2021 Zagreb Results: Francine Niyonsaba Shatters 2000m World Record

by LetsRun.com
September 14, 2014

Below you will find the results for the 2021 Memorial Borisa Hanžekovića – the World Athletics Continental Tour gold track and field / athletics meeting that was held in Zagbreb, Croatia today (the men’s shot put was yesterday).

Image via @fast_women

The most newsworthy performance in the meet came in the women’s 2000 where Francine Niyonsaba, who is banned from running in women’s events between 400m and the mile as she is intersex, ran 5:21.56 to destroy Sonia O’Sullivan‘s outdoor world record of 5:25.36 which had stood since 1994. Niyonsaba’s mark also was faster than Genzebe Dibaba‘s indoor world record of 5:23.75 set in 2017.

Article continues below player

Talk about Niyonsaba’s record run on our world-famous fan forum / messageboard: MB: Francine Niyonsaba breaks her first WORLD RECORD!!!

In men’s action, Marvin Bracy ran 9.86 and Devon Allen became the second man in 2021 to break 13:00 as he ran a new pb of 12.99 to win the men’s 110m hurdles (previous pb of 13.03 from 2016).

Men’s 100m

Final, Wind: +0.8
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Marvin BRACY 15 DEC 1993 USA 9.86
2. Ronnie BAKER 15 OCT 1993 USA 9.97
3. Trayvon BROMELL 10 JUL 1995 USA 10.03
4. Kyree KING 09 JUL 1994 USA 10.17
5. Julian FORTE 07 JAN 1993 JAM 10.20
6. Tommy RAMDHAN 28 NOV 1996 GBR 10.29
7. Enoch ADEGOKE 08 MAR 2000 NGR 10.88
Jimmy VICAUT 27 FEB 1992 FRA DNF

Men’s 400m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Kirani JAMES 01 SEP 1992 GRN 44.46
2. Isaac MAKWALA 24 SEP 1985 BOT 45.15
3. Edoardo SCOTTI 09 MAY 2000 ITA 45.30
4. Patrik ŠORM 21 NOV 1993 CZE 45.41
5. Dylan BORLÉE 20 SEP 1992 BEL 46.25
6. Šimon BUJNA 27 DEC 1995 SVK 46.73
7. Mateo RUŽIĆ 16 AUG 1994 CRO 47.53

Men’s 800m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Catalin TECUCEANU 09 SEP 1999 ROU 1:44.93
2. Daniel ROWDEN 09 SEP 1997 GBR 1:44.98
3. Elliot GILES 26 MAY 1994 GBR 1:45.01
4. Peter BOL 22 FEB 1994 AUS 1:45.31
5. Andreas KRAMER 13 APR 1997 SWE 1:45.53
6. Michael SARUNI 18 JAN 1995 KEN 1:45.60
7. Elias NGENY 04 MAY 1996 KEN 1:45.81
8. Thomas RANDOLPH 07 FEB 1999 GBR 1:45.83
9. Žan RUDOLF 09 MAY 1993 SLO 1:46.26
10. Abedin MUJEZINOVIĆ 02 JUN 1993 BIH 1:46.57
11. Ephrem MEKONNEN 31 JAN 2001 ETH 1:47.18
12. Wesley VÁZQUEZ 27 MAR 1994 PUR 1:47.52
Patryk SIERADZKI 06 OCT 1998 POL DNF
Amel TUKA 09 JAN 1991 BIH DNF

Men’s 110mH

Final, Wind: +0.7
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Devon ALLEN 12 DEC 1994 USA 12.99
2. Ronald LEVY 30 OCT 1992 JAM 13.11
3. Hansle PARCHMENT 17 JUN 1990 JAM 13.12
4. Petr SVOBODA 10 OCT 1984 CZE 13.51
5. David KING 13 JUN 1994 GBR 13.56
6. Keiso PEDRIKS 30 APR 1994 EST 13.63
7. Vladimir VUKICEVIC 06 MAY 1991 NOR 13.65
8. Giuseppe Mattia FILPI 16 JUN 2001 ITA 14.53

