Schedule & Results for 2018 Commonwealth Games

  • submit to reddit

By LetsRun.com
April 4, 2018

Track & field events at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Australia, will be held from April 8-15, 2018. Below you will find the complete schedule for all events, with links to results (when the events are finished).

Keep in mind that the U.S. is 14 hours behind Australia. So if a morning session takes place on April 9 in Gold Coast, it will air on the night of April 8 in the U.S.

Event-by-event entries

Medal symbols indicate finals.

Day 1 — Sunday, April 8

Key final
Men’s 5k (Mo Ahmed, Joshua Cheptegei, Morgan McDonald, David McNeill)

Local time Event Status
7:00 Gold Medal Event Men’s 20km Race Walk Final
9:15 Gold Medal Event Women’s 20km Race Walk Final
14:00 Gold Medal Event Men’s Hammer Throw Final
14:05 Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 1
14:11 Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 2
14:17 Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 3
14:23 Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 4
14:29 Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 5
14:35 Women’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 6
14:45 Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 1
14:51 Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 2
14:57 Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 3
15:03 Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 4
15:09 Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 5
15:15 Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 6
15:18 Gold Medal Event Women’s T38 Long Jump Final
15:21 Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 7
15:27 Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 8
15:33 Men’s 100m Round 1 – Heat 9
15:47 Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 1
15:54 Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 2
16:01 Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 3
16:08 Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 4
16:15 Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 5
16:22 Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 6
16:29 Men’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 7
16:35 Men’s Shot Put Qualifying Round – Group A
16:35 Men’s Shot Put Qualifying Round – Group B
16:40 Gold Medal Event Men’s 5000m Final
17:12 Women’s 100m Semifinal 1
17:19 Women’s 100m Semifinal 2
17:26 Women’s 100m Semifinal 3
17:35 Men’s 100m Semifinal 1
17:42 Men’s 100m Semifinal 2
17:49 Men’s 100m Semifinal 3

Day 2 — Monday, April 9

Key finals
Men’s shot put (Tom Walsh)
Men’s 100 (Yohan Blake, Akani Simbine, Trae Williams)

Local time Event Status
10:05 Men’s Decathlon 100m – Heat 1
10:12 Men’s Decathlon 100m – Heat 2
10:20 Men’s High Jump Qualifying Round – Group A
10:20 Men’s High Jump Qualifying Round – Group B
10:30 Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 1
10:37 Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 2
10:44 Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 3
10:50 Men’s Decathlon Long Jump – Group A
10:51 Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 4
10:58 Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 5
11:05 Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 6
11:30 Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1
11:37 Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2
11:44 Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 3
12:00 Men’s T54 1500m Round 1 – Heat 1
12:05 Men’s Decathlon Shot Put – Group A
12:10 Men’s T54 1500m Round 1 – Heat 2
19:00 Men’s Decathlon High Jump – Group A
19:00 Men’s Decathlon High Jump – Group B
19:05 Gold Medal Event Women’s F46 Javelin Throw Final
19:10 Gold Medal Event Men’s T38 100m Final
19:25 Women’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 1
19:35 Women’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 2
19:56 Men’s 400m Semifinal 1
20:04 Men’s 400m Semifinal 2
20:12 Men’s 400m Semifinal 3
20:25 Gold Medal Event Men’s Shot Put Final
20:35 Gold Medal Event Women’s 10,000m Final
21:25 Men’s Decathlon 400m – Heat 1
21:32 Men’s Decathlon 400m – Heat 2
21:50 Gold Medal Event Women’s 100m Final
22:15 Gold Medal Event Men’s 100m Final

Day 3 — Tuesday, April 10

Key finals
Men’s 400 (Isaac Makwala, Baboloki Thebe, Bralon Taplin)
Women’s 1500 (Caster Semenya, Beatrice Chepkoech, Aisha Praught)

