Full Results for 2019 Müller Grand Prix Birmingham — Diamond League Track & Field

  • submit to reddit
By LetsRun.com
August 15, 2019. Updated August 18, 2019.

The 11th Diamond League athletics / track and field meeting of the 2019 season. – the Müller Grand Prix Birmingham – is in the books

Below you will find full results as provided by the IAAF for the major events. Full field series and minor events results can be found here.

18/08/2019                                                      
                                                                
Müller Grand Prix Birmingham                                    
Birmingham (Alexander Stadium), 18/08/2019                      
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men Heats Heat 1 - Diamond Discipline     Wind: +0.7 m/s
                                                                
    1 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      10.08           
    2 Belcher , Christopher            USA      10.09           
    3 De Grasse , Andre                CAN      10.14           
    4 Simbine , Akani                  RSA      10.15           
    5 Tracey , Tyquendo                JAM      10.19           
    6 Koike , Yuki                     JPN      10.31           
    7 Burrell , Cameron                USA      10.36           
    8 Aikines-Aryeetey , Harry         GBR      10.37           
                                                                
100 Metres - Men Heats Heat 2 - Diamond Discipline     Wind: -0.3 m/s
                                                                
    1 Rodgers , Michael                USA      10.16           
    2 Blake , Yohan                    JAM      10.18           
    3 Xie , Zhenye                     CHN      10.19           
    4 Cissé , Arthur                   CIV      10.29           
    5 Su , Bingtian                    CHN      10.36           
    6 Glave , Romell                   JAM      10.42           
    7 Bromby , Oliver                  GBR      10.44           
    8 Kemp , Demek                     USA      10.44           
                                                                
100 Metres - Men Final - Diamond Discipline            Wind: +2.0 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Blake , Yohan                    JAM      10.07          8
    2 Gemili , Adam                    GBR      10.07          7
    3 Rodgers , Michael                USA      10.09          6
    4 Belcher , Christopher            USA      10.13          5
    5 De Grasse , Andre                CAN      10.13          4
    6 Tracey , Tyquendo                JAM      10.14          3
    7 Simbine , Akani                  RSA      10.15          2
    8 Xie , Zhenye                     CHN      10.17          1
                                                                
400 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Bloomfield , Akeem               JAM      45.04          8
    2 Igbokwe , Obi                    USA      45.53          7
    3 Hudson-Smith , Matthew           GBR      45.55          6
    4 Montgomery , Kahmari             USA      45.59          5
    5 Cherry , Michael                 USA      45.61          4
    6 Gaye , ?Demish                   JAM      45.64          3
    7 Norwood , Vernon                 USA      45.79          2
    8 Allen , Nathon                   JAM      46.90          1
                                                                
800 Metres - Men  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 English , Mark                   IRL    1:45.94           
    2 Kipketer , Alfred                KEN    1:46.10           
    3 Giles , Elliot                   GBR    1:46.27           
    4 Webb , Jamie                     GBR    1:46.38           
    5 Learmonth , Guy                  GBR    1:46.50           
    6 Sowinski , Erik                  USA    1:46.80           
    7 Thomas , Spencer                 GBR    1:46.88           
    8 Staines , Thomas                 GBR    1:47.28           
    9 Kramer , Andreas                 SWE    1:47.60           
   10 Burgin , Max                     GBR    1:47.99           
   11 Deng , Joseph                    AUS    1:48.20           
      Abda , Harun                     USA        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Men  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Musagala , Ronald                UGA    3:35.12           
    2 McSweyn , Stewart                AUS    3:35.21           
    3 Engels , Craig                   USA    3:35.51           
    4 Tefera , Samuel                  ETH    3:35.77           
    5 Tuwei , Cornelius                KEN    3:36.26           
    6 Gomez , Jesus                    ESP    3:36.40           
    7 Gregson , Ryan                   AUS    3:38.15           
    8 Ramsden , Matthew                AUS    3:39.53           
    9 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE    3:40.52           
   10 O'Hare , Chris                   GBR    3:41.98           
   11 Copeland , Piers                 GBR    3:43.55           
   12 Heyward , Jake                   GBR    3:43.72           
   13 Seddon , Zak                     GBR    3:44.44           
   14 Berglund , Kalle                 SWE    3:45.35           
   15 Williamsz , Jordan               AUS    3:46.68           
   16 Bedrani , Djilali                FRA    3:46.90           
   17 Bartelsmeyer , Amos              GER    3:47.32           
      Kiplangat , Cornelius            KEN        DNF           
      Oakley , Julian                  NZL        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men  - Promotional Event   Wind: -0.2 m/s
                                                                
