2023 Ed Murphey Classic Results – Addy Wiley Runs 1:59.00
By Robert JohnsonCompiled results for day 1 of the 2023 Ed Murphey Classic – a World Athletics silver track and field meet in Memphis – that is being held on August 4-5 this year appear below. The meet is part of the part of the PUMA American Track League. For day 2 schedule, go to the meet website.
Talk about the meet on our messageboard.
Men’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: 0.0
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Marvin BRACY-WILLIAMS | 15 DEC 1993 | USA | 9.96 |
2. | Oblique SEVILLE | 16 MAR 2001 | JAM | 9.98 |
3. | Christian COLEMAN | 06 MAR 1996 | USA | 10.03 |
4. | Brandon CARNES | 06 MAR 1995 | USA | 10.22 |
5. | Chris ROYSTER | 24 JAN 1992 | USA | 10.24 |
6. | JT SMITH | 12 JAN 1998 | USA | 10.25 |
7. | Cravon GILLESPIE | 31 JUL 1996 | USA | 10.33 |
Final 2, Wind: -0.2
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Emmanuel MATADI | 15 APR 1991 | LBR | 10.00 |
2. | Rikkoi BRATHWAITE | 13 FEB 1999 | IVB | 10.09 |
3. | Emanuel ARCHIBALD | 09 SEP 1994 | GUY | 10.14 |
4. | Kyree KING | 09 JUL 1994 | USA | 10.18 |
5. | Tyquendo TRACEY | 10 JUN 1993 | JAM | 10.21 |
6. | Brandon HICKLIN | 02 APR 1999 | USA | 10.23 |
7. | Josephus LYLES | 22 JUL 1998 | USA | 10.29 |
8. | Ramone BARNSWELL | 21 JAN 1988 | JAM | 10.37 |
Heat 1, Wind: -0.1
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Marvin BRACY-WILLIAMS | 15 DEC 1993 | USA | 9.93 |
2. | Emmanuel MATADI | 15 APR 1991 | LBR | 9.97 |
3. | JT SMITH | 12 JAN 1998 | USA | 10.09 |
5. | Andre DE GRASSE | 10 NOV 1994 | CAN | 10.16 |
6. | Tyquendo TRACEY | 10 JUN 1993 | JAM | 10.20 |
7. | Chris ROYSTER | 24 JAN 1992 | USA | 10.21 |
13. | Ameer WEBB | 19 MAR 1991 | USA | 10.37 |
Heat 2, Wind: -0.1
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
4. | Rikkoi BRATHWAITE | 13 FEB 1999 | IVB | 10.13 |
8. | Brandon HICKLIN | 02 APR 1999 | USA | 10.23 |
9. | Emanuel ARCHIBALD | 09 SEP 1994 | GUY | 10.26 |
10. | Josephus LYLES | 22 JUL 1998 | USA | 10.32 |
11. | Ramone BARNSWELL | 21 JAN 1988 | JAM | 10.34 |
12. | Norris SPIKE | 1996 | CAN | 10.36 |
14. | Jerod ELCOCK | 30 JUL 1998 | TTO | 10.40 |
Men’s 200m
Final, Wind: -0.2
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Andre DE GRASSE | 10 NOV 1994 | CAN | 20.19 |
2. | Kyree KING | 09 JUL 1994 | USA | 20.45 |
3. | Andrew HUDSON | 14 DEC 1996 | JAM | 20.51 |
4. | Rasheed DWYER | 29 JAN 1989 | JAM | 20.69 |
5. | Tapiwa MAKARAWU | 14 AUG 2000 | ZIM | 20.70 |
6. | Michael JOSEPH | 01 NOV 2002 | LCA | 20.79 |
7. | Akeem SIRLEAF | 10 MAR 1997 | LBR | 21.09 |
Men’s 400m
