Full Results for 2019 Rome Diamond League: Michael Norman Upsets Noah Lyles at 200

By LetsRun.com
June 6, 2019

The 2019 Rome Diamond League meet was Thursday.

Michael Norman upset Noah Lyles in the men’s 200. Elain Thompson defeated Dina Asher-Smith at 100, Donavan Brazier won the 800, a Haile Bekele ran fast at 5000, and Genzebe Dibaba got a world leader at 1500.

Article continues below player

You can read a full recap of the meet here with video highlights: Full Recap: Michael Norman Upsets Noah Lyles, A Bekele Runs 12:52 For 5,000, Dibaba Over Muir

Recap of the men’s 800 here.

More detailed results with throw series  here.

06/06/2019                                                      
                                                                
Golden Gala Pietro Mennea                                       
Roma (Stadio Olimpico), 06/06/2019                              
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
200 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline                 Wind: +0.7 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Norman , Michael                 USA      19.70          8
    2 Lyles , Noah                     USA      19.72          7
    3 Quiñónez , Alex                  ECU      20.17          6
    4 Guliyev , Ramil                  TUR      20.35          5
    5 Tortu , Filippo                  ITA      20.36          4
    6 Richards , Jereem                TTO      20.52          3
    7 Baloyes , Bernardo               COL      20.59          2
    8 Mitchell-Blake , Nethaneel       GBR      20.68          1
    9 Reid , Leon                      IRL      20.83           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Brazier , Donavan                USA    1:43.63          8
    2 Amos , Nijel                     BOT    1:43.65          7
    3 McBride , Brandon                CAN    1:43.90          6
    4 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:44.11          5
    5 Murphy , Clayton                 USA    1:44.59          4
    6 Kinyamal , Wyclife               KEN    1:44.65          3
    7 Kszczot , Adam                   POL    1:44.74          2
    8 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:45.32          1
    9 Kramer , Andreas                 SWE    1:45.33           
   10 Abdalla , Abubaker Haydar        QAT    1:45.53           
      Abda , Harun                     USA        DNF           
                                                                
5000 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Bekele , Telahun Haile           ETH   12:52.98          8
    2 Barega , Selemon                 ETH   12:53.04          7
    3 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH   12:54.92          6
    4 Balew , Birhanu                  BRN   12:56.26          5
    5 Hadis , Abadi                    ETH   12:56.48          4
    6 Ahmed , Mohammed                 CAN   12:58.16          3
    7 Pingua , Edward Zakayo           KEN   13:03.19          2
    8 Butchart , Andrew                GBR   13:09.33          1
    9 Crippa , Yemaneberhan            ITA   13:09.52           
   10 Knight , Justyn                  CAN   13:09.76           
   11 True , Ben                       USA   13:09.81           
   12 Birgen , Bethwell                KEN   13:10.21           
   13 Kiplangat , Davis                KEN   13:11.65           
   14 Ingebrigtsen , Filip             NOR   13:11.75           
   15 Kifle , Aron                     ERI   13:13.85           
   16 Chelimo , Oscar                  UGA   13:20.10           
   17 Tanui , Paul Kipngetich          KEN   13:23.13           
   18 Mengesha , Milkesa               ETH   13:25.74           
   19 Willis , Nicholas                NZL   13:56.94           
      Hiss Bachir , Youssouf           DJI        DNF           
      Letting , Vincent                KEN        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Men  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Kigen , Benjamin                 KEN    8:06.13           
    2 Wale , Getnet                    ETH    8:06.83           
    3 Beyo , Chala                     ETH    8:09.95           
    4 Kipsang , Lawrence Kemboi        KEN    8:15.68           
    5 Carro , Fernando                 ESP    8:15.73           
    6 Bayer , Andrew                   USA    8:16.52           
    7 Chemutai , Albert                UGA    8:16.66           
    8 Ben Zahra , Abdelkarim           MAR    8:18.12           
    9 Kipyego , Barnabas               KEN    8:20.12           
   10 Arce , Daniel                    ESP    8:20.16           
   11 Zoghlami , Osama                 ITA    8:20.88           
   12 Seddon , Zak                     GBR    8:21.28           
   13 Ezzaydouny , Ibrahim             ESP    8:23.36           
   14 Chiappinelli , Yohanes           ITA    8:24.26           
   15 Bett , Nicholas Kiptanui         KEN    8:29.45           
   16 Haileselassie , Yemane           ERI    8:32.62           
   17 Kibiwot , Abraham                KEN    8:32.64           
      Kones , Wilberforce Chemiat      KEN        DNF           
      Nganga , Bernard                 KEN        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men  - Diamond Discipline         Wind: +0.4 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Shubenkov , Sergey               ANA      13.26          8
    2 Pozzi , Andrew                   GBR      13.29          7
    3 Alkana , Antonio                 RSA      13.30          6
    4 Constantino , Gabriel            BRA      13.50          5
    4 Trajkovic , Milan                CYP      13.50          5
    6 Manga , Aurel                    FRA      13.51          3
    7 Perini , Lorenzo                 ITA      13.58          2
    8 Cabral , Johnathan               CAN      13.61          1
    9 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      14.00           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Men  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Benjamin , Rai                   USA      47.58           
    2 Kendziera , David                USA      48.99           
    3 Abe , Takatoshi                  JPN      49.57           
    4 Barr , Thomas                    IRL      49.65           
    5 Selmon , Kenneth                 USA      49.83           
    6 Hann , Mamadou Kasse             FRA      50.00           
    7 Bencosme de Leon , José Reynaldo ITA      50.36           
    8 Dobek , Patryk                   POL      50.38           
    9 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      50.52           
                                                                