Local time Event Status
10:05 Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles – Heat 1
10:12 Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles – Heat 2
10:30 Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 1
10:38 Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 2
10:46 Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 3
10:50 Men’s Decathlon Discus Throw – Group A
10:54 Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 4
11:15 Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1
11:23 Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2
11:30 Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Round – Group A
11:30 Men’s Long Jump Qualifying Round – Group B
11:31 Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 3
11:50 Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1
11:58 Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2
12:06 Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 3
12:20 Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 1
12:27 Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 2
12:34 Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 3
12:41 Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 4
12:45 Men’s Decathlon Pole Vault – Group B
12:45 Men’s Decathlon Pole Vault – Group A
12:48 Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 5
12:55 Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 6
13:05 Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 1
13:12 Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 2
13:19 Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 3
13:26 Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 4
13:33 Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 5
13:40 Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 6
13:47 Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 7
13:54 Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 8
14:01 Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 9
14:08 Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 10
19:20 Men’s Decathlon Javelin Throw – Group A
19:35 Gold Medal Event Women’s Triple Jump Final
19:45 Gold Medal Event Men’s 110m Hurdles Final
20:05 Gold Medal Event Women’s T54 1500m Final
20:27 Gold Medal Event Men’s T54 1500m Final
20:40 Gold Medal Event Women’s Hammer Throw Final
20:45 Men’s Decathlon 1500m – Heat 1
21:16 Women’s 400m Semifinal 1
21:24 Women’s 400m Semifinal 2
21:32 Women’s 400m Semifinal 3
21:48 Gold Medal Event Men’s 400m Final
22:04 Gold Medal Event Women’s 1500m Final

Day 4 — Wednesday, April 11

Key finals
Women’s steeple (Celliphine Chespol, Aisha Praught)
Men’s long jump (Luvo Manyonga, Ruswahl Samaai, Fabrice Lapierre)

Local time Event Status
19:00 Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Round – Group A
19:00 Women’s Long Jump Qualifying Round – Group B
19:15 Gold Medal Event Women’s Javelin Throw Final
19:20 Men’s 800m Semifinal 1
19:29 Men’s 800m Semifinal 2
19:45 Gold Medal Event Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final
20:05 Gold Medal Event Men’s High Jump Final
20:10 Women’s 200m Semifinal 1
20:18 Women’s 200m Semifinal 2
20:26 Women’s 200m Semifinal 3
20:32 Gold Medal Event Men’s Long Jump Final
20:36 Gold Medal Event Men’s F38 Shot Put Final
20:50 Men’s 200m Semifinal 1
20:58 Men’s 200m Semifinal 2
21:06 Men’s 200m Semifinal 3
21:22 Gold Medal Event Women’s T35 100m Final
21:45 Gold Medal Event Women’s 400m Final

Day 5 — Thursday, April 12

Key finals
Women’s 200 (Elaine Thompson, Shaunae Miller-Uibo, Dina Asher-Smith)
Men’s 200 (Zharnel Hughes, Clarence Munyai, Anaso Jobodwana, Jereem Richards)
Men’s 800 (Nijel Amos, Kyle Langford, Elliot Giles, Luke Mathews, Jake Wightman, Jonathan Kitilit)

