Schedule for 2022 Memorial Van Damme — Brussels Diamond League

By LetsRun.com
Published August 30, 2002. Updated September 2, 2022

The final regular-season meet of the 2022 Diamond League campaign – the 2022 Memorial Van Damme – was held on Friday, September 2 (shot put was on Sept. 1) in Brussels, Belgium. Full results appear below. Full field series can be found here.

Diamond Discipline – GW

Men’s 200m

Final, Wind: -2.8
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Erriyon KNIGHTON 29 JAN 2004 USA 20.07
2. Alexander OGANDO 03 MAY 2000 DOM 20.18
3. Aaron BROWN 27 MAY 1992 CAN 20.22
4. Jereem RICHARDS 13 JAN 1994 TTO 20.27
5. Reynier MENA 21 NOV 1996 CUB 20.38
6. Joseph FAHNBULLEH 11 SEP 2001 LBR 20.60
7. Robin VANDERBEMDEN 10 FEB 1994 BEL 21.02
8. Eseosa Fostine DESALU 19 FEB 1994 ITA 21.09
Article continues below player
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media
The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.

Diamond Discipline – GW

Men’s 800m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Jake WIGHTMAN 11 JUL 1994 GBR 1:43.65
2. Djamel SEDJATI 03 MAY 1999 ALG 1:44.12
3. Emmanuel Kipkurui KORIR 15 JUN 1995 KEN 1:44.12
4. Eliott CRESTAN 22 FEB 1999 BEL 1:44.24
5. Marco AROP 20 SEP 1998 CAN 1:44.48
6. Wyclife Kinyamal KISASY 02 JUL 1997 KEN 1:44.49
7. Mariano GARCÍA 25 SEP 1997 ESP 1:44.86
8. Ferguson Cheruiyot ROTICH 30 NOV 1989 KEN 1:45.16
9. Collins KIPRUTO 12 APR 1994 KEN 1:45.61
10. Gabriel TUAL 09 APR 1998 FRA 1:45.64
11. Benjamin ROBERT 04 JAN 1998 FRA 1:47.94
Khaled BENMAHDI 22 OCT 1988 ALG DNF

Diamond Discipline – GW

Men’s 5000m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Jacob KROP 04 JUN 2001 KEN 12:45.71
2. Grant FISHER 22 APR 1997 USA 12:46.96
3. Nicholas KIPKORIR 29 SEP 1998 KEN 12:50.97
4. Domnic Lokinyomo LOBALU 16 AUG 1998 SSD 12:52.15
5. Daniel Simiu EBENYO 18 SEP 1995 KEN 12:54.90
6. Stewart MCSWEYN 01 JUN 1995 AUS 12:56.50
7. Oscar CHELIMO 12 DEC 2001 UGA 13:00.42
8. Andreas ALMGREN 12 JUN 1995 SWE 13:01.70
9. Luis GRIJALVA 10 APR 1999 GUA 13:02.94
10. Cornelius KEMBOI 29 FEB 2000 KEN 13:03.49
11. Thierry NDIKUMWENAYO 26 MAR 1997 BDI 13:10.71
12. William KINCAID 21 SEP 1992 USA 13:13.90
13. Joe KLECKER 16 NOV 1996 USA 13:15.17
14. Stanley Waithaka MBURU 09 APR 2000 KEN 13:24.43
15. Robin HENDRIX 14 JAN 1995 BEL 13:32.68
Mounir AKBACHE 14 MAR 1986 FRA DNF
Yomif KEJELCHA 01 AUG 1997 ETH DNF
Emmanuel KIPROP 21 AUG 1999 KEN DNF
Wilberforce Chemiat KONES 19 SEP 1993 KEN DNF

Diamond Discipline – GW

Men’s 400mH

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Alison DOS SANTOS 03 JUN 2000 BRA 47.54
2. Khallifah ROSSER 13 JUL 1995 USA 47.88
3. Wilfried HAPPIO 22 SEP 1998 FRA 48.61
4. Julien WATRIN 27 JUN 1992 BEL 48.66
5. Constantin PREIS 16 MAY 1998 GER 48.83
6. Yasmani COPELLO 15 APR 1987 TUR 48.83
7. İsmail NEZIR 22 JAN 2003 TUR 49.92
CJ ALLEN 14 FEB 1995 USA DQ