Men’s 3000mSC

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Getnet WALE 16 JUL 2000 ETH 8:12.01
2. Abrham SIME 07 NOV 2001 ETH 8:14.46
3. Ibrahim EZZAYDOUNI 28 APR 1991 ESP 8:14.86
4. James MWANZIA 20 DEC 2002 KEN 8:27.26
5. Matthew HUGHES 03 AUG 1989 CAN 8:28.14
6. Tom Erling KÅRBØ 04 FEB 1989 NOR 8:28.26
7. Amos KIRUI 09 FEB 1998 KEN 8:36.98
8. Jáchym KOVÁŘ 25 MAY 1996 CZE 8:48.67
9. Bruno BELČIĆ 13 NOV 2000 CRO 8:59.28
10. Lovro NEDELJKOVIĆ 05 JUN 2000 CRO 9:13.55
Wilberforce Chemiat KONES 19 SEP 1993 KEN DNF
Mohamed TINDOUFT 12 MAR 1993 MAR DNF
Albert CHEMUTAI 25 NOV 1999 UGA DNF

Men’s Pole Vault

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. KC LIGHTFOOT 11 NOV 1999 USA 5.87
2. Sam KENDRICKS 07 SEP 1992 USA 5.82
3. Kurtis MARSCHALL 25 APR 1997 AUS 5.82
4. Valentin LAVILLENIE 16 JUL 1991 FRA 5.82
5. Christopher NILSEN 13 JAN 1998 USA 5.82
6. Simen GUTTORMSEN 19 JAN 2001 NOR 5.62
7. Robert RENNER 08 MAR 1994 SLO 5.42
8. Ivan HORVAT 17 AUG 1993 CRO 5.42

Men’s Discus Throw

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Daniel STÅHL 27 AUG 1992 SWE 67.79
2. Lukas WEIßHAIDINGER 20 FEB 1992 AUT 66.21
3. Kristjan ČEH 17 FEB 1999 SLO 65.17
4. Simon PETTERSSON 03 JAN 1994 SWE 64.77
5. Fedrick DACRES 28 FEB 1994 JAM 64.69
6. Lawrence OKOYE 06 OCT 1991 GBR 64.46
7. Martin MARKOVIĆ 13 JAN 1996 CRO 62.36
8. János HUSZÁK 05 FEB 1992 HUN 62.18

Women’s 200m

Final, Wind: +0.3
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Christine MBOMA 22 MAY 2003 NAM 22.04
2. Shericka JACKSON 16 JUL 1994 JAM 22.30
3. Anthonique STRACHAN 22 AUG 1993 BAH 23.05
4. Shashalee FORBES 10 MAY 1996 JAM 23.37
5. Moa HJELMER 19 JUN 1990 SWE 23.58
6. Line KLOSTER 27 FEB 1990 NOR 23.86
7. Maja MIHALINEC ZIDAR 17 DEC 1989 SLO 24.00
8. Veronika DRLJAČIĆ 13 DEC 2001 CRO 24.43

Women’s 2000m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK RECORDS
1. Francine NIYONSABA 05 MAY 1993 BDI 5:21.56 WR*, AR
2. Freweyni GEBREEZIBEHER 12 FEB 2001 ETH 5:25.86
3. Dawit SEYAUM 27 JUL 1996 ETH 5:32.40
4. Kristiina MÄKI 22 SEP 1991 CZE 5:36.06
5. Svetlana APLACHKINA 28 NOV 1992 ANA 5:36.30
6. Mercy CHERONO 07 MAY 1991 KEN 5:37.00
7. Klara LUKAN 08 SEP 2000 SLO 5:40.91
8. Elisa BORTOLI 28 SEP 1994 ITA 5:44.15
9. Meraf BAHTA 24 JUN 1989 SWE 5:47.17
10. Sara CHRISTIANSSON 21 JUL 1997 SWE 5:48.57
Esther GUERRERO 07 FEB 1990 ESP DNF
Maja PAČARIĆ 16 DEC 1993 CRO DNF