    1 McLeod , Omar                    JAM      13.21           
    2 Crittenden , Freddie             USA      13.31           
    3 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.43           
    4 Roberts , Daniel                 USA      13.48           
    5 Fillery , Cameron                GBR      13.54           
    6 Hough , Nicholas                 AUS      13.66           
    7 King , David                     GBR      13.69           
    8 Moore , Isaiah                   USA      13.81           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Copello , Yasmani                TUR      49.08          8
    2 dos Santos , Alison              BRA      49.20          7
    3 Kendziera , David                USA      49.29          6
    4 Mowatt , Kemar                   JAM      49.56          5
    5 Barr , Thomas                    IRL      50.16          4
    6 Abe , Takatoshi                  JPN      50.36          3
    7 Paul , Jacob                     GBR      50.71          2
    8 Lattin , Amere                   USA      51.15          1
                                                                
High Jump - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Starc , Brandon                  AUS       2.30          8
    2 Ivanyuk , Ilya                   ANA       2.23          7
    3 Sawe , Mathew                    KEN       2.23          6
    3 Wang , Yu                        CHN       2.23          6
    5 Ghazal , Majd Eddin              SYR       2.23          4
    6 Baker , Chris                    GBR       2.19          3
    7 Robinson , Jeron                 USA       2.19          2
    7 Tobe , Naoto                     JPN       2.19          2
      Gale , Tom                       GBR         NM           
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Cheng , Chao-Tsun                TPE      87.75          8
    2 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      85.78          7
    3 Kirt , Magnus                    EST      85.29          6
    4 Hofmann , Andreas                GER      82.47          5
    5 Krukowski , Marcin               POL      81.02          4
    6 Matusevicius , Edis              LTU      80.58          3
    7 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      80.30          2
    8 Seifert , Bernhard               GER      78.00          1
    9 Walcott , Keshorn                TTO      72.94           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women  - Promotional Event         Wind: -0.9 m/s
                                                                
    1 Pinto , Tatjana                  GER      11.15           
    2 Bryant , Dezerea                 USA      11.21           
    3 Daniels , Teahna                 USA      11.24           
    4 Mihalinec , Maja                 SLO      11.36           
    5 Smith , Jonielle                 JAM      11.37           
    6 Miller , Rachel                  GBR      11.42           
    7 Baptiste , Kimbely               GBR      11.71           
    8 Williams , Bianca                GBR      11.77           
                                                                
200 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline               Wind: +0.4 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae            BAH      22.24          8
    2 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      22.36          7
    3 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      22.50          6
    4 Schippers , Dafne                NED      22.81          5
    5 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      22.83          4
    6 Bryant , Dezerea                 USA      22.84          3
    7 Chadwick , Payton                USA      23.71          2
    8 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      24.18          1
                                                                
800 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Wilson , Ajee                    USA    2:00.76          8
    2 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    2:01.09          7
    3 Rogers , Raevyn                  USA    2:01.40          6
    4 Lamote , Renelle                 FRA    2:01.46          5
    5 Bell , Alexandra                 GBR    2:02.41          4
    6 Goule , Natoya                   JAM    2:02.70          3
    7 Grace , Kate                     USA    2:03.19          2
    8 Nakaayi , Halimah                UGA    2:03.40          1
    9 Lyakhova , Olha                  UKR    2:03.64           
   10 Mitchell , Morgan                AUS    2:04.14           
      Lemiesz , Aneta                  POL        DNF           
                                                                