Diamond Discipline – GW

Diamond Discipline – GW

Men’s Shot Put

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Joe KOVACS 28 JUN 1989 USA 22.61
2. Tom WALSH 01 MAR 1992 NZL 21.60
3. Jacko GILL 20 DEC 1994 NZL 21.32
4. Filip MIHALJEVIĆ 31 JUL 1994 CRO 21.13
5. Nick PONZIO 04 JAN 1995 ITA 21.06
6. Adrian PIPERI 20 JAN 1999 USA 20.88
7. Armin SINANČEVIĆ 14 AUG 1996 SRB 20.84
8. Josh AWOTUNDE 12 JUN 1995 USA 20.69

Men’s Pole Vault

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Ernest John OBIENA 17 NOV 1995 PHI 5.91
2. Armand DUPLANTIS 10 NOV 1999 SWE 5.81
3. Christopher NILSEN 13 JAN 1998 USA 5.71
4. Rutger KOPPELAAR 01 MAY 1993 NED 5.71
5. Thiago BRAZ 16 DEC 1993 BRA 5.71
6. Renaud LAVILLENIE 18 SEP 1986 FRA 5.61
7. Oleg ZERNIKEL 16 APR 1995 GER 5.61
8. Sondre GUTTORMSEN 01 JUN 1999 NOR 5.41
Ben BROEDERS 21 JUN 1995 BEL NM
Pål Haugen LILLEFOSSE 04 JUN 2001 NOR NM

Diamond Discipline – GW

Men’s Triple Jump

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK WIND
1. Lázaro MARTÍNEZ 03 NOV 1997 CUB 17.49
+0.1
2. Hugues Fabrice ZANGO 25 JUN 1993 BUR 17.40
-0.1
3. Almir DOS SANTOS 04 SEP 1993 BRA 16.81
+0.5
4. Christian TAYLOR 18 JUN 1990 USA 16.72
-0.1
5. Donald SCOTT 23 FEB 1992 USA 16.56
+0.2
6. Jean-Marc PONTVIANNE 06 AUG 1994 FRA 16.51
+0.1
7. Yaming ZHU 04 MAY 1994 CHN 16.39
-0.1
8. Tobia BOCCHI 07 APR 1997 ITA 16.30
+0.1

Diamond Discipline – GW

Women’s 100m

Final, Wind: +0.6
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Shericka JACKSON 16 JUL 1994 JAM 10.73
2. Shelly-Ann FRASER-PRYCE 27 DEC 1986 JAM 10.74
3. Marie-Josée TA LOU 18 NOV 1988 CIV 10.78
4. Aleia HOBBS 24 FEB 1996 USA 10.91
5. Sha’Carri RICHARDSON 25 MAR 2000 USA 10.93
6. Tamara CLARK 09 JAN 1999 USA 11.03
7. Aminatou SEYNI 24 OCT 1996 NIG 11.15
8. Delphine NKANSA 21 SEP 2001 BEL 11.29

Diamond Discipline – GW

Women’s 400m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Fiordaliza COFIL 27 OCT 2000 DOM 49.80
2. Sada WILLIAMS 01 DEC 1997 BAR 50.15
3. Cynthia BOLINGO 12 JAN 1993 BEL 50.19
4. Mary MORAA 15 JUN 2000 KEN 50.67
5. Candice MCLEOD 15 NOV 1996 JAM 50.76
6. Lieke KLAVER 20 AUG 1998 NED 50.87
7. Anna KIEŁBASIŃSKA 26 JUN 1990 POL 51.63
8. Stephenie Ann MCPHERSON 25 NOV 1988 JAM 51.73

