
   5 Bailey , Ryan                    USA      10.29                   
   6 Bracy , Marvin                   USA      10.32                   
   7 Silmon , Charles                 USA      10.33                   
   8 Bailey-Cole , Kemar              JAM      10.33                   
     Kimmons , Trell                  USA        DNF                   

200 Metres – Men                                              Wind: -0.2 m/s
                                                           Pts
   1 Weir , Warren                    JAM      19.82          4        
   2 Ashmeade , Nickel                JAM      19.95          2        
   3 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      20.06          1        
   4 Spearmon , Wallace               USA      20.19                   
   5 Mitchell , Curtis                USA      20.29                   
   6 Dwyer , Rasheed                  JAM      20.44                   
   7 Ellington , James                GBR      20.57                   
   8 Iizuka , Shota                   JPN      21.04                   

400 Metres – Men Race 1                                       

   1 Bingham , Michael                GBR      45.13                   
   2 Gauntlett , Akheem               JAM      45.57                   
   3 George , Winston                 GUY      45.57
   4 Henry , Tabarie                  ISV      45.62
   5 Hazzard , Payton                 USA      46.60
   6 Livingston , Terrance            USA      46.81
   7 Hurtault , Erison                DMA      46.84
   8 Brown , Winston                  JAM      47.51

400 Metres – Men Race 2                                       
                                                           Pts
   1 Merritt , LaShawn                USA      44.19          4        
   2 van Niekerk , Wayde              RSA      44.38          2        
   3 Brown , Chris                    BAH      44.61          1        
   4 Verburg , David                  USA      45.09                   
   5 Santos , Luguelín                DOM      45.32                   
   5 McQuay , Tony                    USA      45.32                   
   7 Masrahi , Yousef Ahmed           KSA      45.57
   8 Gordon , Lalonde                 TTO      45.68

800 Metres – Men Race 1                                       

   1 Gilreath , James                 USA    1:48.13
   2 Mutekanga , Julius               UGA    1:48.23
   3 Scheetz , Ben                    USA    1:48.92
   4 Lumax , Selasi                   USA    1:49.04
   5 Mumba , Prince                   ZAM    1:49.70
   6 Gagnon , Brian                   USA    1:50.26
   7 Momoh , Leoman                   NGR    1:54.96
     Veras , José                     DOM        DNF                   
     Bartholomew , Wayne              USA        DNF                   

800 Metres – Men Race 2                                       
                                                           Pts
   1 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN    1:44.63          4        
   2 English , Mark                   IRL    1:45.03          2        
   3 Solomon , Duane                  USA    1:45.13          1        
   4 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:45.23                   
   5 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:45.37                   
   6 Vazquez , Wesley                 PUR    1:45.79                   
   7 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:45.90                   
   8 Andrews , Robby                  USA    1:46.28                   
   9 Rutt , Michael                   USA    1:46.33
  10 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR    1:46.75
     Dey , Daniel                     USA        DNF                   

400 Metres Hurdles – Men                                      
                                                           Pts
   1 Culson , Javier                  PUR      48.03          4        
   2 Tinsley , Michael                USA      48.56          2        
   3 Fredericks , Cornel              RSA      48.58          1        
   4 Sánchez , Felix                  DOM      49.09                   
   5 van Zyl , L.J.                   RSA      49.37                   
   6 Jackson , Bershawn               USA      49.67                   
   7 Gordon , Jehue                   TTO      49.81                   
   8 Green , Leford                   JAM      50.87                   

High Jump – Men                                               
                                                           Pts
   1 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.42          4        
   2 Barshim , Mutaz Essa             QAT       2.42          2        
   3 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.35          1        
   4 Kynard , Erik                    USA       2.32                   
   5 Williams , Jesse                 USA       2.29                   
   6 Fassinotti , Marco               ITA       2.25                   
   7 Mason , Michael                  CAN       2.20                   

Long Jump – Men                                               
                                                           Pts               Wind
   1 Henderson , Jeff                 USA       8.33          4              +1.6
   2 Taylor , Christian               USA       8.06          2              +2.2
   3 Samaai , Rushwal                 RSA       8.00          1              +3.7
   4 Li , Jinzhe                      CHN       7.95                         +2.4
   5 Tsátoumas , Loúis                GRE       7.82                         +0.7
   6 Tornéus , Michel                 SWE       7.78                         +1.3
   7 Gaisah , Ignisious               NED       7.72                         +1.0
   8 Rivera , Luis                    MEX       7.70                         -0.1
   9 Forbes , Damar                   JAM       7.04      -1.0

Discus Throw – Men                                            
                                                           Pts
   1 Harting , Robert                 GER      68.24          4        
   2 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      65.45          2        
   3 Hadadi , Ehsan                   IRI      65.23          1        
   4 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      64.84                   
   5 Hogan , Victor                   RSA      63.47                   
   6 Harradine , Benn                 AUS      62.55                   
   7 Wierig , Martin                  GER      62.13                   
   8 Gowda , Vikas                    IND      61.49                   
   9 Cadée , Erik                     NED      61.25
     Casañas , Jennifer Frank         ESP         NM                   

