Sydney Thorvaldson (16:23) Defeats Brynn Brown (16:50) at High School Cross Country National Invite in Lubbock, Texas

by LetsRun.com
December 4, 2020

The much-anticipated cross country battle today between two of the top three women’s high school cross country runners in seniors Sydney Thorvaldson (Wyoming) and Brynn Brown (Texas) at the High School Cross Country National Invite in Lubbock, Texas turned into a blowout win for Thorvaldson as Thorvaldson won by more than 26 seconds in 16:23.85 as Brown ran 16:50.14.

H/T to messageboard poster tj who pointed out that Thorvaldson might have benefited from the fact that Lubbock, TX is at a little bit of altitude (3,200 feet) and Thorvaldson lives at 6,800 feet of altitude.

Brynn Brown

Article continues below player

The #1 ranked girl in the country according to the Tully Speed ratings this year, junior Jenna Hutchins of Tennessee,sat this one out as she’s expected to take a crack at Katelyn Tuohy‘s 15:37.12 high school 5000 track record in coming weeks. Hutchins might have gone for it last night at the Track Meet in California but organizers were worried if a high schooler ran in the pro race that the meet could potentially be shut down as it was permitted as a professional sporting event.

In the boys race today, 10th grader Tayson Echohawk of Orem, Utah got the win in 15:25. Top 10 Results appear below. Full results here.

Talk about the meet on our fan forum. MB: LCU High School National Invite – December 5th; Brynn Brown vs Sydney Thorvaldson (and others) .

Watch a race replay on milesplit.

Top 10 Girls Results

 1 Thorvaldson, Sydney       SR Unattached             16:23.85                  
  2 Brown, Brynn              SR Unattached            16:50.14                  
  3 Barnett, Mia              SR Crescenta Canda       17:08.86                  
  4 Atkinson, Sophie          SR Unattached            17:12.20                  
  5 VanderKooi, Abby          JR Unattached            17:34.22                  
  6 Hansen, Carlee            SR Unattached            17:50.82                  
  7 Bass, Abigail             SO Melissa HS            18:32.59                  
  8 Clarke, Adele             11 Celina                18:45.00                  
  9 Spears, Hannah            JR Unattached            18:54.04                  
 10 Beus, Lydia               10 Orem                  19:11.45    1

Top 10 Boys Results

 1 #166 Echohawk, Tayson     10 Orem                  15:25.60    1             
  2 #169 Jacobs, Cameron      12 Orem                  15:34.04    2             
  3 #210 Alonzo, Isaac        SR Unattached            15:34.50                  
  4 #168 Holdsworth, Jayden   12 Orem                  15:34.99    3             
  5 #183 Tauch, Lucas         SR Simple Athletics      15:40.32                  
  6 #204 Dameron, Bronson        Timpanogos XC         15:40.54    4             
  7 #205 Douglas, Luke           Timpanogos XC         15:44.43    5             
  8 #232 Reina Corona, Alfre  SR Unattached            15:45.63                  
  9 #170 Knight, Taylor       12 Orem                  15:47.79    6             
 10 #208 Moffitt, Britton        Timpanogos XC         15:49.74    7

Previous Coverage:High Schooler Brynn Brown Runs Second-Best 3200 In US HS Girls’ History
*Podcast: Brynn Brown, the return of the Major Marathons, everyone is an All-American, bus-only NCAA XC and track and field’s Grand Slam

success