Full Results for 2019 Shanghai Diamond League

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
May 16, 2019. Updated May 18, 2019

The 2019 IAAF Diamond League track and field season continued on Saturday, May 18, with the 10th Shanghai Diamond League athletics meeting. Full results for major events appear below.For full field series and minor events, go here.

*TV/streaming information

18/05/2019                                                      
                                                                
IAAF Diamond League Shanghai                                    
Shanghai (SS), 18/05/2019                                       
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline                 Wind: +0.9 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Lyles , Noah                     USA       9.86          8
    2 Coleman , Christian              USA       9.86          7
    3 Simbine , Akani                  RSA       9.95          6
    4 Prescod , Reece                  GBR       9.97          5
    5 Su , Bingtian                    CHN      10.05          4
    6 Xie , Zhenye                     CHN      10.09          3
    7 Young , Isiah                    USA      10.14          2
    8 Rodgers , Michael                USA      10.15          1
    9 Tracey , Tyquendo                JAM      10.18           
                                                                
200 Metres - Men  - Promotional Event            Wind: 0.0 m/s
                                                                
    1 Brown , Aaron                    CAN      20.07           
    2 De Grasse , Andre                CAN      20.21           
    3 Munyai , Clarence                RSA      20.37           
    4 Greaux , Kyle                    TTO      20.40           
    5 Mitchell-Blake , Nethaneel       GBR      20.60           
    6 Edward , Alonso                  PAN      20.62           
    7 Harvey , Jak Ali                 TUR      20.96           
    8 Takase , Kei                     JPN      21.43           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Kerley , Fred                    USA      44.81          8
    2 Cherry , Michael                 USA      45.48          7
    3 Strother , Nathan                USA      45.52          6
    4 Allen , Nathon                   JAM      45.73          5
    5 Taplin , Bralon                  GRN      45.93          4
    6 Wu , Yuang                       CHN      47.13          3
      Makwala , Isaac                  BOT        DNF           
                                                                
5000 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH   13:04.16          8
    2 Barega , Selemon                 ETH   13:04.71          7
    3 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH   13:04.83          6
    4 Balew , Birhanu                  BRN   13:05.04          5
    5 Bekele , Telahun Haile           ETH   13:05.94          4
    6 Kimeli , Nicholas Kipkorir       KEN   13:06.16          3
    7 Cheptegei , Joshua               UGA   13:06.68          2
    8 Mburu , Stanley Waithaka         KEN   13:08.97          1
    9 Regasa , Chala                   ETH   13:12.71           
   10 Yator , Richard                  KEN   13:13.24           
   11 Bouqantar , Soufiyan             MAR   13:13.68           
   12 Chelimo , Paul                   USA   13:13.94           
   13 Tuemay , Mogos                   ETH   13:15.04           
   14 Melak , Nibret                   ETH   13:15.35           
   15 Kissa , Stephen                  UGA   13:19.85           
   16 Mead , Hassan                    USA   13:23.15           
   17 Rop , Albert                     BRN   13:29.88           
   18 Peng , Jianhua                   CHN   14:24.63           
      Iguider , Abdelaati              MAR        DNF           
      Kiplangat , Cornelius            KEN        DNF           
      Som , Bram                       NED        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men  - Diamond Discipline         Wind: +0.7 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 McLeod , Omar                    JAM      13.12          8
    2 Xie , Wenjun                     CHN      13.17          7
    3 Shubenkov , Sergey               ANA      13.28          6
    4 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.28          5
    5 Crittenden , Freddie             USA      13.36          4
    6 Pozzi , Andrew                   GBR      13.39          3
    7 Trajkovic , Milan                CYP      13.41          2
    8 Alkana , Antonio                 RSA      13.47          1
    9 Zeng , Jianhang                  CHN      13.71           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Samba , Abderrahman              QAT      47.27          8
    2 Benjamin , Rai                   USA      47.80          7
    3 Barr , Thomas                    IRL      49.41          6
    4 Dobek , Patryk                   POL      49.64          5
    5 Mägi , Rasmus                    EST      50.06          4
    6 Abe , Takatoshi                  JPN      50.27          3
    7 Teles , Marcio                   BRA      50.90          2
    8 Feng , Zhiqiang                  CHN      52.11          1
                                                                
High Jump - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Wang , Yu                        CHN       2.28          8
    2 Nedasekau , Maksim               BLR       2.28          7
    3 Ivanyuk , Ilya                   ANA       2.28          6
    4 Robinson , Jeron                 USA       2.25          5
    4 Starc , Brandon                  AUS       2.25          5
    4 Wilson , Jamal                   BAH       2.25          5
    7 Ghazal , Majd Eddin              SYR       2.25          2
    8 Mason , Michael                  CAN       2.22          1
    9 Przybylko , Mateusz              GER       2.22           
   10 Bondarenko , Bohdan              UKR       2.19           
      McBride , Bryan                  USA         NM           
      Thomas , Donald                  BAH        DNS           
                                                                