High School Dream 100

Final, wind: +0.5

Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Kendal WILLIAMS USA 95 10.46
2. Michael WELLS USA 95 10.61
3. Terry JERNIGAN USA 10.64
4. Andre EWERS USA 95 10.65
5. Malcolm WHITE USA 95 10.76
6. Nigel ELLIS JAM 97 10.87
7. Oraine PALMER JAM 95 11.03

High School Dream  Mile – 14.06.2014

Final

Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Grant FISHER USA 97 4:02.02
2. Matthew MATON USA 96 4:03.23
3. Blake HANEY USA 96 4:04.08
4. Josh EVANS USA 4:04.38
5. Garrett CORCORAN USA 4:05.19
6. Wesley PECTOL USA 4:05.25
7. Austen DALQUIST USA 95 4:05.33
8. Garrett O’TOOLE USA 96 4:06.06
9. Cerake GEBERKIDANE USA 96 4:07.54
10. Conner MANTZ USA 96 4:07.63
11. Rick FAURE USA 96 4:08.64
12. Spencer HAIK USA 95 4:10.21
13. Sukhi KHOSLA USA 97 4:13.77
14. Zackery SUMMERALL USA 96 4:21.57




Women’ results

100 Metres – Women                                            Wind: -0.1 m/s
                                                           Pts
   1 Bowie , Tori                     USA      11.07          4        
   2 Henry-Robinson , Samantha        JAM      11.13          2        
   3 Calvert , Schillonie             JAM      11.15          1        
   4 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM      11.17                   
   5 Anderson , Alexandria            USA      11.22                   
   6 Gardner , English                USA      11.25                   
   7 Russell , Carrie                 JAM      11.27                   
   8 Freeman , Octavious              USA      11.35                   
   9 Asumnu , Gloria                  NGR      11.54

200 Metres – Women                                            Wind: -0.5 m/s

   1 Bartoletta , Tianna              USA      22.68                   
   2 Hastings , Natasha               USA      23.06                   
   3 Knight , Bianca                  USA      23.17                   
   4 Solomon , Shalonda               USA      23.19                   
   5 McLaughlin , Anneisha            JAM      23.22                   
   6 George , Regina                  NGR      23.65                   
     Miller , Shaunae                 BAH        DNF                   
     Townsend , Tiffany               USA        DNS                   

400 Metres – Women                                            

   1 McCorory , Francena              USA      50.15                   
   2 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      51.20                   
   3 Le-Roy , Anastasia               JAM      51.49                   
   4 Trotter , Deedee                 USA      51.53                   
   5 Guei , Floria                    FRA      51.62                   
   6 Cox , Shana                      GBR      52.11                   
   7 Beard , Jessica                  USA      52.16                   
   8 Ohuruogu , Christine             GBR      53.14                   

800 Metres – Women                                            

   1 Goule , Natoya                   JAM    2:00.28                   
   2 Thomas , LaTavia                 USA    2:01.11                   
   3 Okoro , Marilyn                  GBR    2:01.57                   
   4 Cain , Mary                      USA    2:01.67                   
   5 Cummins , Diane                  CAN    2:02.89                   
   6 Edao , Dureti                    ETH    2:04.92                   
   7 van Buskirk , Kate               CAN    2:05.08                   
   8 Gallagher , Kerri                USA    2:05.91                   
   9 McDonald , Kimarra               USA    2:06.06
  10 McKenzie , Lorain                JAM    2:10.59
  11 Herrick , Stephanie              USA    2:10.65
     Taylor , Benita                  USA        DNF                   
     Carlin  , Jesse                  USA        DNS                   

1500 Metres – Women                                           
                                                           Pts
   1 Aregawi , Abeba                  SWE    4:00.13          4        
   2 Seyaum , Dawit                   ETH    4:00.66          2        
   3 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    4:02.54          1        
   4 Rowbury , Shannon                USA    4:03.36                   
   5 Jelagat , Irene                  KEN    4:04.07                   
   6 Moser , Treniere                 USA    4:04.33                   
   7 Uceny , Morgan                   USA    4:04.87                   
   8 Martinez , Brenda                USA    4:06.42                   
   9 Plis , Renata                    POL    4:07.03                   
  10 Efraimson , Alexa                USA    4:07.05                   
  11 Sifuentes , Nicole               CAN    4:08.11                   
  12 Lagat , Viola                    KEN    4:09.13                   
  13 Grunewald , Gabrielle            USA    4:10.12
  14 Terzic , Amela                   SRB    4:13.16
     Wilson , Heather                 USA        DNF                   
     Eichenberger , Annette           USA        DNF                   