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Antonio WATSON | 11 SEP 2001 | JAM | 44.69 |
2. | Kirani JAMES | 01 SEP 1992 | GRN | 44.92 |
3. | Justin ROBINSON | 30 MAR 2002 | USA | 45.09 |
4. | Demish GAYE | 20 JAN 1993 | JAM | 45.44 |
5. | Michael CHERRY | 23 MAR 1995 | USA | 46.38 |
6. | Chidi OKEZIE | 08 AUG 1993 | NGR | 46.47 |
7. | Ezequiel SUAREZ | 13 MAY 1997 | DOM | 46.74 |
Men’s 800m
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Festus LAGAT | 10 OCT 1996 | KEN | 1:46.58 |
2. | Rajay HAMILTON | 25 AUG 1995 | JAM | 1:46.72 |
3. | Abraham ALVARADO | 04 AUG 1995 | USA | 1:46.82 |
4. | Alex AMANKWA | 02 MAR 1992 | GHA | 1:47.07 |
5. | Charlie HUNTER | 20 JUL 1996 | AUS | 1:47.47 |
6. | Erik SOWINSKI | 21 DEC 1989 | USA | 1:47.63 |
Men’s 1500m
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Henry WYNNE | 18 APR 1995 | USA | 3:34.67 |
2. | John GREGOREK | 07 DEC 1991 | USA | 3:35.04 |
3. | Vincent CIATTEI | 21 JAN 1995 | USA | 3:35.55 |
4. | Kasey KNEVELBAARD | 02 SEP 1996 | USA | 3:35.94 |
5. | Dillon MAGGARD | 16 OCT 1995 | USA | 3:36.18 |
6. | Jack ANSTEY | 08 APR 1997 | AUS | 3:36.71 |
7. | Brett MEYER | 17 DEC 1996 | USA | 3:37.72 |
8. | Andrew HUNTER | 05 SEP 1997 | USA | 3:38.51 |
9. | Craig ENGELS | 01 MAY 1994 | USA | 3:40.62 |
10. | Joshua THOMPSON | 09 MAY 1993 | USA | 3:48.70 |
11. | Amos BARTELSMEYER | 25 JUL 1994 | GER | 3:53.72 |
Robert HEPPENSTALL | 28 FEB 1997 | CAN | DNF | |
Charles SHIMUKOWA | 21 JAN 1995 | ZAM | DNF |
Men’s 3000m
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ahmed MUHUMED | 01 JAN 1998 | USA | 7:48.01 |
2. | Joey BERRIATUA | 16 JUN 1995 | USA | 7:49.92 |
3. | Alec BASTEN | 26 FEB 1998 | USA | 7:54.94 |
4. | Jordan MACINTOSH | 1999 | CAN | 7:59.34 |
5. | Jeff LAUTENSLAGER | 18 JAN 1996 | NZL | 8:04.81 |
6. | Craig LAUTENSLAGER | 30 MAR 1993 | NZL | 8:07.83 |
Andrew HUNTER | 05 SEP 1997 | USA | DNF |
Men’s 400mH
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Roshawn CLARKE | 01 JUL 2004 | JAM | 48.52 |
2. | Ezekiel NATHANIEL | 20 JUN 2003 | NGR | 48.55 |
3. | David KENDZIERA | 09 SEP 1994 | USA | 48.77 |
4. | Gerald DRUMMOND | 05 SEP 1994 | CRC | 49.40 |
5. | Eric CRAY | 06 NOV 1988 | PHI | 50.24 |
6. | Nathan BRUNO | 04 JUN 1992 | USA | 52.38 |
Men’s Triple Jump
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK | WIND |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Donald SCOTT | 23 FEB 1992 | USA | 16.94 |
0.0
|
2. | Jah-Nhai PERINCHIEF | 31 DEC 1997 | BER | 16.85 |
0.0
|
3. | Chris BENARD | 09 APR 1990 | USA | 16.77 |
0.0
|
4. | Omar CRADDOCK | 26 APR 1991 | USA | 16.55 |
0.0
|
