List of American Athletes With Qualifying Standard for 2014 USA World Indoors in Poland

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
February 17, 2014

The 2014 USA Indoor Track and Field Championships take place this weekend (mainly Saturday and Sunday but multi starts Friday). The meet serves as a qualifying meet for the 2014 World Indoor Championships in Sopot, Poland.

To compete at world indoors, you must hit the qualifying time which is as follows:

MEN Events WOMEN
Indoor Outdoor Indoor Outdoor
6.65 10.15 (100m) 60m 7.32 11.20 (100m)
46.80 45.10 400m 53.15 51.20
1:47.00 1:44.00 800m 2:03.00 1:59.00
3:41.00 /
3:58.00 (Mile)
3:34.00 1500m 4:14.00 /
4:31.00 (Mile)
4:03.50
7:52.00 7:42.00 /
13:15.00 (5000m)
3000m 9:02.00 8:38.00 /
15:00.00 (5000m)
No Standard 4×400 Relay No Standard
7.74 13.50 (110mH) 60m H 8.16 12.90 (100mH)
2.30 High Jump 1.94
5.75 Pole Vault 4.71
8.16 Long Jump 6.70
17.00 Triple Jump 14.25
20.30 Shot Put 17.80

The qualifying window began in January of 2013. Below we show you what Americans have the qualifying standard for Poland in the mid-d and distance events. No chasing of the standard is allowed so if you don’t have the standard or get it this weekend, you aren’t going to Worlds. Note, marks on oversized tracks aren’t allowed so ignored those marks.

We apologize that the formatting doesn’t look great below. It looks fine for us in excel. If you are aware of any omissions, please email us.

Men’s 800 (1:47.00 indoors/1:44.00 outdoors)
  Indoors last year  
1 01:46.98 Casimir Loxsom Nittany Lion 12-Jan
  Outdoors last year
2 01:43.03 Nick Symmonds VD 6-Sep
3 01:43.27 Duane Solomon NC 23-Jun
4 01:43.84 Brandon Johnson 13-Jul
  Indoors this year
5 01:46.71 Michael Rutt Hemery 7-Feb
6 01:46.84 Erik Sowinski PSD Bank 30-Jan
7 01:46.98 Brian Gagnon Hemery 7-Feb
1500 (3:41/3:58.00 indoors, 3:34.00 outdoors)
  Last year indoors  
1 03:50.92 Galen Rupp Terrier 26-Jan
2 03:51.21 Lopez Lomong Millrose 16-Feb
3 03:51.34 Matthew Centrowitz Millrose 16-Feb
4 03:54.89 Ryan Hill Millrose 16-Feb
5 03:55.55 Garrett Heath Millrose 16-Feb
6 03:56.25 Riley Masters Tyson Inv 8-Feb
7 03:56.28 Patrick Casey Razorback 26-Jan
8 03:56.35 Will Leer BIG 2-Feb
9 03:56.85 Craig Miller BIG 2-Feb
10 Deleted Entry (Non-American)
11 03:57.43 Jeff See BIG 2-Feb
12 03:57.81 Cory Leslie Hilton Garden 2-Feb
13   Deleted Entry (Non-American)
14 Deleted Entry (Non-American)
15 03:57.93 Austin Mudd NCAA 9-Mar
Last year outdoors (duplicate Centrowitz ignored)
16 03:33.14 Leo Manzano Areva 6-Jul
17 03:33.23 David Torrence Rieti 2013 8-Sep
18 03:34.00 Jordan McNamara Buyle 6-Jul
This year indoors (none duplicates ignored)
3000 (7:52.00 indoors – 7:42.00/13:15.00 outdoors)
  Last year indoors
1 07:30.16 Galen Rupp XL-Galan 21-Feb
2 07:34.71 Bernard Lagat IHM 2-Feb
3 07:39.98 Evan Jager Millrose 16-Feb
4 07:40.41 Andrew Bumbalough Millrose 16-Feb
5 07:49.2 Kirubel Erassa NCAA 9-Mar
6 07:50.23 Will Leer Millrose 16-Feb
7 07:51.51 Andy Bayer NCAA 9-Mar
8 07:51.61 Zachary Mayhew Hoosier Hills 9-Feb
Last year outdoors (duplicates Lagat, Rupp, Jager, Bumbalough ignored)
9 13:08.04 Chris Derrick VD 6-Sep
10 13:09.53 Dathan Ritzenhein Pre 1-Jun
11 13:11.59 Ben True KBC 13-Jul
12 13:11.80 Hassan Mead KBC 13-Jul
13 13:12.01 Andrew Bumbalough KBC 13-Jul
This year indoors (dupblicates Bumbalough, Lagat, Leer, Mead ignored)
14 07:34.87 Ryan Hill New Balance 8-Feb
15 07:37.40 Garrett Heath New Balance 8-Feb
16 07:46.55 Ben Blankenship New Balance 8-Feb
17 07:49.05 Craig Miller New Balance 8-Feb
18 07:51.47 Donn Cabral New Balance 8-Feb
19 07:40.78 David Torrence Hanzekovic 3-Sep
20 07:51.52 Maksim Korolev Harvard 7-Feb
21 07:51.57 Will Geoghegan Dartmouth 7-Feb