Diamond Discipline – GW

Women’s 1500m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Ciara MAGEEAN 12 MAR 1992 IRL 3:56.63
2. Laura MUIR 09 MAY 1993 GBR 3:56.86
3. Freweyni HAILU 12 FEB 2001 ETH 3:56.94
4. Diribe WELTEJI 13 MAY 2002 ETH 3:57.82
5. Heather MACLEAN 31 AUG 1995 USA 3:58.76
6. Elise CRANNY 09 MAY 1996 USA 3:59.61
7. Winnie NANYONDO 23 AUG 1993 UGA 3:59.91
8. Georgia GRIFFITH 05 DEC 1996 AUS 4:02.96
9. Ayal DAGNACHEW 18 JAN 2002 ETH 4:03.13
10. Cory Ann MCGEE 29 MAY 1992 USA 4:04.33
11. Elise VANDERELST 27 JAN 1998 BEL 4:04.43
12. Jessica HULL 22 OCT 1996 AUS 4:07.20
13. Marta PÉREZ 19 APR 1993 ESP 4:09.22
14. Sinclaire JOHNSON 14 APR 1998 USA 4:10.29
15. Axumawit EMBAYE 18 OCT 1994 ETH 4:14.69
Claudia Mihaela BOBOCEA 11 JUN 1992 ROU DNF
Gaia SABBATINI 10 JUN 1999 ITA DNF
Noélie YARIGO 26 DEC 1985 BEN DNF

Diamond Discipline – GW

Women’s 100mH

Final, Wind: +0.1
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN 21 AUG 1996 PUR 12.27
2. Tia JONES 08 SEP 2000 USA 12.38
3. Kendra HARRISON 18 SEP 1992 USA 12.40
4. Britany ANDERSON 03 JAN 2001 JAM 12.44
5. Megan TAPPER 18 MAR 1994 JAM 12.51
6. Devynne CHARLTON 26 NOV 1995 BAH 12.66
7. Pia SKRZYSZOWSKA 20 APR 2001 POL 12.81
8. Nadine VISSER 09 FEB 1995 NED 12.88

Diamond Discipline – GW

Women’s 3000mSC

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Jackline CHEPKOECH 03 OCT 2003 KEN 9:02.43
2. Winfred Mutile YAVI 31 DEC 1999 BRN 9:03.44
3. Werkuha GETACHEW 07 DEC 1995 ETH 9:08.03
4. Faith CHEROTICH 13 JUL 2004 KEN 9:09.63
5. Zerfe WONDEMAGEGN 26 OCT 2002 ETH 9:10.16
6. Sembo ALMAYEW 24 JAN 2005 ETH 9:14.31
7. Luiza GEGA 05 NOV 1988 ALB 9:14.41
8. Emma COBURN 19 OCT 1990 USA 9:14.43
9. Daisy JEPKEMEI 13 FEB 1996 KAZ 9:20.69
10. Courtney FRERICHS 18 JAN 1993 USA 9:20.93
11. Beatrice CHEPKOECH 06 JUL 1991 KEN 9:24.73
12. Nataliya STREBKOVA 06 MAR 1995 UKR 9:28.76
13. Irene SÁNCHEZ-ESCRIBANO 25 AUG 1992 ESP 9:31.33
Lea MEYER 16 SEP 1997 GER DNF
Virginia NYAMBURA 20 JUL 1993 KEN DNF

Diamond Discipline – GW

Women’s High Jump

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Yaroslava MAHUCHIKH 19 SEP 2001 UKR 2.05
2. Eleanor PATTERSON 22 MAY 1996 AUS 1.94
3. Nicola OLYSLAGERS 28 DEC 1996 AUS 1.91
4. Safina SADULLAYEVA 04 MAR 1998 UZB 1.91
5. Marija VUKOVIĆ 21 JAN 1992 MNE 1.91
6. Iryna GERASHCHENKO 10 MAR 1995 UKR 1.91
7. Elena VALLORTIGARA 21 SEP 1991 ITA 1.88
8. Yuliya LEVCHENKO 28 NOV 1997 UKR 1.88

Diamond Discipline – GW

Women’s Javelin Throw

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Kara WINGER 10 APR 1986 USA 68.11
2. Haruka KITAGUCHI 16 MAR 1998 JPN 63.45
3. Adriana VILAGOŠ 02 JAN 2004 SRB 63.00
4. Kelsey-Lee BARBER 20 SEP 1991 AUS 61.07
5. Elizabeth GLEADLE 05 DEC 1988 CAN 60.01
6. Elina TZENGKO 02 SEP 2002 GRE 59.98
7. Liveta JASIŪNAITĖ 26 JUL 1994 LTU 59.80
8. Barbora ŠPOTÁKOVÁ 30 JUN 1981 CZE 58.01
9. Līna MŪZE 04 DEC 1992 LAT 57.46