5. | O’Brien WASOME | 24 JAN 1997 | JAM | 16.53 |
0.0
|
6. | Kaiwan CULMER | 25 OCT 1996 | BAH | 15.96 |
0.0
|
7. | Efe UWAIFO | 15 MAY 1995 | GBR | 15.60 |
0.0
|
8. | Brandon JONES | 19 JUL 1987 | BIZ | 14.94 |
0.0
|
Men’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Joe KOVACS | 28 JUN 1989 | USA | 21.72 |
2. | Adrian PIPERI | 20 JAN 1999 | USA | 21.67 |
3. | Rajindra CAMPBELL | 29 FEB 1996 | JAM | 21.59 |
4. | Roger STEEN | 17 MAY 1992 | USA | 21.17 |
5. | Darrell HILL | 17 AUG 1993 | USA | 20.84 |
6. | T’Mond JOHNSON | 29 JUL 1997 | USA | 19.59 |
Women’s 100m
Final 1, Wind: +0.5
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Aleia HOBBS | 24 FEB 1996 | USA | 11.11 |
2. | Kortnei JOHNSON | 11 AUG 1997 | USA | 11.17 |
3. | Kennedy BLACKMON | 02 OCT 1999 | USA | 11.25 |
4. | Melissa JEFFERSON | 21 FEB 2001 | USA | 11.27 |
5. | Morolake AKINOSUN | 17 MAY 1994 | USA | 11.30 |
6. | Caisja CHANDLER | 18 JUN 2000 | USA | 11.35 |
7. | Mikiah BRISCO | 14 JUL 1996 | USA | 11.39 |
Final 2, Wind: +0.1
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ashanti MOORE | 07 NOV 2000 | JAM | 11.18 |
2. | Maia MCCOY | 09 DEC 1996 | USA | 11.24 |
3. | Natalliah WHYTE | 09 AUG 1997 | JAM | 11.26 |
4. | Javianne OLIVER | 26 DEC 1994 | USA | 11.31 |
5. | Kayla WHITE | 24 SEP 1996 | USA | 11.32 |
6. | Khamica BINGHAM | 15 JUN 1994 | CAN | 11.40 |
7. | Remona BURCHELL | 15 SEP 1991 | JAM | 11.41 |
8. | Destiny SMITH-BARNETT | 26 JUL 1996 | USA | 11.44 |
Heat 2, Wind: +0.4
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Maia MCCOY | 09 DEC 1996 | USA | 11.19 |
2. | Ashanti MOORE | 07 NOV 2000 | JAM | 11.22 |
3. | Shannon RAY | 31 DEC 1995 | USA | 11.31 |
4. | Khamica BINGHAM | 15 JUN 1994 | CAN | 11.32 |
5. | Hafsatu KAMARA | 07 DEC 1991 | SLE | 11.73 |
Women’s 400m
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Alexis HOLMES | 28 JAN 2000 | USA | 50.32 |
2. | Victoria OHURUOGU | 28 FEB 1993 | GBR | 50.50 |
3. | Makenzie DUNMORE | 07 OCT 1997 | USA | 51.13 |
4. | Paola MORÁN | 25 FEB 1997 | MEX | 51.40 |
5. | Candice MCLEOD | 15 NOV 1996 | JAM | 51.71 |
6. | Courtney OKOLO | 15 MAR 1994 | USA | 52.02 |
7. | Gabby SCOTT | 13 JAN 1997 | PUR | 53.14 |
Women’s 800m
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Addison WILEY | 24 OCT 2003 | USA | 1:59.00 |
2. | Shafiqua MALONEY | 27 FEB 1999 | VIN | 1:59.94 |
3. | Susan ANENO | 27 JUL 1996 | UGA | 1:59.95 |
4. | Kaela EDWARDS | 08 DEC 1993 | USA | 2:00.02 |
5. | Emily MACKAY | 30 APR 1998 | USA | 2:00.28 |
6. | Samantha WATSON | 10 NOV 1999 | USA | 2:00.36 |
7. | Allie WILSON | 31 MAR 1996 | USA | 2:00.39 |
