Shalane Flanagan, Kara Goucher, Jordan Hasay Video Interviews After Stanford Meet

  • submit to reddit

by: LetsRun.com
March 30, 2013

The women’s 10,000m was the highlight of the first Stanford meet as Shalane Flanagan ran 31:04, Kara Goucher just missed the World’s “A” Standard of 31:45 by running 31:46 and Jordan Hasay of Oregon made her 10k debut on the track in 3rd in 32:46.

Both Flanagan and Goucher are preparing for the Boston Marathon.

Top results below and full recap here.

Thanks to Flotrack we have video reaction from the top 3 women below. Flanagan said, “Kara and I didn’t really know what to expect tonight. We’re in marathon training, we’re at altitude, we haven’t done any 10K-specific work.  So, I’ll take 31:04, or whatever it was. That’s solid.”

Post Race 10k Interviews from Flotrack

Shalane Flanagan
Kara Goucher Just Misses

Jordan Hasay After Her Debut

Women’s 10,000m: Flanagan Wins, Goucher Just Misses “A”, Hasay Debut

Event 73  Women 10000 Meter Run Section 1
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Shalane Flanagan             NIKE                  31:04.85
  2 Kara Goucher                 NIKE                  31:46.64
  3 Jordan Hasay                 Oregon                32:46.68
  4 Megan Goethals               Washington            32:52.78
  5 Brianne Nelson               BRC/ adidas           32:54.50
  6 Juliet Bottorff              Unattached            32:58.00
  7 Jennifer Bergman             Arizona               33:04.58
  8 Catherine White              Virginia              33:07.36
  9 Gina Valgoi                  Loyola (Ill.)         33:07.80
 10 McKenzie Melander            Team USA Minnesota    33:18.89
 11 Bradi Hutchison              Idaho St              33:22.99
 12 Lindsay Flanagan             Washington            33:23.53
 13 Risper Kimaiyo               UTEP                  33:24.21
 14 Tina Muir                    Unattached            33:24.74
 15 Laura Docherty               Minnesota             33:24.93
 16 Rhiannon Johns               UAB                   33:29.99
 17 Katie Clark                  Butler                33:36.36
 18 Andie Cozzarelli             North Carolina St.    33:47.46
 19 Meghan Peyton                Team USA Minnesota    33:52.16
 20 Juli Accurso                 Ohio U.               33:52.33
 21 Joanna Thompson              North Carolina St.    33:52.62
 22 Karaleigh Millhouse          Oiselle Racing Team   33:53.97
 23 Jana Soethout                San Francisco         34:07.61
 24 Meghan McGlinchey            La Salle              34:39.94
 25 Gabi Anzalone                Wisconsin             34:53.97
 26 Sarah-Anne Brault            West Virginia         34:56.70
 27 Ellie Keyser                 Boulder Track Club    35:15.29
 -- Allison Mendez               adidas/RogueAC             DNF
 -- Tanya Zeferjahn              Unattached                 DNF
 -- Katie Kellner                Cornell                    DNF

Women’s 5000m: Alisha Williams Impresses

Event 68  Women 5000 Meter Run Section 1
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Alisha Williams              BRC/adidas            15:09.73
  2 Betsy Saina                  Iowa State            15:12.05
  3 Chelsea Reilly               Bay Area Track Club   15:13.24
  4 Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton     Wichita State         15:18.86
  5 Lisa Uhl                     NIKE                  15:29.64
  6 Laura Thweatt                Boulder Track Club    15:36.85
  7 Sara Hall                    Asics                 15:43.97
  8 Christine Babcock            Washington            15:44.98
  9 Addie Bracy                  Brooks                15:45.24
 10 Amy Van Alstine              Adidas-McMil          15:46.76
 11 Linsdey Anderson             Unattached            15:47.38
 12 Jamie Cheever                Brooks/Team USA MN    15:48.74
 13 Chelsea Oswald               Kentucky              15:49.57
 14 Katrina Coogan               Georgetown            15:50.08
 15 Meaghan Nelson               Iowa State            15:51.63
 16 Nanaka Izawa                 Juntendo              15:51.63
 17 Kelsey Santisteban           California            15:52.06
 18 Cally Macumber               Kentucky              16:04.24
 19 Lianne Farber                North Carolina        16:07.04
 20 Rebeka Stowe                 Unattached            16:08.77
 21 Rosa Del Toro                Unattached            16:14.79
 22 Azusa Kurusu                 Juntendo              16:39.69
 23 Madeline Chambers            Georgetown            16:50.86
 -- Hannah Neczypor              Georgetown                 DNF
 -- Kathy Kroeger                Stanford                   DNF
 -- Yuriko Kobayashi             Toyota Wellness            DNF