Promotional Events – A

Men’s 400m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Kévin BORLÉE 22 FEB 1988 BEL 45.72
2. Christopher O’DONNELL 17 MAY 1998 IRL 45.78
3. Alexander DOOM 25 APR 1997 BEL 45.82
4. Jonathan BORLÉE 22 FEB 1988 BEL 45.90
5. Dylan BORLÉE 20 SEP 1992 BEL 46.07
6. Jochem DOBBER 08 JUL 1997 NED 46.46
7. Jonathan SACOOR 01 SEP 1999 BEL 46.60
8. Thomas JORDIER 12 AUG 1994 FRA 47.55

Promotional Events – A

Men’s 1 Hour

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Sabastian Kimaru SAWE 16 MAR 1995 KEN 21250
2. Kibiwott KANDIE 20 JUN 1996 KEN 20940
3. Albert Kipkorir TONUI 05 NOV 2000 KEN 20171
4. Emmanuel KIPCHUMBA KEN 19996
5. Andreas VOJTA 09 JUN 1989 AUT 19635
6. Michael KAMAU 1992 KEN 19316
Nguse AMLOSOM 10 NOV 1986 ERI DNF
Joshua BELET 10 FEB 1998 KEN DNF
Levy KIBET 15 OCT 2003 KEN DNF
Brett ROBINSON 08 MAY 1991 AUS DNF

Promotional Events – A

Women’s 400m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Amandine BROSSIER 15 AUG 1995 FRA 51.74
2. Helena PONETTE 03 FEB 2000 BEL 51.82
3. Rushell CLAYTON 18 OCT 1992 JAM 52.02
4. Eveline SAALBERG 30 JUL 1998 NED 52.48
5. Camille LAUS 23 MAY 1993 BEL 52.93
6. Imke VERVAET 11 APR 1993 BEL 53.00
7. Paulien COUCKUYT 19 MAY 1997 BEL 53.45
8. Nina HESPEL 30 JUL 2001 BEL 54.47

Promotional Events – A

Women’s Long Jump

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK WIND
1. Ese BRUME 20 JAN 1996 NGR 6.83
+0.7
2. Quanesha BURKS 15 MAR 1995 USA 6.54
+0.1
3. Larissa IAPICHINO 18 JUL 2002 ITA 6.52
0.0
4. Nafissatou THIAM 19 AUG 1994 BEL 6.46
+0.3
5. Kate HALL 12 JAN 1997 USA 6.41
+0.4
6. Noor VIDTS 30 MAY 1996 BEL 6.40
+0.5
7. Mariia HORIELOVA 16 NOV 2002 UKR 6.10
-1.0

U23 Events – F

Men’s 100m

Final, Wind: +0.1
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Warre DE PAUW 2003 BEL 11.35

U18 Events – F

Men’s 100m

Final, Wind: +0.6
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Dieter BERGS 06 JUN 2005 BEL 10.76
2. Cédric MOTIEH 01 JAN 2005 BEL 10.99
3. Némo RASE 24 FEB 2005 BEL 11.06
4. Jarno TORCK 2005 BEL 11.17
6. Maric LECHANTRE 2005 BEL 11.25
7. Joshua LO BIANCO 2005 BEL 11.43

U18 Events – F

Men’s 1000m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Simon JEUKENNE 14 SEP 2005 BEL 2:30.22
2. Jerome KINDT 2005 BEL 2:31.26
3. Stanislav DRIAPKO 19 AUG 2005 UKR 2:31.72
4. Arthur ENGELEN 22 MAY 2005 BEL 2:33.17
7. Reda AOURAGH 12 JUN 2006 BEL 2:34.59
8. Wonne DELCOUR BEL 2:34.81
11. Gust VAN CANNEYT BEL 2:36.63
12. Noah COETSIER 25 DEC 2005 BEL 2:37.23
15. Martin COURTOIS 2006 BEL 2:45.28

