2019 Toronto Waterfront Marathon Results

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
October 20, 2019

Below are the top results of the 2019 Scotiabank Toronto Waterfront Marathon where Philemon Rono set a Candian soil record of 2:05:00 in winning the men’s race and Magdalyne Masai Robertson ran 2:22:16 set set a Canadian soil record by one second.

Unheralded Canadian Trevor Hofbauer lowered his pr from 2:16:48 to 2:09:25 to win the Canadian Champs and book his ticket to the Tokyo Olympics.

Top Men’s Results *More results here

Place NAME COUNTRY HALFWAY OFFICIAL TIME
1 Philemon Rono KEN 01:03:06 02:05:00.0
2 Lemi Berhanu ETH 01:03:07 02:05:09.0
3 Filex Chemonges UGA 01:03:06 02:05:12.0
4 Benson Kipruto KEN 01:03:07 02:05:13.0
5 Silas Mwetich KEN 01:03:06 02:06:59.0
6 Abera Kuma ETH 01:03:08 02:09:14.0
7 Trevor Hofbauer CAN 01:04:59 02:09:51.0
8 Juan Luis Barrios MEX 01:04:59 02:11:52.0
9 Enoch Nadler USA 01:06:48 02:13:04.0
10 Juan Alberto Mena MEX 01:04:59 02:13:08.0
11 Tristan Woodfine CAN 01:06:48 02:13:16.0
12 Cam Levins CAN 01:04:59 02:15:01.0
13 Josh Griffiths GBR 01:07:02 02:15:20.0
14 Reid Coolsaet CAN 01:06:48 02:15:23.0
15 Thomas Toth CAN 01:06:47 02:16:28.0
16 Rory Linkletter CAN 01:06:13 02:16:42.0
17 Luis Rivera Rodriguez PRI 01:07:19 02:16:58.0
18 Nick Earl GBR 01:06:48 02:18:03.0
19 Roberto Saavedra de Leon MEX 01:06:48 02:18:13.0
20 Evan Esselink CAN 01:05:06 02:18:38.0

Women Top 20

Place Name Country Halfway Finish Time
1 Magdelyne Masai KEN 01:11:40 02:22:16.0
2 Biruktayit Eshetu ETH 01:11:39 02:22:40.0
3 Betsy Saina KEN 01:11:38 02:22:43.0
4 Birke Debele ETH 01:11:40 02:23:19.0
5 Racheal Mutgaa KEN 01:11:39 02:23:30.0
6 Ruth Chebitok KEN 01:11:38 02:24:13.0
7 Shuko Genemo ETH 01:11:38 02:24:28.0
8 Etaferahu Temesgen ETH 01:11:38 02:27:21.0
9 Bekelech Gudeta ETH 01:11:38 02:27:40.0
10 Dayna Pidhoresky CAN 01:12:54 02:29:03.0
11 Emily Setlack CAN 01:14:00 02:29:48.0
12 Becky Wade USA 01:14:00 02:33:03.0
13 Kinsey Middleton CAN 01:14:00 02:34:36.0
14 Kate Bazeley CAN 01:16:37 02:36:35.0
15 Robyn Mildren CAN 01:15:39 02:36:47.0
16 Hiruni Wijayaratne LKA 01:15:39 02:38:13.0
17 Tarah Korir CAN 01:14:25 02:42:05.0
18 Jessica Chichester USA 01:21:40 02:42:16.0
19 Argentina Valdepenas MEX 01:21:58 02:43:15.0
20 Melissa Hardesty USA 01:21:49 02:44:10.0


Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)