Schedule, Entries, & Results for 2019 Prefontaine Classic

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
June 30, 2019

Full results of the the 2019 IAAF Diamond League Prefontaine Classic are below. More detailed results with throw series can be found here.

We recap the women’s Pre meet here. Sifan Hassan won a super fast 3000, Faith Kipyegon returned in style, Caster Semenya won again, the 100 and 200 match-ups fizzled and much more.

Men’s recap here: Pre Men’s Recap: Chelimo is Back, Centro Debuts, Cheptegei and Cheruiyot are the Kings, and Coleman is Very Fast

Our 2019 Prefontaine Special Section is here.

30/06/2019                                                      
                                                                
Prefontaine Classic                                             
Stanford, 30/06/2019                                            
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline                 Wind: -0.1 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Coleman , Christian              USA       9.81          8
    2 Gatlin , Justin                  USA       9.87          7
    3 Hughes , Zharnel                 GBR       9.97          6
    4 Gillespie , Cravon               USA      10.05          5
    5 Rodgers , Michael                USA      10.08          4
    6 Cissé , Arthur                   CIV      10.12          3
    7 Tortu , Filippo                  ITA      10.21          2
    8 Burrell , Cameron                USA      10.21          1
    9 Tracey , Tyquendo                JAM      10.42           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Norman , Michael                 USA      44.62          8
    2 Montgomery , Kahmari             USA      45.12          7
    3 Kerley , Fred                    USA      45.33          6
    4 Jones , Jonathan                 BAR      45.46          5
    5 London , Wilbert                 USA      45.57          4
    6 Cedenio , Machel                 TTO      45.71          3
    7 Cherry , Michael                 USA      45.92          2
    8 Taplin , Bralon                  GRN      45.94          1
    9 Thebe , Baboloki                 BOT      46.20           
                                                                
One Mile - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Cheruiyot , Timothy              KEN    3:50.49          8
    2 Souleiman , Ayanleh              DJI    3:51.22          7
    3 Ingebrigtsen , Filip             NOR    3:51.28          6
    4 Ingebrigtsen , Jakob             NOR    3:51.30          5
    5 Engels , Craig                   USA    3:51.60          4
    6 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA    3:52.26          3
    7 Blankenship , Ben                USA    3:52.51          2
    8 Tefera , Samuel                  ETH    3:53.50          1
    9 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN    3:54.32           
   10 Murphy , Clayton                 USA    3:54.37           
   11 Gregorek , John                  USA    3:54.50           
   12 Manangoi , Elijah Motonei        KEN    3:57.48           
   13 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH    3:58.24           
   14 Willis , Nick                    NZL    3:59.55           
      Abda , Harun                     USA        DNF           
      Kaazouzi , Brahim                MAR        DNF           
      Sein , Timothy                   KEN        DNF           
                                                                
Two Miles - Men  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Cheptegei , Joshua               UGA    8:07.54           
    2 Chelimo , Paul                   USA    8:07.59           
    3 Barega , Selemon                 ETH    8:08.69           
    4 Ahmed , Mohammed                 CAN    8:15.76           
    5 Kiplangat , Davis                KEN    8:16.02           
    6 McSweyn , Stewart                AUS    8:16.28           
    7 Yator , Richard                  KEN    8:18.09           
    8 Molla , Getaneh                  ETH    8:18.88           
    9 Knight , Justyn                  CAN    8:19.75           
   10 Balew , Birhanu                  BRN    8:20.56           
   11 Jenkins , Eric                   USA    8:22.37           
   12 Erassa , Kirubel                 USA    8:25.14           
   13 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN    8:28.60           
   14 Soget , Justus                   KEN    8:33.00           
   15 Kwemoi , Ronald                  KEN    8:42.41           
      Kibet , Vincent                  KEN        DNF           
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF           
      Mengesha , Milkesa               ETH        DNS           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men  - Diamond Discipline         Wind: +0.3 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.24          8
    2 Belocian , Wilhem                FRA      13.29          7
    3 McLeod , Omar                    JAM      13.29          6
    4 Levy , Ronald                    JAM      13.30          5
    5 Allen , Devon                    USA      13.33          4
    6 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.36          3
    7 Crittenden , Freddie             USA      13.38          2
    8 Harris , Aleec                   USA      13.39          1
    9 Swift , Greggmar                 BAR      13.56           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Benjamin , Rai                   USA      47.16          8
    2 McMaster , Kyron                 IVB      48.94          7
    3 Copello , Yasmani                TUR      49.37          6
    4 Kendziera , David                USA      49.46          5
    5 Holmes , TJ                      USA      49.79          4
    6 Rosser , Khallifah               USA      49.87          3
    7 Lattin , Amere                   USA      50.01          2
    8 Vaillant , Ludvy                 FRA      50.23          1
    9 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      50.25           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Duplantis , Armand               SWE       5.93          8
    2 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.88          7
    3 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.71          6
    4 Nilsen , Christopher             USA       5.71          5
    5 Walsh , Cole                     USA       5.61          4
    6 Lavillenie , Valentin            FRA       5.61          3
    7 Braz , Thiago                    BRA       5.61          2
    8 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.46          1
                                                                
Shot Put - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Romani , Darlan                  BRA      22.61          8
    2 Crouser , Ryan                   USA      22.17          7
    3 Walsh , Tomas                    NZL      21.76          6
    4 Haratyk , Michal                 POL      21.61          5
    5 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      21.39          4
    6 Hill , Darrell                   USA      21.35          3
    7 Stanek , Tomáš                   CZE      20.77          2
    8 Otterdahl , Payton               USA      20.58          1
    9 Bukowiecki , Konrad              POL      19.28           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women  - Promotional Event         Wind: +0.3 m/s
                                                                