3000 Metres – Women                                           
                                                           Pts
   1 Cherono , Mercy                  KEN    8:39.84          4        
   2 Saina , Betsy                    KEN    8:40.65          2        
   3 Gezahegne , Kalkidan             ETH    8:42.54          1        
   4 Kipyego , Sally Jepkosgei        KEN    8:43.43                   
   5 Conley , Kim                     USA    8:44.11                   
   6 Bleasdale , Julia                GBR    8:48.90                   
   7 Diriba , Buze                    ETH    8:51.46                   
   8 Hamblin , Nikki                  NZL    8:51.48                   
   9 Reilly , Chelsea                 USA    8:52.23                   
  10 Schappert , Nicole               USA    8:55.48                   
  11 Penney , Lauren                  USA    8:55.55                   
  12 Higginson , Ashley               USA    8:56.67                   
  13 Gebreslase , Gotytom             ETH    8:57.23
  14 Magnani , Margherita             ITA    8:57.42
  15 Tebo , Jessica                   USA    9:01.25
     Gregson , Heidi                  AUS        DNF                   

3000 Metres Steeplechase – Women                              
                                                           Pts
   1 Assefa , Sofia                   ETH    9:18.58          4        
   2 Kirui , Purity Cherotich         KEN    9:23.43          2        
   3 Chepkurui , Lidya                KEN    9:27.42          1        
   4 Garcia , Stephanie               USA    9:28.96                   
   5 Cherotich , Fancy                KEN    9:46.88                   
   6 Ramos , Beverly                  PUR    9:47.60                   
   7 Bell , Rolanda                   PAN   10:10.66                   
   8 Mancebo , María                  DOM   10:25.98                   
     Pease , Sarah                    USA        DNF                   

100 Metres Hurdles – Women                                    Wind: -2.1 m/s
                                                           Pts
   1 Harrison , Queen                 USA      12.62          4        
   2 Harper Nelson , Dawn             USA      12.63          2        
   3 Jones , LoLo                     USA      12.77          1        
   4 Billaud , Cindy                  FRA      12.85                   
   5 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR      12.89                   
   6 Ali , Nia                        USA      13.03                   
   7 Williams , Shermaine             JAM      13.09                   
   8 Whyte , Angela                   CAN      13.15                   
   9 Lewis , Yvette                   PAN      13.35

Pole Vault – Women                                            
                                                           Pts
   1 Murer , Fabiana                  BRA       4.80          4        
   2 Suhr , Jennifer                  USA       4.70          2        
   3 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.70          1        
   4 Stefanídi , Ekateríni            GRE       4.60                   
   5 Rogowska , Anna                  POL       4.50                   
   6 Parnov , Liz                     AUS       4.25                   
   6 Hutson , Kylie                   USA       4.25                   
   8 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.25                   
     Ryzih , Lisa                     GER         NM                   

Triple Jump – Women                                           
                                                           Pts               Wind
   1 Williams , Kimberly              JAM      14.31          4              +2.1
   2 Pyatykh , Anna                   RUS      14.19          2              +0.6
   3 Urrutia , Yosiri                 COL      14.13          1              +2.6
   4 Gumenyuk , Irina                 RUS      13.97                         +0.5
   5 Leverton , Linda                 AUS      13.80                         +1.3
   6 Smock , Amanda                   USA      13.66                         +0.4
   7 Rodic , Snežana                  SLO      13.50                         +1.3
   8 Geubelle , Andrea                USA      12.83                         -0.3

Shot Put – Women                                              
                                                           Pts
   1 Adams , Valerie                  NZL      19.68          4        
   2 Carter , Michelle                USA      19.51          2        
   3 Borel , Cleopatra                TTO      19.04          1        
   4 Tarasova , Irina                 RUS      18.38                   
   5 Brooks , Tia                     USA      17.76                   
   6 Márton , Anita                   HUN      17.64                   
   7 McCall , Jeneva                  USA      17.35                   
   8 Kolodko , Evgeniia               RUS      17.25                   

Javelin Throw – Women                                         
                                                           Pts
   1 Stahl , Linda                    GER      67.32          4        
   2 Mitchell , Kathryn               AUS      66.08          2        
   3 Palameika , Madara               LAT      64.86          1        
   4 Patterson , Kara                 USA      62.47                   
   5 Molitor , Kathrina               GER      61.67                   
   6 Hjálmsdóttir , Ásdís             ISL      59.72                   
   7 Flinck , Sofi                    SWE      55.99                   
   8 Madejczyk , Barbara              POL      52.58    

High School Dream Women’s 100m – 14.06.2014

 

Final, wind: +1.7

 

Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Kaylin WHITNEY USA 98 11.27
2. Teahna DANIELS USA 97 11.31
3. Ky WESTBROOK USA 96 11.51
4. Krystal SPARLING USA 97 11.67
5. Kortnei JOHNSON USA 97 11.69
6. Monique SPENCER JAM 94 11.71
7. Alleandra WATT USA 97 11.82
8. Shayna YON USA 97 11.82
9. Rene MEDLEY JAM 96 12.19

Dream Mile – 14.06.2014

 

Final

 

Pl. Athlete Nat. Birth Result
1. Sarah FEENY USA 96 4:39.23
2. Stephanie JENKS USA 97 4:42.68
3. Danielle JONES USA 96 4:43.40
4. Hannah LONG USA 97 4:44.01


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!