U18 Events – F

Men’s High Jump

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Dai KEÏTA 03 FEB 2005 BEL 1.95
5. Flor LAMBRECHTS 2006 BEL 1.85

U18 Events – F

Women’s 100m

Final, Wind: +0.2
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Camille SONNEVILLE 16 MAY 2006 BEL 12.17
2. BARAMOTO YAYU PAOLINA 01 JAN 2005 BEL 12.31
3. Noor VERMEIREN 17 NOV 2005 BEL 12.33
4. Noor KOEKELKOREN 06 MAR 2005 BEL 12.34
5. Zoë LAUREYS 28 DEC 2005 BEL 12.39
6. Linda BULA BULA MECHAK 2005 BEL 12.55
8. Chloe PHILIPPE 2006 BEL 13.03

U18 Events – F

Women’s 1000m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Charlotte PENNEMAN 30 MAY 2005 BEL 2:50.27
2. Nina VAN PELT 17 JAN 2005 BEL 2:50.87
3. Maaike VANDER CRUYSSEN 02 FEB 2005 BEL 2:52.03
4. Rhune VANROOSE 28 JAN 2005 BEL 2:53.78
5. Hannah ENKELS 01 FEB 2005 BEL 2:55.12
6. Dorien POPPE 04 FEB 2005 BEL 2:57.77
7. Juliette LOTHAIRE 04 MAY 2005 BEL 2:58.03
8. Margaux DOSSCHE 2006 BEL 2:59.21
9. Juliette SECRETIN 08 SEP 2005 BEL 2:59.90
10. Astrid VAN BREEDAM 2006 BEL 3:01.15
11. Elia CAPPA 2005 BEL 3:01.81
12. Marie TIJTGAT 07 FEB 2005 BEL 3:01.82
13. Maud DE CONINCK 31 DEC 2005 BEL 3:02.46
14. Cyrielle HENRIQUES DE GRENADA 2006 BEL 3:08.83
16. Noor JACQUES 06 MAR 2006 BEL 3:16.80

U18 Events – F

Women’s Long Jump

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK WIND
1. Laura OOGHE 2006 BEL 5.96
-0.2
2. Elodie FRANCART 15 JAN 2005 BEL 5.52
+0.1
3. Yelena BOONE 10 FEB 2005 BEL 5.44
+0.1
4. Lenne JACOBIEN 28 JUN 2006 BEL 5.37
+0.2
5. Norah DE BRUYCKER 2006 BEL 5.26
+0.3
6. Anyssa LAURENT 2006 BEL 5.23
+0.3
7. Juliette PINSON 2005 BEL 5.20
+0.2

Mixed Races – F

Women’s 100m

Final, Wind: +0.1
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK REMARKS
Emma DE NAEYER 23 JAN 2002 BEL 12.44 MIX
Kato D’HAEYERE 2004 BEL 14.11 MIX

*TV/streaming information

ALL TIMES US EASTERN

Thursday, September 1

12:00 p.m. ET Shot Put Men Entries
Friday, September 2
11:15 a.m. ET 4 x 100m Allianz Eagles Mixed Entries
11:20 Youth Memorial Long Jump Girls Women Entries
11:22 100m Youth Memorial Girls Women Entries
11:27 100m Youth Memorial Boys Men
11:40 1000m Youth Memorial Boys Men
11:58 4 x 100m Youth Memorial Boys Men
12:10 100m Equal Rights Run Mixed Entries
12:17 100m Wheelchair Women Entries
12:25 One Hour Men Entries
1:15 Pole Vault Men Entries
1:22 Triple Jump Men Entries
1:30 Opening Ceremony
1:39 200m Wheelchair Men Entries
1:45 400m B Women Entries
1:50 High Jump Women Entries
1:52 400m Men Entries
BROADCAST WINDOW BEGINS
2:04 400m Hurdles Men Entries
2:13 3000m Steeplechase Women Entries
2:33 200m Men Entries
2:45 100m Women Entries
2:54 400m Women Entries
3:01 Long Jump Women Entries
3:07 100m Hurdles Women Entries
3:15 5000m Men Entries
3:36 1500m Women Entries
3:52 800m Men Entries
4:00 Fireworks – Concert
Filed Under:
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media

The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.