8. | Brenna DETRA | 13 AUG 1995 | USA | 2:00.78 |
9. | Kristie SCHOFFIELD | 05 APR 1999 | USA | 2:00.84 |
10. | Emily BROOKS-RICHARDS | 21 JUL 1995 | USA | 2:01.27 |
11. | Sabrina SOUTHERLAND | 18 DEC 1995 | USA | 2:01.34 |
12. | Olivia BAKER | 12 JUN 1996 | USA | 2:05.80 |
Rachael WALTERS | 24 APR 1996 | USA | DNF |
Women’s 1500m
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Danielle JONES | 21 AUG 1996 | USA | 4:02.83 |
2. | Lucia STAFFORD | 17 AUG 1998 | CAN | 4:03.53 |
3. | Anna CAMP BENNETT | 09 APR 1998 | USA | 4:04.99 |
4. | Angel PICCIRILLO | 08 JAN 1994 | USA | 4:05.32 |
5. | Emily LIPARI | 19 NOV 1992 | USA | 4:05.94 |
6. | Elly HENES | 13 OCT 1998 | USA | 4:06.27 |
7. | Sage HURTA-KLECKER | 23 JUN 1998 | USA | 4:07.54 |
8. | Yume GOTO | 25 FEB 2000 | JPN | 4:09.61 |
9. | Christina ARAGON | 17 JUN 1997 | USA | 4:11.22 |
10. | Ella DONAGHU | 13 APR 1998 | USA | 4:13.94 |
11. | Madeleine BERKSON | 26 MAR 1996 | USA | 4:16.75 |
Helen SCHLACHTENHAUFEN | 14 MAR 1995 | USA | DNF | |
Sabrina SOUTHERLAND | 18 DEC 1995 | USA | DNF |
Women’s 3000m
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Kayley DELAY | 07 JUN 1999 | USA | 8:48.56 |
2. | Katie IZZO | 22 DEC 1996 | USA | 8:51.00 |
3. | Allie BUCHALSKI | 12 JAN 1995 | USA | 8:54.37 |
4. | Hannah STEELMAN | 09 JUN 1999 | USA | 9:10.98 |
5. | Marisa HOWARD | 10 AUG 1992 | USA | 9:22.73 |
Aisha PRAUGHT-LEER | 14 DEC 1989 | JAM | DNF | |
Emily LIPARI | 19 NOV 1992 | USA | DNF |
Women’s 100mH
Final, Wind: +0.2
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Alaysha JOHNSON | 20 JUL 1996 | USA | 12.49 |
2. | Masai RUSSELL | 17 JUN 2000 | USA | 12.52 |
3. | Tia JONES | 08 SEP 2000 | USA | 12.59 |
4. | Ackera NUGENT | 29 APR 2002 | JAM | 12.68 |
5. | Devynne CHARLTON | 26 NOV 1995 | BAH | 12.69 |
6. | Danielle WILLIAMS | 14 SEP 1992 | JAM | 12.70 |
7. | Yanique THOMPSON | 12 MAR 1996 | JAM | 12.80 |
8. | Cindy SEMBER | 05 AUG 1994 | GBR | 12.94 |
Heat 1, Wind: +0.8
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN | 21 AUG 1996 | PUR | 12.43 |
2. | Masai RUSSELL | 17 JUN 2000 | USA | 12.50 |
3. | Danielle WILLIAMS | 14 SEP 1992 | JAM | 12.54 |
4. | Ackera NUGENT | 29 APR 2002 | JAM | 12.72 |
5. | Amber HUGHES | 23 SEP 1994 | USA | 13.07 |
6. | Aasia LAURENCIN | 01 SEP 2002 | USA | 13.13 |
7. | Anna HALL | 23 MAR 2001 | USA | 13.18 |
8. | Gabriele CUNNINGHAM | 22 FEB 1998 | USA | 13.44 |
Heat 2, Wind: +1.1
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Tia JONES | 08 SEP 2000 | USA | 12.51 |
2. | Alaysha JOHNSON | 20 JUL 1996 | USA | 12.54 |
3. | Devynne CHARLTON | 26 NOV 1995 | BAH | 12.62 |