Long Jump - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts    Wind
    1 Gayle , Tajay                    JAM       8.24          8    +0.1
    2 Wang , Jianan                    CHN       8.16          7    +0.1
    3 Samaai , Ruswahl                 RSA       8.14          6    -0.2
    4 Zhang , Yaoguang                 CHN       7.98          5    +0.7
    5 Tentoglou , Miltiadis            GRE       7.97          4    -0.2
    6 Visser , Zarck                   RSA       7.90          3    +0.1
    7 Huang , Changzhou                CHN       7.90          2    -0.2
    8 Lasa , Emiliano                  URU       7.85          1    +0.2
    9 Bazile , Zack                    USA       7.55               -0.1
      Forbes , Damar                   JAM         NM                NWI
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Hofmann , Andreas                GER      87.55          8
    2 Cheng , Chao-Tsun                TPE      87.12          7
    3 Krukowski , Marcin               POL      84.51          6
    4 Röhler , Thomas                  GER      82.95          5
    5 Liu , Qizhen                     CHN      80.35          4
    6 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE      80.00          3
    7 Yego , Julius                    KEN      77.82          2
    8 Ma , Qun                         CHN      74.11          1
      Frydrych , Petr                  CZE         NM           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
100 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline               Wind: +0.2 m/s
                                                             Pts
    1 Hobbs , Aleia                    USA      11.03          8
    2 Okagbare , Blessing              NGR      11.07          7
    3 Thompson , Elaine                JAM      11.14          6
    4 Rosa , Vitoria Cristina          BRA      11.16          5
    5 Prandini , Jenna                 USA      11.19          4
    6 Liang , Xiaojing                 CHN      11.22          3
    7 Ahye , Michelle-Lee              TTO      11.23          2
    8 Wei , Yongli                     CHN      11.40          1
    9 Henderson , Ashley               USA      11.53           
                                                                
400 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Naser , Salwa Eid                BRN      50.65          8
    2 McLaughlin , Sydney              USA      50.78          7
    3 Botlogetswe , Christine          BOT      51.29          6
    4 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      51.39          5
    5 Beard , Jessica                  USA      51.40          4
    6 de Witte , Lisanne               NED      51.80          3
    7 Swiety-Ersetic , Justyna         POL      51.85          2
    8 Wimbley , Shakima                USA      52.69          1
    9 Huang , Guifen                   CHN      54.17           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:01.15          8
    2 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    4:01.25          7
    3 Nanyondo , Winnie                UGA    4:01.39          6
    4 Seyaum , Dawit                   ETH    4:01.40          5
    5 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    4:01.91          4
    6 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:01.95          3
    7 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    4:02.94          2
    8 Samuel , Alemaz                  ETH    4:03.79          1
    9 Efraimson , Alexa                USA    4:04.53           
   10 Jepkosgei , Nelly                KEN    4:05.07           
   11 Griffith , Georgia               AUS    4:05.39           
   12 Chebet , Esther                  UGA    4:07.75           
   13 Zheng , Xiaoqian                 CHN    4:15.21           
   14 Lipari , Emily                   USA    4:19.94           
   15 Mäki , Kristiina                 CZE    4:24.86           
      Kiplangat , Josephine Chelangat  KEN        DNF           
      Mitchell , Morgan                AUS        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN    9:04.53          8
    2 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek    KEN    9:11.10          7
    3 Chemutai , Peruth                UGA    9:17.78          6
    4 Yavi , Winfred Mutile            BRN    9:19.63          5
    5 Chepkurui , Mercy                KEN    9:23.59          4
    6 Mišmaš , Maruša                  SLO    9:29.48          3
    7 Lalonde , Geneviève              CAN    9:29.82          2
    8 Cherono , Fancy                  KEN    9:31.00          1
    9 Xu , Shuangshuang                CHN    9:33.89           
   10 Gega , Luiza                     ALB    9:34.94           
   11 Ansa , Weynshet                  ETH    9:43.32           
   12 Lawrence , Mel                   USA    9:44.36           
   13 Sekanová , Lucie                 CZE    9:49.23           
   14 Kaya , Özlem                     TUR    9:58.95           
      Gyürkés , Viktória               HUN        DNF           
      Tuigong , Caroline               KEN        DNF           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Stefanidi , Katerina             GRE       4.72          8
    2 Kiriakopoulou , Nikoleta         GRE       4.72          7
    2 Li , Ling                        CHN       4.72          7
    4 Morris , Sandi                   USA       4.72          5
    5 Nageotte , Katie                 USA       4.62          4
    6 Zhuk , Iryna                     BLR       4.52          3
    7 Newman , Alysha                  CAN       4.52          2
    8 Bradshaw , Holly                 GBR       4.42          1
    9 Rhodes-Johnigan , Annie          USA       4.42           
   10 Xu , Huiqin                      CHN       4.27           
      Leland , Kristen                 USA         NM           
                                                                
Shot Put - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Ealey , Chase                    USA      19.58          8
    2 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      19.44          7
    3 Dubitskaya , Aliona              BLR      18.78          6
    4 Ramsey , Jessica                 USA      18.61          5
    5 Thomas-Dodd , Danniel            JAM      18.54          4
    6 Ewen , Maggie                    USA      18.48          3
    7 Roos , Fanny                     SWE      18.30          2
    8 Guba , Paulina                   POL      17.86          1
    9 Márton , Anita                   HUN      17.65           
   10 Hill , Daniella                  USA      17.36           
   11 Bian , Ka                        CHN      16.79           
                                                                
Javelin Throw - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                             Pts
    1 Lyu , Huihui                     CHN      66.89          8
    2 Muze , Lina                      LAT      64.87          7
    3 Hussong , Christin               GER      64.10          6
    4 Palameika , Madara               LAT      62.45          5
    5 Ogrodníková , Nikola             CZE      61.68          4
    6 Barber , Kelsey-Lee              AUS      61.40          3
    7 Ince , Ariana                    USA      60.26          2
    8 Viljoen , Sunette                RSA      57.56          1
      Khaladovich , Tatsiana           BLR         NM           

 


Advertisement