    1 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      11.02           
    2 Hobbs , Aleia                    USA      11.04           
    3 Daniels , Teahna                 USA      11.13           
    4 Richardson , Sha'Carri           USA      11.15           
    5 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.23           
    6 Gardner , English                USA      11.24           
    7 Bowie , Tori                     USA      11.30           
    8 Fraser-Pryce , Shelly-Ann        JAM      11.39           
    9 Kambundji , Mujinga              SUI      11.42           
                                                                
200 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline               Wind: +1.9 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      22.05          8
    2 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      22.21          7
    3 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      22.42          6
    4 Naser , Salwa Eid                BRN      22.51          5
    5 Prandini , Jenna                 USA      22.53          4
    6 Schippers , Dafne                NED      22.62          3
    7 Brown , Brittany                 USA      22.99          2
    8 Jefferson , Kyra                 USA      23.07          1
    9 Lalova-Collio , Ivet             BUL      23.12           
                                                                
800 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Semenya , Caster                 RSA    1:55.70          8
    2 Wilson , Ajee                    USA    1:58.36          7
    3 Rogers , Raevyn                  USA    1:58.65          6
    4 Green , Hanna                    USA    1:58.75          5
    5 Alemu , Habitam                  ETH    1:59.25          4
    6 Goule , Natoya                   JAM    1:59.82          3
    7 Wang , Chunyu                    CHN    2:05.68          2
    8 Prishchepa , Natal?ya            UKR    2:50.33          1
      Williams , Chrishuna             USA        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Kipyegon , Faith                 KEN    3:59.04           
    2 Muir , Laura                     GBR    3:59.47           
    3 Houlihan , Shelby                USA    3:59.64           
    4 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    3:59.85           
    5 Nanyondo , Winnie                UGA    4:00.09           
    6 DeBues-Stafford , Gabriela       CAN    4:02.06           
    7 Hull , Jessica                   AUS    4:02.62           
    8 Grace , Kate                     USA    4:02.99           
    9 Hailu , Lemlem                   ETH    4:06.61           
   10 Efraimson , Alexa                USA    4:06.77           
   11 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:06.78           
   12 Jones , Danielle                 USA    4:07.28           
   13 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:14.47           
   14 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    4:24.51           
   15 Hall , Linden                    AUS    4:24.78           
      Côté , Laurence                  CAN        DNF           
      Harris , Jessica                 USA        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    8:18.49          8
    2 Klosterhalfen , Konstanze        GER    8:20.07          7
    3 Gidey , Letesenbet               ETH    8:20.27          6
    4 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    8:21.29          5
    5 Weightman , Laura                GBR    8:26.07          4
    6 Obiri , Hellen                   KEN    8:27.26          3
    7 Tirop , Agnes Jebet              KEN    8:27.51          2
    8 Kipkirui , Caroline Chepkoech    KEN    8:31.45          1
    9 Worku , Fantu                    ETH    8:32.10           
   10 Kipkemboi , Margaret Chelimo     KEN    8:32.96           
   11 Teferi , Senbere                 ETH    8:36.26           
   12 Rengeruk , Lilian Kasait         KEN    8:37.31           
   13 Feysa , Hawi                     ETH    8:40.79           
   14 Schweizer , Karissa              USA    8:42.15           
   15 Scott , Dominique                RSA    8:43.88           
   16 Chebet , Beatrice                KEN    8:53.60           
   17 Kelati Frezghi , Weini           ERI    8:53.89           
   18 Ayana , Almaz                    ETH    8:57.16           
      Kuria , Mary                     KEN        DNF           
      Osika , Shannon                  USA        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN    8:55.58          8
    2 Coburn , Emma                    USA    9:04.90          7
    3 Kiyeng , Hyvin                   KEN    9:05.81          6
    4 Jepkemei , Daisy                 KEN    9:08.45          5
    5 Frerichs , Courtney              USA    9:09.75          4
    6 Jeruto , Norah                   KEN    9:10.61          3
    7 Quigley , Colleen                USA    9:11.41          2
    8 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek    KEN    9:12.37          1
    9 Yavi , Winfred Mutile            BRN    9:12.98           
   10 Chemutai , Peruth                UGA    9:24.32           
   11 Chepkurui , Mercy                KEN    9:25.32           
   12 Chepngetich , Roseline           KEN    9:27.10           
   13 Ostrander , Allie                USA    9:31.44           
   14 Lawrence , Mel                   USA    9:33.48           
   15 Krause , Gesa Felicitas          GER    9:35.67           
   16 Xu , Shuangshuang                CHN    9:49.80           
      Tuigong , Caroline               KEN        DNF           
                                                                
High Jump - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Lasitskene , Mariya              ANA       2.04          8
    2 Cunningham , Vashti              USA       2.00          7
    3 Mahuchikh , Yaroslava            UKR       2.00          6
    4 Levchenko , Yuliya               UKR       1.95          5
    5 Kinsey , Erika                   SWE       1.95          4
    6 Spencer , Levern                 LCA       1.92          3
    7 McDermott , Nicola               AUS       1.88          2
                                                                
Shot Put - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      19.79          8
    2 Thomas-Dodd , Danniel            JAM      19.26          7
    3 Ealey , Chase                    USA      19.23          6
    4 Dubitskaya , Aliona              BLR      18.98          5
    5 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      18.77          4
    6 Carter , Michelle                USA      18.21          3
    7 Ewen , Maggie                    USA      18.04          2
    8 Guba , Paulina                   POL      17.54          1
    9 Márton , Anita                   HUN      17.46

 


Advertisement