4. | Yanique THOMPSON | 12 MAR 1996 | JAM | 12.65 |
5. | Cindy SEMBER | 05 AUG 1994 | GBR | 12.87 |
6. | Tonea MARSHALL | 17 DEC 1998 | USA | 12.98 |
7. | Charisma TAYLOR | 03 SEP 1999 | BAH | 13.14 |
8. | Cortney JONES | 18 JUN 1999 | USA | 13.95 |
Women’s Long Jump
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK | WIND |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Chanice PORTER | 25 MAY 1994 | JAM | 6.67 |
0.0
|
2. | Tiffany FLYNN | 02 SEP 1995 | USA | 6.46 |
0.0
|
3. | Ruth USORO | 08 OCT 1997 | NGR | 6.42 |
0.0
|
4. | Taliyah BROOKS | 08 FEB 1995 | USA | 6.41 |
0.0
|
5. | Jasmine MOORE | 01 MAY 2001 | USA | 6.40 |
0.0
|
6. | Rhesa FOSTER | 25 MAY 1998 | USA | 6.40 |
-0.9
|
7. | Quanesha BURKS | 15 MAR 1995 | USA | 6.40 |
-1.1
|
8. | Alysbeth FELIX BOYER | 07 MAR 1993 | PUR | 6.31 |
-0.7
|
9. | Charisma TAYLOR | 03 SEP 1999 | BAH | 6.26 |
0.0
|
10. | Monae’ NICHOLS | 24 NOV 1998 | USA | 6.10 |
0.0
|
11. | Anna HALL | 23 MAR 2001 | USA | 5.97 |
0.0
|
Women’s Shot Put
Final
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Maggie EWEN | 23 SEP 1994 | USA | 19.17 |
2. | Sarah MITTON | 20 JUN 1996 | CAN | 19.02 |
3. | Jessica WOODARD | 04 FEB 1995 | USA | 18.69 |
4. | Adelaide AQUILLA | 03 MAR 1999 | USA | 18.65 |
5. | Jalani DAVIS | 23 MAY 2001 | USA | 17.54 |
6. | Grace TENNANT | 02 FEB 1999 | CAN | 16.04 |
7. | Anna HALL | 23 MAR 2001 | USA | 14.20 |
8. | Taliyah BROOKS | 08 FEB 1995 | USA | 12.73 |
National Events – F
Women’s 100mH
Final, Wind: -1.7
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Andrea Carolina VARGAS | 28 MAY 1996 | CRC | 13.10 |
2. | Tatiana AHOLOU | 26 NOV 2000 | CAN | 13.37 |
3. | Paola VAZQUEZ | 28 NOV 1998 | PUR | 13.46 |
4. | Brandee’ JOHNSON | 03 APR 1998 | USA | 13.75 |
5. | Lolo JONES | 05 AUG 1982 | USA | 13.77 |
6. | Vanessa CLERVEAUX | 17 JUN 1994 | HAI | 14.15 |
Second Race, Wind: -0.5
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK |
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Andrea Carolina VARGAS | 28 MAY 1996 | CRC | 13.08 |
2. | Paola VAZQUEZ | 28 NOV 1998 | PUR | 13.24 |
3. | Brandee’ JOHNSON | 03 APR 1998 | USA | 13.57 |
4. | Vanessa CLERVEAUX | 17 JUN 1994 | HAI | 13.96 |
5. | Lolo JONES | 05 AUG 1982 | USA | 14.11 |
Mixed Races – B
Women’s 100m
Heat 1, Wind: +0.3
PLACE | NAME | BIRTH DATE | NAT. | MARK | REMARKS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Kortnei JOHNSON | 11 AUG 1997 | USA | 11.16 | MIX |
2. | Javianne OLIVER | 26 DEC 1994 | USA | 11.24 | MIX |
3. | Favour OFILI | 31 DEC 2002 | NGR | 11.30 | MIX |
5. | Caisja CHANDLER | 18 JUN 2000 | USA | 11.41 | MIX |
Related