Women’s 100mH

Final, Wind: +0.3
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Tobi AMUSAN 23 APR 1997 NGR 12.61
2. Klaudia SICIARZ 15 MAR 1998 POL 13.02
3. Reetta HURSKE 15 MAY 1995 FIN 13.13
4. Luca KOZÁK 01 JUN 1996 HUN 13.20
5. Ivana LONČAREK 08 APR 1991 CRO 13.52
Christina CLEMONS 29 MAY 1990 USA DNF
Sarah LAVIN 28 MAY 1994 IRL DQ

Women’s 400mH

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Gianna WOODRUFF 18 NOV 1993 PAN 54.67
2. Anna RYZHYKOVA 24 NOV 1989 UKR 54.87
3. Janieve RUSSELL 14 NOV 1993 JAM 55.45
4. Ayomide FOLORUNSO 17 OCT 1996 ITA 55.56
5. Melissa GONZALEZ 24 JUN 1994 COL 55.63
6. Agata ZUPIN 17 MAR 1998 SLO 56.70
7. Ida ŠIMUNČIĆ 09 APR 1996 CRO 1:00.31
Line KLOSTER 27 FEB 1990 NOR DNF

Women’s Triple Jump

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK WIND
1. Shanieka RICKETTS 02 FEB 1992 JAM 14.77 +0.2
2. Neja FILIPIČ 22 APR 1995 SLO 14.37 -0.1
3. Senni SALMINEN 29 JAN 1996 FIN 14.24 +0.1
4. Thea LAFOND 05 APR 1994 DMA 14.17 +0.3
5. Ottavia CESTONARO 12 JAN 1995 ITA 13.77 -0.3
6. Paola BOROVIĆ 26 JUN 1995 CRO 13.58 -0.1
7. Mariya SINEY 29 MAR 1997 UKR 12.43 0.0

Women’s Discus Throw

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Valarie ALLMAN 23 FEB 1995 USA 69.63
2. Sandra PERKOVIĆ 21 JUN 1990 CRO 66.48
3. Shadae LAWRENCE 31 DEC 1995 JAM 60.80
4. Julia HARTING 01 APR 1990 GER 59.06
5. Lisa Brix PEDERSEN 16 AUG 1996 DEN 57.87
6. Marija TOLJ 29 NOV 1999 CRO 57.66
7. Violetta IGNATYEVA 16 JAN 2002 ANA 56.25
8. Dragana TOMAŠEVIĆ 04 JUN 1982 SRB 55.94

Women’s Javelin Throw

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Madara PALAMEIKA 18 JUN 1987 LAT 63.25
2. Adriana VILAGOŠ 02 JAN 2004 SRB 62.36
3. Réka SZILÁGYI 19 JAN 1996 HUN 58.56
4. Sanne ERKKOLA 08 MAR 1994 FIN 58.45
5. Sara KOLAK 22 JUN 1995 CRO 57.72
6. Veronika ŠOKOTA 09 MAR 2004 CRO 54.22
7. Angéla MORAVCSIK 13 MAY 1996 HUN 50.58

National Events – E

Men’s 100m

Final 1, Wind: -0.4
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Hrvoje ČUKMAN 28 MAY 1998 CRO 11.09
2. Luka JAKOBOVIĆ 21 OCT 2002 CRO 11.13
3. Hrvoje KAŠIK 01 FEB 2005 CRO 11.28
4. Franko SALAJ 07 JAN 2004 CRO 11.38
5. Juraj ŽINIĆ 29 APR 2003 CRO 11.43
Bruno PEREC 12 OCT 2005 CRO DQ
Final 2, Wind: -0.6
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Tommy RAMDHAN 28 NOV 1996 GBR 10.32
2. Hillary Wanderson POLANCO RIJO 25 NOV 1997 ITA 10.38
3. Nick KOČEVAR 18 JUN 2000 SLO 10.62
4. Karlo MARCIUŠ 16 DEC 1999 CRO 10.65
5. David KING 13 JUN 1994 GBR 10.77
6. Zvonimir IVAŠKOVIĆ 22 JUL 1994 CRO 11.09

