Full Results for 2019 Memorial Van Damme — Brussels Diamond League Track & Field Results

  • submit to reddit
By LetsRun.com
September 4, 2019. Updated September 6, 2019.

The 2019 Diamond League season came to an end on Friday with the Memorial Van Damme in Brussels.

Results appear below. For full field series and intermediate splits, go here.

For our detailed race recaps, read the following:

06/09/2019                                                      
                                                                
AG Memorial Van Damme                                           
Bruxelles (Boudewijnstadion), 05/09/2019 - 06/09/2019           
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
200 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline                 Wind: +0.8 m/s
                                                                
    1 Lyles , Noah                     USA      19.74           
    2 Guliyev , Ramil                  TUR      19.86           
    3 De Grasse , Andre                CAN      19.87           
    4 Brown , Aaron                    CAN      20.00           
    5 Quiñónez , Alex                  ECU      20.25           
    6 Vanderbemden , Robin             BEL      20.51           
    7 Richards , Jereem                TTO      20.53           
    8 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      28.80           
      Baloyes , Bernardo               COL         DQ           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Norman , Michael                 USA      44.26           
    2 Kerley , Fred                    USA      44.46           
    3 Bloomfield , Akeem               JAM      44.67           
    4 Igbokwe , Obi                    USA      44.96           
    5 Montgomery , Kahmari             USA      45.31           
    6 Cherry , Michael                 USA      45.55           
    7 Sacoor , Jonathan                BEL      45.72           
    8 Allen , Nathon                   JAM      46.17           
    9 Strother , Nathan                USA      47.04           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Cheruiyot , Timothy              KEN    3:30.22           
    2 Ingebrigtsen , Jakob             NOR    3:31.62           
    3 Ingebrigtsen , Filip             NOR    3:33.33           
    4 Musagala , Ronald                UGA    3:33.90           
    5 Engels , Craig                   USA    3:34.04           
    6 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    3:34.36           
    7 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:35.08           
    8 Gregorek , John                  USA    3:35.32           
    9 Tefera , Samuel                  ETH    3:35.64           
   10 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:37.48           
   11 Simotwo , Charles Cheboi         KEN    3:38.06           
   12 Kibet , Vincent                  KEN    3:38.76           
   13 Debjani , Ismael                 BEL    3:40.04           
      Kiprugut , Boaz                  KEN        DNF           
      Sein , Timothy                   KEN        DNF           
                                                                
5000 Metres - Men  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Kimeli , Isaac                   BEL   13:13.02           
    2 True , Ben                       USA   13:16.75           
    3 Bouqantar , Soufiyan             MAR   13:18.74           
    4 Gashahun , Abe                   ETH   13:19.59           
    5 Hendrix , Robin                  BEL   13:22.69           
    6 Ringer , Richard                 GER   13:25.12           
    7 Bouchikhi , Soufiane             BEL   13:28.36           
    8 Outalha , Mouhcine               MAR   13:35.43           
    9 Raess , Jonas                    SUI   13:40.92           
   10 Orth , Florian                   GER   13:42.92           
      Al Amri , Tariq Ahmed            KSA        DNF           
      Debognies , Simon                BEL        DNF           
      Kiprotich , Peter                KEN        DNF           
      Petros , Amanal                  GER        DNS           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Wale , Getnet                    ETH    8:06.92           
    2 El Bakkali , Soufiane            MAR    8:07.08           
    3 Girma , Lamecha                  ETH    8:07.66           
    4 Kigen , Benjamin                 KEN    8:10.76           
    5 Bor , Hillary                    USA    8:13.90           
    6 Kibiwot , Abraham                KEN    8:14.52           
    7 Kipruto , Conseslus              KEN    8:14.53           
    8 Carro , Fernando                 ESP    8:15.53           
    9 Tindouft , Mohamed               MAR    8:16.58           
   10 Bedrani , Djilali                FRA    8:16.60           
   11 Beyo , Chala                     ETH    8:16.85           
   12 Bett , Nicholas Kiptanui         KEN    8:26.95           
   13 Van de Velde , Tim               BEL    8:41.22           
      Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN        DNF           
      Kones , Wilberforce Chemiat      KEN        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men  - Diamond Discipline          Wind: 0.0 m/s
                                                                
    1 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.22           
    2 Levy , Ronald                    JAM      13.31           
    3 Shubenkov , Sergey               ANA      13.33           
    4 Crittenden , Freddie             USA      13.35           
    5 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.49           
    6 Pozzi , Andrew                   GBR      13.50           
    7 Alkana , Antonio                 RSA      13.61           
      Obasuyi , Michael                BEL         DQ           
      Roberts , Daniel                 USA        DNS           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                    Wind
    1 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.85               +2.1
    2 Claye , Will                     USA      17.22               +1.1
    3 Craddock , Omar                  USA      17.17               -1.9
    4 Scott , Donald                   USA      17.14               +1.7
    5 Copello , Alexis                 AZE      17.02               +0.3
    6 Évora , Nelson                   POR      16.54               -0.6
    7 Pichardo , Pedro Pablo           POR      16.32               +1.0
      Zango , Hugues Fabrice           BUR        DNS                NWI
                                                                
Shot Put - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      22.30           
    2 Romani , Darlan                  BRA      22.15           
    3 Crouser , Ryan                   USA      22.08           
    4 Bukowiecki , Konrad              POL      21.91           
    5 Hill , Darrell                   USA      21.13           
    6 Haratyk , Michal                 POL      20.91           
    7 Stanek , Tomáš                   CZE      20.86           
    8 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      20.60           
                                                                
