Full Results for 2018 Memorial Van Damme – 2018 Brussels Diamond League Results

By LetsRun.com
August 31, 2018

The 2018 IAAF Diamond League season came to a close today with Memorial Van Damme track and field / athletics meeting today in Brussels. Full results for all DL Events appear below. For minor events or full field series, go here.

31/08/2018                                                      
                                                                
AG Memorial Van Damme                                           
Bruxelles (Boudewijnstadion), 30/08/2018 - 31/08/2018           
                                                                
                                                                
Men's results                                                   
                                                                
100 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline                 Wind: -0.3 m/s
                                                                
    1 Coleman , Christian              USA       9.79           
    2 Baker , Ronnie                   USA       9.93           
    3 Blake , Yohan                    JAM       9.94           
    4 Prescod , Reece                  GBR       9.99           
    5 Simbine , Akani                  RSA      10.03           
    6 Rodgers , Michael                USA      10.16           
    7 Ujah , Chijindu                  GBR      10.17           
    8 Young , Isiah                    USA      10.26           
                                                                
400 Metres - Men  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Sacoor , Jonathan                BEL      45.59           
    2 Borlée , Kevin                   BEL      45.62           
    3 Bonevacia , Liemarvin            NED      46.08           
    4 Solomon , Steven                 AUS      46.62           
    5 Yousif , Rabah                   GBR      46.72           
    6 Schneider , Patrick              GER      46.76           
    7 Atine - Venel , Teddy            FRA      47.14           
      Borlée , Dylan                   BEL        DNF           
                                                                
800 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Korir , Emmanuel Kipkurui        KEN    1:44.72           
    2 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL    1:45.21           
    3 Rotich , Ferguson Cheruiyot      KEN    1:45.28           
    4 Wightman , Jake                  GBR    1:45.96           
    5 Murphy , Clayton                 USA    1:45.97           
    6 Kinyamal , Wyclife               KEN    1:46.02           
    7 Crestan , Eliott                 BEL    1:47.59           
    8 Gakeme , Antoine                 BDI    1:50.74           
      Kitilit , Jonathan               KEN        DNF           
      Tuwei , Cornelius                KEN        DNF           
                                                                
5000 Metres - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Barega , Selemon                 ETH   12:43.02           
    2 Gebrhiwet , Hagos                ETH   12:45.82           
    3 Kejelcha , Yomif                 ETH   12:46.79           
    4 Edris , Muktar                   ETH   12:55.18           
    5 Hadis , Abadi                    ETH   12:56.27           
    6 Chelimo , Paul                   USA   12:57.55           
    7 Yator , Richard                  KEN   12:59.44           
    8 Molla , Getaneh                  ETH   12:59.58           
    9 Ahmed , Mohammed                 CAN   13:03.08           
   10 True , Ben                       USA   13:04.11           
   11 Abdi , Bashir                    BEL   13:04.91           
   12 McSweyn , Stewart                AUS   13:05.23           
   13 Rutto , Cyrus                    KEN   13:28.25           
      Kazi , Tamás                     HUN        DNF           
      Letting , Vincent                KEN        DNF           
      Mburu , Stanley Waithaka         KEN        DNF           
                                                                
110 Metres Hurdles - Men  - Diamond Discipline         Wind: -0.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 Shubenkov , Sergey               ANA      12.97           
    2 Ortega , Orlando                 ESP      13.10           
    3 Parchment , Hansle               JAM      13.35           
    4 Martinot-Lagarde , Pascal        FRA      13.36           
    5 Crittenden , Freddie             USA      13.39           
    6 Allen , Devon                    USA      13.41           
    7 Levy , Ronald                    JAM      13.47           
    8 Baji , Balázs                    HUN      13.63           
                                                                
High Jump - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Starc , Brandon                  AUS       2.33           
    2 Przybylko , Mateusz              GER       2.33           
    3 Tamberi , Gianmarco              ITA       2.31           
    4 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.31           
    5 Thomas , Donald                  BAH       2.29           
    6 Tobe , Naoto                     JPN       2.26           
    7 Mason , Michael                  CAN       2.26           
    8 McBride , Bryan                  USA       2.23           
    8 Robinson , Jeron                 USA       2.23           
    8 Sawe , Mathew                    KEN       2.23           
   11 Ghuys , Bram                     BEL       2.20           
      Fassinotti , Marco               ITA         NM           
                                                                