Women

Women’s 800 (2:03.00 indoors, 1:59.00 outdoors)
  Indoors last year  
1 02:02.32 Laura Roesler NCAA 9-Mar
2 02:02.47 Charlene Lipsey NCAA 9-Mar
3 02:02.64 Ajee’ Wilson NC 3-Mar
4 02:02.93 Chanelle Price NC 3-Mar
  Outdoors last year
5 01:57.91 Brenda Martinez Moscow WC 18-Aug
  Indoors this year (Duplicate Price, Roesler, ignored)
6 02:02.00 Chanelle Price v3Nat 25-Jan
7 02:02.13 Molly Beckwith-Ludlow Gladstein Inv 25-Jan
8 02:02.15 Stephanie Charnigo Hemery 7-Feb
Women’s 1500/Mile (4:14/4:31.00 indoors/4:03.50 outdoors)
  Indoors last year    
1 04:28.25 Mary Cain Millrose 16-Feb
2 04:28.79 Kate Grace Millrose 16-Feb
3 04:29.86 Emma Coburn Millrose 16-Feb
4 04:30.03 Abbey D’Agostino Millrose 16-Feb
Outdoors last year
5 04:00.48 Jenny Simpson Herc 19-Jul
6 04:00.94 Brenda Martinez Herc 19-Jul
7 04:01.28 Shannon Rowbury Herc 19-Jul
8 04:01.48 Gabe Grunewald Herc 19-Jul
9 04:02.85 Treniere Moser Pre 1-Jun
  Indoors this year (Duplicates Cain, D’Agostino. Moser ignored)
10 04:24.54 Kim Conley New Balance 25-Jan
11 04:26.28 Amanda Winslow Hemery 7-Feb
12 04:28.37 Jordan Hasay Terrier 24-Jan
13 04:29.62 Sarah Brown New Balance 25-Jan
14 04:30.14 Heather Kampf New Balance 25-Jan
15 04:30.57 Morgan Uceny New Balance 25-Jan
Women’s 3000 (9:02 indoors – 8:38/15:00 outdoors)
  Last year indoors
1 08:53.89 Chelsea Reilly BAGP 16-Feb
2 09:01.08 Abbey D’Agostino NCAA 26-Jan
Last year outdoors
3 08:34.43 Shannon Rowbury DNG 22-Aug
4 14:56.26 Jenny Simpson WK 29-Aug
5 14:58.15 Molly Huddle WK 29-Aug
This year indoors (ignore duplicate D’Agostino)
6 08:38.35 Kim Conely Millrose 16-Feb
7 08:53.87 Gabriel Gruenewald Millrose 16-Feb
8 08:54.30 Jordan Hasay NBIGP 8-Feb
9 09:00.76 Emily Sisson Hemery 7-Feb
10 09:00.84 Nicole Schappert Millrose 16-Feb
11 09:01.57 Brie Felnagle Millrose 16-Feb