High Jump - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.31          8
    2 Ghazal , Majd Eddin              SYR       2.28          7
    3 Nedasekau , Maksim               BLR       2.28          6
    4 Tamberi , Gianmarco              ITA       2.28          5
    5 Ivanyuk , Ilya                   ANA       2.28          4
    6 Starc , Brandon                  AUS       2.22          3
    7 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.22          2
    8 Przybylko , Mateusz              GER       2.19          1
    9 Eto , Takashi                    JPN       2.19           
    9 Lovett , Django                  CAN       2.19           
   11 Tobe , Naoto                     JPN       2.15           
      McBride , Bryan                  USA         NM           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Craddock , Omar                  USA      17.50          8    +0.5
    2 Pichardo , Pedro Pablo           POR      17.47          7    -0.6
    3 Scott , Donald                   USA      17.43          6    -0.5
    4 Zango , Hugues Fabrice           BUR      17.30          5    -0.5
    5 Babayev , Nazim                  AZE      17.06          4    +0.2
    6 Díaz , Andy                      CUB      17.00          3    +0.4
    7 Benard , Chris                   USA      16.88          2    -0.6
    8 Copello , Alexis                 AZE      16.74          1    -0.7
    9 Zhu , Yaming                     CHN      16.73               -0.4
   10 Évora , Nelson                   POR      16.69               -0.5
   11 Torrijos , Pablo                 ESP      16.25               -0.1
                                                                
Shot Put - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Bukowiecki , Konrad              POL      21.97          8
    2 Hill , Darrell                   USA      21.71          7
    3 Romani , Darlan                  BRA      21.68          6
    4 Kovacs , Joe                     USA      21.46          5
    5 Haratyk , Michal                 POL      21.26          4
    6 Richards , O'Dayne               JAM      20.93          3
    7 Nedow , Tim                      CAN      20.57          2
    8 Enekwechi , Chukwuebuka          NGR      20.54          1
    9 Jensen , Curtis                  USA      19.84           
   10 Stanek , Tomáš                   CZE      19.66           
   11 Fabbri , Leonardo                ITA      19.36           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline               Wind: +0.6 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      10.89          8
    2 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR      10.94          7
    3 Hobbs , Aleia                    USA      11.12          6
    4 Ta Lou , Marie-Josée             CIV      11.14          5
    5 Prandini , Jenna                 USA      11.17          4
    6 Rosa , Vitoria Cristina          BRA      11.22          3
    7 Collins , Shania                 USA      11.34          2
    8 Tenorio , Ángela Gabriela        ECU      11.38          1
    9 Gardner , English                USA      11.42           
                                                                