Pole Vault - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Morgunov , Timur                 ANA       5.93           
    2 Kendricks , Sam                  USA       5.88           
    3 Barber , Shawnacy                CAN       5.83           
    4 Lisek , Piotr                    POL       5.78           
    5 Lavillenie , Renaud              FRA       5.73           
    6 Wojciechowski , Pawel            POL       5.68           
    7 Duplantis , Armand               SWE       5.68           
    8 Filippidis , Konstantinos        GRE       5.63           
    9 Hague , Adam                     GBR       5.53           
   10 Braz , Thiago                    BRA       5.53           
      Art , Arnaud                     BEL         NM           
      Marschall , Kurtis               AUS         NM           
                                                                
Triple Jump - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                    Wind
    1 Pichardo , Pedro Pablo           POR      17.49               +0.5
    2 Taylor , Christian               USA      17.31                0.0
    3 Scott , Donald                   USA      17.25               -0.2
    4 Craddock , Omar                  USA      16.95               +1.0
    5 Benard , Chris                   USA      16.81               -0.1
    6 Heß , Max                        GER      16.60               +0.5
    7 Copello , Alexis                 AZE      16.20               +0.5
    8 Évora , Nelson                   POR      15.86               +1.1
                                                                
Discus Throw - Men  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Dacres , Fedrick                 JAM      68.67           
    2 Gudžius , Andrius                LTU      67.56           
    3 Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE      66.74           
    4 Finley , Mason                   USA      66.09           
    5 Weisshaidinger , Lukas           AUT      65.66           
    6 Harting , Christoph              GER      65.13           
    7 Urbanek , Robert                 POL      64.03           
    8 Hadadi , Ehsan                   IRI      63.48           
                                                                
                                                                
Women's results                                                 
                                                                
200 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline               Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 Miller-Uibo , Shaunae            BAH      22.12           
    2 Schippers , Dafne                NED      22.53           
    3 Samuel , Jamile                  NED      22.64           
    4 Jackson , Shericka               JAM      22.72           
    5 Prandini , Jenna                 USA      22.96           
    6 Thomas , Gabrielle               USA      23.18           
    7 Lalova-Collio , Ivet             BUL      23.36           
    8 Depuydt , Manon                  BEL      23.69           
    9 Bolingo , Cynthia                BEL      23.82           
                                                                
400 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Naser , Salwa Eid                BRN      49.33           
    2 Francis , Phyllis                USA      50.51           
    3 Wimbley , Shakima                USA      50.77           
    4 Stepter , Jaide                  USA      51.17           
    5 McPherson , Stephenie Ann        JAM      51.40           
    6 Beard , Jessica                  USA      51.47           
    7 Okolo , Courtney                 USA      52.18           
    8 Laus , Camille                   BEL      53.72           
                                                                
800 Metres - Women  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR    1:59.93           
    2 Hermansson , Hanna               SWE    2:00.96           
    3 Yarigo , Noélie                  BEN    2:01.35           
    4 Eykens , Renée                   BEL    2:01.91           
    5 Hynne , Hedda                    NOR    2:02.29           
    6 Lyakhova , Olha                  UKR    2:02.51           
    7 McGowan , Brittany               AUS    2:07.42           
      Velvere , Liga                   LAT        DNF           
                                                                
1500 Metres - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Muir , Laura                     GBR    3:58.49           
    2 Houlihan , Shelby                USA    3:58.94           
    3 Hassan , Sifan                   NED    3:59.41           
    4 Tsegay , Gudaf                   ETH    3:59.68           
    5 Embaye , Axumawit                ETH    4:02.75           
    6 Chebet , Winny                   KEN    4:03.37           
    7 Ennaoui , Sofia                  POL    4:03.49           
    8 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR    4:03.82           
    9 Weightman , Laura                GBR    4:04.36           
   10 Simpson , Jennifer               USA    4:04.57           
   11 Vanderelst , Elise               BEL    4:05.75           
   12 Jepkosgei , Nelly                KEN    4:10.13           
   13 Alemu , Habitam                  ETH    4:11.33           
      Barysevich , Darya               BLR        DNF           
                                                                