Local time Event Status
10:00 Men’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round – Group A
10:05 Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles – Heat 1
10:13 Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles – Heat 2
10:30 Men’s Triple Jump Qualifying Round – Group A
10:30 Men’s Triple Jump Qualifying Round – Group B
11:00 Women’s Heptathlon High Jump – Group A
11:10 Men’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round – Group B
11:20 Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1
11:27 Women’s 100m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2
11:50 Men’s T12 100m Round 1 – Heat 1
11:57 Men’s T12 100m Round 1 – Heat 2
12:15 Women’s Shot Put Qualifying Round – Group A
12:15 Women’s Shot Put Qualifying Round – Group B
12:20 Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 1
12:28 Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 2
12:36 Women’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 3
19:20 Women’s Heptathlon Shot Put – Group A
19:25 Gold Medal Event Men’s Pole Vault Final
19:30 Gold Medal Event Women’s 400m Hurdles Final
19:45 Gold Medal Event Men’s 400m Hurdles Final
19:55 Gold Medal Event Women’s Long Jump Final
20:05 Gold Medal Event Women’s T38 100m Final
20:21 Gold Medal Event Men’s T12 100m Final
20:40 Gold Medal Event Women’s Discus Throw Final
20:57 Women’s Heptathlon 200m – Heat 1
21:05 Women’s Heptathlon 200m – Heat 2
21:38 Gold Medal Event Women’s 200m Final
21:56 Gold Medal Event Men’s 200m Final
22:13 Gold Medal Event Men’s 800m Final

Day 6 — Friday, April 13

Key finals
Men’s steeple (Conseslus Kipruto, Amos Kirui, Matt Hughes)

Women’s 800 (Caster Semenya, Emily Tuei, Shelayna Oskan-Clarke, Margaret Wambui)
Women’s shot put (Valerie Adams)
Men’s 10k (Joshua Cheptegei, Jake Robertson, Mo Ahmed, Jacob Kiplimo, Rodgers Kwemoi, Patrick Tiernan)

Local time Event Status
10:00 Men’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Round – Group A
10:30 Women’s Heptathlon Long Jump – Group A
10:35 Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 1
10:44 Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 2
11:05 Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 1
11:10 Men’s Javelin Throw Qualifying Round – Group B
11:14 Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 2
11:23 Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 3
11:35 Men’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 1
11:46 Men’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 2
12:05 Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 – Heat 1
12:15 Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 – Heat 2
12:25 Women’s Heptathlon Javelin Throw – Gp A
12:35 Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 – Heat 1
12:45 Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Round 1 – Heat 2
19:25 Gold Medal Event Women’s Pole Vault Final
19:30 Gold Medal Event Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final
19:45 Gold Medal Event Men’s Discus Throw Final
19:52 Gold Medal Event Men’s T47 100m Final
20:05 Women’s Heptathlon 800m – Heat 1
20:13 Women’s Heptathlon 800m – Heat 2
20:40 Gold Medal Event Women’s Shot Put Final
20:45 Gold Medal Event Women’s 800m Final
21:10 Gold Medal Event Men’s 10,000m Final
22:09 Gold Medal Event Women’s 100m Hurdles Final

Day 7 — Saturday, April 14

Key finals
All relays

Women’s 5k (Hellen Obiri, Margaret Kipkemboi, Eilish McColgan)
Men’s 1500 (Elijah Manangoi, Timothy Cheruiyot, Chris O’Hare, Jake Wightman, Luke Mathews, Kumari Taki, Ryan Gregson)

Local time Event Status
14:25 Gold Medal Event Women’s High Jump Final
14:35 Gold Medal Event Men’s Javelin Throw Final
14:40 Gold Medal Event Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Final
14:57 Gold Medal Event Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Final
15:15 Gold Medal Event Men’s Triple Jump Final
15:20 Gold Medal Event Women’s 5000m Final
16:10 Gold Medal Event Men’s 1500m Final
16:38 Gold Medal Event Women’s 4 x 400m Relay Final
17:07 Gold Medal Event Men’s 4 x 400m Relay Final

Day 8 — Sunday, April 15

Key finals
Men’s marathon (Callum Hawkins, Kenneth Mungara, Michael Shelley)
Women’s marathon

Local time Event Status
6:10 Gold Medal Event Men’s T54 Marathon Final
6:10 Gold Medal Event Women’s T54 Marathon Final
7:20 Gold Medal Event Women’s Marathon Final
8:15 Gold Medal Event Men’s Marathon Final

 


Advertisement


Never miss running news.

Sent once a week or when breaking news breaks.
(We don't spam or sell our list)