Women’s Steeple
Record Timing FHT Results:

Stanford Invitational – 3/29/2013 to 3/30/2013 Stanford University -Stanford, California

Event 65  Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase Section 1
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Alexi Pappas                 Unattached             9:46.73
  2 Rachel Sorna                 Cornell                9:52.58
  3 Amber Henry                  Weber State            9:55.07
  4 Alicia Nelson                Adams State           10:09.62
  5 Carrie Dimoff                Bowerman AC           10:10.92
  6 Susan Tanui                  Alaska Anchorage      10:13.40
  7 Maggie Callahan              Unattached            10:15.24
  8 Kara DeWalt                  Bay Area Track Club   10:16.43
  9 Katie Moraczewski            Minnesota             10:23.55
 10 Brianna Nerud                Syracuse              10:26.44
 11 Genna Hartung                Cornell               10:28.92
 12 Ashley Beutler               Wisconsin             10:29.48
 13 Maddie McClellan             North Dakota St.      10:38.37
 14 Madeline Aufmann             Illinois              10:41.40

Women’s 1500

Event 58  Women 1500 Meter Run Section 1
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Amanda Mergaert              Utah                   4:17.22
  2 Rebecca Tracy                Notre Dame             4:18.07
  3 Charlotte Arter              New Mexico             4:19.03
  4 Ashley Miller                Asics                  4:19.03
  5 Sophie Curl                  San Francisco          4:19.81
  6 Annie Leblanc                Oregon                 4:21.08
  7 Mary Alenbratt               SMU                    4:21.17
  8 Jillian King                 Boston College         4:21.51
  9 Sarah Penney                 Oregon                 4:21.72
 10 Nicci Corbin                 Arizona                4:21.91
 11 Jordyn Smith                 Team Run Eugene        4:22.58
 12 Lyndsay Harper               Brooks/BATC            4:27.63
 -- Alexi Poppos                 Unattached                 DNF

Men’s 10,000m

Event 24  Men 10000 Meter Run Section 1
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================

Finals

  1 John Gilbertson              The Masters           28:30.35
  2 Parker Stinson               Oregon                28:34.71
  3 Jared Ward                   BYU                   28:36.15
  4 Aldo Vega                    Unattached            28:46.72
  5 Diego Estrada                Northern Arizona      28:52.73
  6 Andy Wacker                  BRC/adidas            28:52.81
  7 Ernest Kibet                 Louisville            28:55.55
  8 Solomon Haile                Arkansas              28:56.92
  9 Breandan oNeill              Florida St.           28:57.44
 10 Tylor Thatcher               BYU                   28:59.29
 11 Mike Murphy                  Columbia              29:03.33
 12 joseph gray                  SCOTT Sports          29:04.06
 13 Erik Olson                   Stanford              29:06.14
 14 Jimmy Clark                  Florida               29:08.32
 15 Maksim Korolev               Harvard               29:13.80
 16 Martin Grady                 Notre Dame            29:14.21
 17 Brett Kelly                  Cornell               29:14.85
 18 Jake Schmitt                 Unattached            29:15.43
 19 David Perry                  Portland              29:20.34
 20 Josh Izewski                 Florida               29:21.41
 21 Paul Katam                   UNC-Greensboro        29:21.87
 22 David Sanchez                Adams State           29:23.30
 23 Max Storms                   Missouri              29:25.42
 24 Jake Kildoo                  Notre Dame            29:26.20
 25 Matthew Tebo                 Boulder Track Club    29:32.75
 26 Cale Allen                   Purdue                29:33.68
 27 Jonathan Peterson            Team USA Minnesota    29:36.60
 28 Elkanah Kibet                Unattached            29:43.83
 29 Brian Leung                  Wisconsin             29:49.20
 30 Jake Sienko                  Columbia              29:55.97
 31 Nico Composto                Columbia              30:07.13
 32 Jim Rosa                     Stanford              30:09.32
 -- Sean Brown                   Boulder Runn               DNF
 -- Elliot Krause                Wisconsin                  DNF
 -- Maverick Darling             Wisconsin                  DNF