3000 Metres Steeplechase - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN    8:55.10           
    2 Jeruto , Norah                   KEN    8:59.62           
    3 Kiyeng , Hyvin                   KEN    9:01.60           
    4 Coburn , Emma                    USA    9:06.51           
    5 Chespol , Celliphine Chepteek    KEN    9:06.75           
    6 Frerichs , Courtney              USA    9:07.07           
    7 Chemutai , Peruth                UGA    9:13.58           
    8 Praught , Aisha                  JAM    9:14.09           
    9 Yavi , Winfred Mutile            BRN    9:14.52           
   10 Jepkemei , Daisy                 KEN    9:17.08           
   11 Chepngetich , Roseline           KEN    9:28.94           
   12 Grøvdal , Karoline Bjerkeli      NOR    9:38.34           
      Cherono , Fancy                  KEN        DNF           
      Tuigong , Caroline               KEN        DNF           
                                                                
100 Metres Hurdles - Women  - Diamond Discipline       Wind: +0.1 m/s
                                                                
    1 McNeal , Brianna                 USA      12.61           
    2 Harrison , Kendra                USA      12.63           
    3 Williams , Danielle              JAM      12.64           
    4 Amusan , Tobi                    NGR      12.69           
    5 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA      12.80           
    6 Visser , Nadine                  NED      12.81           
    7 Berings , Eline                  BEL      12.94           
    8 Harper-Nelson , Dawn             USA      13.08           
    9 Manning , Christina              USA      13.34           
                                                                
400 Metres Hurdles - Women  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Yaroshchuk-Ryzhykova , Anna      UKR      55.38           
    2 Claes , Hanne                    BEL      55.87           
    3 Folorunso , Ayomide              ITA      56.12           
    4 Beesley , Meghan                 GBR      56.15           
    5 Tkachuk , Viktoriya              UKR      56.15           
    6 Mykolenko , Mariya               UKR      57.72           
    7 Nel , Wenda                      RSA      57.93           
    8 Grillet , Justien                BEL      58.11           
                                                                
High Jump - Women  - Promotional Event
                                                                
    1 Thiam , Nafissatou               BEL       1.89           
    2 McDermott , Nicola               AUS       1.87           
    3 Okuneva , Oksana                 UKR       1.87           
    4 Hrubá , Michaela                 CZE       1.87           
    5 Strachová , Nikola               CZE       1.78           
    6 van Hessche , Hanne              BEL       1.75           
      Goossens , Zita                  BEL         NM           
                                                                
Long Jump - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                    Wind
    1 Ibarguen , Caterine              COL       6.80               +0.3
    2 Proctor , Shara                  GBR       6.70               -0.4
    3 Saunders , Shakeelah             USA       6.68               -0.2
    4 Mihambo , Malaika                GER       6.61               +0.6
    5 Stratton , Brooke                AUS       6.57               -0.4
    6 Ugen , Lorraine                  GBR       6.53               +0.2
    7 Nettey , Christabel              CAN       6.52               +0.4
    8 Maudens , Hanne                  BEL       6.36                0.0
    9 Sawyers , Jazmin                 GBR       6.33               +0.4
                                                                
Shot Put - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Gong , Lijiao                    CHN      19.83           
    2 Saunders , Raven                 USA      19.64           
    3 Schwanitz , Christina            GER      19.50           
    4 Dubitskaya , Aliona              BLR      19.01           
    5 Guba , Paulina                   POL      18.54           
    6 Thomas-Dodd , Danniel            JAM      18.27           
    7 Boekelman , Melissa              NED      17.90           
    8 Leantsiuk , Yuliya               BLR      16.13           
                                                                
Discus Throw - Women  - Diamond Discipline
                                                                
    1 Pérez , Yaimé                    CUB      65.00           
    2 de Morais , Andressa             BRA      64.65           
    3 Perkovic , Sandra                CRO      64.31           
    4 Vita , Claudine                  GER      61.33           
    5 Lewis-Smallwood , Gia            USA      59.28           
    6 Ashley , Whitney                 USA      58.75           
    7 Müller , Nadine                  GER      58.24           
    8 Caballero , Denia                CUB      56.37
Article continues below player
Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media
The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.

Like this article? Subscribe to our newsletter or follow us on social media

The latest running news, sent to your inbox weekly or when urgent news breaks.

You have been subscribed.