One Mile - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Klosterhalfen , Konstanze        GER    4:21.11          8
    2 DeBues-Stafford , Gabriela       CAN    4:22.47          7
    3 McColgan , Eilish                GBR    4:24.71          6
    4 Hall , Linden                    AUS    4:24.72          5
    5 Hull , Jessica                   AUS    4:24.93          4
    6 Reekie , Jemma                   GBR    4:27.00          3
    7 Purrier , Elinor                 USA    4:30.30          2
    8 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:30.36          1
    9 MacLean , Heather                USA    4:31.13           
   10 Schlachtenhaufen , Helen         USA    4:35.70           
   11 Bobocea , Claudia Mihaela        ROU    4:37.67           
   12 Healy , Sarah                    IRL    4:40.72           
   13 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    4:45.69           
      Price , Chanelle                 USA        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN    9:05.55          8
    2 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek    KEN    9:06.76          7
    3 Yavi , Winfred Mutile            BRN    9:07.23          6
    4 Kiyeng , Hyvin                   KEN    9:07.25          5
    5 Jeruto , Norah                   KEN    9:10.72          4
    6 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    9:20.55          3
    7 Jepkemei , Daisy                 KEN    9:20.68          2
    8 Grøvdal , Karoline Bjerkeli      NOR    9:22.69          1
    9 Møller , Anna Emilie             DEN    9:26.96           
   10 Sánchez-Escribano , Irene        ESP    9:27.53           
   11 Lalonde , Geneviève              CAN    9:31.07           
   12 Richardsson , Camilla            FIN    9:39.85           
   13 Bird , Elizabeth                 GBR    9:50.97           
   14 Lawrence , Mel                   USA    9:53.61           
   15 Clarke , Rosie                   GBR    9:54.25           
   16 Pratt , Aimee                    GBR    9:58.68           
      Tuigong , Caroline               KEN        DNF           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Heat 1 - Diamond Discipline Wind: +0.5 m/s
                                                                
    1 Ali , Nia                        USA      12.81           
    2 Chadwick , Payton                USA      12.86           
    3 Brown , Janeek                   JAM      12.88           
    4 Harrison , Kendra                USA      12.93           
    5 Tapper , Megan                   JAM      13.07           
    6 Clemons , Christina              USA      13.09           
    7 Thompson , Yanique               JAM      13.19           
    8 Barrett , Alicia                 GBR      13.64           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women Heats Heat 2 - Diamond Discipline Wind: +2.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 Williams , Danielle              JAM      12.53           
    2 Amusan , Tobi                    NGR      12.71           
    3 McNeal , Brianna                 USA      12.72           
    4 McReynolds , Tiffani             USA      12.96           
    5 Visser , Nadine                  NED      12.97           
    6 Ofili , Cindy                    GBR      13.15           
    7 Paton , Heather                  GBR      13.25           
    8 Claye , Queen                    USA      13.27           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women Final - Diamond Discipline  Wind: -0.2 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Williams , Danielle              JAM      12.46          8
    2 Harrison , Kendra                USA      12.66          7
    3 Amusan , Tobi                    NGR      12.71          6
    4 Ali , Nia                        USA      12.73          5
    5 Brown , Janeek                   JAM      12.79          4
    6 McNeal , Brianna                 USA      12.90          3
    7 Chadwick , Payton                USA      12.92          2
    8 McReynolds , Tiffani             USA      13.16          1
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Stefanidi , Katerina             GRE       4.75          8
    2 Newman , Alysha                  CAN       4.65          7
    3 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.65          6
    3 Suhr , Jennifer                  USA       4.65          6
    5 Meijer , Michaela                SWE       4.55          4
    6 Bradshaw , Holly                 GBR       4.55          3
    7 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.55          2
    7 Nageotte , Katie                 USA       4.55          2
      Peinado , Robeilys               VEN         NM           
                                                                
Long Jump - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Thiam , Nafissatou               BEL       6.86          8    +0.9
    2 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.85          7    +0.4
    3 Johnson-Thompson , Katarina      GBR       6.85          6    +0.4
    4 Irozuru , Abigail                GBR       6.75          5    -0.5
    5 Bekh-Romanchuk , Maryna          UKR       6.67          4    +0.6
    6 Sokolova , Yelena                ANA       6.67          3    -0.8
    7 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.61          2     0.0
    8 Saunders , Sha'keela             USA       6.26          1    +1.1
                                                                
Discus Throw - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Pérez , Yaimé                    CUB      64.87          8
    2 Caballero , Denia                CUB      64.59          7
    3 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      63.80          6
    4 Pudenz , Kristin                 GER      63.67          5
    5 Vita , Claudine                  GER      62.74          4
    6 Allman , Valarie                 USA      61.42          3
    7 de Morais , Andressa             BRA      60.57          2
    8 Müller , Nadine                  GER      60.00          1
    9 Robert-Michon , Mélina           FRA      57.67           
   10 Ashley , Whitney                 USA      56.98

Advertisement