2016 World Junior (Under 20) Championships – Live Results, Schedule, Startlists

  • submit to reddit

by LetsRun.com
July 19, 2016

The 2016 IAAF World Junior (Under-20) Championships start today in Bydgoszcz, Poland. The full meet schedule appears below with both local time and Eastern Time. Full start lists and live results can be found here.

If you want to watch it live and have a Canadian IP you can do so here: http://www.athleticscanada.tv/gprofile.php?do=videos&mgroup_event_id=3774&year=2016&mgroup_id=47401&video_id=184168. If not, you can listen to the IAAF radio feed of the champs.

More: *Meet Home *IAAF Live Coverage Page *Event-By-Event Previews

July 19:

LOCAL TIME ET SEX EVENT ROUND
09:30 03:30 M 100 Metres Decathlon U20 Startlist Result Summary Points
09:35 03:35 M Shot Put (6kg) Qualification Startlist Result Summary
09:55 03:55 W 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats Startlist Result Summary
10:05 04:05 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group A Startlist Result Summary
10:20 04:20 M Long Jump Decathlon U20 Startlist Result Summary Points
10:35 04:35 M 1500 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:10 05:10 W 800 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
11:50 05:50 W Javelin Throw Qualification Group B Startlist Result Summary
11:55 05:55 M Long Jump Qualification Startlist Result Summary
12:05 06:05 M 100 Metres Heats Startlist Result Summary
12:10 06:10 M Shot Put (6kg) Decathlon U20 Startlist Result Summary Points
LOCAL TIME ET SEX EVENT ROUND
17:00 11:00 W Pole Vault Qualification Startlist
17:15 11:15 M High Jump Decathlon U20 Startlist
18:00 12:00 W 10,000 Metres Race Walk Final Startlist
18:20 12:20 W Discus Throw Qualification Group A Startlist
19:10 13:10 W 400 Metres Heats Startlist
19:35 13:35 W Discus Throw Qualification Group B Startlist
20:00 14:00 M Shot Put (6kg) Final Startlist
20:05 14:05 M 400 Metres Decathlon U20 Startlist
20:30 14:30 M 10,000 Metres Final Startlist

July 20:

LOCAL TIME ET SEX EVENT ROUND
09:30 03:30 M 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Decathlon U20
09:40 03:40 W Shot Put Qualification Startlist
09:55 03:55 M 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Heats Startlist
10:20 04:20 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Decathlon U20 Group A
10:50 04:50 W 400 Metres Hurdles Heats Startlist
11:30 05:30 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Decathlon U20 Group B
11:35 05:35 M Triple Jump Qualification Startlist
11:40 05:40 M 400 Metres Heats Startlist
12:35 06:35 W 100 Metres Heats Startlist
12:50 06:50 M Hammer Throw (6kg) Qualification Group A Startlist
13:05 07:05 M Pole Vault Decathlon U20
14:10 08:10 M Hammer Throw (6kg) Qualification Group B Startlist
LOCAL TIME ET SEX EVENT ROUND
18:00 12:00 M Javelin Throw Decathlon U20 Group A
18:10 12:10 M 110m Hurdles (99.0cm) Semi-Final
18:35 12:35 W Shot Put Final
18:40 12:40 M High Jump Qualification Startlist
18:45 12:45 W 800 Metres Semi-Final Startlist
19:10 13:10 M Javelin Throw Decathlon U20 Group B
19:20 13:20 M 100 Metres Semi-Final Startlist
19:45 13:45 M Long Jump Final Startlist
19:55 13:55 W 400 Metres Semi-Final
20:25 14:25 W 3000 Metres Final Startlist

July 21:

LOCAL TIME ET SEX EVENT ROUND
09:30 03:30 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group A
09:35 03:35 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heptathlon
09:40 03:40 W Long Jump Qualification
09:45 03:45 M Pole Vault Qualification
10:00 04:00 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Heats
10:35 04:35 M 400 Metres Hurdles Heats
10:40 04:40 W High Jump Heptathlon
10:55 04:55 W Hammer Throw Qualification Group B
11:30 05:30 M 200 Metres Heats
LOCAL TIME ET SEX EVENT ROUND
18:00 12:00 W Shot Put Heptathlon
18:05 12:05 W 100 Metres Semi-Final
18:25 12:25 W Pole Vault Final
18:30 12:30 M 200 Metres Semi-Final
18:50 12:50 W Discus Throw Final
18:55 12:55 W 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final
19:20 13:20 W 200 Metres Heptathlon
19:45 13:45 M 400 Metres Semi-Final
20:10 14:10 M Triple Jump Final
20:15 14:15 W 400 Metres Final

July 22:

LOCAL TIME ET SEX EVENT ROUND
09:30 03:30 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group A
09:35 03:35 W 100 Metres Hurdles Heats
10:10 04:10 W Long Jump Heptathlon
10:15 04:15 W High Jump Qualification
10:25 04:25 M 800 Metres Heats
10:50 04:50 M Javelin Throw Qualification Group B
11:20 05:20 W 1500 Metres Heats
11:50 05:50 W Triple Jump Qualification
12:00 06:00 W 200 Metres Heats
12:25 06:25 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group A
13:35 07:35 W Javelin Throw Heptathlon Group B
LOCAL TIME ET SEX EVENT ROUND
18:00 12:00 W 4×100 Metres Relay Heats
18:20 12:20 M High Jump Final
18:30 12:30 M 4×100 Metres Relay Heats
19:00 13:00 W 800 Metres Heptathlon
19:25 13:25 W Long Jump Final
19:30 13:30 M 400 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final
20:00 14:00 W 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final Startlist
20:25 14:25 M Hammer Throw (6kg) Final
20:30 14:30 M 400 Metres Final
20:45 14:45 W 400 Metres Hurdles Final

July 23:

LOCAL TIME ET SEX EVENT ROUND
09:30 03:30 M 10,000 Metres Race Walk Final
09:40 03:40 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Qualification Group A
10:30 04:30 W 5000 Metres Final
10:40 04:40 W Triple Jump Final
11:00 05:00 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Qualification Group B
11:10 05:10 W 4×400 Metres Relay Heats
11:45 05:45 M 4×400 Metres Relay Heats
LOCAL TIME ET SEX EVENT ROUND
17:00 11:00 W Hammer Throw Final
17:10 11:10 M Pole Vault Final
17:15 11:15 W 100 Metres Hurdles Semi-Final
17:45 11:45 M 800 Metres Semi-Final
18:20 12:20 W 200 Metres Final
18:40 12:40 M Javelin Throw Final
18:45 12:45 M 5000 Metres Final
19:15 13:15 M 400 Metres Hurdles Final
19:35 13:35 M 4×100 Metres Relay Final
19:50 13:50 W 4×100 Metres Relay Final

July 24:

LOCAL TIME ET SEX EVENT ROUND
16:00 10:00 W High Jump Final
16:05 10:05 W 100 Metres Hurdles Final
16:10 10:10 M Discus Throw (1.750kg) Final
16:20 10:20 M 3000 Metres Steeplechase Final
16:45 10:45 W 1500 Metres Final
17:10 11:10 M 800 Metres Final
17:30 11:30 W 4×400 Metres Relay Final
17:50 11:50 M 4×400 Metres Relay Final

Advertisement