400 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Naser , Salwa Eid                BRN      50.26          8
    2 Jackson , Shericka               JAM      51.05          7
    3 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      51.39          6
    4 Beard , Jessica                  USA      51.55          5
    5 Swiety-Ersetic , Justyna         POL      52.04          4
    6 Ellis , Kendall                  USA      52.09          3
    7 de Witte , Lisanne               NED      52.17          2
    8 Okolo , Courtney                 USA      52.17          1
    9 Lukudo , Raphaela Boaheng        ITA      52.98           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Dibaba , Genzebe                 ETH    3:56.28          8
    2 Muir , Laura                     GBR    3:56.73          7
    3 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    3:59.96          6
    4 Simpson , Jenny                  USA    4:01.18          5
    5 DeBues-Stafford , Gabriela       CAN    4:01.28          4
    6 McColgan , Eilish                GBR    4:02.29          3
    7 Purrier , Elinor                 USA    4:02.34          2
    8 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:02.65          1
    9 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:03.25           
   10 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    4:03.86           
   11 Samuel , Alemaz                  ETH    4:04.43           
   12 Hailu , Lemlem                   ETH    4:04.78           
   13 Pérez , Marta                    ESP    4:07.14           
   14 Bobocea , Claudia Mihaela        ROU    4:07.61           
   15 Seyaum , Dawit                   ETH    4:18.78           
      Tuei , Emily Cherotich           KEN        DNF           
      Yarigo , Noélie                  BEN        DNF           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Muhammad , Dalilah               USA      53.67          8
    2 Little , Shamier                 USA      54.40          7
    3 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE      54.82          6
    4 Carter , Kori                    USA      55.09          5
    5 Russell , Janieve                JAM      55.42          4
    6 Ryzhykova , Anna                 UKR      55.64          3
    7 Watson , Sage                    CAN      55.71          2
    8 Folorunso , Ayomide              ITA      55.99          1
    9 Sprunger , Léa                   SUI      56.36           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Bengtsson , Angelica             SWE       4.76          8
    2 Morris , Sandi                   USA       4.66          7
    2 Peinado , Robeilys               VEN       4.66          7
    4 Silva , Yarisley                 CUB       4.66          5
    5 Nageotte , Katie                 USA       4.66          4
    5 Stefanidi , Katerina             GRE       4.66          4
    7 Guillon-Romarin , Ninon          FRA       4.56          2
    7 Sidorova , Anzhelika             ANA       4.56          2
    9 Li , Ling                        CHN       4.56           
   10 Kiriakopoulou , Nikoleta         GRE       4.56           
   11 Malavisi , Sonia                 ITA       4.31           
      Moser , Angelica                 SUI         NM           
      Suhr , Jennifer                  USA         NM           
                                                                
Long Jump - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Mihambo , Malaika                GER       7.07          8    +0.5
    2 Ibarguen , Caterine              COL       6.87          7    -1.4
    3 Reese , Brittney                 USA       6.76          6    +1.5
    4 Sokolova , Yelena                ANA       6.68          5    +0.1
    5 Bekh-Romanchuk , Maryna          UKR       6.64          4    +0.2
    6 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.62          3    -1.8
    7 Mironchyk-Ivanova , Nastassia    BLR       6.59          2    -0.1
    8 Lesueur-Aymonin , Éloyse         FRA       6.39          1    +0.5
    9 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.30                0.0
   10 Strati , Laura                   ITA       6.27               +1.6
   11 Malone , Chantel                 IVB       6.27               -0.8
   12 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.23                0.0
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Lyu , Huihui                     CHN      66.47          8
    2 Tugsuz , Eda                     TUR      64.51          7
    3 Muze , Lina                      LAT      63.72          6
    4 Winger , Kara                    USA      63.11          5
    5 Hussong , Christin               GER      63.02          4
    6 Ogrodníková , Nikola             CZE      62.02          3
    7 Špotáková , Barbora              CZE      61.51          2
    8 Khaladovich , Tatsiana           BLR      61.32          1
    9 Ratej , Martina                  SLO      57.96           
   10 Liu , Shiying                    CHN      57.37           
   11 Bani , Zahra                     ITA      56.95           
   12 Jemai , Sara                     ITA      55.32

success