Discus Throw - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      68.68           
    2 Weisshaidinger , Lukas           AUT      66.03           
    3 Dacres , Fedrick                 JAM      65.27           
    4 Gudžius , Andrius                LTU      65.19           
    5 Malachowski , Piotr              POL      64.78           
    6 Hadadi , Ehsan                   IRI      64.75           
    7 Stunes Isene , Ola               NOR      64.07           
    8 Harting , Christoph              GER      64.03           
    9 Milanov , Philip                 BEL      60.84           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline               Wind: -0.3 m/s
                                                                
    1 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      10.88           
    2 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      10.95           
    3 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      11.09           
    4 Schippers , Dafne                NED      11.22           
    5 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.24           
    6 Hobbs , Aleia                    USA      11.29           
    7 Emmanuel , Crystal               CAN      11.38           
    8 Lückenkemper , Gina              GER      11.45           
                                                                
800 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Wilson , Ajee                    USA    2:00.24           
    2 Rogers , Raevyn                  USA    2:00.67           
    3 Nanyondo , Winnie                UGA    2:00.69           
    4 Lyakhova , Olha                  UKR    2:01.16           
    5 Goule , Natoya                   JAM    2:01.40           
    6 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:01.47           
    7 Green , Hanna                    USA    2:02.47           
    8 Eykens , Renée                   BEL    2:03.20           
    9 Jepkosgei , Nelly                BRN    2:03.48           
      Yarigo , Noélie                  BEN        DNF           
                                                                
5000 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Hassan , Sifan                   NED   14:26.26           
    2 Gidey , Letesenbet               ETH   14:29.54           
    3 Klosterhalfen , Konstanze        GER   14:29.89           
    4 Obiri , Hellen                   KEN   14:33.90           
    5 Kipkemboi , Margaret Chelimo     KEN   14:36.48           
    6 Tirop , Agnes Jebet              KEN   14:37.32           
    7 DeBues-Stafford , Gabriela       CAN   14:44.12           
    8 Worku , Fantu                    ETH   14:45.59           
    9 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN   14:46.58           
   10 Kipkirui , Caroline Chepkoech    KEN   14:47.04           
   11 Cherono , Eva                    KEN   14:50.13           
      Buscomb , Camille                NZL        DNF           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women  - Diamond Discipline        Wind: 0.0 m/s
                                                                
    1 Williams , Danielle              JAM      12.46           
    2 Harrison , Kendra                USA      12.73           
    3 Ali , Nia                        USA      12.74           
    4 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA      12.83           
    5 Clemons , Christina              USA      12.84           
    6 Roleder , Cindy                  GER      13.12           
    7 Herman , Elvira                  BLR      13.12           
      Amusan , Tobi                    NGR         DQ           
      Zagre , Anne                     BEL         DQ           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Women  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Watson , Sage                    CAN      55.58           
    2 Couckuyt , Paulien               BEL      56.68           
    3 Folorunso , Ayomide              ITA      56.80           
    4 Claes , Hanne                    BEL      57.08           
    5 Russell , Janieve                JAM      57.34           
    6 Pedroso , Yadisleidis            ITA      57.60           
    7 Belle , Tia-Adana                BAR      57.73           
    8 Gonzalez , Melissa               COL      58.16           
    9 Zupin , Agata                    SLO      58.91           
                                                                
High Jump - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Lasitskene , Mariya              ANA       1.99           
    2 Levchenko , Yuliya               UKR       1.97           
    3 Thiam , Nafissatou               BEL       1.95           
    4 Licwinko , Kamila                POL       1.95           
    5 Demireva , Mirela                BUL       1.93           
    6 Mahuchikh , Yaroslava            UKR       1.89           
    7 McDermott , Nicola               AUS       1.89           
    8 Kinsey , Erika                   SWE       1.85           
    8 Šimic , Ana                      CRO       1.85           
   10 Gerashchenko , Iryna             UKR       1.85           
   11 Demidik , Karyna                 BLR       1.85           
   12 Vallortigara , Elena             ITA       1.85           
   13 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.80           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Stefanidi , Katerina             GRE       4.83           
    2 Sidorova , Anzhelika             ANA       4.83           
    3 Newman , Alysha                  CAN       4.77           
    4 Nageotte , Katie                 USA       4.70           
    5 Bradshaw , Holly                 GBR       4.70           
    5 Peinado , Robeilys               VEN       4.70           
    7 Suhr , Jennifer                  USA       4.70           
    8 Morris , Sandi                   USA       4.63           
    8 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.63           
   10 Li , Ling                        CHN       4.63           
   11 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.63           
   12 Meijer , Michaela                SWE       4.41           
      Smets , Fanny                    BEL         NM           
                                                                
Long Jump - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                    Wind
    1 Mihambo , Malaika                GER       7.03               -0.9
    2 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.85               +0.6
    3 Johnson-Thompson , Katarina      GBR       6.73               -0.2
    4 Bekh-Romanchuk , Maryna          UKR       6.73               +0.9
    5 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.70               +1.0
    6 Sokolova , Yelena                ANA       6.54               +1.3
    7 Stratton , Brooke                AUS       6.53               +0.9
    8 Ibarguen , Caterine              COL       6.26               -0.4
    9 Maudens , Hanne                  BEL       5.80               +1.1
                                                                
Discus Throw - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Pérez , Yaimé                    CUB      68.27           
    2 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      66.00           
    3 Pudenz , Kristin                 GER      63.73           
    4 Caballero , Denia                CUB      63.53           
    5 Vita , Claudine                  GER      62.15           
    6 Allman , Valarie                 USA      61.70           
    7 Müller , Nadine                  GER      61.39           
      Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA        DNS

Advertisement