Men’s 5,000m

Event 19  Men 5000 Meter Run Section 1
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Kemoy Campbell               Arkansas              13:32.82
  2 Andrew Poore                 adidas                13:33.03
  3 Andrew Bayer                 Indiana               13:34.82
  4 Anthony Rotich               UTEP                  13:34.84
  5 Craig Miller                 New Balance           13:35.51
  6 Ben Hubers                   Unattached            13:35.97
  7 Sean Quigley                 Boulder Track Club    13:36.70
  8 Zachary Mayhew               Indiana               13:41.95
  9 Paul Chelimo                 UNC-Greensboro        13:42.03
 10 Bolota Asmerom               Unattached            13:43.19
 11 Andrew Springer              Georgetown            13:46.05
 12 jose pena                    VENEZUELA             13:47.25
 13 Rico Loy                     Iowa State            13:50.12
 14 Futsum Zienasellassie        Northern Arizona      13:50.50
 15 Robert Cheseret              US ARMY               13:51.58
 16 Martin Hehir                 Syracuse              13:53.65
 17 William Nelson               Unattached            13:54.74
 18 Tyler Stutzman               Stanford              14:02.27
 19 Mark Feigen                  Columbia              14:02.46
 20 Alfredo Santana              La Salle              14:07.42
 21 Stanley Kebenei              Arkansas              14:12.53
 22 Brian Shrader                Northern Arizona      14:15.22
 23 Joe Rosa                     Stanford              14:19.05
 24 Jeremy Drenckhahn            Air Force             14:26.10
 25 Kenyon Neuman                Unattached            14:34.02
 -- Michael Atchoo               Stanford                   DNF
 -- MARIO BAZAN                  Unattached                 DNF

Men’s Steeple

Event 15  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase Section 1
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Mattias Wolter               Louisville             8:43.73
  2 Zak Seddon                   Florida St.            8:45.63
  3 Steve Flint                  BYU                    8:49.13
  4 Mike Hardy                   Weber State            8:50.08
  5 Ole Hesselbjerg              Eastern Kentucky       8:51.14
  6 Jordan Carlson               Unattached             8:53.58
  7 Andrew Gonzales              Washington St.         8:58.37
  8 Collin Jarvis                California             8:59.00
  9 Spenser Lynass               Colorado St.           9:01.21
 10 Jonas Legernes               Arizona                9:02.03
 11 Matt Hillenbrand             Kentucky               9:16.23
 12 Kyle Enghell                 Unattached             9:42.59
 -- James Tracy                  BYU                        DNF

Men’s, 1,500m

Event 8  Men 1500 Meter Run Section 1
===============================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals
===============================================================
Finals
  1 Riley Masters                Oklahoma               3:40.77
  2 Matt Miner                   Oregon                 3:42.60
  3 Kevin Batt                   Adams State            3:42.78
  4 Elijah Greer                 Oregon                 3:43.56
  5 Joey Bywater                 Washington             3:43.95
  6 Isaac Presson                North Carolina         3:44.25
  7 Connor Winter                Colorado               3:44.54
  8 Chad Noelle                  Oregon                 3:45.84
  9 Blake Theroux                Colorado               3:48.19
 10 Nick Hutton                  Minnesota              3:48.97
 11 Patrick Rono                 Arkansas               3:52.40
 -- Billy Ledder                 Georgetown                 DNF

 

 


Like LetsRun.com on Facebook!
Posted in: Professional, College