National Events – E

Men’s 800m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Jan VUKOVIČ 14 JUN 2000 SLO 1:48.40
2. Marino BLOUDEK 18 JUL 1999 CRO 1:50.56
3. Žiga JAN 26 JUN 2003 SLO 1:51.74
4. Karlo VIDEKA 25 APR 2000 CRO 1:52.02
5. Nino JAMBREŠIĆ 14 JUN 2004 CRO 1:53.32
6. Ivan VOJNOVIĆ 12 MAR 2003 CRO 1:53.46
7. Antonio BAN 04 SEP 2004 CRO 1:54.38
8. Noa TONČINIĆ 09 DEC 2004 CRO 1:54.47
9. Niko KOŽUL 12 OCT 2005 CRO 1:54.80
10. Dominik BABIĆ 13 APR 2001 CRO 1:57.13

National Events – E

Men’s 400mH

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Rusmir MALKOČEVIĆ 09 JAN 1996 BIH 52.20
2. Dominik ŠKORJANC 22 SEP 2003 CRO 54.22
3. Zvonimir ĆURIĆ 05 MAR 2002 CRO 55.73
4. Hrvoje NERALIĆ 12 SEP 2000 CRO 55.74
5. Jurica KOVAČIĆ 19 FEB 2001 CRO 56.91

National Events – E

Men’s Long Jump

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK WIND
1. Marko ČEKO 03 AUG 2000 CRO 7.70 +0.4
2. Filip PRAVDICA 28 JUL 1995 CRO 7.68 +0.4
3. Dino SUBAŠIČ 26 JAN 1999 SLO 7.55 +0.1
4. Sanjin ŠIMIĆ 04 JUN 1992 CRO 7.43 +1.2
5. Tan ČERNIGOJ 27 MAR 2001 SLO 7.35 +0.4
6. Dino PERVAN 12 JAN 1991 CRO 7.30 +0.9
7. Fran BONIFAČIĆ 07 JUN 2000 CRO 7.07 +0.4
8. Lukas CIK 08 FEB 2002 CRO 6.78 +0.5

National Events – E

Women’s 400m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Nicole MILIĆ 11 DEC 2004 CRO 56.94
2. Eva MAČKOVIĆ 17 FEB 2003 CRO 57.83
3. Lara KLOJČNIK 16 SEP 2002 CRO 58.29
4. Tea KROLO 23 DEC 2004 CRO 58.38
5. Josipa CECIĆ 10 SEP 2003 CRO 58.63
6. Tena MARTINEC 03 FEB 2006 CRO 59.26
7. Josipa HRIBERSKI 20 MAR 2006 CRO 60.08
8. Klara KAPAC 31 MAR 2007 CRO 60.12

National Events – E

Women’s 800m

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Marija STAMBOLIĆ 04 JAN 1993 SRB 2:07.40
2. Ivona ZEMUNIK 12 DEC 1993 CRO 2:07.61
3. Marcela GUDIĆ 13 AUG 2003 CRO 2:07.73
4. Kristina DUDEK 05 APR 1994 CRO 2:08.95
5. Klara ANDRIJAŠEVIĆ 16 MAR 2001 CRO 2:11.83
6. Tia Tanja ŽIVKO 2006 SLO 2:12.33
7. Gresa BAKRAQI 11 SEP 1995 KOS 2:15.39
Anja RAMIĆ 22 APR 2003 CRO DNF

National Events – E

Women’s High Jump

Final
PLACE NAME BIRTH DATE NAT. MARK
1. Lia APOSTOLOVSKI 23 JUN 2000 SLO 1.81
2. Sara AŠCIC 02 JUL 1997 CRO 1.78
3. Monika PODLOGAR 20 JUN 1998 SLO 1.78
4. Tihana JELETIĆ 28 MAR 1996 CRO 1.70
4. Marta MUSLADIN 23 JUL 2006 CRO 1.70
6. Klara BARBIĆ 16 DEC 2004 CRO 1.70
7. Magdalena DUVNJAK 29 AUG 2005 CRO 1.65

success